Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah greets people of West Bengal, Odisha and Assam on the occasion of Dol Jatra and Dola Purnima
May the festival of devotion and colors fill everyone's life with good health, happiness and prosperity
May this festival of joyful union with Bhagwan Krishna invite all blessings of joy and good fortune for all
May the grandeur of this festival further strengthen our connection with our roots, culture, and heritage
03 MAR 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today extended his warm wishes to the people of West Bengal, Odisha and Assam on the auspicious occasion of Dol Jatra and Dola Purnima.
In a series of post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Best wishes to my sisters and brothers of West Bengal on the occasion of Dol Jatra. May the grandeur of this festival further strengthen our connection with our roots, culture, and heritage, and bring happiness and prosperity to everyone’s life.”
Union Home Minister said, "Warm wishes to the people of Odisha on Dola Purnima. May this festival of joyful union with Bhagwan Krishna invite all blessings of joy and good fortune for all.”
"Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Assam on the auspicious occasion of Dol Jatra. May the festival of devotion and colors fill everyone's life with good health, happiness and prosperity”, he added.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டோல் யாத்திரை மற்றும் டோலா பவுர்ணமியையொட்டி மேற்கு வங்கம், ஒடிசா, அசாம் மக்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து
03 MAR 2026 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
புனித டோல் யாத்திரை மற்றும் டோலா பவுர்ணமியையொட்டி மேற்கு வங்கம், ஒடிசா, அசாம் மக்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இனிய வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் தொடர்ச்சியாக திரு அமித் ஷா பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
“டோல் யாத்தி்ரையையொட்டி மேற்கு வங்க சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கு என்து நல்வாழ்த்துகள். இந்த மகத்தான விழா நமது வேர்கள், கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றின் இணைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி அனைவரின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் வளத்தைக் கொண்டு வரட்டும்.”
“டோலா பவுர்ணமி தினத்தன்று ஒடிசா மக்களுக்கு இனிய வாழ்த்துகள். கிருஷ்ண பகவானுடன் இணைக்கும் உற்சாகமான இந்த விழா, அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சியையும் நல்வாய்ப்பையும் வழங்க வாழ்த்துகள்.”
“புனித டோல் யாத்திரையையொட்டி, அசாம் சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். பக்தியும் வண்ணமும் நிறைந்த இந்த விழா, அனைவரின் வாழ்க்கையில் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்தையும், மகிழ்ச்சியையும் வளத்தையும் கொண்டுவரட்டும்.”
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234898&reg=3&lang=1