Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during inauguration of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor
14 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Governor of Uttarakhand Gurmeet Singh ji, the popular and hardworking young Chief Minister here Pushkar Singh Dhami ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Nitin Gadkari ji, Ajay Tamta ji, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji joined through technology, Governor Anandiben, Chief Minister of Delhi Rekha Gupta ji, State BJP President Mahendra Bhatt ji present on stage, former Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari ji, former Chief Ministers brother Ramesh Pokhriyal, Vijay Bahuguna ji, Tirath Singh Rawat ji, Trivendra Singh Rawat ji, all ministers of the Uttarakhand government, MPs and MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters who have arrived in huge numbers.
My salutations to all of you on this holy land of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand. Salutations also to the revered saints who have come in very large numbers. To the beloved younger brothers, sisters-in-law and sisters, elders of Uttarakhand, namaskar to you all! To my dear elder brothers, sisters, grandparents, I offer my respectful greetings to everyone.
Many people from Delhi and UP are also connected to this program through technology; I welcome all of them. First of all, I apologize to all of you, and I also ask for forgiveness from the people joined in the programs in Uttar Pradesh and Delhi, that I have been delayed by more than an hour in reaching here, you all had to wait for a long time at all places, and the reason was just this: I had set out on time, but a roadshow of nearly 12 kilometers, from Kali temple to here - there was so much enthusiasm and zeal that it became very difficult for me to drive the car at a fast speed. So, slowly greeting people, taking the blessings of the 'Janardan' , I was delayed by more than an hour in reaching here, and for this, I ask your forgiveness. And this sea of people in such sun for 12 kilometers, this love of Uttarakhand, the blessings of mothers and sisters - today I will take a new energy from Uttarakhand, I will take new inspiration, and for this, I express my gratitude to everyone from the bottom of my heart.
Friends,
Today there is enthusiasm of festivals in the country. The New Year has arrived in various parts. I give wishes for Baisakhi, Bohag Bihu, and Puthandu to the countrymen!
Friends,
In the next few days, the journey to Yamunotri, Gangotri, Baba Kedarnath, and Badrinath Dham is also going to start. Crores of faithful people of the country wait for this holy time with a sense of devotion. I respectfully bow to Panch Badri, Panch Kedar, Panch Prayag, and the presiding deities here. I also bow to Santala Mata. Before coming here, I had the good fortune of having darshan of Maa Daat Kali. There is great grace of Maa Daat Kali on Dehradun city. In completing such a big project of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, the blessing of Mata Daat Kali has been a very big strength.
Friends,
Uttarakhand state, along with completing 25 years of its establishment, has entered its twenty-sixth year. Today, with the inauguration of the Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, another big achievement has been added to this progress. You will remember, after the darshan of Baba Kedar, it had come out of my mouth spontaneously that the third decade of this century will be the decade of Uttarakhand. I am very happy that due to the policies of the double-engine government and the hard work of the people of Uttarakhand, this young state is adding new dimensions of development. This project will also give new momentum to the development of Uttarakhand. A very large part of this expressway passes through UP. From this, many cities like Ghaziabad, Baghpat, Baraut, Shamli, and Saharanpur will also benefit greatly. From the perspective of tourism, this project is very important. I give many, many congratulations to the whole country for this project.
Friends,
Today is also the birth anniversary of Doctor Babasaheb Ambedkar. I offer tributes to Babasaheb on behalf of crores of countrymen. In the past decade, the policies our government made, the decisions taken, have been those that re-establish the dignity of the Constitution. After the removal of Article 370, today the Constitution of India is applicable in the whole country. In the dozens of districts where Maoism-Naxalism has ended, work is now being done there too in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution. That a Uniform Civil Code be implemented in the country is the expectation of our Constitution. Uttarakhand, by moving forward with this spirit of the Constitution and taking that spirit forward, has shown the way to the whole country.
Friends,
Babasaheb's life was dedicated to giving a just system to the poor, the deprived, and the exploited. Today, our government, with that same spirit, is engaged in giving true social justice to every poor and every deprived person. And a very big medium of social justice is the balanced development of the country, facilities for all, and prosperity for all. That is why Babasaheb used to strongly advocate for modern infrastructure and industrialization.
