পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আন্তঃমন্ত্রকের বক্তব্য
29 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ মে ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারত সরকার নিয়মিত তথ্যাবলি প্রদানের মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের অবহিত রাখার চেষ্টা অব্যাহত রেখেছে। আজ 'ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টার'-এ একটি সংবাদিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়। সেখানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস; বন্দর, নৌ পথ ও জাহাজ চলাচল; এবং পররাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা জ্বালানির সহজলভ্যতা এবং বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপসমূহ সম্পর্কে সর্বশেষ তথ্য প্রদান করেন।
জ্বালানি সরবরাহ এবং সহজলভ্যতা
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্য এবং এলপিজি-র নিরবচ্ছিন্ন জোগান নিশ্চিত করতে যে সব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তার রূপরেখা এই সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে তুলে ধরা হয়। এতে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি উল্লেখ করা হয় :
জনসাধারণের প্রতি পরামর্শ এবং নাগরিক সচেতনতা
• নাগরিকদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে যেন তাঁরা পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি কেনার ক্ষেত্রে আতঙ্কিত হয়ে অতিরিক্ত কেনাকাটা না করেন; কারণ সরকার এই জ্বালানিগুলির জোগান নিশ্চিত করতে সর্বাত্মক চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
• গুজব সম্পর্কে সতর্ক থাকুন এবং সঠিক তথ্যের জন্য কেবল সরকারি সূত্রগুলির ওপরই নির্ভর করুন।
• এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে যেন তাঁরা ডিজিটাল বুকিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করেন এবং সরাসরি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটর বা পরিবেশকদের অফিসে যাওয়া থেকে বিরত থাকেন।
• বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে, সমস্ত নাগরিককে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে, তাঁরা যেন তাঁদের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে জ্বালানি সাশ্রয়ের লক্ষ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় চেষ্টা গ্রহণ করেন।
সরকারের প্রস্তুতি এবং সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপসমূহ
• বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও, সরকার এটি নিশ্চিত করেছে যে, গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি, গার্হস্থ্য পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি-র ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
• বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতাল এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, ওষুধ শিল্প, ইস্পাত, অটোমোবাইল, বীজ উৎপাদন এবং কৃষির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিকেও অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় রাখা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বিত প্রয়াস এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থাসমূহ
• পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি সহ নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি পর্যবেক্ষণ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সরকারকে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে।
• ভারত সরকার গত ২৬.০৫.২০২৬ তারিখের একটি চিঠির মাধ্যমে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিবদের অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে, তাঁরা যাতে রাজ্য ও জেলা পর্যায়ের কর্তৃপক্ষকে উপযুক্ত নির্দেশ দেন। এই নির্দেশের উদ্দেশ্য হল, জেলাভিত্তিক এইচএসডি (ডিজেল) ও এমএস (পেট্রোল)-এর উত্তোলনের ধরন পর্যবেক্ষণ ও পর্যালোচনা করা এবং নিয়ম লঙ্ঘনকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে অবিলম্বে শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা।
নজরদারি ও কঠোর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ
• পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রোধে সারা দেশজুড়ে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পক্ষ থেকে কঠোর নজরদারি ও শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
• এলপিজি সংক্রান্ত নজরদারি ও ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ - গত ৪ দিনে সারা দেশজুড়ে ৬,৫০০-এরও বেশি স্থানে হানা দেওয়া হয়েছে; ৩৮০টিরও বেশি সিলিন্ডার বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে; ৫টি এফআইআর দায়ের করা হয়েছে এবং ২ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।
