প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হিন্দুস্তান টাইমছ লীডাৰ্ছ ছামিটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
06 DEC 2025 8:14PM by PIB Guwahati
সকলোকে নমস্কাৰ জনালো।
হিন্দুস্তান টাইমছ সন্মিলনত ভাৰত আৰু বিদেশৰ ভালে কেইগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট অতিথিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। মই আয়োজকবৃন্দ আৰু মতামত আগবঢ়োৱা সকলো সতীৰ্থকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। শোভানা জীয়ে দুটা কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে, এয়া মই শুনিলো। প্ৰথমে তেওঁ কৈছে যে যোৱাবাৰ মোদী জীয়ে ভ্ৰমণ কৰোতে তেওঁ এই পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। এই দেশৰ কোনেও মিডিয়া হাউচক নিজৰ কাম কৰিবলৈ ক’বলৈ সাহস নকৰে। কিন্তু মই কৈছিলো আৰু মই সুখী যে শোভানা জী আৰু তেওঁৰ টীমটোৱে এই কামটো অতিশয় উৎসাহেৰে কৰিলে। আৰু মই ক্ষন্তেক পূৰ্বে প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন চালো, সেয়ে মই সকলোকে প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন চাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো। এই ফটোগ্ৰাফাৰ বন্ধুসকলে এই মুহূৰ্তটোক এনেদৰে বন্দী কৰিছে যে মুহূৰ্ততো স্মৰণীয় হৈ উঠিছে। দ্বিতীয়তে তেওঁ কৈছিল আৰু মই মাত্ৰ কথাটো বুজিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছো, তেওঁ ক'ব পাৰিলেহেঁতেন, "আপুনি দেশৰ সেৱা কৰি যাওক।" কিন্তু ইয়াৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে হিন্দুস্তান টাইমছে কৈছিল, "আপুনি দেশৰ সেৱা কৰি যাওক।" ইয়াৰ বাবেও মই মোৰ বিশেষ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
এইবাৰৰ সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মিং টুম’ৰ’। হিন্দুস্তান টাইমছৰ ১০১ বছৰীয়া ইতিহাস আছে আৰু মহাত্মা গান্ধী, মদন মোহন মালৱীয়, ঘনশ্যামদাস বিৰলাৰ দৰে মহান নেতাৰ আশীৰ্বাদেৰে সমৃদ্ধ। এই কাকতখনে ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মিং টুম’ৰ’ বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰা মাত্ৰেকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক এই বিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে যে ভাৰতত অব্যাহত ৰূপান্তৰ কেৱল সম্ভাৱনাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ জীৱনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন, মানসিকতা সলনি আৰু দিশ সলনিৰ এক প্ৰকৃত কাহিনী।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ মুখ্য প্ৰণেতা ডঃ বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণ দিৱস পালন কৰা হৈছে। তদুপলক্ষে মই সকলো ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি এনে এটা সন্ধিক্ষণত উপনীত হৈছো, য’ত একবিংশ শতিকাৰ এক চতুৰ্থাংশ ইতিমধ্যে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে। এই ২৫ বছৰত বিশ্ব বহু উত্থান-পতনৰ সাক্ষী হৈ পৰিছে, য’ত আৰ্থিক সংকট, বিশ্বব্যাপী মহামাৰী, প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিঘিনি, খণ্ডিত বিশ্ব, অব্যাহত যুদ্ধ আদিও দেখা গৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ পৰিস্থিতিয়ে কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবা ৰূপত অনিশ্চয়তাৰে ভৰা বিশ্বক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাইছে। কিন্তু অনিশ্চয়তাৰ এই যুগত ভাৰত আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে ভৰি পৰিছে। যেতিয়া বিশ্বই মন্থৰতাৰ কথা কয়, তেতিয়া ভাৰতে বিকাশৰ কাহিনী লিখে; যেতিয়া বিশ্বই বিশ্বাসৰ সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হয়, তেতিয়া ভাৰত আস্থাৰ স্তম্ভ হৈ পৰিছে আৰু যেতিয়া বিশ্বখন বিখণ্ডনৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে, তেতিয়া ভাৰতে সেতুবন্ধনৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে ভাৰতৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰৈমাসিকৰ জিডিপিৰ পৰিসংখ্যা প্ৰকাশ পাইছিল। ইয়াত আঠ শতাংশৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ দেখুওৱা হৈছে। যিয়ে প্ৰগতিৰ নতুন গতিকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এয়া কেৱল পৰিসংখ্যা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এক শক্তিশালী সামষ্টিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকেত। এই সংকেতে ভাৰত আজি বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশৰ চালিকাশক্তি হৈ পৰাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই পৰিসংখ্যা এনে এটা প্ৰকাশ পাইছে, যেতিয়া বিশ্বৰ বিকাশ প্ৰায় তিনি শতাংশ আৰু জি-৭ৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ গড় প্ৰায় ডেৰ শতাংশ হৈছে। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত ভাৰতে অধিক বিকাশ আৰু নিম্ন মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ আৰ্হি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া অৰ্থনীতিবিদসকলে উচ্চ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু আজি একেখিনি অৰ্থনীতিবিদেই নিম্ন মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ কথা কৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ সাফল্যসমূহ সাধাৰণ নহয় নতুবা এয়া কেৱল পৰিসংখ্যাৰ বিষয় নহয়, বৰঞ্চ বিগত দশকত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে সাধন কৰা এক মৌলিক পৰিৱৰ্তনক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছে। এই মৌলিক পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ বিষয়ে, সমস্যাৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ প্ৰৱণতাৰ বিষয়ে, আশংকাৰ ডাৱৰ আঁতৰোৱা আৰু আকাংক্ষা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বিষয়ে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত আজিৰ ভাৰতে নিজকে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে আৰু আগন্তুক ভৱিষ্যতকো ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মিং টুম’ৰ’ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ সময়ত হৃদয়ংগম কৰিব লাগিব যে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতি থকা আস্থা আজি অব্যাহত কামৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। আজিৰ সংস্কাৰ আৰু আজিৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনে কাইলৈৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। মই চৰকাৰে কাম কৰি থকা পন্থাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিব খুজিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনাসৱৰো জ্ঞাত যে ভাৰতৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশ দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি অন্বেষণ নকৰাকৈ আছিল। এই অনাবৃত সম্ভাৱনাই অধিক সুযোগ লাভ, ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে আৰু কোনো বাধা নোহোৱাকৈ অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা মাত্ৰেকে দেশৰ ৰূপান্তৰ নিশ্চিত। মই সকলোকে পূব ভাৰত, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল, গাঁও, টায়াৰ-টু আৰু টায়াৰ-থ্ৰী চহৰ, নাৰী শক্তি, উদ্ভাৱনী যুৱক-যুৱতী, সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তি আৰু সুনীল অৰ্থনীতি তথা মহাকাশ খণ্ড সন্দৰ্ভত চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো। ইয়াৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনাক বিগত দশকসমূহত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। আজি ভাৰতে এই অনাবৃত সম্ভাৱনাক অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰি আছে। পূব ভাৰতত আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু উদ্যোগত অভূতপূৰ্বভাৱে বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। গাঁও আৰু সৰু চহৰসমূহক আধুনিক সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত কৰা হৈছে, সৰু চহৰসমূহ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু এমএছএমই-ৰ বাবে নতুন কেন্দ্ৰলৈ পৰিণত হৈছে। গাঁৱৰ কৃষকসকলে বিশ্বৰ বজাৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ এফপিঅ’ গঠন কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ নাৰী শক্তিয়ে অসাধ্য সাধন কৰিছে, আমাৰ কন্যাই আজি প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে পাৰদৰ্শিতা দেখুৱাইছে। এই ৰূপান্তৰ এতিয়া কেৱল নাৰী সবলীকৰণতে সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থকা নাই, বৰঞ্চ সমাজৰ মানসিকতা আৰু শক্তি উভয়কে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি আৰু বাধা দূৰ হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰিব পাৰি। মই পূৰ্বে চৰকাৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত থকা ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিব খুজিছো। মহাকাশ খণ্ড ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰিবলৈ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ ফল এতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে দৃশ্যমান হৈছে। মাত্ৰ ১০–১১ দিন পূৰ্বে মই হায়দৰাবাদত স্কাইৰুটৰ ইনফিনিটি কেম্পাছ উদ্বোধন কৰিছিল। ভাৰতীয় ব্যক্তিগত মহাকাশ কোম্পানী স্কাইৰুটে প্ৰতিমাহে এটাকৈ ৰকেট নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষমতাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে আৰু উৎক্ষেপণৰ বাবে সাজু বিক্ৰম-১ বিকশিত কৰি আছে। চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা এই মঞ্চত ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে নতুন ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়ি তুলিছে। এয়াই হৈছে প্ৰকৃত পৰিৱৰ্তন।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই ভাৰতৰ আন এক পৰিৱৰ্তন আলোচনাৰ যোগ্য বুলি ভাবিছো। এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া সংস্কাৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াশীল আছিল, হয় ৰাজনৈতিক স্বাৰ্থৰ দ্বাৰা বা সংকট পৰিচালনাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত আছিল। কিন্তু আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সংস্কাৰ হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডৰে অগ্ৰগতি ঘটিছে, ভাৰতৰ গতি স্থিৰ হৈ আছে, ইয়াৰ দিশ সুসংগত আৰু ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথমেৰে বদ্ধমূল। ২০২৫ বৰ্ষটো এনে সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ বছৰ, য’ত আটাইতকৈ উল্লেখযোগ্য সংস্কাৰ হৈছে পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ জিএছটি। এই সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰভাৱ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰত্যক্ষ হৈছে। এইবাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ ব্যৱস্থাতো এক বৃহৎ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে, ১২ লাখ টকা পৰ্য্যন্ত আয়ত কৰ শূন্য, যিটো পদক্ষেপ এটা দশক পূৰ্বে কল্পনাও কৰিব নোৱাৰা আছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
সংস্কাৰৰ এই ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত আছে। মাত্ৰ তিনি-চাৰি দিন পূৰ্বে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কোম্পানীৰ সংজ্ঞা সংশোধন কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত এতিয়া হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ কোম্পানী সহজ নিয়ম, দ্ৰুত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু উন্নত সুবিধাৰ পৰিসৰৰ অধীনলৈ আহিছে। বাধ্যতামূলক গুণগত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আদেশৰ পৰাও প্ৰায় ২০০ টা সামগ্ৰীৰ শিতান আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ আজিৰ যাত্ৰা কেৱল উন্নয়নৰ কথাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ মানসিকতাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন, মানসিক নৱজাগৰণৰো কথা। আত্মবিশ্বাস অবিহনে কোনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আগবাঢ়িব নোৱাৰে আৰু দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে দীৰ্ঘ বছৰ ধৰি চলি অহা ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনে তথা ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাই ভাৰতৰ আস্থাক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছিল। এই ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতা উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত এক পৰম বাধা হৈ আহিছিল আৰু সেয়েহে আজিৰ ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ পৰা নিজকে মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইংৰাজে