Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during inauguration of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor
14 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Governor of Uttarakhand Gurmeet Singh ji, the popular and hardworking young Chief Minister here Pushkar Singh Dhami ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Nitin Gadkari ji, Ajay Tamta ji, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji joined through technology, Governor Anandiben, Chief Minister of Delhi Rekha Gupta ji, State BJP President Mahendra Bhatt ji present on stage, former Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari ji, former Chief Ministers brother Ramesh Pokhriyal, Vijay Bahuguna ji, Tirath Singh Rawat ji, Trivendra Singh Rawat ji, all ministers of the Uttarakhand government, MPs and MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters who have arrived in huge numbers.
My salutations to all of you on this holy land of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand. Salutations also to the revered saints who have come in very large numbers. To the beloved younger brothers, sisters-in-law and sisters, elders of Uttarakhand, namaskar to you all! To my dear elder brothers, sisters, grandparents, I offer my respectful greetings to everyone.
Many people from Delhi and UP are also connected to this program through technology; I welcome all of them. First of all, I apologize to all of you, and I also ask for forgiveness from the people joined in the programs in Uttar Pradesh and Delhi, that I have been delayed by more than an hour in reaching here, you all had to wait for a long time at all places, and the reason was just this: I had set out on time, but a roadshow of nearly 12 kilometers, from Kali temple to here - there was so much enthusiasm and zeal that it became very difficult for me to drive the car at a fast speed. So, slowly greeting people, taking the blessings of the 'Janardan' , I was delayed by more than an hour in reaching here, and for this, I ask your forgiveness. And this sea of people in such sun for 12 kilometers, this love of Uttarakhand, the blessings of mothers and sisters - today I will take a new energy from Uttarakhand, I will take new inspiration, and for this, I express my gratitude to everyone from the bottom of my heart.
Friends,
Today there is enthusiasm of festivals in the country. The New Year has arrived in various parts. I give wishes for Baisakhi, Bohag Bihu, and Puthandu to the countrymen!
Friends,
In the next few days, the journey to Yamunotri, Gangotri, Baba Kedarnath, and Badrinath Dham is also going to start. Crores of faithful people of the country wait for this holy time with a sense of devotion. I respectfully bow to Panch Badri, Panch Kedar, Panch Prayag, and the presiding deities here. I also bow to Santala Mata. Before coming here, I had the good fortune of having darshan of Maa Daat Kali. There is great grace of Maa Daat Kali on Dehradun city. In completing such a big project of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, the blessing of Mata Daat Kali has been a very big strength.
Friends,
Uttarakhand state, along with completing 25 years of its establishment, has entered its twenty-sixth year. Today, with the inauguration of the Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, another big achievement has been added to this progress. You will remember, after the darshan of Baba Kedar, it had come out of my mouth spontaneously that the third decade of this century will be the decade of Uttarakhand. I am very happy that due to the policies of the double-engine government and the hard work of the people of Uttarakhand, this young state is adding new dimensions of development. This project will also give new momentum to the development of Uttarakhand. A very large part of this expressway passes through UP. From this, many cities like Ghaziabad, Baghpat, Baraut, Shamli, and Saharanpur will also benefit greatly. From the perspective of tourism, this project is very important. I give many, many congratulations to the whole country for this project.
Friends,
Today is also the birth anniversary of Doctor Babasaheb Ambedkar. I offer tributes to Babasaheb on behalf of crores of countrymen. In the past decade, the policies our government made, the decisions taken, have been those that re-establish the dignity of the Constitution. After the removal of Article 370, today the Constitution of India is applicable in the whole country. In the dozens of districts where Maoism-Naxalism has ended, work is now being done there too in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution. That a Uniform Civil Code be implemented in the country is the expectation of our Constitution. Uttarakhand, by moving forward with this spirit of the Constitution and taking that spirit forward, has shown the way to the whole country.
Friends,
Babasaheb's life was dedicated to giving a just system to the poor, the deprived, and the exploited. Today, our government, with that same spirit, is engaged in giving true social justice to every poor and every deprived person. And a very big medium of social justice is the balanced development of the country, facilities for all, and prosperity for all. That is why Babasaheb used to strongly advocate for modern infrastructure and industrialization.
