আয়ুষ
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৬ – এর ১০০ দিনের কাউন্টডাউন নিয়ে যোগা মহোৎসব
12 MAR 2026 10:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ভারত সরকারের আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীন দ্য মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ যোগা (এমডিএনআইওয়াই) ২০২৬ – এর যোগ মহোৎসবের আয়োজন করছে। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৬ – এর ১০০ দিনের কাউন্টডাউন শুরু উপলক্ষ্যে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন। নতুন দিল্লীর বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ১৩ মার্চ এই অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা। ১০০টি স্থান তথা শহরে যোগ প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ১০০ দিনের কাউন্টডাউন উপলক্ষ্যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক তার সহযোগীদের সঙ্গে একযোগে এর পরিকল্পনা করেছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব ছাড়াও থাকবেন ভারত সরকারের আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব, বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা, বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, যোগগুরু, যোগ মাস্টার, আয়ুষ বিশেষজ্ঞ, চিকিৎসক এবং যোগ সাধকরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ ২০১৪ সালে ২১ জুন’কে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপনের ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। বিশ্বজুড়ে যোগের গ্রহণযোগ্যতা আমাদের দেশের কাছে গর্বের। কারণ, আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে যোগ অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে জড়িত। প্রতি বছর এই যোগ দিবসের নেতৃত্ব দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজে। ২০২৬ সালেরও আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রস্তুতি শুরু হয়ে গেছে বলে তিনি জানান।
আসন্ন দ্বাদশ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক দেশের ১০০টি প্রসিদ্ধ স্থানে উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করার প্রস্তাব করেছে। সর্বাত্মক আরোগ্যের পথ হিসেবে দেশের মানুষ যোগকে জীবনে গ্রহণ করার এবং দিবস উদযাপনে অনুপ্রাণিত।

AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav to commemorate the 100-day countdown to International Day of Yoga-2026
12 MAR 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is organising Yoga Mahotsav-2026 - an event to mark the beginning of the 100-day countdown to International Day of Yoga-2026, on March 13, 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan. The Ministry of Ayush, with its various stakeholders, has chalked out a 100-day countdown programme wherein 100 organisations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities. A grand program is scheduled on March 13, 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan from 9.00 A.M. onwards.
The event is expected to witness the auspicious presence of Hon’ble Cabinet Ministers. The event will be graced by the Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; President, S-VYASA Society, Bengaluru, Dr. H.R. Nagendra; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Ms. Monalisa Dash along with eminent dignitaries, Yoga Gurus, Yoga Masters, Ayush Experts, modern medicine and allied science, delegates, Yoga enthusiasts, and Yoga Sadhaks.
Hon'ble Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “As you are aware, at the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga. This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our cultural and spiritual heritage. The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga (IDY). Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by, led by the Hon'ble Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2026 are already underway.”
It is important to note that the 100-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga is observed each year as a significant phase in the lead-up to the celebration. During this period, the Ministry seeks to expand its outreach and promote the message of Yoga widely, aiming to connect with people across the country and encourage greater public participation in the 100 days leading up to International Day of Yoga 2026.
For the upcoming 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY), the Ministry proposes to commemorate the occasion at 100 iconic locations across the country. With the 100-day countdown programme already underway, preparations for IDY-2026 are gaining momentum, inspiring people across the nation to celebrate and adopt Yoga as a path to holistic well-being.