பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு ஆசிய நிலவரம் குறித்த தற்போதைய தகவல்கள்
எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களை முன்பதிவு செய்ய டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த நுகர்வோருக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்
சாத்தியமான இடங்களில் பிஎன்ஜி-ஐத் தேர்வு செய்ய மக்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்
பதுக்கல், கறுப்புச் சந்தையைத் தடுக்க மாநிலங்களில் சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன
22 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் நிலைமையைக் கண்காணிக்க கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகளை அமைத்துள்ளன
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகங்கள் 24 மணி நேர உதவி எண்களை செயல்படுத்தி இந்திய சமூகத்தினருக்கு உதவி வருகின்றன
15 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலைமைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள தயார்நிலை மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் கீழே பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை எரிசக்தி விநியோக மேலாண்மை, கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகள், அந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய மக்களின் நலன் தொடர்பானவை.
எரிபொருள் கிடைக்கும் தன்மை:
நாடு முழுவதும் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள், எல்பிஜி தேவையான அளவில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வழக்கமான விநியோகத்தை பராமரிக்க தேவையான ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தற்போதைய நிலை பின்வருமாறு:
கச்சா எண்ணெய்/சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள்:
அனைத்து சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களும் அதிக திறனில் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. போதுமான கச்சா எண்ணெய் இருப்புக்களை அவை பராமரிக்கின்றன.
சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள்:
சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் எரிபொருள் இல்லை என்று எந்த புகாரும் இல்லை. மேலும் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விநியோகம் தொடர்ந்து பராமரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் போதுமான அளவு பெட்ரோல், டீசல் இருப்பு இருப்பதால், மக்கள் பீதியடைந்து பொருட்களை வாங்க வேண்டாம் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
இயற்கை எரிவாயு:
முக்கிய நகர்ப்புறங்களில் உள்ள வணிக எல்பிஜி நுகர்வோர் பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகளைத் தேர்வுசெய்ய ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். மின்னஞ்சல், கடிதம் அல்லது நகர எரிவாயு விநியோக (CGD) நிறுவனங்களின் வாடிக்கையாளர் தளம் மூலம் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
எல்பிஜி:
நிலவும் புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழ்நிலையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, எல்பிஜி விநியோகம் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்படுகிறது.
எல்பிஜி முன்பதிவுகள் சரிவைக் காட்டியுள்ளன. மார்ச் 13, 2026 அன்று 88.8 லட்சம் முன்பதிவுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நேற்று சுமார் 77 லட்சம் முன்பதிவுகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
மாநில அரசுகளால் நடத்தப்படும் கூட்டங்கள்:
பெட்ரோல், டீசல், எல்பிஜி உள்ளிட்ட அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விநியோகத்தை கண்காணிப்பதில் மாநில அரசுகளும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் தொடர்ந்து முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
எல்பிஜி விநியோகத்தை ஆய்வு செய்யவும், விநியோகத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யவும், கள்ளச் சந்தைப்படுத்தல், பீதியடைந்து செய்யப்படும் முன்பதிவுகளைத் தடுக்கவும் பல மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உயர் மட்டக் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
22 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் நிலைமையைக் கண்காணிக்க கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகளை நிறுவியுள்ளன. பல மாநிலங்கள் மக்களுக்குத் தகவல் தெரிவிக்க ஊடக சந்திப்புகளையும் நடத்தி வருகின்றன.
அமலாக்க நடவடிக்கை:
பெட்ரோல், டீசல், எல்பிஜி ஆகியவற்றின் பதுக்கல், கள்ளச் சந்தைப்படுத்தலைத் தடுக்க மாநில அரசுகள் அமலாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன.
எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களின் பதுக்கல் மற்றும் கள்ளச் சந்தைப்படுத்தலைத் தடுக்க ஆந்திரா, பீகார் உள்ளிட்ட பல மாநிலங்களில் சோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
சீரான விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் முறைகேடுகளைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் திடீர் ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர்.
பிற நடவடிக்கைகள்:
அரசு, வீட்டு நுகர்வோரின் நலன்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, தடையற்ற எல்பிஜி விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது. குறிப்பாக வீடுகள், மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற முன்னுரிமைத் துறைகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களிலிருந்து உள்நாட்டு எல்பிஜி உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சமமான விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, முன்பதிவு இடைவெளிகள் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் 25 நாட்களாகவும், கிராமப்புறங்களில் 45 நாட்களாகவும் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாற்று எரிபொருள் தேவைகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு கூடுதலாக 48,000 கிலோ லிட்டர் மண்ணெண்ணெய் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பொது மக்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்:
வீடுகள் மற்றும் அத்தியாவசியத் துறைகளுக்கு போதுமான எல்பிஜி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதால், மக்கள் பீதி அடைய வேண்டாம் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள். மக்கள் முடிந்தவரை பிஎன்ஜி போன்ற மாற்று எரிபொருட்களைத் தேர்வுசெய்ய ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து நடவடிக்கைகள்:
மேற்கு ஆசியப் பகுதியில் இயங்கும் இந்தியக் கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் மாலுமிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகளை சீராக செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு கப்பல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு பராமரிக்கப்படுகிறது. அந்தப் பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து இந்திய மாலுமிகளும் பாதுகாப்பாக உள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் இந்திய மாலுமிகள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட எந்த கப்பல் சம்பவமும் பதிவாகவில்லை.