Friends,
What the condition and direction of the future will be, people often look at and show the lines of the hand for this. Those who are fortune tellers, they see palm lines and tell about the future of every individual. I do not know this science, but they say that this too is a scripture. Now, this was about the fate of an individual which is in the lines in his hand, but if I look at this context by connecting it to national life, then what are the fate lines of a nation? The fate lines of a nation are these roads of ours, our highways, our expressways, airways, railways, waterways - these are the fate lines of our nation. And for the past one decade, our country has been engaged in the construction of such fate lines of development to make a developed India. These development lines are not just today's facilities; they are the guarantee of prosperity for coming generations, and this is Modi's guarantee. Since the past decade, our government has been making unprecedented investments in these development lines of the nation. I give you a figure. Just now Nitin ji has told you many figures related only to Uttarakhand. See, until the year 2014, for such infrastructure, in a year, in the whole country, even 2 lakh crore rupees were not spent. I am telling the fact of the whole of India - it used not to be even 2 lakh crores; today this has become more than six times more, more than 12 lakh crore rupees. Here in Uttarakhand itself, work is ongoing on infrastructure projects of more than two and a quarter lakh crore rupees. Before 2014, 2 lakh crores for the whole country; today two and a quarter lakh crore rupees for Uttarakhand alone. Once in the villages of Uttarakhand, generations used to change waiting for a road. Today, due to the efforts of the double-engine government, now the road is reaching the village; the villages that had become deserted earlier are becoming vibrant again. Be it the Chardham Mahamarg project, the expansion of rail projects, the Kedarnath and Hemkund Sahib ropeway - these lines of development are also becoming fate lines of life in every corner of this region.
Friends,
The speed and scale at which the India of the 21st century is working today, the whole world is discussing it. I give you the example of Uttarakhand, Western UP, and Delhi itself. Only a few weeks ago, the Delhi Metro was expanded, metro service started in Meerut, Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat Rail was dedicated to the country, Noida International Airport was started, work started on MRO facility for airplanes, and today, Dehradun-Delhi Expressway is starting.
Friends,
In such a small region, all this is happening in such a short time. Imagine on what a large scale infrastructure is being built in the country. And that is why I say - the India of the 21st century, the new era of modern infrastructure it is entering, is unprecedented, unimaginable.
Friends,
Today, work is going on on many economic corridors connecting different parts of India. Like Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor, Bengaluru-Mumbai Industrial Corridor, East Coast Economic Corridor, Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor - many such economic corridors are being built in the country. These economic corridors are new doors of progress, gateways, doors. And the string of hopes is also connected to these. These economic corridors, apart from the road, create paths for new trade and business. They prepare the foundation for a whole network for factories and warehouses.
Friends,
The transformation of this entire region is going to happen through the Dehradun-Delhi Economic Corridor as well. The first benefit is that it will save time, traveling will be cheap and fast, people's petrol and diesel will be spent less, fares will be less, and the second big benefit will be of employment. Right now 12 thousand crore rupees were spent on its construction, so thousands of laborers got work. Along with this, those who are engineers, other skilled workforce, partners associated with transport - they too have got work in very large quantities. The produce of farmers and livestock owners will also now reach big mandis and big markets at a fast speed.
Friends,
Uttarakhand's tourism will get a very big benefit from this magnificent expressway. This will become the most prominent route for Dehradun, Haridwar, Rishikesh, Mussoorie, and Chardham Yatra. And we all know, when tourism develops, everyone earns something or the other. Be it hotels, dhaba owners, taxis, autos, homestays - everyone benefits from it.
Friends,
I am happy that today Uttarakhand is becoming a very excellent destination for winter tourism, winter sports, and 'Wed in India' - for weddings.
Friends,
Perennial tourism is very necessary for the economy of Uttarakhand. That is why I have been very insistent regarding religious journeys happening in winters. And I am happy that every year the number of people in these journeys is increasing. You will remember, I had gone on the journey to Adi Kailash and Om Parvat in 2023. I used to go a lot earlier, in between I could not go at all, I went after many years, and the Chief Minister was telling me, the Governor sir came in between, he was also telling that I went there in 2023 and after that, a very large number of devotees are going there. Earlier only a few hundred people used to go there for the journey in winters. In the year 2025, more than about 40 thousand people have traveled to these holy places. Once it didn't use to be one thousand; if forty thousand reach, then how much strength comes to the livelihood of the people here. Similarly, in the winter Chardham Yatra in the year 2024, about eighty thousand devotees had come. In 2025, this number has crossed one and a half lakhs.
