Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Statement by Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in Parliament on Measures Taken to Address Global Energy Supply Disruptions Arising from the Conflict in West Asia
12 MAR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today made a statement in the Lok Sabha informing the House about the steps taken by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in response to the disruption to global energy supply arising from the ongoing conflict in West Asia. The Minister apprised the House of the measures being undertaken to ensure the continued availability of petroleum products and to safeguard India’s energy security in the evolving global situation.
The statement made by the Minister is reproduced below:
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
I rise to inform the House of steps taken in response to the disruption to the global energy supply arising from the ongoing conflict in West Asia.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
The world has not faced a moment like this in modern energy history. Today is the 13th day since the passage through the Strait of Hormuz, through which 20% of world’s crude, 20% of world’s natural gas and 20% of the world’s LPG flows, was disrupted following the military operation between Iran, Israel and the US. For the first time in recorded history, the Strait of Hormuz has been effectively closed to commercial shipping. Despite India having no role in causing the conflict, like many countries, India has to navigate through its consequences.
2. The contrast with how other nations are managing this crisis places India’s response in its sharpest relief. A country in our neighborhood has shut all schools for two weeks, moved government offices to a four-day work week, ordered 50 per cent of public employees to work from home, cut fuel allowances for official vehicles by half, and taken 60 per cent of government vehicles off the road. This country has experienced the largest single fuel price increase in its history, with petrol up approximately 20 per cent in a week. Another neighbor has closed universities early and brought forward the Eid-al-Fitr holiday to save fuel. Countries in SE Asia also have had to take energy rationing and conservation measures.
CRUDE and PETROL, DIESEL:
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
3. India’s crude supply position is secure, and volumes secured exceed what Hormuz would have delivered. Before this crisis, approximately 45 per cent of India’s crude imports transited the Hormuz route. Thanks to Hon’ble PM’s outstanding diplomatic outreach and goodwill, India has secured crude volumes that exceed what the disrupted Strait route would have delivered in the same period. Non-Hormuz sourcing has risen to approximately 70 per cent of crude imports, up from 55 per cent before the conflict began. India sources crude from 40 countries, against 27 in 2006-07; this structural diversification, built through sustained policy over successive years, has given us options that other nations now find themselves without. Refineries are operating at high capacity utilisation; in several cases, they are exceeding 100 per cent.
4. There is no shortage of petrol, diesel, kerosene, ATF or fuel oil. The availability of petrol, diesel, aviation turbine fuel, kerosene, and fuel oil is fully assured. Retail outlets across the country are stocked and supply chains for these products are functioning normally. Additional allocation of PDS Kerosene has been issued to all the States.
NATURAL GAS:
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
5. Natural gas supply has been managed through prioritised allocation, and the position is stable well beyond immediate need. India produces approximately 90 MMSCMD (Million Metric Standard Cubic Metres per Day) of natural gas domestically. A further 30 MMSCMD was previously imported through Gulf sources now affected by the force majeure declaration from a major Qatari processing facility. The Natural Gas Control Order issued on 9 March 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act established an immediate priority sequence. Domestic piped gas to homes and CNG for vehicles receive 100 per cent supply with no cuts. Industrial and manufacturing consumers will receive upto 80 per cent of their previous six-month average. Fertiliser plants will receive upto 70 per cent, protecting the agricultural input chain ahead of the sowing season. Refineries and petrochemical units absorb a managed reduction, with that gas redirected to higher-priority sectors. I am pleased to inform the House that the shortfall has been substantially offset through alternative procurement. Large LNG cargoes are arriving on an almost daily basis through alternative supply routes, and India has sufficient gas production and supply arrangements to sustain this position even in the event of a prolonged conflict. Power generation for every household and for industry is fully protected.
LPG:
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
6. It should be noted that India was previously importing approximately 60 per cent of its LPG requirements from Gulf countries such as Qatar, UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Kuwait and 40 per cent is produced domestically. Procurement has now been actively diversified, with cargoes being secured from the United States, Norway, Canada, Algeria, and Russia, in addition to available Gulf sources.
