Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on being bestowed with Ethiopia’s highest award, the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia
A moment of pride for every Indian
It is the 28th accolade to Modi Ji’s statesmanship by a foreign nation, signifying Bharat's rising stature in global diplomacy under his leadership
This honour will remain a milestone in the friendship between India and Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on being bestowed with Ethiopia’s highest award, the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia, terming it a moment of pride for every Indian.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “A moment of pride for every Indian. Congratulations to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji on being bestowed with Ethiopia’s highest award, the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia.’ It is the 28th accolade to Modi Ji’s statesmanship by a foreign nation, signifying Bharat's rising stature in global diplomacy under his leadership. This honour will remain a milestone in the friendship between India and Ethiopia.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کو ایتھوپیا کے اعلی ترین اعزاز ‘گریٹ آنر نشان آف ایتھوپیا’ سے نوازا جانے پر مبارکباد دی
ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ
یہ مودی جی کو بطور سیاست داں کسی بیرون ملک کی طرف سے دیا جانے والا 28 واں اعزاز ہے، جو ان کی قیادت میں عالمی سفارت کاری میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے
یہ اعزاز ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان دوستی میں ایک سنگ میل کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا
17 DEC 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کو ایتھوپیا کا اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز ‘گریٹ آنر نشان آف ایتھوپیا’ ملنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی ہے اور اسے ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ قرار دیا ہے۔
‘ایکس’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا:“ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ۔ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کو ایتھوپیا کا اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز ’گریٹ آنر نشان آف ایتھوپیا‘ ملنے پر مبارکباد۔ یہ کسی بیرون ملک کی جانب سے مودی جی کی قیادت اور مدبرانہ سیاست کے اعتراف میں دیا جانے والا 28واں اعزاز ہے، جو ان کی قیادت میں عالمی سفارت کاری میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے وقار کی علامت ہے۔ یہ اعزاز بھارت اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان دوستی میں ایک سنگِ میل کے طور پر ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔”