AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav to commemorate the 100-day countdown to International Day of Yoga-2026
12 MAR 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is organising Yoga Mahotsav-2026 - an event to mark the beginning of the 100-day countdown to International Day of Yoga-2026, on March 13, 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan. The Ministry of Ayush, with its various stakeholders, has chalked out a 100-day countdown programme wherein 100 organisations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities. A grand program is scheduled on March 13, 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan from 9.00 A.M. onwards.
The event is expected to witness the auspicious presence of Hon’ble Cabinet Ministers. The event will be graced by the Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; President, S-VYASA Society, Bengaluru, Dr. H.R. Nagendra; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Ms. Monalisa Dash along with eminent dignitaries, Yoga Gurus, Yoga Masters, Ayush Experts, modern medicine and allied science, delegates, Yoga enthusiasts, and Yoga Sadhaks.
Hon'ble Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “As you are aware, at the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga. This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our cultural and spiritual heritage. The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga (IDY). Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by, led by the Hon'ble Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2026 are already underway.”
It is important to note that the 100-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga is observed each year as a significant phase in the lead-up to the celebration. During this period, the Ministry seeks to expand its outreach and promote the message of Yoga widely, aiming to connect with people across the country and encourage greater public participation in the 100 days leading up to International Day of Yoga 2026.
For the upcoming 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY), the Ministry proposes to commemorate the occasion at 100 iconic locations across the country. With the 100-day countdown programme already underway, preparations for IDY-2026 are gaining momentum, inspiring people across the nation to celebrate and adopt Yoga as a path to holistic well-being.

આયુષ
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ-2026ના 100-દિવસના કાઉન્ટડાઉનની ઉજવણી માટે યોગ મહોત્સવ
12 MAR 2026 10:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના આયુષ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની મોરારજી દેસાઈ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ યોગા (MDNIY), 13 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ-2026ના 100-દિવસના કાઉન્ટડાઉનની શરૂઆતને ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે એક કાર્યક્રમ - 'યોગ મહોત્સવ-2026'નું આયોજન કરી રહી છે. આયુષ મંત્રાલયે તેના વિવિધ હિતધારકો સાથે મળીને 100-દિવસીય કાઉન્ટડાઉન પ્રોગ્રામ તૈયાર કર્યો છે જેમાં 100 સંસ્થાઓ 100 સ્થળો/શહેરોમાં યોગનો પ્રચાર કરી રહી છે. 13 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ સવારે 9.00 વાગ્યાથી વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે એક ભવ્ય કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં માનનીય કેબિનેટ મંત્રીઓની શુભ ઉપસ્થિતિ જોવા મળશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ કાર્યક્રમની શોભા માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો), આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને રાજ્ય મંત્રી, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ; સચિવ, આયુષ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર, વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચા; પ્રમુખ, S-VYASA સોસાયટી, બેંગલુરુ, ડો. એચ.આર. નાગેન્દ્ર; સંયુક્ત સચિવ, આયુષ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર, સુશ્રી મોનાલિસા ડેશ સાથે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહાનુભાવો, યોગ ગુરુઓ, યોગ માસ્ટર્સ, આયુષ નિષ્ણાતો, આધુનિક દવા અને સંલગ્ન વિજ્ઞાન, પ્રતિનિધિઓ, યોગ ઉત્સાહીઓ અને યોગ સાધકો વધારશે.
માનનીય આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “જેમ તમે જાણો છો, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની પહેલ પર, સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર મહાસભાએ 2014 માં 21 જૂનને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ તરીકે જાહેર કરવાનો ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય લીધો હતો. યોગનો આ વિશ્વવ્યાપી સ્વીકાર આપણા દેશ માટે ગર્વની વાત છે, કારણ કે યોગ આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાનો અભિન્ન ભાગ છે. આયુષ મંત્રાલય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) ી ઉજવણી માટે નોડલ મંત્રાલય છે. દર વર્ષે, IDY અવલોકનનો મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ સામૂહિક યોગ પ્રદર્શન છે જેનું નેતૃત્વ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી પોતે કરે છે. IDY-2026 ની તૈયારીઓ પહેલાથી જ ચાલી રહી છે.
તે નોંધવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસના 100-દિવસના કાઉન્ટડાઉનને દર વર્ષે ઉજવણીના મુખ્ય તબક્કા તરીકે જોવામાં આવે છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, મંત્રાલય તેની પહોંચને વિસ્તારવા અને યોગના સંદેશને વ્યાપકપણે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માંગે છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશભરના લોકો સાથે જોડાવાનો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2026 સુધીના 100 દિવસમાં વધુને વધુ જાહેર ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે.
આગામી 12મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) માટે, મંત્રાલય દેશભરના 100 આઇકોનિક સ્થળોએ આ પ્રસંગની ઉજવણી કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ ધરાવે છે. 100-દિવસના કાઉન્ટડાઉન પ્રોગ્રામ પહેલેથી જ ચાલુ હોવાથી, IDY-2026 માટેની તૈયારીઓએ ગતિ પકડી છે, જે સમગ્ર દેશના લોકોને સર્વગ્રાહી સુખાકારીના માર્ગ તરીકે યોગને અપનાવવા અને ઉજવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપે છે.