प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री डी. ज्ञानसुंदरम् जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
26 JAN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने श्री डी. ज्ञानसुंदरम् जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री डी. ज्ञानसुंदरम् जी का तमिल संस्कृति और साहित्य के क्षेत्र में योगदान सदैव स्मरणीय रहेगा। अपने लेखन और आजीवन समर्पण के माध्यम से उन्होंने समाज की सांस्कृतिक चेतना को समृद्ध किया तथा उनकी कृतियां आने वाली पीढ़ियों के पाठकों और विद्वानों को निरंतर प्रेरित करती रहेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनवरी 2024 में श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उनके साथ हुई बातचीत को भी स्मरण किया और कहा कि कंब रामायणम् के प्रति उनकी समझ असाधारण थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शोकाकुल परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं व्यक्त कीं तथा दिवंगत आत्मा की शाश्वत शांति के लिए प्रार्थना की।
एक्‍स पर किए गए एक पोस्ट में, श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“श्री डी. ज्ञानसुंदरम् जी के निधन से गहरा दुःख पहुंचा है। तमिल संस्कृति और साहित्य के क्षेत्र में उनका योगदान सदैव स्मरणीय रहेगा। अपने लेखन और आजीवन समर्पण के माध्यम से उन्होंने समाज की सांस्कृतिक चेतना को समृद्ध किया। उनकी कृतियां आने वाली पीढ़ियों के पाठकों और विद्वानों को निरंतर प्रेरित करती रहेंगी।
मुझे जनवरी 2024 में तिरुचिरापल्ली स्थित श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उनसे हुई बातचीत याद है। कंब रामायणम् के प्रति उनकी समझ असाधारण थी।
उनके परिजनों और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदनाएं। ओम शांति।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji
26 JAN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the demise of D. Gnanasundaram.
The Prime Minister said that Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji’s contributions to Tamil culture and literature will always be remembered. Through his writings and lifelong dedication, he enriched the cultural consciousness of society, and his works will continue to inspire generations of readers and scholars.
The Prime Minister also recalled interacting with him during his visit to Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in January 2024, noting that his understanding of the Kamba Ramayanam was exceptional.
The Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and admirers and prayed for eternal peace to the departed soul.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply pained by the passing of Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji. His contribution to Tamil culture and literature will always be remembered. Through his writings and lifelong dedication, he enriched the cultural consciousness of society. His works will continue to inspire generations of readers and scholars.
I recall interacting with him during my visit to Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, Tiruchirappalli in January 2024. His understanding of the Kamba Ramayanam was exceptional.
Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”