Friends,
What the condition and direction of the future will be, people often look at and show the lines of the hand for this. Those who are fortune tellers, they see palm lines and tell about the future of every individual. I do not know this science, but they say that this too is a scripture. Now, this was about the fate of an individual which is in the lines in his hand, but if I look at this context by connecting it to national life, then what are the fate lines of a nation? The fate lines of a nation are these roads of ours, our highways, our expressways, airways, railways, waterways - these are the fate lines of our nation. And for the past one decade, our country has been engaged in the construction of such fate lines of development to make a developed India. These development lines are not just today's facilities; they are the guarantee of prosperity for coming generations, and this is Modi's guarantee. Since the past decade, our government has been making unprecedented investments in these development lines of the nation. I give you a figure. Just now Nitin ji has told you many figures related only to Uttarakhand. See, until the year 2014, for such infrastructure, in a year, in the whole country, even 2 lakh crore rupees were not spent. I am telling the fact of the whole of India - it used not to be even 2 lakh crores; today this has become more than six times more, more than 12 lakh crore rupees. Here in Uttarakhand itself, work is ongoing on infrastructure projects of more than two and a quarter lakh crore rupees. Before 2014, 2 lakh crores for the whole country; today two and a quarter lakh crore rupees for Uttarakhand alone. Once in the villages of Uttarakhand, generations used to change waiting for a road. Today, due to the efforts of the double-engine government, now the road is reaching the village; the villages that had become deserted earlier are becoming vibrant again. Be it the Chardham Mahamarg project, the expansion of rail projects, the Kedarnath and Hemkund Sahib ropeway - these lines of development are also becoming fate lines of life in every corner of this region.
Friends,
The speed and scale at which the India of the 21st century is working today, the whole world is discussing it. I give you the example of Uttarakhand, Western UP, and Delhi itself. Only a few weeks ago, the Delhi Metro was expanded, metro service started in Meerut, Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat Rail was dedicated to the country, Noida International Airport was started, work started on MRO facility for airplanes, and today, Dehradun-Delhi Expressway is starting.
Friends,
In such a small region, all this is happening in such a short time. Imagine on what a large scale infrastructure is being built in the country. And that is why I say - the India of the 21st century, the new era of modern infrastructure it is entering, is unprecedented, unimaginable.
Friends,
Today, work is going on on many economic corridors connecting different parts of India. Like Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor, Bengaluru-Mumbai Industrial Corridor, East Coast Economic Corridor, Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor - many such economic corridors are being built in the country. These economic corridors are new doors of progress, gateways, doors. And the string of hopes is also connected to these. These economic corridors, apart from the road, create paths for new trade and business. They prepare the foundation for a whole network for factories and warehouses.
Friends,
The transformation of this entire region is going to happen through the Dehradun-Delhi Economic Corridor as well. The first benefit is that it will save time, traveling will be cheap and fast, people's petrol and diesel will be spent less, fares will be less, and the second big benefit will be of employment. Right now 12 thousand crore rupees were spent on its construction, so thousands of laborers got work. Along with this, those who are engineers, other skilled workforce, partners associated with transport - they too have got work in very large quantities. The produce of farmers and livestock owners will also now reach big mandis and big markets at a fast speed.
Friends,
Uttarakhand's tourism will get a very big benefit from this magnificent expressway. This will become the most prominent route for Dehradun, Haridwar, Rishikesh, Mussoorie, and Chardham Yatra. And we all know, when tourism develops, everyone earns something or the other. Be it hotels, dhaba owners, taxis, autos, homestays - everyone benefits from it.
Friends,
I am happy that today Uttarakhand is becoming a very excellent destination for winter tourism, winter sports, and 'Wed in India' - for weddings.
Friends,
Perennial tourism is very necessary for the economy of Uttarakhand. That is why I have been very insistent regarding religious journeys happening in winters. And I am happy that every year the number of people in these journeys is increasing. You will remember, I had gone on the journey to Adi Kailash and Om Parvat in 2023. I used to go a lot earlier, in between I could not go at all, I went after many years, and the Chief Minister was telling me, the Governor sir came in between, he was also telling that I went there in 2023 and after that, a very large number of devotees are going there. Earlier only a few hundred people used to go there for the journey in winters. In the year 2025, more than about 40 thousand people have traveled to these holy places. Once it didn't use to be one thousand; if forty thousand reach, then how much strength comes to the livelihood of the people here. Similarly, in the winter Chardham Yatra in the year 2024, about eighty thousand devotees had come. In 2025, this number has crossed one and a half lakhs.