• পেট্রোল ও ডিজেল সংক্রান্ত নজরদারি ও ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ - গত ২ দিনে সারা দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ৯০০টি স্থানে হানা দেওয়া হয়েছে; এর ফলে ৪১৭ লিটার পেট্রোল এবং ৭৫,৭১৫ লিটার ডিজেল বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে; ১২টি এফআইআর দায়ের করা হয়েছে এবং ১৫ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।
• এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপ - গত ৪ দিনে ৮০০-এরও বেশি এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপে পরিদর্শন চালানো হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪৫টি এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপের ওপর জরিমানা আরোপ করা হয়েছে।
• খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র - গত ৪ দিনে ৪,৬৬০টিরও বেশি খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রে পরিদর্শন চালানো হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭৩টি খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রের ওপর জরিমানা আরোপ করা হয়েছে এবং ৫৬২টি খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রের কার্যক্রম সাময়িকভাবে স্থগিত করা হয়েছে।
এলপিজি সরবরাহ
গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি সরবরাহের অবস্থা:
• প্রচলিত ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির কারণে এলপিজি সরবরাহ এখনও প্রভাবিত হচ্ছে।
• গার্হস্থ্য পরিবারগুলিতে এলপিজি সরবরাহের বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• গত ৪ দিনে, প্রায় ১.৭৮ কোটি এলপিজি সিলিন্ডারের বুকিং হয়েছে, প্রায় ১.৮০ কোটি এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহ
• ভারত সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে, মোট বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দকে সঙ্কটের পূর্ববর্তী সময়ের স্তরের ৭০ শতাংশে নামিয়ে আনা হবে; এর মধ্যে ১০ শতাংশ বরাদ্দ থাকবে সংস্কার-ভিত্তিক।
• গত ৪ দিনে, সব মিলিয়ে ২৯,৮১৪ মেট্রিক টন বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বিক্রি হয়েছে।
• গত ৪ দিনে, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি প্রায় ৯৫৪ মেট্রিক টন 'অটো এলপিজি' বিক্রি করেছে।
প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ এবং পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণ উদ্যোগসমূহ
• গ্রাহকদের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং গার্হস্থ্য পিএনজি (ডি-পিএনজি) ও পরিবহন খাতের সিএনজি-তে ১০০ শতাংশ গ্যাস সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
• বর্তমানে চালু থাকা ইউরিয়া সার কারখানাগুলিতে গ্যাসের সরবরাহ, গত ছয় মাসের গড় ব্যবহারের তুলনায় প্রায় ৯৯ শতাংশ পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
• সিজিডি নেটওয়ার্ক সম্প্রসারণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়াগুলি ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
• পিএনজিআরবি (পেট্রোলিয়াম অ্যান্ড ন্যাচারাল গ্যাস রেগুলেটরি বোর্ড) সিজিডি সংস্থাগুলিকে ডি-পিএনজি সংযোগ প্রদানের কাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণের গতিধারা বজায় রাখার লক্ষ্যে 'ন্যাশনাল পিএনজি ড্রাইভ ২.০'-এর মেয়াদ ৩০.০৬.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
• একটি পরিচ্ছন্ন, অধিক নিরাপদ এবং আত্মনির্ভরশীল জ্বালানি ভবিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে, ভারত সরকার রাজ্যগুলির জন্য একটি খসড়া 'মডেল সিবিজি নীতি' প্রণয়ন করেছে।
• ভারত সরকারের ২৫.০৫.২০২৬ তারিখের গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী, যেসব এলপিজি গ্রাহকের বর্তমানে পিএনজি সংযোগও রয়েছে, তাদের জন্য নিম্নলিখিত বিকল্পগুলি বজায় থাকবে:
• গ্রাহকরা পিএনজি সংযোগ গ্রহণের ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে তাদের এলপিজি সংযোগটি বাতিলের জন্য আবেদন করতে পারেন; অথবা
• মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৮.৩ লক্ষ পিএনজি সংযোগে গ্যাস সরবরাহ চালু করা হয়েছে এবং অতিরিক্ত ২.৯১ লক্ষ সংযোগের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে; এর ফলে মোট সংযোগের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১১.২১ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে। নতুন সংযোগ গ্রহণের জন্য প্রায় ৮.৫৩ লক্ষ গ্রাহক নিবন্ধন সম্পন্ন করেছেন। ২৮.০৫.২০২৬ তারিখ পর্যন্ত, প্রায় ৬০,৪০০ জন পিএনজি গ্রাহক MYPNGD.in ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের এলপিজি সংযোগ প্রত্যাহার করেছেন।
অপরিশোধিত তেলের পরিস্থিতি
• পর্যাপ্ত অপরিশোধিত তেলের মজুদ নিয়ে সমস্ত শোধনাগার বর্তমানে পূর্ণ সক্ষমতায় পরিচালিত হচ্ছে; পাশাপাশি পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলেরও পর্যাপ্ত মজুত বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
• দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদা মেটানোর লক্ষ্যে শোধনাগারগুলি থেকে এলপিজি-এর অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন বাড়িয়ে দৈনিক প্রায় ৫২ হাজার মেট্রিক টন করা হয়েছে।
খুচরো জ্বালানির সহজলভ্যতা এবং মূল্য নির্ধারণ সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপসমূহ
• দেশজুড়ে সমস্ত খুচরো জ্বালানি বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র বা পেট্রোল পাম্পগুলি বর্তমানে স্বাভাবিকভাবে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।
• দেশের ১৫০টিরও বেশি জেলায় পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের বিক্রয় ৩০ শতাংশেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
• অন্যদিকে, বেসরকারি তেল বিপণন কোম্পানিগুলির বিক্রয় (-৩৮%) এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন কোম্পানিগুলির (পিএসইউ ওএমসিএস) পাইকারি বিক্রয় (-২৯%) হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা এবং নৌ-চলাচল কার্যক্রম
বন্দর, নৌ-পরিবহন ও জলপথ মন্ত্রণালয় পারস্য উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের বর্তমান সামুদ্রিক পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে একটি সর্বশেষ তথ্য প্রদান করেছে; এতে ওই অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় জাহাজ ও নাবিকদের নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের বিস্তারিত বিবরণ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এতে নিম্নোক্ত বিষয়গুলো উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে :
• জাহাজ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য: মার্শাল আইল্যান্ডসের পতাকাবাহী অপরিশোধিত তেলের ট্যাঙ্কার ‘নিসোস কেরোস’—যা এইচপিসিএল-এর চার্টারের অধীনে ভারতের জন্য প্রায় ২,৭০,০০০ মেট্রিক টন অপরিশোধিত তেল বহন করছে এবং এতে ২৫ জন বিদেশি নাবিক থাকলেও কোনো ভারতীয় নাবিক ছিলেন না। ২৫/২৬ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে এটি নিরাপদে 'হরমুজ প্রণালী' অতিক্রম করেছে। আশা করা হচ্ছে, জাহাজটি আগামী ০৩ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে বিশাখাপত্তনমে এসে পৌঁছবে।
• ওই অঞ্চলে অবস্থানরত সকল ভারতীয় নাবিক নিরাপদে রয়েছেন; গত ৯৬ ঘণ্টার মধ্যে ভারতীয় পতাকাবাহী কোনো জাহাজ কিংবা ভারতীয় নাবিক কর্মরত রয়েছেন এমন কোনো বিদেশি জাহাজের সঙ্গে কোনো অপ্রীতিকর ঘটনার খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।
• মন্ত্রকটি 'ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ শিপিং'-এর মাধ্যমে এ পর্যন্ত ৩,৪২২ জনেরও বেশি ভারতীয় নাবিকের নিরাপদে দেশে ফেরার ব্যবস্থা করেছে; এর মধ্যে গত ৯৬ ঘণ্টার মধ্যেই উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকে ৪৭ জন নাবিককে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে।
এই অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা
বিদেশ মন্ত্রক উপসাগরীয় এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়া অঞ্চলের ঘটনাবলির ওপর নিয়মিত নজর রাখছে এবং এই অঞ্চলে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের নিরাপত্তা, সুরক্ষা ও কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
• সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির আকাশসীমা উন্মুক্ত রয়েছে। ভারতীয় এবং আমিরশাহির বিমান সংস্থাগুলি সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি থেকে ভারতের বিভিন্ন গন্তব্যে বিমান পরিচালনা করছে।
• সৌদি আরব এবং ওমানের বিভিন্ন বিমানবন্দর থেকে ভারতের বিভিন্ন গন্তব্যে বিমান চলাচল অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
• কাতারের আকাশসীমা আংশিকভাবে উন্মুক্ত রয়েছে। এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া, এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস, ইন্ডিগো এবং কাতার এয়ারওয়েজ—এই বিমান সংস্থাগুলি কাতার থেকে ভারতের বিভিন্ন গন্তব্যে ফ্লাইট পরিচালনা করছে।
• কুয়েতের আকাশসীমা উন্মুক্ত রয়েছে। জাজিরা এয়ারওয়েজ এবং কুয়েত এয়ারওয়েজ কুয়েত থেকে ভারতে ফ্লাইট পরিচালনা করছে।
• বাহরিনের আকাশসীমা উন্মুক্ত রয়েছে। এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস, ইন্ডিগো এবং গালফ এয়ার বাহরিন থেকে ভারতের বিভিন্ন গন্তব্যে ফ্লাইট পরিচালনা করছে।
• ইরাকের আকাশসীমা উন্মুক্ত রয়েছে; তবে এই অঞ্চলের নির্দিষ্ট কিছু গন্তব্যে সীমিত সংখ্যক ফ্লাইট চলাচল করছে, যা ব্যবহার করে যাত্রীরা সেখান থেকে ভারতের উদ্দেশ্যে পরবর্তী ভ্রমণ সম্পন্ন করতে পারেন।