Friends,
We are engaged in making such a developed India where there is progress, nature, and culture. And that is why, every construction happening today is being developed based on these values of 'Triveni' - the trinity of progress, nature, and culture. There should be facility for humans from infrastructure, and there should not be inconvenience to the wildlife living there - this is our effort. And that is why on this expressway, an elevated wildlife corridor about 12 kilometers long has also been built. Care has been taken that elephants also do not face inconvenience.
By the way friends,
Today I want to make an appeal to all tourists and pilgrims across the country as well. Our mountains, these forest areas, this heritage of Devbhoomi - these are very, very holy places. To keep such places neat and clean is the duty of all of us. Of those living here and also of those coming as travelers. Plastic bottles, heaps of garbage in these areas, hurt the sanctity of Devbhoomi. Therefore, it is very necessary that we keep these sites of Devbhoomi, these pilgrimage sites of ours, clean and beautiful.
Friends,
Kumbh is also to be organized in Haridwar next year. We have to leave no stone unturned in making this confluence of faith divine, grand, and clean.
Friends,
Nanda Devi Raj Jat Yatra also takes place in Uttarakhand. This is a festival of faith, and it is also a living example of our cultural consciousness. Where Mother Nanda is considered a daughter and bid farewell with full respect. The participation of sisters and daughters in this journey makes it special. While bowing to Maa Nanda, I want to give a special message to the sisters and daughters across the country as well. You have a very big role in the building of a developed India. I am seeing a very big role of the daughters of this country, the mothers of this country, the sisters. And the convenience, safety, and participation in democracy of sisters and daughters is a very big priority of the double-engine government. You are seeing right now what a big crisis has come in the world. From this, how much outcry there is even in the developed countries of the world. Even in such difficult circumstances, it is the constant effort of the government that our sisters face minimum trouble.
Friends,
Another important milestone of the participation of sisters and daughters is now before the country. After a wait of 4 decades, Parliament had passed the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Through this, thirty-three percent reservation for women in the Legislative Assembly and Lok Sabha was fixed. All parties came forward and supported this important law. Now that women have got this right, there should be no delay in implementing this right. Now this should be implemented. Now the Lok Sabha elections that will happen in 2029, from then on, and legislative assembly elections will also keep coming - whatever elections keep coming - this should be implemented from 2029 itself. This is the sentiment of the country; this is the wish of every sister and daughter of the country. Bowing to this wish of the Matrushakti (mother power), a special discussion has been fixed in Parliament from April 16. All political parties should together, by consensus, take forward this work related to the rights of the sisters and daughters of the country and complete it. And today I have written an open letter in the name of all the sisters of the country; perhaps this letter of mine would have reached you in social media; it is possible TV and newspaper people might also be mentioning this letter. I have invited the mothers and sisters of the country with great insistence to become participants in this work. I have firm belief that the mothers and sisters of my country will definitely read the letter. They will contemplate every single word, and for doing such a big holy work, the MPs coming to Parliament on the 16th, 17th, and 18th will also get their blessings. Today from Devbhoomi, I will again appeal to all parties of the country to definitely support the amendment in the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. In 2029, 50 percent of the population of our country - our mothers, sisters, our daughters - let us give them their right.
Friends,
If I come to Uttarakhand and there is no talk of the army, then the talk remains incomplete. This Garhi Cantt, this meeting venue, is a proof of the great military tradition of Uttarakhand. Nearby here are many institutions related to the defense and security of the country; the country can never forget the valor of Shaheed Jaswant Singh Rawat ji in the 1962 war.
Friends,
Whether it is to strengthen the capability of the army or the facility and respect of our soldier families, our government is constantly striving for this. Through One Rank One Pension, our government has so far deposited about one and a quarter lakh crore rupees in the accounts of former soldiers. Thousands of families of Uttarakhand have also got its benefit. Apart from this, this year the budget of the health scheme for former soldiers has also been increased by thirty-six percent. For ex-servicemen of 70 years and above, door-step home delivery of medicines has also been started. The education grant for children of former soldiers has also been doubled. And the assistance received for the marriage of daughters has also been increased from 50 thousand to one lakh rupees.
Friends,
Connecting every dimension like patriotism, devotion to God, and progress, we have to make the country developed. Once again to the people of Delhi, the people of Uttar Pradesh, and in a way to the countrymen, I give many, many best wishes for this magnificent expressway.
