ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ డీ జ్ఞానసుందరం మృతికి ప్రధాని సంతాపం
26 JAN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
డీ జ్ఞానసుందరం మృతి పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర దిగ్భ్రాంతి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
తమిళ సంస్కృతికి, సాహిత్యానికి శ్రీ డీ జ్ఞానసుందరం చేసిన సేవలు చిరస్మరణీయంగా నిలిచిపోతాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారుఆయన రచనలుఅంకితభావం సమాజంలో సాంస్కృతిక స్పృహను సుసంపన్నం చేశాయిపాఠకులకుపండితులకు ఆయన రచనలు ఎల్లప్పుడూ స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంటాయి.
2024 జనవరిలో శ్రీ రంగనాథస్వామి ఆలయాన్ని సందర్శించిన సందర్భంలో ఆయనతో జరిగిన సంభాషణను ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారుకంబ రామాయణంపై ఆయనకున్న అవగాహన విలక్షణమైనదని కొనియాడారు.
ఆయన కుటుంబానికిఅభిమానులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సానుభూతి తెలియజేశారుఆయన ఆత్మకు శాంతి కలగాలని ప్రార్థించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో శ్రీ మోదీ పోస్టు:
‘‘శ్రీ డీ జ్ఞానసుందరం మృతి తీవ్ర దిగ్భ్రాంతిని కలిగించిందితమిళ సంస్కృతికిసాహిత్యానికి ఆయన చేసిన సేవలు చిరస్మరణీయంగా నిలిచిపోతాయితన రచనలుఅంకితభావం ద్వారా సమాజంలో సాంస్కృతిక స్పృహను సుసంపన్నం చేశారుపాఠకులుపండితులకు ఆయన రచనలు ఎల్లప్పుడూ స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంటాయి.
2024 జనవరిలో తిరుచురాపల్లిలో శ్రీ రంగనాథ స్వామి ఆలయాన్ని సందర్శించినప్పుడు ఆయనతో సంభాషించానుకంబ రామాయణంపై ఆయనకున్న అవగాహన అసామాన్యమైనది.
ఆయన కుటుంబానికిఅభిమానులకు సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నానుఓం శాంతి’’

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji
26 JAN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the demise of D. Gnanasundaram.
The Prime Minister said that Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji’s contributions to Tamil culture and literature will always be remembered. Through his writings and lifelong dedication, he enriched the cultural consciousness of society, and his works will continue to inspire generations of readers and scholars.
The Prime Minister also recalled interacting with him during his visit to Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in January 2024, noting that his understanding of the Kamba Ramayanam was exceptional.
The Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and admirers and prayed for eternal peace to the departed soul.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply pained by the passing of Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji. His contribution to Tamil culture and literature will always be remembered. Through his writings and lifelong dedication, he enriched the cultural consciousness of society. His works will continue to inspire generations of readers and scholars.
I recall interacting with him during my visit to Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, Tiruchirappalli in January 2024. His understanding of the Kamba Ramayanam was exceptional.
Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”