The LPG Control Order issued on 8 March 2026 directed all refineries to maximise LPG yields and channel the entire output of C3 and C4 hydrocarbon streams, comprising propane, butane, propylene, and butenes, exclusively to the three Oil Marketing Companies for domestic cooking gas. Hence, in the last 5 days, LPG production has been increased by 28 per cent through refinery directives, and further procurement is actively underway.
7. Modi Govt’s foremost priority is that the kitchens of India’s 33+ crore families, especially the poor and the underprivileged, do not face any shortage. Domestic supply is fully protected and the delivery cycle is unchanged. The standard time from booking to delivery for domestic LPG cylinders remains 2.5 days, unchanged from pre-crisis norms. Hospitals and educational institutions have been placed on uninterrupted priority supply; their access to LPG is fully assured regardless of broader demand conditions. Field reports indicate hoarding and panic-booking at the distributor and retail level, driven by consumer anxiety rather than any actual supply shortage. The House should be clear on this: the rush-booking pressure in some localities reflects a demand distortion, not a production or supply failure. Delivery Authentication Code coverage is being expanded from 50 per cent to 90 per cent of consumers; under this system, a cylinder can only be logged as delivered when the consumer confirms receipt through a one-time code on their registered mobile, making undocumented diversion effectively impossible to conceal. A 25-day minimum booking gap has been introduced as a demand management measure in urban areas and 45 days in rural and durgam kshetra areas. OMC field officers and the Anti-Adulteration Cell are coordinating enforcement at the distributor level. The Home Secretary has chaired a meeting with Chief Secretaries of all states to align state-level administration with the central supply and enforcement framework.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
8. Commercial LPG has been regulated to prevent black marketing, not to penalise the hospitality sector. Commercial LPG is sold in a completely deregulated, over-the-counter market at market price, without any government subsidy. There is no registration system, no booking requirement, no digital authentication, and no delivery confirmation mechanism. Any business or individual can purchase cylinders in any quantity at the point of sale, with no government control in normal times. In a supply-constrained environment where public anxiety is elevated, this deregulated structure creates a direct and uncontrolled pathway for hoarding, diversion, and resale at inflated prices. Had commercial supply been left entirely unrestricted, cylinders purchased over the counter could have been diverted to the grey market at the expense of genuine commercial consumers and domestic households alike. The government has therefore taken the responsible course: to regulate this channel with clear priorities and a transparent allocation mechanism. A three-member committee comprising Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL, and BPCL was constituted on 9 March 2026. Extensive meetings have been held with state civil supply departments and restaurant associations across the country and are continuing. The committee has assessed genuine need by geography and sector to ensure available commercial volume reaches genuine users first. In a major decision, 20% of the average monthly Commercial LPG requirement will be allocated from today by OMCs, in coordination with the State Governments so that there is no hoarding or black marketing.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
9. Alternate fuel options are being activated to ease pressure on LPG and gas channels. Kerosene is being made available through retail outlets and PDS channels, and fuel oil is being made available for industrial and commercial consumers. The MoEFCC has advised State Pollution Control Boards to permit, for the duration of this crisis period, the use of biomass, RDF pellets, and Kerosene/coal as alternate fuels for the hospitality and restaurant segment for 1 month, which would enable a wider range of establishments to switch and free up LPG for priority consumers.