Speak with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Many, many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دلی-دہرادون اقتصادی راہداری کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر گرمیت سنگھ جی ، اتراکھنڈ کے مقبول اور محنتی نوجوان وزیر اعلی پشکر سنگھ دھامی جی ، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی نتن گڈکری جی ، اجے تمٹا جی ، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ، گورنر آنندی بین ، دلی کی وزیر اعلی ریکھا گپتا جی ، ریاستی بی جے پی صدر مہندر بھٹ جی ، سابق گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری جی ، سابق وزیر اعلی بھائی رمیش پوکھریال جی ، وجے بہوگنا جی ، تیرتھ سنگھ راوت جی ، تریویندر سنگھ راوت جی ، اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے تمام وزراء ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور ایم ایل اے اور اسٹیج پر موجود میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو ۔
دیو بھومی اتراکھنڈ کی اس پوتر سرزمین پر آپ سب کو میرا سلام ۔ بڑی تعداد میں آنے والے معزز سنتوں کو سلام ۔ پیارے بھولے بھائی بینڈ ، بودھی-بھولی ، اتراکھنڈ کے سین بزرگ ، نمسکار! میں اپنے پیارے داجی بھائی ، دیدی بینی ، اماں بابا صبائی کو میری طرف دیکھتے دیکھنا چاہتا ہوں ۔
دلی اور یوپی کے بہت سے لوگ بھی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ۔ سب سے پہلے تو میں آپ سب سے معافی مانگتا ہوں ، اتر پردیش اور دلی میں پروگرام سے جڑے لوگوں سے بھی معافی مانگتا ہوں کہ مجھے یہاں پہنچنے میں ایک گھنٹے سے زیادہ دیر ہوئی ، مجھے ہر جگہ آپ سب کا طویل انتظار کرنا پڑا ، اور اس کی وجہ یہ تھی ۔ میں وقت پر باہر نکلا ، لیکن کالی مندر سے یہاں تک تقریبا 12 کلومیٹر کا روڈ شو اتنا جوش و خروش تھا کہ تیز رفتار سے گاڑی چلانا میرے لیے بہت مشکل ہو گیا ۔ لہذا ، آہستہ آہستہ لوگوں کے سامنے جھکتے ہوئے ، لوگوں کا آشیرواد لیتے ہوئے ، مجھے یہاں پہنچنے میں ایک گھنٹے سے زیادہ کی تاخیر ہوئی ، اور اس کے لیے میں آپ سے معافی مانگتا ہوں ، اور ایسی دھوپ میں ، اس 12 کلومیٹر کے جن سیلاب میں ، اتراکھنڈ کا یہ پیار ، ماؤں اور بہنوں کا آشیرواد ، میں آج اتراکھنڈ سے ایک نئی توانائی ، نئی تحریک کے ساتھ جاؤں گا اور اس کے لیے میں سب کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیو! ،
آج ملک میں تہواروں کا جوش و خروش ہے ۔ دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں نیا سال آ چکا ہے ۔ میں ملک کے لوگوں کو بیساکھی ، بوہاگ بیہو اور پوتھانڈو کی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں!
ساتھیو! ،
اگلے چند دنوں میں یمنوتری ، گنگوتری ، بابا کیدارناتھ ، بدری ناتھ دھام کی یاترا بھی شروع ہونے والی ہے ۔ ملک کے لاکھوں عقیدت مند اس پوتر وقت کا عقیدت کے ساتھ انتظار کر رہے ہیں ۔ میں پنچ بدری ، پنچ کیدار ، پنچ پریاگ اور یہاں کے قابل احترام دیوتاؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ میں سنتلا ماتا کو بھی سلام کرتا ہوں ۔ یہاں آنے سے پہلے مجھے ماں دت کالی کا دورہ کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ دہرادون شہر کو ماں دت کالی سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔ دلی-دہرادون اکنامک کوریڈور کے اتنے بڑے پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کرنے میں ماتا دت کالی کا آشیرواد بہت بڑی طاقت رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو! ،