• ইরানের আকাশসীমা আংশিকভাবে উন্মুক্ত রয়েছে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রক ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের ইরান ভ্রমণ থেকে বিরত থাকার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে এবং যাঁরা বর্তমানে ইরানে অবস্থান করছেন, তাঁদের ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের সহায়তায় দেশটি ত্যাগ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত তেহরানে অবস্থিত ভারতীয় দূতাবাস স্থলসীমান্ত পথ ব্যবহার করে ২,৫৫৭ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে ইরান থেকে নিরাপদে দেশে ফিরে আসার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Delivery Authentication Code based deliveries increased to about 96% to prevent diversion
About 1.80 Crore LPG cylinders delivered against bookings of around 1.78 Crore LPG cylinders during last 4 days
About 60,400 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website till 28.05.2026
NISSOS KEROS, a Marshall Islands-flagged crude oil tanker, carrying approximately 270,000 MT of crude oil cargo for India safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz and is expected to arrive at Visakhapatnam on 03 June 2026
Indian Embassy in Tehran facilitated movement of 2,557 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes
29 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India continues its efforts to keep citizens informed through regular updates. In this regard, a media briefing was held today at the National Media Centre, where officers from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Water ways and Shipping, External Affairs provided updates on fuel availability and measures being undertaken to maintain stability across key sectors.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being taken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in the context of the evolving situation in West Asia. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• Bulk and industrial consumers are requested to procure diesel from authorized procurement channel.
• All citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• Government of India vide multiple letters and VCs have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability.
• Again, Govt. of India vide letter dated 26.05.2026 has requested Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs to issue appropriate direction to State/district authorities to monitor and review district wise HSD/MS offtake pattern, intensify inspections and enforcement activities in vulnerable areas and along major transportation/industrial corridors to prevent unauthorized procurement of HSD through retail outlets by industrial and commercial consumers and initiate prompt penal action against violators.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions by States / UTs continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of Petrol, Diesel and LPG.
• LPG related enforcement - During last 4 days, more than 6500 raids were conducted, more than 380 cylinders were seized, 5 FIRs were registered and 2 persons were arrested across the country.
• Petrol, Diesel related enforcement - During last 2 days, about 900 raids were conducted wherein 417 litres of Petrol and 75715 litres of Diesel was seized, 12 FIRs were registered and 15 persons were arrested across the country.
• Similarly, the surprise inspections by the PSU OMCs officials are also continuing-
• LPG distributorships - During last 4 days, inspections at more than 800 LPG distributorships have been conducted. Penalties have been imposed on 45 LPG distributorships.
• Retail Outlets – During last 4 days, inspections at more than 4660 retail outlets have been conducted. . Penalties have also been imposed on 73 Retail Outlets, and 562 Retail outlets have been put under suspension.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to about 99% on an industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to about 96% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• During last 4 days, about 1.80 Crore LPG cylinders were delivered against bookings of around 1.78 Crore LPG cylinders.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Govt. of India has decided to allocate total commercial allocation to 70% of the pre-crises level incl. 10% reform based.
• During last 4 days, about 2.42 Lakh – 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold.