Friends,
We are engaged in making such a developed India where there is progress, nature, and culture. And that is why, every construction happening today is being developed based on these values of 'Triveni' - the trinity of progress, nature, and culture. There should be facility for humans from infrastructure, and there should not be inconvenience to the wildlife living there - this is our effort. And that is why on this expressway, an elevated wildlife corridor about 12 kilometers long has also been built. Care has been taken that elephants also do not face inconvenience.
By the way friends,
Today I want to make an appeal to all tourists and pilgrims across the country as well. Our mountains, these forest areas, this heritage of Devbhoomi - these are very, very holy places. To keep such places neat and clean is the duty of all of us. Of those living here and also of those coming as travelers. Plastic bottles, heaps of garbage in these areas, hurt the sanctity of Devbhoomi. Therefore, it is very necessary that we keep these sites of Devbhoomi, these pilgrimage sites of ours, clean and beautiful.
Friends,
Kumbh is also to be organized in Haridwar next year. We have to leave no stone unturned in making this confluence of faith divine, grand, and clean.
Friends,
Nanda Devi Raj Jat Yatra also takes place in Uttarakhand. This is a festival of faith, and it is also a living example of our cultural consciousness. Where Mother Nanda is considered a daughter and bid farewell with full respect. The participation of sisters and daughters in this journey makes it special. While bowing to Maa Nanda, I want to give a special message to the sisters and daughters across the country as well. You have a very big role in the building of a developed India. I am seeing a very big role of the daughters of this country, the mothers of this country, the sisters. And the convenience, safety, and participation in democracy of sisters and daughters is a very big priority of the double-engine government. You are seeing right now what a big crisis has come in the world. From this, how much outcry there is even in the developed countries of the world. Even in such difficult circumstances, it is the constant effort of the government that our sisters face minimum trouble.
Friends,
Another important milestone of the participation of sisters and daughters is now before the country. After a wait of 4 decades, Parliament had passed the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Through this, thirty-three percent reservation for women in the Legislative Assembly and Lok Sabha was fixed. All parties came forward and supported this important law. Now that women have got this right, there should be no delay in implementing this right. Now this should be implemented. Now the Lok Sabha elections that will happen in 2029, from then on, and legislative assembly elections will also keep coming - whatever elections keep coming - this should be implemented from 2029 itself. This is the sentiment of the country; this is the wish of every sister and daughter of the country. Bowing to this wish of the Matrushakti (mother power), a special discussion has been fixed in Parliament from April 16. All political parties should together, by consensus, take forward this work related to the rights of the sisters and daughters of the country and complete it. And today I have written an open letter in the name of all the sisters of the country; perhaps this letter of mine would have reached you in social media; it is possible TV and newspaper people might also be mentioning this letter. I have invited the mothers and sisters of the country with great insistence to become participants in this work. I have firm belief that the mothers and sisters of my country will definitely read the letter. They will contemplate every single word, and for doing such a big holy work, the MPs coming to Parliament on the 16th, 17th, and 18th will also get their blessings. Today from Devbhoomi, I will again appeal to all parties of the country to definitely support the amendment in the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. In 2029, 50 percent of the population of our country - our mothers, sisters, our daughters - let us give them their right.
Friends,
If I come to Uttarakhand and there is no talk of the army, then the talk remains incomplete. This Garhi Cantt, this meeting venue, is a proof of the great military tradition of Uttarakhand. Nearby here are many institutions related to the defense and security of the country; the country can never forget the valor of Shaheed Jaswant Singh Rawat ji in the 1962 war.
Friends,
Whether it is to strengthen the capability of the army or the facility and respect of our soldier families, our government is constantly striving for this. Through One Rank One Pension, our government has so far deposited about one and a quarter lakh crore rupees in the accounts of former soldiers. Thousands of families of Uttarakhand have also got its benefit. Apart from this, this year the budget of the health scheme for former soldiers has also been increased by thirty-six percent. For ex-servicemen of 70 years and above, door-step home delivery of medicines has also been started. The education grant for children of former soldiers has also been doubled. And the assistance received for the marriage of daughters has also been increased from 50 thousand to one lakh rupees.
Friends,
Connecting every dimension like patriotism, devotion to God, and progress, we have to make the country developed. Once again to the people of Delhi, the people of Uttar Pradesh, and in a way to the countrymen, I give many, many best wishes for this magnificent expressway.
