Ministry of Finance
SKILLING INDIA RIGHT TO MAKE IT FUTURE READY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-2026
FUTURE-SKILLS COURSES IN AI, INTERNET OF THINGS (IOT), RENEWABLE ENERGY AND 3D PRINTING LEADNG SKILL REVOLUTION IN INDIA
1000 GOVERNMENT ITIs TO BE UPGRADED UNDER THE NATION-WIDE SCHEME FOR UPGRADATION OF ITIs
OVER 43.47 LAKH APPRENTICES ENGAGED UNDER NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIP PROMOTION SCHEME (PM-NAPS) ACROSS 36 STATES/UTS
29 JAN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
India seeks to harness its demographic dividend and respond to evolving labour market needs by a well-integrated and forward-looking skilling system, as per the Economic Survey 2025-2026 tabled in the Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Expanding access to skills and improving their quality requires a well-integrated skilling ecosystem. Skills policy sits at the crossroads of education, labour markets, and industry, making close coordination and collaboration essential among a broad range of stakeholders, including multiple institutions, ministries, government at various levels, students, educators, workers, employers, trade unions, and other relevant actors. The PLFS 2023-24 findings show that the share of individuals (in the 15–59 age group) having acquired some form of vocational or technical training has increased from 8.1 per cent in 2017-18 to 34.7 per cent in 2023-24,reflects the positive impact of skilling initiatives in India.
Future-skills courses
NSQF-compliant training has been expanded by developing 169 trades, which include 31 future-skills courses in areas such as AI, internet of things (IoT), renewable energy and 3D printing, delivered through the nationwide network of ITIs and National Skill Training Institutes.
Strengthening skilling ecosystem by ITIs
Reforms are strengthening the skilling ecosystem at the ITI level, focused on improving training quality, industry relevance, and institutional capacity. The National Scheme for Upgradation of ITIs proposes to upgrade 1,000 government ITIs, including 200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs, through smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and industry-aligned long- and short-term courses.
Connecting Skilling to Industry
Industry involvement in curricula, training, apprenticeships, and assessments aims to make skilling more market-responsive. Embedding industry participation across institutions, standards, and programme oversight can enhance the relevance and credibility of training. In recognition of this, under PMKVY 4.0, training is imparted in NSQF-aligned job roles developed by industry-led Sector Skill Councils (SSC), and several courses are delivered directly within industrial premises with trainers sourced from the employer ecosystem.130 Furthermore, regular Rozgar Melas and National Apprenticeship Melas enhance the interface between employers and job seekers.
Connecting Employers to Job Seekers
As per the survey, regular Rozgar Melas and National Apprenticeship Melas enhance the interface between employers and job seekers. Under PMKVY 4.0, the sectoral focus on digital technologies, green energy, healthcare, advanced agriculture, financial services, and e-commerce reflects a calibrated effort to steer skilling investments toward India’s long-term growth drivers and emerging opportunities in the global economy.
The integration of SIDH, NCS and eShram portal has created a robust digital infrastructure that can be leveraged for real-time monitoring and assessment, linking training records with employment outcomes, employer demand, and individual skilling trajectories.
India’s Apprenticeship Framework
The apprenticeship ecosystem also has undergone a policy and structural transformation. The National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and NATS have been expanded to cover a wider range of sectors and enterprises. Over 43.47 lakh apprentices have been engaged under PM-NAPS across 36 states/UTs, with participation from more than 51,000 establishments, and female participation reaching 20 per cent.The NATS programme also recorded 5.23 lakh apprentice engagement in FY25, demonstrating the expanding scale and institutional maturity of India’s apprenticeship framework.
