Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji
26 JAN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the demise of D. Gnanasundaram.
The Prime Minister said that Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji’s contributions to Tamil culture and literature will always be remembered. Through his writings and lifelong dedication, he enriched the cultural consciousness of society, and his works will continue to inspire generations of readers and scholars.
The Prime Minister also recalled interacting with him during his visit to Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in January 2024, noting that his understanding of the Kamba Ramayanam was exceptional.
The Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and admirers and prayed for eternal peace to the departed soul.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply pained by the passing of Thiru D. Gnanasundaram Ji. His contribution to Tamil culture and literature will always be remembered. Through his writings and lifelong dedication, he enriched the cultural consciousness of society. His works will continue to inspire generations of readers and scholars.
I recall interacting with him during my visit to Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, Tiruchirappalli in January 2024. His understanding of the Kamba Ramayanam was exceptional.
Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےتھیرو ڈی گانسندرم جی کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
26 JAN 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ڈی گانسندرم کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تمل ثقافت اور ادب میں تھیرو ڈی گانسندرم جی کی خدمات کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا ۔ اپنی تحریروں اور زندگی بھر کی لگن سے انہوں نے معاشرے کے ثقافتی شعور کو تقویت بخشی۔ ان کے کاموں سے نسلوں تک قارئین اور اسکالرز متاثرہوتے رہیں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے جنوری 2024 میں سری رنگاناتھ سوامی مندر کے دورے کے دوران ان کے ساتھ ملاقات کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کامبا رامائنم کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ غیر معمولی تھی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوگوار خاندان اور مداحوں سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اوران کی روح کے ابدی سکون کے لیے دعا کی ۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پرپوسٹ میں کہا ؛
تھیرو ڈی گانسندرم جی کے انتقال کی خبر سن کر بہت دکھ ہوا ۔ تمل ثقافت اور ادب کے فروغ میں ان کے کردار کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا ۔ اپنی تحریروں اور زندگی بھر کی لگن سے انہوں نے معاشرے کے ثقافتی شعور کو جلا بخشی ۔ ان کے کاموں سے نسلوں تک قارئین اور اسکالرز متاثرہوتے رہیں گے ۔
مجھے جنوری 2024 میں سری رنگاناتھ سوامی مندر ، تروچیراپلی کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ان کے ساتھ ملاقات یاد ہے ۔ کامبا رامائنم کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ غیر معمولی تھی ۔
ان کے اہل خانہ اور مداحوں سے تعزیت ۔ اوم شانتی ۔