স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ইথিওপিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান ‘গ্রেট অনার নিশান অফ ইথিওপিয়া’ প্রদান করায় অভিনন্দন অমিত শাহের
17 DEC 2025 11:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ইথিওপিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান ‘গ্রেট অনার নিশান অফ ইথিওপিয়া’ প্রদান করায় তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। এই সম্মান প্রতিটি ভারতীয়র কাছে এক গর্বের মুহূর্ত বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন তিনি।
এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, “প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের কাছে এক গর্বের মুহূর্ত। ইথিওপিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান ‘গ্রেট অনার নিশান অফ ইথিওপিয়া’ প্রাপ্তির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে অভিনন্দন। রাষ্ট্রনায়ক হিসেবে তাঁর কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে এ নিয়ে ২৮টি সম্মান পেলেন শ্রী মোদী, যা তাঁর নেতৃত্বে আন্তর্জাতিক কূটনীতির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উত্থান ঘটছে। এই সম্মান ভারত ও ইথিওপিয়ার বন্ধুত্বের ক্ষেত্রে এক মাইলফলক হয়ে থাকবে।"

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on being bestowed with Ethiopia’s highest award, the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia
A moment of pride for every Indian
It is the 28th accolade to Modi Ji’s statesmanship by a foreign nation, signifying Bharat's rising stature in global diplomacy under his leadership
This honour will remain a milestone in the friendship between India and Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on being bestowed with Ethiopia’s highest award, the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia, terming it a moment of pride for every Indian.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “A moment of pride for every Indian. Congratulations to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji on being bestowed with Ethiopia’s highest award, the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia.’ It is the 28th accolade to Modi Ji’s statesmanship by a foreign nation, signifying Bharat's rising stature in global diplomacy under his leadership. This honour will remain a milestone in the friendship between India and Ethiopia.”