Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji
26 JAN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the demise of D. Gnanasundaram.
The Prime Minister said that Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji’s contributions to Tamil culture and literature will always be remembered. Through his writings and lifelong dedication, he enriched the cultural consciousness of society, and his works will continue to inspire generations of readers and scholars.
The Prime Minister also recalled interacting with him during his visit to Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in January 2024, noting that his understanding of the Kamba Ramayanam was exceptional.
The Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and admirers and prayed for eternal peace to the departed soul.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply pained by the passing of Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji. His contribution to Tamil culture and literature will always be remembered. Through his writings and lifelong dedication, he enriched the cultural consciousness of society. His works will continue to inspire generations of readers and scholars.
I recall interacting with him during my visit to Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, Tiruchirappalli in January 2024. His understanding of the Kamba Ramayanam was exceptional.
Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଥିରୁ ଡି. ଜ୍ଞାନସୁନ୍ଦରମଜୀଙ୍କ ନିଧନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
26 JAN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡି. ଜ୍ଞାନସୁନ୍ଦରମଜୀଙ୍କ ନିଧନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ତାମିଲ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ଥିରୁ ଡି. ଜ୍ଞାନସୁନ୍ଦରମଜୀଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ସବୁବେଳ ପାଇଁ ମନେ ରହିବ । ନିଜ ଲେଖା ଓ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅବଦାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମାଜର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଚେତନାକୁ ସେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲେ । ପିଢି ପରେ ପିଢି ପାଠକ ଓ ଗବେଷକଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଲେଖା ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।
ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରଙ୍ଗନାଥ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ଜ୍ଞାନସୁନ୍ଦରମଜୀଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ସାକ୍ଷାତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଜ୍ଞାନସୁନ୍ଦରମଜୀଙ୍କର କାମ୍ବା ରାମାୟଣମ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଥିଲା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଶୋକ ସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କୁ ସାନ୍ତ୍ୱନା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୋକବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହ ଦିବଂଗତ ଆତ୍ମାର ସଦଗତି କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟର ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି,
‘ଥିରୁ ଡି. ଜ୍ଞାନସୁନ୍ଦରମଜୀଙ୍କ ନିଧନରେ ମୁଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ତାମିଲ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନ ଚିରସ୍ମରଣୀୟ । ତାଙ୍କ ଲେଖା ଓ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅବଦାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମାଜର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଚେତନାକୁ ସେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲେ । ପିଢି ପରେ ପିଢି ପାଠକ ଓ ଗବେଷକଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଲେଖା ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।
ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ତିରୁଚିରାପ୍ପାଲ୍ଲିସ୍ଥିତ ଶ୍ରୀ ରଙ୍ଗନାଥ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ବୁଲି ଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଭେଟ ହୋଇଥିଲା । କାମ୍ବା ରାମାୟଣମ ଉପରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଧାରଣା ଅନନ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ।
ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସକ ଓ ପରିବାରକୁ ସାନ୍ତ୍ୱନା । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।’