Speak with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Many, many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे के उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
14 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल गुरमीत सिंह जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय और कर्मठ युवा मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी नितिन गड़करी जी, अजय टमटा जी, टेक्नॉलोजी के माध्यम से जुड़े उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, गर्वनर आनंदी बेन, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता जी, मंच पर उपस्थित प्रदेश भाजपा अध्यक्ष महेंद्र भट्ट जी, पूर्व राज्यपाल भगत सिंह कोश्यारी जी, पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री भाई रमेश पोखरियाल, विजय बहुगुना जी, तीरथ सिंह रावत जी, त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत जी, उत्तराखंड सरकार के सभी मंत्रीगण, सांसद और विधायकगण और विशाल संख्या में पधारे मेरे प्यारे भाईयों बहनों।
देवभूमि उत्तराखंड़ की इस पावन धरती पर आप सभी को मेरा प्रणाम। बहुत बडी संख्या में आए हुए पूज्य संतगण को भी प्रणाम। उत्तराखंड का प्यारा भुलों-भैबंदों, बौड़ी-भूलियों, स्याणा-बुजुर्गों, आप सबु तैं नमस्कार! मेरो प्यारो दाजी भाई, दीदी-बैनी, आमा-बाबा सबई लाई मेरो तरफ़ देखी ढोग दिनछू।
इस कार्यक्रम से टेक्नोलॉजी के जरिये भी दिल्ली, यूपी से अनेक लोग जुड़े हैं, मैं सभी का अभिनन्दन करता हूं। सबसे पहले तो मैं आप सबकी क्षमा चाहता हूं, उत्तरप्रदेश और दिल्ली के कार्यक्रम में जुड़े हुए लोगों की भी क्षमा मांगता हूं, कि मुझे यहां पहुंचने में एक घंटे से भी ज्यादा देर हो गई, सब स्थान पर लंबे समय तक आप सबको इंतजार करना पड़ा, और कारण यही था, मैं निकला तो समय पर था, लेकिन करीब-करीब 12 किलोमीटर का रोड शो, काली मंदिर से लेकर के यहां तक, इतना उत्साह इतना उमंग, कि मेरे लिए तेज गति से गाड़ी चलाना बड़ा मुश्किल हो गया। तो धीरे-धीरे लोगों को प्रणाम करते-करते, जनता जनार्दन के आशीर्वाद लेते लेते यहां पहुंचने में मुझे एक घंटे से भी ज्यादा देरी हो गई, और इसके लिए मैं आपकी क्षमा मांगता हूं, और ऐसी धूप में 12 किलोमीटर ये जन सैलाब, ये उत्तराखंड़ का प्यार, माताओं-बहनों का आशीर्वाद, मैं आज उत्तराखंड़ से एक नई ऊर्जा लेकर के जाऊंगा, नई प्रेरणा लेकर के जाऊंगा और मैं इसके लिए हर किसी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज देश में पर्व त्योहार की उमंग है। विभिन्न हिस्सों में नववर्ष का आगमन हुआ है। मैं देशवासियों को बैसाखी, बोहाग बीहू और पुथांडु की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं!
साथियों,
अगले कुछ ही दिनों में, यमुनोत्री, गंगोत्री, बाबा केदारनाथ, बद्रीनाथ धाम की यात्रा भी शुरू होने जा रही है। इस पवित्र समय का, देश के कोटि-कोटि आस्थावान, श्रद्धाभाव से इंतज़ार करते हैं। मैं पंच बद्री, पंच केदार, पंच प्रयाग और यहां के आराध्य देवों को श्रद्धापूर्वक प्रणाम करता हूं। मैं संतला माता को भी नमन करता हूं। यहां आने से पहले मुझे, मां डाट काली के दर्शन करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। देहरादून शहर पर, मां डाट काली की बड़ी कृपा है। दिल्ली-देहरादून इकनॉमिक कॉरिडोर के इतने बड़े प्रोजेक्ट को पूरा करने में, माता डाट काली का आशीर्वाद बहुत बड़ी शक्ति रहा है।
साथियों,
