Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah greets people of West Bengal, Odisha and Assam on the occasion of Dol Jatra and Dola Purnima
May the festival of devotion and colors fill everyone's life with good health, happiness and prosperity
May this festival of joyful union with Bhagwan Krishna invite all blessings of joy and good fortune for all
May the grandeur of this festival further strengthen our connection with our roots, culture, and heritage
03 MAR 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today extended his warm wishes to the people of West Bengal, Odisha and Assam on the auspicious occasion of Dol Jatra and Dola Purnima.
In a series of post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Best wishes to my sisters and brothers of West Bengal on the occasion of Dol Jatra. May the grandeur of this festival further strengthen our connection with our roots, culture, and heritage, and bring happiness and prosperity to everyone’s life.”
Union Home Minister said, "Warm wishes to the people of Odisha on Dola Purnima. May this festival of joyful union with Bhagwan Krishna invite all blessings of joy and good fortune for all.”
"Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Assam on the auspicious occasion of Dol Jatra. May the festival of devotion and colors fill everyone's life with good health, happiness and prosperity”, he added.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने डोल जात्रा और डोला पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा और असम के लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
भक्ति और रंगों का यह पर्व सभी के जीवन को उत्तम स्वास्थ्य, सुख और समृद्धि से परिपूर्ण करे
भगवान कृष्ण के साथ आनंदमय मिलन का यह पर्व सभी के लिए सुख और सौभाग्य लेकर आए
इस पर्व की भव्यता हमारी संस्कृति और विरासत से हमारी जड़ों के जुड़ाव को और सुदृढ़ करे
03 MAR 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज डोल जात्रा और डोला पूर्णिमा के पावन अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा और असम के लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
X पर किए गए सिलसिलेवार पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “डोल जात्रा के अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल की मेरी बहनों और भाइयों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। इस पर्व की भव्यता हमारी संस्कृति और विरासत से हमारी जड़ों को जोड़कर और सुदृढ़ करे तथा सभी के जीवन में सुख और समृद्धि लेकर आए।”
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा, “डोल पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर ओडिशा के लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। भगवान कृष्ण के साथ आनंदमय मिलन का यह पर्व सभी के लिए सुख और सौभाग्य लेकर आए।”
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “डोल जात्रा के पावन अवसर पर असम की मेरी बहनों और भाइयों को शुभकामनाएं। भक्ति और रंगों का यह पर्व सभी के जीवन को उत्तम स्वास्थ्य, सुख और समृद्धि से परिपूर्ण करे।”