প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডি জ্ঞানসুন্দরমের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
26 JAN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ডি জ্ঞানসুন্দরমের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “থিরু ডি জ্ঞানসুন্দরম জি’র প্রয়াণে গভীরভাবে বেদনাহত। তামিল সাহিত্য ও সংস্কৃতিতে তাঁর অবদান চিরদিন স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। তাঁর লেখা এবং জীবনভর ন্যায় নিষ্ঠায় তিনি সমাজের সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনাকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছেন। তাঁর কাজ পাঠক ও বিদ্বজনদের প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে প্রেরণা যোগাবে।
২০২৪ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে তিরুচিরাপল্লীর শ্রীরঙ্গনাথস্বামী মন্দির সফরকালে তাঁর সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার কথা আমার মনে পড়ছে। কাম্ব রামায়ণ সম্বন্ধে তাঁর উপলব্ধি অসাধারণ।
তাঁর পরিবার ও গুণমুগ্ধদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। ঔঁ শান্তি”।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji
26 JAN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the demise of D. Gnanasundaram.
The Prime Minister said that Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji’s contributions to Tamil culture and literature will always be remembered. Through his writings and lifelong dedication, he enriched the cultural consciousness of society, and his works will continue to inspire generations of readers and scholars.
The Prime Minister also recalled interacting with him during his visit to Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in January 2024, noting that his understanding of the Kamba Ramayanam was exceptional.
The Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and admirers and prayed for eternal peace to the departed soul.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply pained by the passing of Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji. His contribution to Tamil culture and literature will always be remembered. Through his writings and lifelong dedication, he enriched the cultural consciousness of society. His works will continue to inspire generations of readers and scholars.
I recall interacting with him during my visit to Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, Tiruchirappalli in January 2024. His understanding of the Kamba Ramayanam was exceptional.
Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”