उत्तराखंड राज्य अपनी स्थापना के 25 वर्ष पूरा करने के साथ ही छब्बीसवें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर चुका है। आज दिल्ली देहरादून एक्सप्रेस-वे के उद्घाटन के साथ इस प्रगति में एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि जुड़ी है। आपको याद होगा, बाबा केदार के दर्शन के बाद मेरे मुंह से अनायास निकला था, कि इस शताब्दी का तीसरा दशक उत्तराखंड का दशक होगा। मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि डबल इंजन सरकार की नीतियों, और उत्तराखंड के लोगों के परिश्रम से, ये युवा राज्य, विकास के नए आयाम जोड़ रहा है। ये प्रोजेक्ट भी, उत्तराखंड के विकास को नई गति देगा। इस एक्सप्रेसवे का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा यूपी से होकर गुजरता है। इससे गाजियाबाद, बागपत, बड़ौत, शामली और सहारनपुर जैसे अनेक शहरों को भी बहुत फायदा होगा। टूरिज्म के लिहाज से ये प्रोजेक्ट बहुत अहम है। मैं पूरे देश को इस प्रोजेक्ट की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज डॉक्टर बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर की जयंती भी है। मैं बाबा साहेब को कोटि-कोटि देशवासियों की ओर से श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। बीते दशक में हमारी सरकार ने जो नीतियां बनाईं, जो निर्णय लिए, वो संविधान की गरिमा को पुनर्स्थापित करने वाले रहे हैं। आर्टिकल 370 हटने के बाद आज पूरे देश में भारत का संविधान लागू है। जिन दर्जनों जिलों में माओवाद-नक्सलवाद खत्म हुआ है, वहां भी अब संविधान की भावना के अनुरूप काम हो रहा है। देश में समान नागरिक संहिता लागू हो, ये हमारे संविधान की अपेक्षा है। उत्तराखंड ने संविधान की इस भावना को आगे बढ़कर और उस भावना को आगे बढ़ाकर पूरे देश को राह दिखाई है।
साथियों,
बाबा साहेब का जीवन, गरीबों को, वंचितों को, शोषितों को न्यायपूर्ण व्यवस्था देने के लिए समर्पित था। हमारी सरकार आज उसी भावना के साथ, हर गरीब, हर वंचित को सच्चा सामाजिक न्याय देने में जुटी है। और सामाजिक न्याय का एक बहुत बड़ा माध्यम, देश का संतुलित विकास है, सबको सुविधा है, सबकी समृद्धि है। इसलिए ही बाबा साहेब आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की, औद्योगीकरण की भरपूर वकालत करते थे।
साथियों,
भविष्य की दशा और दिशा क्या होगी, अक्सर लोग, इसके लिए हाथ की रेखाओं को देखते हैं, दिखाते हैं। जो भविष्य वक्ता होते हैं ना, वो हस्त रेखाएं देखते हैं, और हर व्यक्ति के भविष्य के विषय में बताते हैं। मैं इस विज्ञान को तो नहीं जानता हूं, लेकिन कहते हैं कि ये भी एक शास्त्र है। अब ये तो हो गई व्यक्ति के भाग्य की जो उसके हाथ में रेखाएं हैं उसकी बात, लेकिन मैं अगर इसी संदर्भ मे बात को, इसी संदर्भ को राष्ट्र-जीवन से जोड़कर के देखूं, तो राष्ट्र की भाग्य रेखाएं कौन सी होती हैं? राष्ट्र की भाग्य रेखाएं ये हमारी ये सड़कें होती हैं, हमारे हाईवे होते हैं, हमारे एक्सप्रेसवे होते हैं, एयरवे, रेलवे, वॉटरवे, ये हमारे राष्ट्र की भाग्य रेखाएं होती हैं। और बीते एक दशक से हमारा देश, विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए विकास की ऐसी ही भाग्य रेखाओं के निर्माण में जुटा हुआ है। ये विकास रेखाएं सिर्फ आज की सुविधाएं नहीं हैं, ये आने वाली पीढ़ियों की समृद्धि की गारंटी हैं और ये मोदी की भी गारंटी है। बीते दशक से हमारी सरकार राष्ट्र की इन विकास-रेखाओं पर अभूतपूर्व निवेश कर रही है। मैं आपको एक आंकड़ा देता हूं। अभी नितिन जी ने बहुत सारे आंकड़ें सिर्फ उत्तराखंड़ से संबंधित बताए हैं आपको। देखिए साल 2014 तक ऐसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए साल में, पूरे देश में, 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए भी खर्च नहीं होते थे। ये मैं पूरे हिन्दुस्तान की बात बताता हूं, 2 लाख करोड़ भी नहीं होते थे, आज ये छह गुना अधिक, 12 लाख करोड़ रुपए से भी ज्यादा हो चुका है। यहां उत्तराखंड में ही, सवा दो लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम जारी है। 