ভালদৰে জানিছিল যে ভাৰতত দীৰ্ঘদিন শাসন কৰিবলৈ হ’লে ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস কাঢ়ি ল’ব লাগিব আৰু হীনমান্যতাৰ ভাৱ জগাই তুলিব লাগিব। তেওঁলোকে সেই যুগত তাকেই কৰিছিল। ভাৰতীয় পৰিয়ালৰ গাঁথনিসমূহক পুৰণি বুলি কোৱা হৈছিল, ভাৰতীয় সাজ-পোছাকক অপেছাদাৰী বুলি অভিহিত কৰা হৈছিল, ভাৰতীয় উৎসৱ আৰু সংস্কৃতিক অযুক্তিকৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰা হৈছিল, যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদক অবৈজ্ঞানিক বুলি উলাই কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ভাৰতীয় উদ্ভাৱনসমূহ তথা ভাৰতীয় আৱিষ্কাৰক অবৈজ্ঞানিক বুলি উপহাস কৰা হৈছিল। এই ধাৰণাসমূহ বাৰে-বাৰে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা, শিকোৱা আৰু দশক-দশক ধৰি ইয়াক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পৰিণতিত ভাৰতীয় আত্মবিশ্বাস ছিন্নভিন্ন হৈ পৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাৰ ব্যাপক প্রভাৱ দূৰ কৰি আজি ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক দ্ৰুত-বৰ্ধমান অৰ্থনীতি হৈ পৰিছে, বিশ্বৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন আৰু বিশ্বৰ পাৱাৰহাউছ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। এইদৰে ভাৰতে এটাৰ পিছত আনটো কৃতিত্ব অৰ্জন কৰিছে।
কিন্তু বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধিৰ পিছতো কোনেও ইয়াক ‘হিন্দুৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ’ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা নাই। ভাৰতে দুইৰ পৰা তিনি শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰৰ বাবে সংগ্ৰাম কৰি থকাৰ সময়ত এই শব্দটো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। দেশ এখনৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক জনসাধাৰণৰ ধৰ্ম বা পৰিচয়ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাটো অজানিতে হ’ব পাৰিলেহেঁতেন নে, ইয়াৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এয়া ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাৰ প্ৰতিফলন আছিল। সমগ্ৰ সমাজ আৰু পৰম্পৰাক অনুত্পাদনশীলতা আৰু দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ সৈতে সমান কৰা হৈছিল, ভাৰতৰ লেহেমীয়া বৃদ্ধি যে হিন্দু সভ্যতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ বাবেই হৈছে সেই কথা প্ৰমাণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছিল। এয়াই আছিল বিড়ম্বনা। যিসকল তথাকথিত বুদ্ধিজীৱীয়ে সকলোতে সাম্প্ৰদায়িকতা বিচাৰি পাইছিল, তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ যুগত গ্ৰন্থ আৰু গৱেষণা পত্ৰৰ অংশ কৰি তোলা হিন্দুৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ শব্দটোত সাম্প্ৰদায়িকতা দেখাত ব্যৰ্থ হৈছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাই ভাৰতৰ উৎপাদন পৰিবেশ তন্ত্ৰক ধ্বংস কৰি পেলাইছিল। এতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে ইয়াক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিছে। ঔপনিৱেশিক কালতো ভাৰত অস্ত্ৰ আৰু গোলাবাৰুদৰ প্ৰধান উৎপাদনকাৰী দেশ আছিল, অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ কাৰখানাৰ শক্তিশালী নেটৱৰ্ক আছিল, অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ ৰপ্তানি কৰিছিল আৰু বিশ্বযুদ্ধত ইয়াৰ ব্যাপক ব্যৱহাৰ আছিল। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন পৰিবেশ তন্ত্ৰ ধ্বংস হৈ পৰিছিল, কিয়নো ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাৰে চৰকাৰত থকাসকলে ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰৰ মূল্য কম কৰি দেশখনক বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আমদানিকাৰীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