ریاست اتراکھنڈ اپنے قیام کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ چھبیسویں سال میں داخل ہو گئی ہے ۔ آج دلی-دہرادون ایکسپریس وے کے افتتاح کے ساتھ اس پیش رفت میں ایک اور بڑی کامیابی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ بابا کیدار کے خواب کے بعد آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ میرے منہ سے اچانک یہ نکلا کہ اس صدی کی تیسری دہائی اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی ہوگی ۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کی محنت سے یہ نوجوان ریاست ترقی کی نئی جہتوں کا اضافہ کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کو بھی نئی رفتار فراہم کرے گا ۔ اس ایکسپریس وے کا ایک بڑا حصہ یوپی سے گزرتا ہے ۔ اس سے غازی آباد ، باغپت ، بڑوت ، شاملی اور سہارن پور جیسے کئی شہروں کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوگا ۔ یہ منصوبہ سیاحت کے لحاظ سے بہت اہم ہے ۔ میں اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے پورے ملک کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیو! ،
آج ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے ۔ میں ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے بابا صاحب کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں نے آئین کے وقار کو بحال کیا ہے ۔ دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد آج ہندوستان کا آئین پورے ملک میں نافذ ہے ۔ درجنوں اضلاع میں جہاں ماؤ ازم-نکسل ازم ختم ہو چکا ہے ، اب آئین کی روح کے مطابق کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ ہمارے آئین کی توقع ہے کہ ملک میں یکساں سول کوڈ نافذ کیا جائے ۔ اتراکھنڈ نے آئین کے اس جذبے کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اور اس جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے پورے ملک کو راستہ دکھایا ہے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
بابا صاحب کی زندگی غریبوں ، محروموں اور مظلوموں کو ایک منصفانہ نظام دینے کے لیے وقف تھی ۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ، ہماری حکومت ہر غریب ، ہر محروم کو حقیقی سماجی انصاف فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے ۔ اور سماجی انصاف کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ملک کی متوازن ترقی ، ہر ایک کی سہولت اور خوشحالی ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بابا صاحب جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعت کاری کے مضبوط حامی تھے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
مستقبل کی حالت اور سمت کیا ہوگی ، اکثر لوگ ، اس کے لیے ہاتھ کی لکیروں کو دیکھتے دکھاتے ہیں ۔ جو لوگ قسمت بتانے والے ہوتے ہیں ، وہ ہاتھ کی لکیروں کو دیکھتے ہیں ، اور ہر شخص کے مستقبل کے بارے میں بتاتے ہیں ۔ میں اس سائنس کو نہیں جانتا ، لیکن وہ کہتے ہیں کہ یہ بھی ایک سائنس ہے ۔ اب یہ اس شخص کی قسمت کا معاملہ بن گیا ہے جس کے ہاتھ میں لکیریں ہیں ، لیکن اگر میں اس معاملے کو اس تناظر میں دیکھتا ہوں ، اس تناظر کو ملک کی زندگی سے جوڑ کر ، تو پھر ملک کی قسمت کی لکیر کیا ہے ؟ یہ ہماری سڑکیں ہیں ، ہماری شاہراہیں ہیں ، ہمارے ایکسپریس وے ہیں ، ہوائی راستے ہیں ، ریلوے ہیں ، آبی راستے ہیں ، یہ ہماری ملک کی تقدیر کی لکیر ہیں ۔ اور گزشتہ ایک دہائی سے ہمارا ملک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے ترقی کی ایسی تقدیر کی لکیروں کی تعمیر میں مصروف رہا ہے ۔ یہ ترقیاتی لائنیں صرف آج کی سہولیات ہی نہیں ہیں ، یہ آنے والی نسلوں کی خوشحالی کی ضمانت بھی ہیں اور یہ مودی کی ضمانت بھی ہے ۔ پچھلی دہائی سے ہماری حکومت ملک کی ترقی کے ان خطوط پر بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے ۔ میں آپ کو ایک اعداد و شمار دیتا ہوں ۔ ابھی نتن جی نے آپ کو اتراکھنڈ سے متعلق بہت سے ڈیٹا بتائے ہیں ۔ دیکھیں ، 2014 تک ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے سالانہ 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بھی خرچ نہیں کیے گئے تھے ۔ میں پورے ہندوستان کی بات کر رہا ہوں ، پہلے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بھی نہیں ہوتے تھے ، آج یہ 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے چھ گنا زیادہ ہو گیا ہے ۔ یہاں اتراکھنڈ میں ہی ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے ۔ 