ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்துக்கான 100 நாள் கவுண்ட்டவுனின் தொடக்கமாக தில்லியில் யோகா விழாவுக்கு நாளை ஏற்பாடு
12 MAR 2026 10:27AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம், சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கான 100 நாள் கவுண்ட்டவுன் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் யோகா மஹோத்சவ்-2026 எனப்படும் யோகா விழாவுக்கு தில்லியில் நாளை (மார்ச் 13, 2026) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், யோகா தொடர்பான பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் இணைந்து, 100 நாட்கள் கவுண்ட்டவுன் நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கான திட்டத்தை வகுத்துள்ளது. இதில் 100 நிறுவனங்கள் 100 இடங்கள்/நகரங்களில் யோகா ஊக்குவிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறவுள்ளன . இதன் தொடக்கமாக நாளை (மார்ச் 13, 2026) புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் காலை 9 மணிக்கு ஒரு பிரமாண்டமான யோகா நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சகம் இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் உள்பட பல மத்திய அமைச்சர்களும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் வைத்திய ராஜேஷ் கோடேச்சா, ஆயுஷ் நிபுணர்கள், யோகா ஆர்வலர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் முன்முயற்சியின் பேரில், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் பொதுச் சபை 2014-ம் ஆண்டில், ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதியை சர்வதேச யோகா தினமாக அறிவித்து ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவை எடுத்தது. நமது கலாச்சார, ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக உள்ள யோகாவை உலகம் முழுவதும் கொண்டு செல்வது இந்தியாவுக்குப் பெருமை சேர்க்கும் விஷயம். சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடுவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்யும் முதன்மை அமைச்சகம் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகமாகும். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், இந்த தினத்தின் முக்கிய நிகழ்வு, பிரதமர் தலைமையில் மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு யோகா நிகழ்ச்சியாக ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டத்துக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் ஏற்கெனவே நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கான 100 நாள் கவுண்ட்டவுன் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் பிரதான கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு முன்னதாக 100 நாட்களில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் யோகாவின் நன்மைகளை மக்களிடையே கொண்டு செல்லும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.

AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav to commemorate the 100-day countdown to International Day of Yoga-2026
12 MAR 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is organising Yoga Mahotsav-2026 - an event to mark the beginning of the 100-day countdown to International Day of Yoga-2026, on March 13, 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan. The Ministry of Ayush, with its various stakeholders, has chalked out a 100-day countdown programme wherein 100 organisations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities. A grand program is scheduled on March 13, 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan from 9.00 A.M. onwards.
The event is expected to witness the auspicious presence of Hon’ble Cabinet Ministers. The event will be graced by the Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; President, S-VYASA Society, Bengaluru, Dr. H.R. Nagendra; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Ms. Monalisa Dash along with eminent dignitaries, Yoga Gurus, Yoga Masters, Ayush Experts, modern medicine and allied science, delegates, Yoga enthusiasts, and Yoga Sadhaks.
Hon'ble Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “As you are aware, at the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga. This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our cultural and spiritual heritage. The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga (IDY). Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by, led by the Hon'ble Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2026 are already underway.”
It is important to note that the 100-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga is observed each year as a significant phase in the lead-up to the celebration. During this period, the Ministry seeks to expand its outreach and promote the message of Yoga widely, aiming to connect with people across the country and encourage greater public participation in the 100 days leading up to International Day of Yoga 2026.
For the upcoming 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY), the Ministry proposes to commemorate the occasion at 100 iconic locations across the country. With the 100-day countdown programme already underway, preparations for IDY-2026 are gaining momentum, inspiring people across the nation to celebrate and adopt Yoga as a path to holistic well-being.