தற்போது, பாரசீக வளைகுடா பிராந்தியத்தின் மேற்கே 611 மாலுமிகளுடன் 22 இந்தியக் கப்பல்கள் உள்ளன. கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகம் தொடர்ந்து நிலைமையைக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
டிஜி ஷிப்பிங் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, தகவல் மற்றும் உதவியை நாடும் கடற்படையினர், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் கடல்சார் பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து 2,995 தொலைபேசி அழைப்புகள் மற்றும் 5,357-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மின்னஞ்சல்கள் கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
டிஜி ஷிப்பிங் நிறுவனம், வளைகுடா பிராந்தியத்தில் இருந்து இதுவரை 276 இந்திய மாலுமிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பாக திருப்பி அனுப்ப உதவியுள்ளது, இதில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்திய இடங்களில் இருந்து 23 பேர் திருப்பி அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடல்சார் சூழ்நிலையின் மாற்றத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள துறைமுகங்கள் கப்பல் நகர்வுகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு நடவடிக்கைகளை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகின்றன.
முந்தைய சம்பவங்களில், துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக ஐந்து இந்தியர்கள் தற்போதைய மோதலில் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். மேலும் ஒரு இந்தியரைக் இன்னும் காணவில்லை. காணாமல் போன நபர் தொடர்பாகவும், இறந்தவரின் உடலை விரைவில் தாயகம் கொண்டு வருவதற்காகவும் ஓமன், ஈராக், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் ஆகிய நாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்கள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் தொடர்பில் உள்ளன.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து பராமரித்து வருகிறது. முக்கிய துறைகளில் தயார்நிலையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு எடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இது ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240360&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
LPG Control Order amendment mandates surrender of LPG connections by Consumers having PNG supply; Decision aims to Optimise LPG Availability
Consumers advised to use digital platforms to book LPG Cylinders
Citizens encouraged to opt for PNG wherever feasible
Raids being conducted across states to check hoarding and black marketing
22 States and UTs have set up control rooms to monitor situation; Others in the Process of Doing So
Indian vessel Jag Laadki sails safely for India after Fujairah terminal incident.
Ports Across the Country Monitoring Vessel Movements and Cargo Operations
Indian Missions in West Asia Operating 24×7 Helplines and Assisting Indian Community
15 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Updates on the preparedness and response measures being undertaken by the Government of India in view of the recent developments in West Asia are shared below. These relate to energy supply management, maritime operations, the welfare of Indian nationals in the region and public communication measures.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
Steps have been taken to ensure stable availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country. Necessary arrangements are in place to maintain regular supply and distribution. The current position is as follows:
Crude/Refineries
• All refineries are operating at high capacity and maintaining adequate crude oil inventories. Our country remains self-sufficient in the production of petrol and diesel and, no imports of petrol and diesel are required to meet domestic demand.
Retail Outlets
• No cases of fuel dry-outs have been reported at retail outlets by Oil Marketing Companies, and supplies of petrol and diesel continue to be maintained regularly.
• Citizens are advised not to resort to panic buying as adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available across the country.
Natural Gas
• Priority sectors continue to receive protected gas supplies, including 100% supply to PNG and CNG, while supplies to industrial and commercial consumers are being regulated at about 80%.
• Commercial LPG consumers in major cities and urban areas are encouraged to opt for PNG connections and may apply through email, letter or the customer portal of City Gas Distribution (CGD) companies.
• A meeting was held on 14 March 2026 by senior officials of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas with PNGRB and CGD entities to review the status of PNG connections and LPG-to-PNG conversion.
LPG
• LPG supply continues to be monitored in view of the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No reported dry-outs at LPG distributorships.
• LPG bookings have shown a decline, with about 77 lakh bookings recorded yesterday compared to 88.8 lakh bookings on 13 March 2026.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings have increased from 84% to about 87%.
• Several States and UTs including Bihar, Delhi, Haryana and Rajasthan have issued orders for allocation of non-domestic LPG in line with Government guidelines.
• Commercial LPG cylinders have been placed at the disposal of State Governments for priority distribution and are now available to consumers in 30 States and UTs.
Meetings conducted by State Governments
• State Governments and UTs continue to play an important role in monitoring the supply of essential commodities including petrol, diesel and LPG.
• High-level meetings have been conducted in several States and UTs to review LPG supply, ensure continuity of distribution and prevent black marketing and panic booking.
• 22 States and UTs have established control rooms to monitor the situation and several States are also conducting media briefings to keep citizens informed.
Enforcement action
• State Governments are undertaking enforcement measures to prevent hoarding and black marketing of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Raids are being carried out in several States including Andhra Pradesh and Bihar to check hoarding and black marketing of LPG cylinders.
• Officials of PSU Oil Marketing Companies are also conducting surprise inspections at LPG distributorships to ensure smooth supply and prevent irregularities.
Other Government Measures
• The Government continues to prioritise the interests of domestic consumers and ensure uninterrupted LPG supply, particularly for households and priority sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been maximised and several supply and demand-side measures have been implemented.
• An amendment to the LPG Control Order issued on 14 March 2026 requires consumers with PNG connections to surrender their domestic LPG connections and prohibits new LPG connections for PNG consumers.
• Booking intervals have been rationalised to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas to ensure equitable distribution.
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States and UTs to support alternate fuel needs.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been activated for certain sectors, including hospitality and restaurants, to ease pressure on LPG supplies.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies are promoting digital bookings, discouraging panic bookings and keeping LPG distributorships open on Sundays to facilitate smooth supply.
Public Advisory
• Citizens are advised not to panic as the Government remains committed to maintaining adequate LPG availability for households and essential sectors.
• LPG cylinders can be booked through multiple digital platforms including IVRS calls, SMS booking, WhatsApp booking and mobile applications of Oil Marketing Companies.
• Consumers are requested to avoid panic bookings, use digital booking platforms and avoid unnecessary visits to LPG distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to opt for alternate fuels such as PNG wherever possible.
• The Government and PSU Oil Marketing Companies continue to spread awareness regarding uninterrupted LPG deliveries and the recent decline in panic bookings.
• Citizens and media organisations are requested to rely on official information sources and help disseminate accurate information to avoid unnecessary panic.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Appropriate measures are in place to ensure the safety of Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region. Coordination with shipping authorities and industry stakeholders is being maintained to support smooth maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no shipping incident involving Indian seafarers has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• On 14 March 2026, while the Indian-flag vessel Jag Laadki was loading crude oil at the Fujairah Single Point Mooring, the Fujairah oil terminal was attacked. The vessel sailed safely from Fujairah at 1030 hrs IST today carrying about 80,800 MT of Murban crude oil and is bound for India. The vessel and all Indian seafarers onboard are safe.
• Two Indian-flag LPG carriers, Shivalik and Nanda Devi, carrying about 92,712 MT of LPG, which had crossed the Strait of Hormuz on 14 March 2026, are currently on passage to India and are scheduled to reach Mundra Port on 16 March and Kandla Port on 17 March respectively.
• At present, 22 Indian-flagged vessels with 611 seafarers remain west of the Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping continues to monitor the situation in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
• Since the activation of the DG Shipping Control Room, 2,995 phone calls and more than 5,357 emails have been handled from seafarers, their families and maritime stakeholders seeking information and assistance.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of 276 Indian seafarers from the Gulf region so far, including 23 repatriations in the past 24 hours from airports and regional locations.
• Ports across the country are closely monitoring vessel movements and cargo operations in view of the evolving maritime situation.
• The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, shipping companies and maritime stakeholders to ensure the safety and welfare of Indian seafarers while maintaining the continuity of maritime trade and port operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Indian Missions and Posts remain in touch with the Indian community and are providing assistance wherever required. Necessary advisories continue to be issued for the safety and well-being of Indian nationals.
• The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in West Asia and the Gulf region. The safety, well-being and security of Indian nationals in the region remain the Government’s highest priority.
• A dedicated MEA control room remains operational to respond to queries from Indian nationals and their families, while coordination is also being maintained with State Governments and Union Territories.
• Indian Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round-the-clock, operating 24×7 helplines, maintaining contact with Indian community organisations and issuing regular advisories.
• Missions remain in touch with local authorities and are extending assistance to stranded Indians and short-term visitors, including visa support, logistical assistance and transit facilitation. Missions are also rendering support to Indian seafarers in the region.
• Since 28 February 2026, around 1,94,000 passengers have returned from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines are operating revised and limited flight schedules as per instructions of the UAE civil aviation authorities. Flights are operating from Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Ras Al Khaimah, Sharjah and Fujairah to various destinations in India. Passengers are advised to check with the respective airlines for updated schedules.
• In Saudi Arabia, flights are operating from various airports to different destinations in India.
• Flights are also operating from Oman to different destinations in India.
• Qatar airspace is partially open, with Qatar Airways operating limited flights to India, including one flight to Delhi today.
• For Indian nationals in Bahrain, Kuwait and Iraq, where airspace remains closed, transit through Saudi Arabia is being facilitated.
• In earlier incidents, five Indian nationals have unfortunately lost their lives in the ongoing conflict and one Indian national remains missing. Indian Missions in Oman, Iraq and the UAE remain in contact with the concerned authorities regarding the missing individual and for the early repatriation of the mortal remains of the deceased.
The Government continues to maintain coordination among the concerned Ministries and agencies and is taking necessary steps to ensure preparedness across key sectors and safeguard national interests.