2014 سے پہلے پورے ملک کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ، آج صرف اتراکھنڈ کے لیے 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ۔ ایک زمانے میں اتراکھنڈ کے دیہاتوں میں سڑک کا انتظار کرتے ہوئے نسلیں بدل جاتی تھیں ۔ آج ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی کوششوں سے اب سڑک گاؤں تک پہنچ رہی ہے ، جو گاؤں پہلے ویران تھے وہ دوبارہ روشن ہو رہے ہیں ۔ چاہے چاردھام ہائی وے پروجیکٹ ہو ، ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی توسیع ہو ، کیدارناتھ اور ہیم کنڈ صاحب روپ وے ہوں ، ترقی کی یہ لائنیں بھی اس خطے کے کونے کونے میں زندگی کی قسمت بن رہی ہیں ۔
ساتھیو! ،
21 ویں صدی کا ہندوستان آج جس رفتار اور پیمانے پر کام کر رہا ہے ، اس کی پوری دنیا میں بحث ہو رہی ہے ۔ میں آپ کو اتراکھنڈ ، مغربی یوپی اور دلی کی مثال دیتا ہوں ۔ ابھی کچھ ہفتے پہلے ہی دلی میٹرو کی توسیع ہوئی ، میرٹھ میں میٹرو سروس شروع ہوئی ، دلی-میرٹھ نمو-بھارت ریل کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا گیا ، نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ شروع ہوا ، ہوائی جہازوں کے لیے ایم آر او سہولت پر کام شروع ہوا ، اور آج دہرادون-دلی ایکسپریس وے شروع ہو رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
یہ سب اتنے چھوٹے سے علاقے میں اتنے کم وقت میں ہو رہا ہے ۔ ذرا تصور کریں کہ ملک میں کتنا بڑا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ اور اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ 21 ویں صدی کا ہندوستان ، جو جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ، بے مثال اور ناقابل تصور ہے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
آج ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں کو مربوط کرنے والی متعدد اقتصادی راہداریوں پر کام جاری ہے ۔ دلی-ممبئی انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ، بنگلورو-ممبئی اقتصادی کوریڈور ، ایسٹ کوسٹ اکنامک کوریڈور ، امرتسر-کولکتہ اقتصادی کوریڈور جیسے کئی ایسے اقتصادی کوریڈور ملک میں بنائے جا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ اقتصادی گلیارے ترقی کے نئے دروازے ، گلیارے اور راہداریاں ہیں ۔ اور اس کے ساتھ امیدی وابستہ ہیں ۔ یہ اقتصادی راستے سڑکوں کے علاوہ تجارت اور کاروبار کے نئے راستے بناتے ہیں ۔ فیکٹریوں کے لیے ، گوداموں کے لیے ، پورا نیٹ ورک اس کی بنیاد بناتا ہے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
دہرادون-دلی اکنامک کوریڈور سے بھی پورے خطے کا احیا ہونے والا ہے ۔ پہلا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ اس سے وقت کی بچت ہوگی ، آمد و رفت کم خرچ اور تیز ہوگی ، لوگ پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر کم خرچ کریں گے ، کرایہ کم ہوگا ، اور دوسرا بڑا فائدہ روزگار ہوگا ۔ اس وقت اس کی تعمیر پر 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو چکے ہیں ، ہزاروں مزدوروں کو کام مل چکا ہے ۔ ساتھ ہی ، جو انجینئر ہیں ، دیگر ہنر مند افرادی قوت ہیں ، ٹرانسپورٹ سے وابستہ دوست ہیں ، انہیں بھی بہت زیادہ کام ملا ہے ۔ کسانوں اور مویشی پالنے والوں کی پیداوار بھی اب بڑی منڈیوں اور بڑی منڈیوں تک تیزی سے پہنچے گی ۔
ساتھیو! ،
یہ شاندار ایکسپریس وے اتراکھنڈ کی سیاحت کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا ۔ یہ راستہ دہرادون ، ہری دوار ، رشی کیش ، مسوری اور چاردھام کو جوڑے گا ۔ اور ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ جب سیاحت ترقی کرتی ہے تو ہر کوئی کچھ نہ کچھ کماتا ہے ۔ ہوٹل ہوں ، ڈھابے ہوں ، ٹیکسیاں ہوں ، آٹو ہوں ، ہوم اسٹے ہوں ، ہر کوئی اس سے فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج اتراکھنڈ ہندوستان میں سرمائی سیاحت ، سرمائی کھیلوں اور شادیوں کے لیے ایک بہترین مقام بنتا جا رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