যুগ-যুগ ধৰি ভাৰতৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ থকা জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ উদ্যোগকো একে মানসিকতাই প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছিল। পাঁচ-ছয় দশকৰ আগতেও ভাৰতৰ চল্লিশ শতাংশ বাণিজ্য ভাৰতীয় জাহাজত সম্পন্ন হৈছিল, কিন্তু ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাই বিদেশী জাহাজক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছিল। ইয়াৰ ফল স্পষ্ট, কিয়নো এসময়ত সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তিৰ বাবে পৰিচিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এখন ৯৫ শতাংশ বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে বিদেশী জাহাজৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ পৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতে আজি বিদেশী জাহাজ কোম্পানীক বছৰি প্ৰায় ৭৫ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ বা প্ৰায় ছয় লাখ কোটি টকা দিবলগীয়া হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণেই হওক বা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদনেই হওক, আজি প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডই ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতা পৰিহাৰেৰে নতুন গৌৰৱ অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাই ভাৰতৰ শাসন পদ্ধতিৰ যথেষ্ট ক্ষতি কৰিছিল। আগতে জনসাধাৰণে নিজৰ নথি-পত্ৰ চৰকাৰী বিষয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰমাণিত কৰিব লাগিছিল যদিও এতিয়া এই অনাস্থা দূৰ কৰি আত্মপ্ৰমাণেই যথেষ্ট বুলি মানি লোৱা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশত এনে কিছুমান বিধান আছিল য’ত সৰু-সৰু ভুলকো গুৰুতৰ অপৰাধ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল। এতিয়া ইয়াক সলনি কৰিবলৈ জন-বিশ্বাস আইনৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এনে শ-শ বিধানক অপৰাধমুক্ত কৰা হ’ল।
বন্ধুসকল,
পূৰ্বে এক হাজাৰ টকাৰ ঋণৰ বাবেও বেংকসমূহে অত্যধিক অনাস্থাৰ বাবে নিশ্চয়তা দাবী কৰিছিল। এনে অবিশ্বাস মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে দূৰ হ’ল। ইয়াৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে ৩৭ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ নিশ্চয়তামুক্ত ঋণ দিয়া হৈছে। এই ধনেৰে নিশ্চয়তা হিচাপে দিবলৈ নথকা পৰিয়ালৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আস্থা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোক উদ্যোগী হ’বলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশত সদায় বিশ্বাস কৰা হৈছিল যে এবাৰ চৰকাৰক কিবা এটা দিয়া হ’লে সেয়া একমুখী হয় আৰু একো ঘূৰি নাহে। যেতিয়া চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত আস্থা দৃঢ় হয়, তেতিয়া আন এক অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ ফল স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰে। আপোনালোকে এটা কথা জানি আচৰিত হ’ব যে বেংকত ৭৮ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা দাবীহীন, ১৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বীমা কোম্পানীত, তিনি হাজাৰ কোটি টকা মিউচুৱেল ফাণ্ড কোম্পানীত আৰু ৯ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা লভ্যাংশ, এই সকলোবোৰ দাবীহীন। এই ধন দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালৰ। সেয়েহে চৰকাৰে ইয়াক নিজৰ সঠিক মালিকক ঘূৰাই দিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে বিশেষ শিবিৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ৫০০ জিলাত এনে শিবিৰে উপযুক্ত হিতাধিকাৰীক হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ঘূৰাই দিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এয়া কেৱল সম্পত্তি ঘূৰাই পোৱাৰ কথা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বাসৰ কথা, জনসাধাৰণৰ আস্থা অহৰহ অৰ্জনৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা। জনসাধাৰণৰ আস্থাই হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰকৃত মূলধন আৰু ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাৰ অধীনত এনে অভিযান কেতিয়াও সম্ভৱ হ’ব নোৱাৰিলেহেঁতেন।