10. Consumer prices have been shielded from global market conditions. Despite the Saudi Contract Price rising 41 per cent between July 2023 and March 2026, the PMUY beneficiary price has fallen 32 per cent in the same period and stands at Rs 613 per 14.2 kg cylinder in Delhi. The non-subsidised consumer price stands at Rs 913 following the recent Rs 60 adjustment, against a market-determined price of approximately Rs 987. Of the Rs 134 per cylinder adjustment required by prevailing global market conditions, the government absorbed Rs 74. The effective additional cost for a PMUY household is under 80 paise per day. Equivalent LPG prices in the neighbourhood stand at Rs 1,046 in Pakistan, Rs 1,242 in Sri Lanka, and Rs 1,208 in Nepal. OMC compensation of Rs 30,000 crore has been approved against losses of approximately Rs 40,000 crore in 2024-25.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
11. State governments have responded with full cooperation and active coordination. On 11 March 2026, senior OMC officials met with state administrations across every major state: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Goa, Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Telangana, and Andhra Pradesh. Chief Secretaries and senior officials have been briefed on the supply position, the priority sequence, and the enforcement framework. District-level monitoring committees are being established. Anti-diversion raids have been conducted and cases registered in multiple states. This is cooperative federalism responding to a national challenge with the coordination it demands.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
12. This is not the moment for rumour-mongering or fake narratives. India is navigating the most severe global energy disruption in recorded history. Crude supply is flowing. Gas is prioritised for homes and farms. LPG production has been stepped up by 28 per cent. Consumer prices are held far below what markets and regional comparators would dictate. Schools are open. Petrol is on the forecourt. Every citizen, regardless of political affiliation, has a stake in that. India must stand united behind its energy warriors, behind the institutions managing this crisis, and behind the national interest. The record of preparation and the record of response speak for themselves.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమాసియాలో సంఘర్షణ వల్ల తలెత్తిన ప్రపంచ ఇంధన సరఫరా అంతరాయాల పరిష్కారం దిశగా చేపట్టిన చర్యలపై పార్లమెంటులో కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం-సహజ వాయువు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి ప్రకటన
12 MAR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షా!
పశ్చిమాసియాలో సంఘర్షణ ఫలితంగా ప్రపంచ ఇంధన సరఫరాకు అంతరాయం కలిగిన నేపథ్యంలో కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం-సహజ వాయువు శాఖ తీసుకున్న చర్యల గురించి మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి ఈ ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రకటన చేశారు. మారుతున్న ప్రపంచ పరిస్థితుల నడుమ దేశ ఇంధన భద్రత పరిరక్షణలో భాగంగా పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తుల నిరంతర లభ్యతకు భరోసా ఇస్తూ తాము తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యల గురించి ఆయన సభకు కింది విధంగా వివరించారు:
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షా!
పశ్చిమాసియా సంఘర్షణ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఇంధన సరఫరాకు అంతరాయం ఏర్పడిన నేపథ్యంలో ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన చర్యల గురించి సభకు వివరించడానికి అనుమతి కోరుతున్నాను.
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షా!
1. ఆధునిక ఇంధన చరిత్రలో ప్రపంచం ఇలాంటి పరిస్థితులను ఎన్నడూ ఎదుర్కొనలేదు. ఇరాన్, ఇజ్రాయెల్, అమెరికా దేశాల మధ్య సైనిక సంఘర్షణల నేపథ్యంలో ప్రపంచానికి సరఫరా అయ్యే ముడి చమురు, సహజ వాయువు, వంటగ్యాస్‌ పరిమాణంలో 20 శాతం హార్ముజ్ జలసంధి గుండా రవాణా కావాల్సి ఉంటుంది. అయితే, ఆ మార్గం మూసివేత తర్వాత నేటికి 13వ రోజు గడుస్తుండగా, ఆ జలసంధి ద్వారా వాణిజ్య నౌకల పయనం స్తంభించింది. ఈ సంఘర్షణలో భారత్‌ పాత్ర ఏ మాత్రం లేనప్పటికీ, అనేక దేశాల తరహాలో ఆ కల్లోలం పరిణామాలను ఎదుర్కొనాల్సి వస్తోంది.