بارہ ماسی سیاحت اتراکھنڈ کی معیشت کے لیے بہت اہم ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ میں سردیوں میں ہونے والے مذہبی یاتراؤں کے بارے میں بہت اصرار کرتا رہا ہوں ۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ان یاتراؤں پر آنے والوں کی تعداد ہر سال بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا ، میں 2023 میں آدی کیلاش اور اوم پروت کی یاترا پر گیا تھا ۔ پہلے میں بہت جاتا تھا ، بیچ میں نہیں جا سکتا تھا ، کئی سالوں کے بعد میں گیا ، اور وزیر اعلی مجھے بتا رہے تھے ، گورنر بیچ میں آئے ، وہ یہ بھی کہہ رہے تھے کہ وہ 2023 میں وہاں گئے تھے اور اس کے بعد بڑی تعداد میں عقیدت مند وہاں جا رہے ہیں ۔ پہلے سردیوں میں صرف چند سو لوگ وہاں جاتے تھے ۔ سال 2025 میں 40 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ان پوتر مقامات کی یاترا کی ہے۔ ایک ہزار کبھی نہیں تھا ، اگر چالیس ہزار ہوں تو یہاں کے لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کی طاقت کیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح 2024 میں سرمائی چاردھام یاترا میں تقریبا 80 ہزار عقیدت مند آئے تھے ۔ 2025 میں یہ تعداد 1.5 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
ہم ایک ایسے وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں جہاں ترقی ہو ، فطرت ہو اور ثقافت ہو اور اس لیے آج ہونے والی ہر تعمیر کو ان اقدار کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو ترقی ، فطرت اور ثقافت کی تریوینی ہیں ۔ یہ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ انسانوں کو سہولت فراہم کرے اور ساتھ ہی وہاں رہنے والے جنگلی جانوروں کو تکلیف نہ پہنچے ۔ اور اسی لیے اس ایکسپریس وے پر تقریبا 12 کلومیٹر کا ایلیویٹڈ وائلڈ لائف کوریڈور بھی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی خیال رکھا گیا ہے کہ ہاتھیوں کو تکلیف نہ ہو ۔
ویسے ساتھیو!
میں آج ملک بھر کے تمام سیاحوں اور یاتریوں سے بھی ایک درخواست کرنا چاہتا ہوں ۔ ہمارے پہاڑ ، یہ جنگلاتی علاقے ، یہ دیو بھومی کا ورثہ ، یہ بہت پوتر مقامات ہیں ۔ ایسی جگہوں کو صاف رکھنا ہم سب یہاں رہنے والے لوگ اور سیاح دونوں کا فرض ہے ۔ ان علاقوں میں پلاسٹک کی بوتلیں ، کچرا اور کچرا اور کوڑا کرکٹ کا ڈھیر ہو جاتا ہے ، اس سے دیو بھومی کے تقدس کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے ۔ اس لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنے مذہبی مقامات، دیو بھومی کے ان حصوں کو صاف ستھرا اور خوبصورت رکھیں ۔
ساتھیو! ،
کمبھ کا انعقاد بھی اگلے سال ہریدوار میں ہونا ہے ۔ ہمیں عقیدے کے اس سنگم کو روحانی-عظیم الشان اور صاف ستھرا بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑنی ہے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
نندا دیوی راج جات یاترا اتراکھنڈ میں بھی منعقد ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ نہ صرف عقیدے کا جشن ہے بلکہ یہ ہمارے ثقافتی شعور کی زندہ مثال بھی ہے ۔ جہاں ماں نندا کو بیٹی کے طور پر پورے احترام کے ساتھ رخصت کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس سفر میں بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی شرکت اسے خاص بناتی ہے ۔ ماں نندا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے میں ملک بھر کی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو بھی ایک خاص پیغام دینا چاہتا ہوں ۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں آپ کا بڑا کردار ہے ۔ میں اس ملک کی بیٹیوں ، ماؤں اور بہنوں کا بہت بڑا کردار دیکھتا ہوں ۔ اور بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی جمہوریت میں سہولت ، تحفظ اور شرکت اس ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی بڑی ترجیح ہے ۔ آپ ابھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ دنیا میں کتنا بڑا بحران آ گیا ہے ۔ دنیا کے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں یہی ہو رہا ہے ۔ ایسی مشکل صورتحال میں بھی حکومت کی یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ ہماری بہنوں کو کم سے کم پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی شرکت کا ایک اور اہم سنگ میل اب ملک کے سامنے ہے ۔ 4 دہائیوں کے انتظار کے بعد پارلیمنٹ نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینئم منظور کیا تھا ۔ یہ بل لوک سبھا اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے تین فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ تمام جماعتیں آگے آئیں اور اس اہم قانون سازی کی حمایت کی ۔ اب جب کہ خواتین کو یہ حق مل گیا ہے ، اس حق کو نافذ کرنے میں کوئی تاخیر نہیں ہونی چاہیے ۔ اب اس پر عمل درآمد کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ اب لوک سبھا کے انتخابات 2029 میں ہوں گے ، تب سے قانون ساز اسمبلی کے انتخابات بھی ہوں گے ، جو بھی انتخابات ہوں گے انہیں 2029 سے نافذ کیا جائے ۔ یہی ملک کا جذبہ ہے ، یہی ملک کی ہر بہن بیٹی کی خواہش ہے ۔ ماتر شکتی کی اس خواہش کو سلام کرتے ہوئے 16 اپریل سے پارلیمنٹ میں ایک خصوصی بحث طے کی گئی ہے ۔ تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کو ملک کی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے حقوق سے متعلق اس کام کو اتفاق رائے سے آگے بڑھانا چاہیے اور اسے مکمل کرنا چاہیے ۔ اور میں نے آج ملک کی تمام بہنوں کو ایک کھلا خط لکھا ہے ، شاید میرا یہ خط آپ تک سوشل میڈیا پر پہنچے گا ، شاید ٹی وی اور اخبار کے لوگ بھی اس خط کا ذکر کریں گے ۔ میں نے ملک کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو اس کام میں شراکت دار بننے کی دعوت دی ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ خطوط میرے ملک کی مائیں اور بہنیں پڑھیں گی ۔ وہ ہر لفظ پر دھیان دیں گی ، اور اتنا بڑا پوتر کام کرنے کے لیے 16-17-18 کو پارلیمنٹ آنے والے تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو بھی ان کا آشیرواد ملے گا ۔ میں آج دیو بھومی سے ملک کی تمام جماعتوں سے دوبارہ اپیل کروں گا کہ وہ یقینی طور پر ناری شکتی وندن ادھینئم میں ترمیم کی حمایت کریں ۔ 2029 میں ہمارے ملک کی 50 فیصد آبادی ہماری مائیں بہنیں ہوں ، ہماری بیٹیاں ہوں ، ہمیں انہیں ان کے حقوق دینے چاہئیں ۔
ساتھیو! ،
اگر میں اتراکھنڈ آؤں اور فوج کی کوئی بات نہ ہو تو بات نامکمل رہ جاتی ہے ۔ یہ گڑھی کینٹ ، یہ ملاقات کی جگہ ، اتراکھنڈ کی عظیم فوجی روایت کا ثبوت ہے ۔ یہاں کے قریب ہی ملک کے دفاع اور سلامتی سے جڑے کئی ادارے ہیں ، 1962 کی جنگ میں شہید جسونت سنگھ راوت جی کی بہادری کو ملک کبھی فراموش نہیں کرسکتا ۔
ساتھیو! ،
چاہے فوج کی طاقت کو مضبوط کرنا ہو ، یا ہمارے فوجی کنبوں کی سہولت اور احترام ، ہماری حکومت اس کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے ۔ ون رینک ون پنشن کے ذریعے ہماری حکومت نے سابق فوجیوں کے کھاتوں میں اب تک تقریبا 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع کرائے ہیں ۔ اتراکھنڈ کے ہزاروں کنبوں کو بھی اس سے فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سابق فوجیوں کے لیے صحت اسکیم کے بجٹ میں بھی اس سال چھتیس فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے سابق فوجیوں کے لیے گھر گھر ادویات کی ڈیلیوری بھی شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ سابق فوجیوں کے بچوں کے لیے تعلیمی گرانٹ بھی دوگنی کر دی گئی ہے ۔ اور بیٹیوں کی شادی کے لیے ملنے والی امداد کو بھی 50 ہزار سے بڑھا کر ایک لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
ساتھیو! ،
ہمیں حب الوطنی ، بھگوان کے تئیں استھا اور ترقی کے ہر پہلو کو مربوط کرکے ملک کو وکست بنانا ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر اس شاندار ایکسپریس وے کے لیے دلی ، اتر پردیش کے لوگوں اور ایک طرح سے ہم وطنوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
مجھ سے بات کرو...
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
بہت بہت شکریہ!