2014 के पहले पूरे देश के लिए 2 लाख करोड़, आज अकेले उत्तराखंड़ के लिए सवा दो लाख करोड़ रूपया। कभी उत्तराखंड के गांवों में सड़क के इंतज़ार में पीढ़ियां बदल जाती थीं। आज डबल इंजन सरकार के प्रयासों से, अब सड़क गांव तक पहुंच रही है, जो गांव पहले वीरान पड़ गए थे, वो फिर से जीवंत हो रहे हैं। चारधाम महामार्ग परियोजना हो, रेल परियोजनाओं का विस्तार हो, केदारनाथ और हेमकुंड साहिब रोपवे हो, विकास की ये रेखाएं, इस क्षेत्र के कोने-कोने में जीवन की भी भाग्य रेखाएं बन रही हैं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का भारत आज जिस स्पीड और जिस स्केल पर काम कर रहा है, उसकी पूरी दुनिया चर्चा कर रही है। मैं आपको उत्तराखंड, पश्चिमी यूपी और दिल्ली का ही उदाहरण देता हूं। कुछ सप्ताह पहले ही, दिल्ली मेट्रो का विस्तार हुआ, मेरठ में मेट्रो-सेवा की शुरुआत हुई, दिल्ली-मेरठ नमो-भारत रेल देश को समर्पित की गई, नोएडा इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट की शुरुआत हुई, हवाई जहाजों के लिए MRO फेसिलिटी पर काम शुरू हुआ, और आज, देहरादून-दिल्ली एक्सप्रेसवे शुरु हो रहा है।
साथियों,
इतने छोटे से रीजन में ये सब इतने कम समय में हो रहा है। कल्पना कीजिए, देश में कितने बड़े पैमाने पर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बन रहा है। और इसलिए ही मैं कहता हूं - 21वीं सदी का भारत, आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के जिस नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहा है, वो अभूतपूर्व है, अकल्पनीय है।
साथियों,
आज भारत के अलग-अलग हिस्सों को जोड़ने वाले, अनेक इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर्स, उस पर काम चल रहा है। जैसे दिल्ली-मुबंई इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर, बेंगलुरू-मुंबई इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर, ईस्ट कोस्ट इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर, अमृतसर-कोलकाता इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर, ऐसे बहुत से इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर देश में बनाए जा रहे हैं। ये इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर, प्रगति के नए द्वार हैं, गेटवे हैं, डोर हैं। और इनसे उम्मीदों की डोर भी जुड़ी हुई है। ये इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर, सड़क के अलावा नए-नए व्यापार-कारोबार का मार्ग बनाते हैं। फैक्ट्रियों के लिए, गोदामों के लिए पूरा नेटवर्क, उसका आधार तैयार करते हैं।
साथियों,
देहरादून-दिल्ली इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर से भी इस पूरे क्षेत्र का कायाकल्प होने जा रहा है। पहला फायदा तो ये है कि इससे समय बचेगा, आना-जाना सस्ता और तेज होगा, लोगों का पेट्रोल-डीजल कम खर्च होगा, किराया-भाड़ा कम होगा, और दूसरा बड़ा फायदा रोजगार का होगा। अभी इसके निर्माण में 12 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च हुए, तो हज़ारों श्रमिकों को काम मिला है। साथ ही, जो इंजीनियर हैं, अन्य स्किल्ड वर्कफोर्स हैं, ट्रांसपोर्ट से, उससे जुड़े साथी हैं, उनको भी बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में काम मिला है। किसानों और पशुपालकों की उपज भी, अब तेज़ गति से, बड़ी मंडियों और बड़े बाज़ारों तक पहुंचेगी।
साथियों,