Way Forward
As India moves ahead in its growth journey, advancing institutional convergence and fostering a whole-of-government approach would enable the skilling and employment initiatives to operate in a coherent manner. This could set the stage for a sharper emphasis on industry-driven skilling, which remains central to building job-ready talent and strengthening skill-industry linkages.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت کے مستقبل کے لیے ہنرمندی کا فروغ : اقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025
اے آئی، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ،قابل تجدید توانائی اور 3-ڈی پرنٹنگ کے مستقبل کے حوالے سے متعلق چلائے جارہے کورسز ہندوستان میں مہارت کے انقلاب کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں
آئی ٹی آئی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ملک گیر اسکیم کے تحت 1000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی اداروں کو اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا
36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 43.47 لاکھ سے زیادہ اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (پی ایم-این اے پی ایس) کے تحت فعال
29 JAN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی جائزے 2026-2025 کے مطابق، ہندوستان اپنے آبادیاتی منافع کو استعمال کرنے اور لیبر مارکیٹ کی ترقی کی ضرورتوں کو ایک مربوط اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے ہنر مندی کے نظام کے ذریعے فروغ دینے کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔
مہارتوں تک رسائی کو بڑھانے اور ان کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک اچھی طرح سے مربوط ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہنر کی پالیسی تعلیم، محنت کی منڈیوں اور صنعت کے سنگم پر بیٹھتی ہے، جس سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک وسیع رینج،جس میں متعدد اداروں، وزارتوں، مختلف سطحوں پر حکومت، طلباء، معلمین، کارکنان، آجر، ٹریڈ یونینز، اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت دار شامل ہیں، کے درمیان قریبی ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کو ضروری بناتا ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس 2023-24 کے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ لوگوں کا حصہ (15سے59 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں) جنہوں نے کسی نہ کسی قسم کی پیشہ ورانہ یا تکنیکی تربیت حاصل کی ہے، 18-2017 میں 8.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 34.7 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جو ہنر مندی کی پہل کے ہندوستان میں مثبت اثرات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
مستقبل کے ہنر کے کورسز
این ایس کیو ایف کے مطابق تربیت کو 169 صنعتوں تک وسعت دی گئی ہے ، جس میں اے آئی، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، قابل تجدید توانائی اور 3-ڈی پرنٹنگ جیسے شعبوں میں مستقبل کے ہنر کے 31 کورسز شامل ہیں، جوآئی ٹی آئیز اور قومی مہارت کے تربیتی اداروں کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
آئی ٹی آئی کے ذریعہ ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
اصلاحات آئی ٹی آئی کی سطح پر ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں، جس کی توجہ تربیت کے معیار، صنعت کی مطابقت، اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ آئی ٹی آئی کی اپ گریڈیشن کی قومی اسکیم 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی تجویز کرتی ہے، جس میں 200 حب آئی ٹی آئیز، 800 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئیز ، اسمارٹ کلاس رومز، جدید لیبز، ڈیجیٹل مواد اور صنعت سے منسلک طویل اور مختصر مدتی کورسز کے ذریعے شامل ہیں۔
ہنر کو صنعت سے جوڑنا
نصاب، ٹریننگ، اپرنٹس شپس، اور تشخیص میں صنعت کی شمولیت کا مقصد ہنر مندی کو زیادہ مارکیٹ کے لیے جوابدہ بنانا ہے۔ اداروں، معیارات اور پروگرام کی نگرانی میں صنعت کی شرکت کو سرایت کرنا تربیت کی مطابقت اور اعتبار کو بڑھا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے اعتراف میں،پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت، صنعت کی قیادت میں سیکٹر سکل کونسلز (ایس ایس سی) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک ملازمت کے متلاشی کرداروں میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے، اور کئی کورسز براہ راست صنعتی احاطے میں آجر کے ماحولیاتی نظام سے حاصل کیے گئے ٹرینر کے ساتھ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
آجروں کو ملازمت کے خواہش مند افراد سے جوڑنا
سروے کے مطابق، باقاعدہ روزگار میلے اور نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلے آجروں اور ملازمت کے خواہش مند افراد کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز، سبز توانائی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، جدید زراعت، مالیاتی خدمات، اور ای کامرس پر سیکٹری توجہ ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی ترقی کے اقدامات اور عالمی معیشت میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کی طرف ہنر مندی کی سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوشش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ، این سی ایس اور ای-شرم پورٹل کے انضمام نے ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل انفرااسٹرکچر بنایا ہے جس سے وقت مقررہ پر نگرانی اور تشخیص، تربیت کے ریکارڈ کو روزگار کے نتائج، آجر کی ضروریات اور انفرادی مہارت کی رفتار سے منسلک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کا اپرنٹس شپ فریم ورک
اپرنٹس شپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں بھی پالیسی اور ساختی سطح کی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور این اے ٹی ایس کو وسیع تر شعبوں اور کاروباری اداروں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ 43.47 لاکھ سے زیادہ اپرنٹس پی ایم-این اے پی ایس کے تحت 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام میں مصروف عمل ہیں، جن میں 51,000 سے زیادہ اداروں کی شرکت ہے، اور خواتین کی شرکت 20 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ این اے ٹی ایس پروگرام نے مالی سال 25 میں 5.23 لاکھ اپرنٹس کی مصروفیات بھی ریکارڈ کیں، جو کہ بھارت کے وسیع پیمانے پر ادارہ جاتی ایپن کے فریم اور ایپس کے ڈھانچے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
آگے کا راستہ
جیسا کہ ہندوستان اپنی ترقی کے سفر میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو آگے بڑھانا اور حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے اقدامات کو مربوط طریقے سے چلانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ یہ صنعت سے چلنے والی ہنر مندی پر زیادہ زور دینے کا مرحلہ طے کر سکتا ہے، جو ملازمت کے لیے تیار ہنر کی تعمیر اور ہنر اور صنعت کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