2. ఇతర దేశాలపై ఈ సంక్షోభ ప్రభావంతో పోలిస్తే భారత్‌ చురుగ్గా ప్రతిస్పందించి, ఉపశమన చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. మన పొరుగు దేశం ఒకటి రెండు వారాలపాటు పాఠశాలలన్నీ మూసివేయగా, ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాల పనిదినాలను వారంలో 4 రోజులకు కుదించింది. ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగులలో 50 శాతానికి ఇంటి నుంచే పని అప్పగించింది. అధికార వాహనాలకు ఇంధన భత్యాన్ని 50 శాతం, ప్రభుత్వ వాహన వినియోగాన్ని 60 శాతం వంతున తగ్గించింది. అలాగే ఆ దేశ చరిత్రలో ఒకే రోజు ఎన్నడూ లేనంత ఇంధన ధర పెరుగుదలను చవిచూసింది. ముఖ్యంగా పెట్రోల్ ధర వారం వ్యవధిలో దాదాపు 20 శాతం పెరిగింది. మరొక పొరుగు దేశం విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలను ఎప్పుడో మూసివేసింది. ఇంధన ఆదా కోసం రంజాన్‌ సెలవులను ముందుకు జరిపింది. మరోవైపు ఆగ్నేయాసియా దేశాలు కూడా ఇంధనంపై రేషన్ విధింపుతోపాటు పరిరక్షణ చర్యలు తీసుకోవాల్సి వచ్చింది.
మరోవైపు ప్రత్యామ్నాయ సేకరణ ద్వారా కొరతను గణనీయంగా తగ్గించామని సభకు తెలియజేయడానికి నేనెంతో సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. ప్రత్యామ్నాయ సరఫరా మార్గాల ద్వారా పెద్ద మొత్తంలో ఎల్‌ఎన్‌జీ రవాణా నౌకలు దాదాపు నిత్యం దేశానికి వస్తున్నాయి. సంఘర్షణ దీర్ఘకాలం కొనసాగినా ఈ పరిస్థితిని భారత్‌ కొనసాగించగలదు. ఆ మేరకు తగినంత గ్యాస్ ఉత్పత్తి-సరఫరా ఏర్పాట్లు భారత్‌కు ఉన్నాయి. కాబట్టి, ప్రతి ఇల్లు, పరిశ్రమ కోసం విద్యుదుత్పాదనకు పూర్తిగా రక్షణ లభిస్తుంది.
రోజులుగా నిర్ణయించాం. అలాగే, గ్రామీణ, దుర్గమ క్షేత్ర ప్రాంతాల్లో 45 రోజులుగా నిర్దేశించాం. ఓఎంసీ క్షేత్రస్థాయి అధికారులు, కల్తీ నిరోధక విభాగం సంయుక్తంగా పంపిణీదారుల స్థాయిలో అమలును సమన్వయం చేస్తున్నాయి. రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి వ్యవహారాలను కేంద్ర సరఫరా-అమలు చట్రంతో సమన్వయం చేయడానికి హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులతో ఒక సమావేశం కూడా నిర్వహించారు.
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షా!
8. వాణిజ్య ఎల్‌పీజీ బ్లాక్ మార్కెటింగ్‌ నిరోధం దిశగా పటిష్ఠ నియంత్రణ విధించాం. ఇది ఆతిథ్య రంగానికి ఇబ్బందులు సృష్టించడానికి ఉద్దేశించింది కాదు. వాణిజ్య ఎల్‌పీజీ పూర్తిగా నియంత్రణ రహిత, ఓవర్-ది-కౌంటర్ మార్కెట్‌లో మార్కెట్ ధరకు, ప్రభుత్వ సబ్సిడీ లేకుండా లభిస్తుంది. దీనికి రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ వ్యవస్థ లేదు.. బుకింగ్ అవసరం లేదు.. డిజిటల్ ప్రామాణీకరణ అవసరం ఉండదు.. సరఫరా నిర్ధారణ విధానం లేదు. ఏదైనా వ్యాపారం లేదా వ్యక్తి సాధారణ సమయాల్లో ప్రభుత్వ నియంత్రణ లేకుండా, అమ్మకపు సమయంలో ఏ పరిమాణంలోనైనా సిలిండర్లను కొనుగోలు చేసుకోవచ్చు. ప్రజల ఆందోళన ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న సరఫరా-నిర్బంధ వాతావరణంలో ఈ నియంత్రణ లేని వ్యవస్థ అక్రమ నిల్వ, మళ్లింపు, పెరిగిన ధరలతో పునఃవిక్రయానికి ప్రత్యక్ష-అనియంత్రిత మార్గాన్ని సృష్టిస్తుంది. వాణిజ్య సరఫరాను పూర్తిగా నియంత్రించకపోతే, కౌంటర్ ద్వారా కొనుగోలు చేసిన సిలిండర్లను నిజమైన వాణిజ్య, గృహ వినియోగదారులు అక్రమ మార్కెట్‌కు మళ్లించే అవకాశం ఉంది. అందువల్ల ప్రభుత్వం బాధ్యతాయుత చర్యలు చేపట్టి విస్పష్ట ప్రాధాన్యాలు, పారదర్శక కేటాయింపు విధానంతో ఈ వ్యవస్థను నియంత్రిస్తోంది. ఐఓసీఎల్‌, హెచ్‌పీసీఎల్‌, బీపీసీఎల్‌ నుంచి ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్లతో కూడిన త్రిసభ్య కమిటీని ఈ నెల 9వ తేదీన ఏర్పాటు చేశాం. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రాష్ట్ర పౌర సరఫరా విభాగాలు, రెస్టారెంట్ సంఘాలతో విస్తృత సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించగా, ఈ ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగుతోంది. అందుబాటులోగల వాణిజ్య పరిమాణం నుంచి ముందుగా వాస్తవ వినియోగదారుల అవసరాలు తీర్చేలా భౌగోళికంగా-రంగాలవారీగా నిజమైన అవసరాలను ఈ కమిటీ అంచనా వేసింది. ఓ ప్రధాన నిర్ణయం కింద సగటు నెలవారీ వాణిజ్య ఎల్‌పీజీ అవసరాల్లో 20 శాతాన్ని ఇవాళ్టినుంచి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సమన్వయంతో ‘ఓఎంసీ’లు కేటాయిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి, అక్రమ నిల్వ లేదా బ్లాక్ మార్కెటింగ్‌కు అవకాశం ఉండదు.
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షా!
9. ఎల్‌పీజీ, గ్యాస్ సరఫరా లైన్లపై ఒత్తిడి తగ్గించేలా ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఇంధన వినియోగ మార్గాన్ని అమలులోకి తెస్తున్నారు. ఈ మేరకు చిల్లర విక్రయ కేంద్రాలు, ప్రజా పంపిణీ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా కిరోసిన్ అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది. పారిశ్రామిక, వాణిజ్య వినియోగదారులకు ఇంధన చమురు లభిస్తోంది. ఈ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ఆతిథ్య, రెస్టారెంట్ విభాగానికి ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఇంధనం కింద బయోమాస్, ఆర్డీఎఫ్‌ గుళికలు, కిరోసిన్‌ లేదా బొగ్గును ఒక నెల పాటు వినియోగించేలా అనుమతినివ్వాలని పర్యావరణ-అటవీ-వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ రాష్ట్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ బోర్డులకు సూచించింది. తద్వారా విస్తృత శ్రేణి సంస్థలు ప్రాధాన్య జాబితాలోని వినియోగదారులకు ఎల్‌పీజీని మళ్లించేందుకు, సరఫరా చేయడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
10. ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితుల నుంచి వినియోగదారు ధరలకు రక్షణ లభించింది. ఈ మేరకు 2023 జూలై 2626 మార్చి మధ్య సౌదీ కాంట్రాక్ట్ ధర 41 శాతం పెరిగినప్పటికీ, పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదారులకు సిలిండర్‌ ధర 32 శాతం తగ్గింది. అలాగే ఢిల్లీలో 14.2 కిలోల సిలిండర్‌ ధర రూ.613 వద్ద ఉండగా, సబ్సిడీ రహిత వినియోగదారుల ధర ఇటీవల రూ.60 పెంపుతో రూ.913 కాగా, మార్కెట్ ని ధర సుమారు రూ.987గా ఉంటుంది. ప్రస్తుత ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితుల ప్రకారం సిలిండర్‌కు రూ.134 పెంచాల్సి ఉన్నా ప్రభుత్వం రూ.74 మేర భారం భరిస్తోంది. దీనివల్ల ‘పీఎంయూవై’ కింద గృహ వినియోగదారులకు రోజుకు 80 పైసలకు మించి ఖర్చు పెరగదు. అయితే, పొరుగునగల పాకిస్థాన్‌లో ఎల్‌పీజీ సిలిండర్‌ ధర రూ.1,046 కాగా, , శ్రీలంకలో రూ.1,242, నేపాల్‌లో రూ.1,208గా ఉంది. ‘ఓఎంసీ’లకు 2024-25లో వాటిల్లిన సుమారు రూ.40,000 కోట్ల నష్టాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం రూ.30,000 కోట్ల పరిహారంతో భర్తీ చేసింది.