इस शानदार एक्सप्रेस-वे से उत्तराखंड के टूरिज्म को बहुत ही बड़ा फायदा होगा। देहरादून, हरिद्वार, ऋषिकेश, मसूरी और चारधाम यात्रा के लिए ये सबसे प्रमुख मार्ग बनेगा। और हम सभी जानते हैं, जब टूरिज्म का विकास होता है, तो हर कोई कुछ न कुछ कमाता है। होटल हो, ढाबे वाले हो, टैक्सी हो, ऑटो हो, होम स्टे हो, सबको इसका फायदा होता है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि आज उत्तराखंड, विंटर टूरिज्म, विंटर स्पोर्टस और wed in india, शादी के लिए, बहुत बेहतरीन डेस्टिनेशन बनता जा रहा है।
साथियों,
उत्तराखंड की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए बारहमासी पर्यटन बहुत जरूरी है। इसलिए मेरा सर्दियों में होने वाली धार्मिक यात्राओं को लेकर बहुत आग्रह रहा है। और मुझे खुशी है कि हर साल इन यात्राओं में लोगों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। आपको याद होगा, मैं 2023 में आदि कैलाश और ओम पर्वत की यात्रा पर गया था। पहले बहुत जाता था, बीच में बिल्कुल जा नहीं पाया, कई वर्षों के बाद मैं गया, और मुझे मुख्यमंत्री जी बता रहे थे, गर्वनर साहब बीच मे आए, वो भी बता रहे थे कि 2023 में वहां गया और उसके बाद, बहुत बड़ी संख्या में श्रद्धालु वहां जा रहे हैं। पहले वहां कुछ सौ लोग ही सर्दियों में यात्रा के लिए जाते थे। साल 2025 में, करीब-करीब 40 हजार से अधिक लोगों ने इन पवित्र स्थानों की यात्रा की है। कभी एक हजार नहीं होते थे, अगर चालीस हजार पहुंचते हैं तो यहां के लोगों की रोजी-रोटी की कितनी बड़ी ताकत आ जाती है। इसी तरह साल 2024 में शीतकालीन चारधाम यात्रा में, करीब अस्सी हज़ार श्रद्धालु आए थे। 2025 में ये संख्या डेढ़ लाख पार कर चुकी है।
साथियों,
हम ऐसा विकसित भारत बनाने में जुटे हैं, जहां प्रगति भी हो, प्रकृति भी हो और संस्कृति भी हो। और इसलिए, आज होने वाले हर निर्माण को, इन्हीं त्रिवेणी, प्रगति, प्रकृति और सांस्कृति की त्रिवेणी, इन्हीं मूल्यों के आधार पर विकसित किया जा रहा है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से इंसानों को भी सुविधा हो, और वहां रहने वाले वन्यजीवों को भी असुविधा न हो, ये हमारा प्रयास है। और इसलिए ही इस एक्सप्रेसवे पर, करीब 12 किलोमीटर लंबा एलिवेटेड वाइल्ड लाइफ कॉरिडोर भी बनाया गया है। हाथियों को भी असुविधा न हो, इसका भी ध्यान रखा गया है।
वैसे साथियों,
मैं आज देशभर के सभी पर्यटकों और तीर्थयात्रियों से भी एक आग्रह करना चाहता हूं। हमारे पहाड़, ये वन क्षेत्र, ये देवभूमि की धरोहर, ये बहुत ही बहुत पवित्र स्थान हैं। ऐसे स्थानों को साफ-सुथरा रखना, ये हम सभी का कर्तव्य है। यहां रहने वालों का भी और यात्री के रूप में आने वालों का भी। इन इलाकों में प्लास्टिक की बोतलें, कूड़े-कचरे का ढेर, ये देवभूमि की पवित्रता को ठेस पहुंचाता है। इसलिए बहुत आवश्यक है कि हम देवभूमि के इन स्थलों को, हमारे इन तीर्थ स्थलों को स्वच्छ रखें, सुंदर रखें।
साथियों,
अगले वर्ष हरिद्वार में कुंभ का भी आयोजन होना है। हमें आस्था के इस संगम को दिव्य-भव्य और स्वच्छ बनाने में कोई कोर-कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़नी है।
साथियों,
उत्तराखंड में नंदा देवी राजजात यात्रा भी होती है। ये आस्था का उत्सव तो है ही, ये हमारी सांस्कृतिक चेतना का भी जीवंत उदाहरण है। जहां मां नंदा को बेटी मानकर पूरे सम्मान के साथ विदा किया जाता है। इस यात्रा में बहनों-बेटियों की भागीदारी, इसे विशेष बनाती है। मैं मां नंदा को प्रणाम करते हुए, देशभर की बहनों-बेटियों को भी विशेष संदेश देना चाहता हूं। विकसित भारत के निर्माण में आपकी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। इस देश की बेटियों की, इस देश की माताओं की, बहनों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका मैं देख रहा हूं। और बहनों-बेटियों की सुविधा, सुरक्षा और लोकतंत्र में भागीदारी, ये डबल इंजन सरकार की बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। आप अभी देख रही हैं, कि दुनिया में कितना बड़ा संकट आया है। इससे दुनिया के विकसित देशों में भी कितना हाहाकार मचा है। ऐसे मुश्किल हालात में भी, सरकार का निरंतर प्रयास है कि हमारी बहनों को कम से कम परेशानी हो।