• Yesterday, around 2537 - 5kg FTL cylinders were sold through about 176 camps.
• During last 4 days, total of 29,814 MT of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• During last 4 days, about 954 MT of Auto LPG has been sold by PSU OMCs.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• Supply to operating Urea Plants is currently at around 99% of their average consumption over the preceding six months.
• Gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• As per the Govt. of India gazette notification dated 25.05.2026, LPG consumers who also have PNG connections shall have the following options:
• Consumers may apply for termination of the LPG connection within 30 days of obtaining PNG connection; or
• Consumers may obtain a transfer voucher for future restoration of LPG connection in a non-PNG area.
· Since March 2026, about 8.3 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified and infrastructure has been created for additional 2.91 Lakh connections, taking the total to 11.21 lakh connections. Further, about 8.53 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 28.05.2026, about 60,400 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to about 52 TMT/day to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for C3-C4 molecules of 1120 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma, Chemical and Paint sector companies.
• Since 1st May 2026, more than 13870 MT of C3-C4 Molecules (comprising Propylene and Butylene) and more than 5380 MT of Butyl Acrylate has been sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai, Mathura and Gujarat refineries to Chemical, Pharma and Paint Industry.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
• Middle East crisis has resulted in abnormal increase in the crude prices. In order to protect consumers from this impact, the Government of India has decided to absorb a part of this burden through a reduction in excise duties on petrol and diesel by Rs. 10/litre.
• Unusually high sales and heavy crowding is observed at Retail outlets in certain areas. However, it is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country.
• In more than 150 districts, the sale of petrol and diesel has increased by more than 30%.
• There is decline in the sale of private oil marketing companies (-38%) and bulk sale of PSU OMCs (-29%). This volume has shifted to retail outlets of PSU OMCs.
• States/UTs have been requested to form special squads and take action on malpractice of bulk consumers and hoarders taking supplies meant for retail consumers, black marketing, unauthorised stocking and diversion of petroleum products under relevant provisions of EC Act and Control orders issued thereunder.
• Industry associations have been requested to advice their members to purchase diesel from authorised procurement channels.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided an update on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, detailing the measures being undertaken to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and crew in the region. It was stated that:
• Vessel Update: NISSOS KEROS, a Marshall Islands-flagged crude oil tanker, carrying approximately 270,000 MT of crude oil cargo for India under charter to HPCL, with 25 foreign crew members onboard and no Indian seafarers, safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz on 25/26 May 2026 and is expected to arrive at Visakhapatnam on 03 June 2026.
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels or foreign vessels with Indian crew has been reported in the past 96 hours.
• DG Shipping Control Room has handled 10,841 calls and more than 24,098 emails since activation. In the last 96 hours, a total of 509 calls and 1,332 emails have been received from seafarers, their families, and maritime stakeholders.
• The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 3,422 Indian seafarers so far, including 47 in the last 96 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focused efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• The Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for sharing of information and better alignment of efforts.
• Indian embassies and consulates continue to operate round-the-clock helplines to provide timely assistance and are proactively assisting our citizens. They are also in close contact with the local Governments.
• Advisories are being issued including information related to local government guidelines, flight and travel situations, consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken for the community.
• Indian Missions are actively engaged with the resident Indian community. They are regularly interacting with the Indian community associations, organizations, professional groups, and Indian companies to address their concerns.
• Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region. Indian Missions are extending all assistance to them including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, and assisting for requests to return to India.
• The overall flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating from the region to various destinations in India.
• UAE airspace is open. Indian and UAE carriers are operating flights from UAE to various destinations in India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to various destinations in India.
• Qatar airspace is partially open. Air India, Air India Express, Indigo and Qatar Airways are operating flights from Qatar to various destinations in India.
• Kuwait airspace is open. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways are operating flights from Kuwait to India. Indian carriers are also expected to resume operations from Kuwait to India soon.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Air India Express, Indigo and Gulf Air are operating flights from Bahrain to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iran airspace is partially open. Ministry has advised Indian nationals to avoid travelling to Iran and urged those already there to leave with Indian embassy’s support. So far, Indian Embassy in Tehran has facilitated movement of 2,557 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes.
• Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.