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షా!
11. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కూడా పూర్తి సహకారం, చురుకైన సమన్వయంతో స్పందించాయి. ఈ మేరకు ఈ నెల 11న ఓఎంసీ సీనియర్ అధికారులు ప్రతి ప్రధాన రాష్ట్ర పాలన యంత్రాంగ అధికారులతో సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఈ మేరకు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు, కేరళం మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, గుజరాత్, గోవా, ఒడిషా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, బీహార్, జార్ఖండ్, పంజాబ్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ ప్రభుత్వాధికారులతో చర్చించారు. తదనుగుణంగా సరఫరా స్థాయి, ప్రాధాన్య క్రమం, అమలు చట్రంపై ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, సీనియర్ అధికారులకు విధివిధానాలను వివరించారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా జిల్లా స్థాయి పర్యవేక్షణ కమిటీలు ఏర్పాటవుతాయి. అనేక రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఇంధనం దారిమళ్లింపును నిరోధిస్తూ ఆకస్మిక దాడులు నిర్వహించి, కేసులు నమోదు చేయబడ్డాయి. ఈ జాతీయ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో తదనుగుణ సమన్వయ స్పందన మన సహకారాత్మక సమాఖ్యవాదానికి నిదర్శనం.
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షా!
12. భారత్‌, ప్రపంచ చరిత్రలోనే అత్యంత తీవ్ర అంతర్జాతీయ ఇంధన అంతరాయాన్ని ఎదుర్కొంటున్నందున వదంతులు పుట్టించడానికి లేదా తప్పుదోవ పట్టించే కథనాలకు ఇది సమయం కాదు. ముడి చమురు సరఫరా నిరంతరాయంగా కొనసాగుతోంది. ఇళ్లకు, పొలాలకు గ్యాస్ సరఫరాపై ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తోంది. ఎల్‌పీజీ ఉత్పత్తి 28 శాతం పెరిగింది. మార్కెట్లు, ప్రాంతీయ వ్యత్యాసాలతో పోలిస్తే నిర్దేశించిన దానికన్నా వినియోగదారు ధరలు చాలా తక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. పాఠశాలలు సజావుగా పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. పెట్రోలుకు అగ్ర ప్రాధాన్యం ఉంది. రాజకీయ సిద్ధాంతాలతో నిమిత్తం లేకుండా ప్రతి పౌరుడికీ ఇందులో వాటా ఉంది. తదనుగుణంగా దేశం తన ఇంధన యోధులకు, ఈ సంక్షోభాన్ని నిభాయించే సంస్థలకు, ముఖ్యంగా జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాలకు వెన్నుదన్నుగా నిలవాలి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో భారత్‌ సన్నద్ధత రికార్డు, ప్రతిస్పందన రికార్డులే ఇందుకు నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తాయి.