साथियों,
बहनों-बेटियों की भागीदारी का एक और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव अब देश के सामने है। 4 दशकों के इंतज़ार के बाद संसद ने, नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पारित किया था। इससे विधानसभा और लोकसभा में महिलाओं के लिए तैंतीस प्रतिशत आरक्षण तय हो गया। सभी दलों ने आगे आकर इस महत्वपूर्ण कानून को समर्थन दिया। अब महिलाओं को ये जो हक मिला है ना, इस हक को लागू करने में देर नहीं होनी चाहिए। अब ये लागू होना चाहिए। अब जो 2029 में लोकसभा के चुनाव होंगे, अब तब से लेकर विधान सभा के भी चुनाव आते रहेंगे, जो भी चुनाव आते रहेंगे, 2029 से ही ये लागू हो जाना चाहिए। ये देश की भावना है, ये देश की हर बहन-बेटी की इच्छा है। मातृशक्ति की इसी इच्छा को नमन करते हुए, 16 अप्रैल से संसद में विशेष चर्चा तय की गई है। देश की बहनों-बेटियों के हक से जुड़े इस काम को, सभी राजनीतिक दल मिलकर के सर्वसम्मति से आगे बढ़ाएं, उसको पूरा करे। और मैंने आज देश की सभी बहनों के नाम एक खुला पत्र लिखा है, सोशल मीडिया में शायद ये मेरा पत्र आप तक पहुंचा होगा, हो सकता है टीवी और अखबार वाले भी इस पत्र का जिक्र करते होंगे। मैंने बड़े आग्रह के साथ देश की माताओं-बहनों को इस कार्य में भागीदार बनने के लिए निमंत्रित किया है। मुझे पक्का विश्वास है कि पत्र मेरे देश की माताएं-बहनें जरूर पढ़ेंगी। एक एक शब्द पर मनन करेंगी, और इतना बड़ा पवित्र कार्य करने के लिए 16-17-18 को संसद में आने वाले सभी सांसदों को उनके आशीर्वाद भी मिलेंगे। मैं आज देवभूमि से देश के सभी दलों से फिर अपील करूंगा कि नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम में संशोधन का जरूर समर्थन करें। 2029 में हमारे देश की 50 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या हमारी माताएं-बहनें, हमारी बेटियां, उनको उनका हक हम देकर रहें।
साथियों,
मैं उत्तराखंड आउं और फौज की बात ना हो, तो बात अधूरी ही रहती है। ये गढ़ी कैंट, ये सभा स्थल, ये उत्तराखंड की महान सैन्य परंपरा का प्रमाण है। यहां पास ही देश की रक्षा सुरक्षा से जुड़े कई संस्थान हैं, 1962 की लड़ाई में, शहीद जसवंत सिंह रावत जी के शौर्य को देश कभी भुला नहीं सकता।
साथियों,
सेना के सामर्थ्य को सशक्त करना हो, या हमारे सैनिक परिवारों की सुविधा और सम्मान हो, हमारी सरकार इसके लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। वन रैंक वन पेंशन के माध्यम से हमारी सरकार ने, अब तक करीब सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए पूर्व फौजियों को उनके खाते में जमा कर दिए हैं। उत्तराखंड के भी हजारों परिवारों को इसका लाभ मिला है। इसके अलावा, इस वर्ष पूर्व फौजियों के लिए health scheme का बजट भी छत्तीस प्रतिशत बढ़ाया गया है। 70 वर्ष और इससे अधिक के ex-servicemen के लिए, दवाईयों की door step home delivery भी शुरू की गई है। पूर्व फौजियों के बच्चों की एजुकेशन ग्रांट भी डबल की गई है। और बेटियों के विवाह के लिए जो सहायता मिलती है, उसको भी 50 हज़ार से बढ़ाकर एक लाख रुपए किया गया है।
साथियों,
देशभक्ति, देवभक्ति और प्रगति, ऐसे हर आयाम को जोड़ते हुए, हमें देश को विकसित बनाना है। एक बार फिर दिल्ली-वासियों को, उत्तर प्रदेश वासियों को, और एक प्रकार से देशवासियों को, इस शानदार एक्सप्रेसवे की मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
मेरे साथ बोलिये-
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !