Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on being bestowed with Ethiopia’s highest award, the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia
A moment of pride for every Indian
It is the 28th accolade to Modi Ji’s statesmanship by a foreign nation, signifying Bharat's rising stature in global diplomacy under his leadership
This honour will remain a milestone in the friendship between India and Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on being bestowed with Ethiopia’s highest award, the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia, terming it a moment of pride for every Indian.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “A moment of pride for every Indian. Congratulations to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji on being bestowed with Ethiopia’s highest award, the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia.’ It is the 28th accolade to Modi Ji’s statesmanship by a foreign nation, signifying Bharat's rising stature in global diplomacy under his leadership. This honour will remain a milestone in the friendship between India and Ethiopia.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ‘ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਔਨਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ 28ਵਾਂ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਕੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
17 DEC 2025 11:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ‘ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਔਨਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ֦ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਐਕਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ‘ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਔਨਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇਥੋਪੀਆֹ’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ 28ਵਾਂ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਕੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।