AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav to commemorate the 100-day countdown to International Day of Yoga-2026
12 MAR 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is organising Yoga Mahotsav-2026 - an event to mark the beginning of the 100-day countdown to International Day of Yoga-2026, on March 13, 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan. The Ministry of Ayush, with its various stakeholders, has chalked out a 100-day countdown programme wherein 100 organisations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities. A grand program is scheduled on March 13, 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan from 9.00 A.M. onwards.
The event is expected to witness the auspicious presence of Hon’ble Cabinet Ministers. The event will be graced by the Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; President, S-VYASA Society, Bengaluru, Dr. H.R. Nagendra; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Ms. Monalisa Dash along with eminent dignitaries, Yoga Gurus, Yoga Masters, Ayush Experts, modern medicine and allied science, delegates, Yoga enthusiasts, and Yoga Sadhaks.
Hon'ble Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “As you are aware, at the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga. This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our cultural and spiritual heritage. The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga (IDY). Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by, led by the Hon'ble Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2026 are already underway.”
It is important to note that the 100-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga is observed each year as a significant phase in the lead-up to the celebration. During this period, the Ministry seeks to expand its outreach and promote the message of Yoga widely, aiming to connect with people across the country and encourage greater public participation in the 100 days leading up to International Day of Yoga 2026.
For the upcoming 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY), the Ministry proposes to commemorate the occasion at 100 iconic locations across the country. With the 100-day countdown programme already underway, preparations for IDY-2026 are gaining momentum, inspiring people across the nation to celebrate and adopt Yoga as a path to holistic well-being.

وزارت آیوش
بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگ 2026 کیلئے 100 دن کی الٹی گنتی کے آغاز کے موقع پریوگ مہوتسو کا انعقاد
12 MAR 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا(ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) ، جوحکومت ہند کے وزارت آیوش کے تحت کام کرتا ہے ، یوگا مہوتسو-2026 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب 13 مارچ 2026 کو وگیان بھون میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 کی 100 روزہ الٹی گنتی کے آغاز کے موقع پر منعقد ہوگی ۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے اپنے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر 100 دن کا الٹی گنتی پروگرام تیار کیا ہے، جس کے تحت ملک کے 100 مقامات اور شہروں میں 100 تنظیمیں یوگا کے فروغ کے لیے سرگرم ہوں گی۔
اس تقریب میں معزز کابینی وزراء بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام کو عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارتِ آیوش اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو، سکریٹری وزارتِ آیوش، حکومت ہند، وید راجیش کوٹیچا، صدر ایس-وی وائی اے ایس اے سوسائٹی، بنگلورو، ڈاکٹر ایچ آر ناگیندر اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری وزارتِ آیوش، حکومت ہند، محترمہ مونا لیساداش اپنی موجودگی سے رونق بخشیں گے۔ان کے ساتھ ساتھ ممتاز شخصیات، یوگا گرو، یوگا ماسٹرز، آیوش ماہرین، جدید طب اور متعلقہ سائنس کے ماہرین، مندوبین، یوگا کے شوقین اور یوگا سادھک بھی اس تقریب میں شریک ہوں گے۔
عزت مآب وزیرِ آیوش، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ‘‘جیسا کہ آپ کے علم میں ہے، معزز وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر اقوامِ متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 2014 میں 21 جون کو ‘بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا’ قرار دینے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا۔ یوگا کی یہ عالمی مقبولیت ہمارے ملک کے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے، کیونکہ یوگا ہمارے ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ وزارتِ آیوش، بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی) کے انعقاد کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ ہر سال، اس دن بڑےپیمانےایک اہم تقریب کا انعقاد کیاجاتا ہے، جس کی قیادت خود معزز وزیرِ اعظم کرتے ہیں۔ یومِ یوگ 2026 کی تیاریاں پہلے ہی سے زور و شور سے جاری ہیں۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہر سال ‘بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگ’ کے 100 روزہ الٹی گنتی کو جشن کی تیاریوں کے ایک اہم مرحلے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران، وزارت اپنی رسائی کو وسیع کرنے اور یوگ کے پیغام کو بڑے پیمانے پر عام کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنا اور بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگ 2026 تک کے ان 100 دنوں میں عوامی شرکت کو مزید بڑھانا ہے۔
آنے والے 12 ویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگ کے لیے، وزارت اس موقع کو ملک بھر کے 100 یادگار اور تاریخی مقامات پر منانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ 100 روزہ الٹی گنتی کے پروگرام کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی، آئی ڈی وائی-2026 کی تیاریاں تیز ہوگئی ہیں، جو ملک بھر کے لوگوں کو یوگ کو مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے راستے کے طور پر اپنانے اور اسے منانے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہیں۔