AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav to commemorate the 100-day countdown to International Day of Yoga-2026
12 MAR 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is organising Yoga Mahotsav-2026 - an event to mark the beginning of the 100-day countdown to International Day of Yoga-2026, on March 13, 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan. The Ministry of Ayush, with its various stakeholders, has chalked out a 100-day countdown programme wherein 100 organisations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities. A grand program is scheduled on March 13, 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan from 9.00 A.M. onwards.
The event is expected to witness the auspicious presence of Hon’ble Cabinet Ministers. The event will be graced by the Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; President, S-VYASA Society, Bengaluru, Dr. H.R. Nagendra; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Ms. Monalisa Dash along with eminent dignitaries, Yoga Gurus, Yoga Masters, Ayush Experts, modern medicine and allied science, delegates, Yoga enthusiasts, and Yoga Sadhaks.
Hon'ble Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “As you are aware, at the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga. This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our cultural and spiritual heritage. The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga (IDY). Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by, led by the Hon'ble Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2026 are already underway.”
It is important to note that the 100-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga is observed each year as a significant phase in the lead-up to the celebration. During this period, the Ministry seeks to expand its outreach and promote the message of Yoga widely, aiming to connect with people across the country and encourage greater public participation in the 100 days leading up to International Day of Yoga 2026.
For the upcoming 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY), the Ministry proposes to commemorate the occasion at 100 iconic locations across the country. With the 100-day countdown programme already underway, preparations for IDY-2026 are gaining momentum, inspiring people across the nation to celebrate and adopt Yoga as a path to holistic well-being.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन-2026 ची 100 दिवसांची उलट मोजणी सुरु झाल्यानिमित्त योग महोत्सवाचे आयोजन
12 MAR 2026 10:27AM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन- 2026 ची 100 दिवसांची उलट मोजणी सुरु झाल्यानिमित्त केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेच्या (एमडीएनआयवाय) वतीने 13 मार्च 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवनात योग महोत्सव- 2026 आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालयाने विविध भागधारक संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने 100 दिवसांचा उलट गणती कार्यक्रम आखला आहे ज्यामध्ये 100 संस्था देशभरातील 100 ठिकाणी/शहरांमध्ये योगाभ्यासाला चालना देणार आहेत. यासाठी विज्ञान भवन येथे 13 मार्च 2026 रोजी 9 वाजल्यापासून एका भव्य कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला अनेक केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांची सन्माननीय उपस्थिती असेल. सदर कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव; केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा; बंगळूरु येथील एस-व्यास संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.एच.आर.नागेंद्र; केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सचिव मोनालिसा दास यांच्यासह अनेक प्रतिष्ठित मान्यवर, योग गुरु, योग शिक्षक, आयुष तज्ञ, आधुनिक वैद्यकशास्त्र आणि संबंधित विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी, योग प्रेमी तसेच योग साधक उपस्थित असतील.
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव म्हणाले, “तुम्हाला हे माहितच आहे की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमामुळे, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या महासभेने 2014 मध्ये दर वर्षी 21 जून हा दिवस आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेतला. योगशास्त्राचा हा विश्वव्यापी स्वीकार आपल्या देशासाठी अत्यंत अभिमानाचा विषय आहे. केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालयाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन (आयडीवाय) साजरा करण्यासाठीच्या नोडल मंत्रालयाचे स्थान देण्यात आले आहे. दर वर्षी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रत्यक्ष सहभाग आणि नेतृत्वाखालील सामुदायिक योग प्रात्यक्षिक हा आयडीवाय सोहोळ्याचा मुख्य कार्यक्रम असतो. आयडीवाय-2026 साठी याआधीच तयारी सुरु झालेली आहे.”
आयडीवायच्या मुख्य सोहोळ्याची आठवण ठेवण्याचा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा म्हणून दर वर्षी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाची 100 दिवसांची उलट गणती साजरी करण्यात येते हे लक्षात घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. या कालावधीत, देशभरातील नागरिकांशी जोडून घेण्यासाठी तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2026 मध्ये लोकांचा अधिकाधिक सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने 100 दिवसांमध्ये आयुष मंत्रालयाची पोहोच विस्तारण्याचा आणि योगाचा संदेश सर्वदूर पसरवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे.
आगामी, 12 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय देशभरातील 100 निवडक ठिकाणी उत्सव साजरा करणार आहे. 100 दिवसांचा उलट गणती कार्यक्रम आधीच सुरु झाल्यामुळे आयडीवाय-2026 च्या तयारीला चालना मिळाली असून त्यातून देशभरातील लोकांना समग्र स्वास्थ्याचा मार्ग म्हणून योगाचा स्वीकार करून हा प्रसंग साजरा करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा मिळत आहे.