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখন ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মুক্ত হ’ব লাগিব। মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমানৰ আগতে মই দেশবাসীক সকলোকে দহ বছৰৰ সময়সীমাৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিলো। ভাৰতত মানসিক দাসত্বৰ বীজ সিঁচা মাকাউলেৰ নীতিয়ে ২০৩৫-ত ২০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব, অৰ্থাৎ দহ বছৰ বাকী আছে। এই দহ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত সকলো নাগৰিকে নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব যে দেশখন ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই সততে কৈ আহিছো যে ভাৰত কেৱল নিৰ্দিষ্ট পথ অনুসৰণ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নহয়। বৰঞ্চ এটা উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমি দিগন্তক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ বুজিব পৰা আৰু বৰ্তমান সময়ত সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এই কাৰণেই মই প্ৰায়ে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ বিষয়ে কও। যদি চাৰি-পাঁচ দশকৰ আগতে এনে পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ হ’লহেঁতেন তেন্তে আজিৰ ভাৰতৰ পৰিস্থিতি বহুত বেলেগ হ’লহেঁতেন। মই অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী খণ্ডৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিব খুজিছো। পাঁচৰ পৰা ছয় দশকৰ আগতে এটা কোম্পানীয়ে ভাৰতত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছিল যদিও যথোপযুক্ত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল, যাৰ ফলত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত পিছ পৰি ৰৈছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
শক্তি খণ্ডতো একেধৰণৰ পৰিস্থিতি হৈছিল। ভাৰতে বৰ্তমান বছৰি প্ৰায় ১২৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পেট্ৰ’ল, ডিজেল আৰু গেছৰ আমদানি কৰে। প্ৰচুৰ সূৰ্য্যৰ পোহৰেৰে দেশখন ধন্য হোৱাৰ পিছতো ২০১৪-লৈকে ভাৰতৰ সৌৰশক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা আছিল মাত্ৰ ৩ গিগাৱাট। কিন্তু, যোৱা দহ বছৰত এই ক্ষমতা প্ৰায় ১৩০ গিগাৱাটলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, কেৱল ছাদৰ ওপৰৰ সৌৰ শক্তিৰ জৰিয়তেই ২২ গিগাৱাট যোগ হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সূৰ্য্য ঘৰ মুফ্ট বিজুলী যোজনাই শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ অভিযানত নাগৰিকসকলক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। বাৰাণসীৰ সাংসদ হিচাপে মই স্থানীয় পৰিসংখ্যাৰ উদ্ধৃতি দিব পাৰিম। আজি বাৰাণসীৰ ২৬ হাজাৰৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰিছে। এই ইনষ্টলেচনসমূহে দৈনিক তিনি লাখ ইউনিটৰো অধিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰি আছে, যাৰ ফলত প্ৰতিমাহে জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰায় পাঁচ কোটি টকা ৰাহি হৈছে। এই সৌৰশক্তি উৎপাদনে বছৰি প্ৰায় ৯০ হাজাৰ মেট্ৰিক টন কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণৰ বাবে অন্যথা চল্লিশ লাখৰো অধিক গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিব লাগিব। মই কেৱল বাৰাণসীৰ পৰিসংখ্যাহে দাঙি ধৰিছো। মই আপোনাসৱক আঁচনিখনৰ অপৰিসীম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লাভৰ ওপৰত চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো। এয়া হৈছে একক পদক্ষেপত ভৱিষ্যতক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা নিহিত থকাৰ উদাহৰণ।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আপোনালোকক ম’বাইল উৎপাদনৰ পৰিসংখ্যা দাঙি ধৰিব খুজিছো। ২০১৪-ৰ আগতে ভাৰতে নিজৰ ৭৫ শতাংশ ম’বাইল ফোন আমদানি কৰিছিল, আনহাতে আজি ম’বাইল ফোন আমদানি প্ৰায় শূন্যলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু দেশখন প্ৰধান ৰপ্তানিকাৰী হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। ২০১৪-ৰ পিছত সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰই কাম কৰিছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ ৰূপান্তৰশীল ফলাফল এতিয়া বিশ্বই প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
টেন্সফৰ্মিং টুম’ৰ’ৰ যাত্ৰা হৈছে অসংখ্য আঁচনি, নীতি, সিদ্ধান্ত, জনআকাংক্ষা, জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ যাত্ৰা। এয়া এক ধাৰাবাহিকতাৰ যাত্ৰা। কেৱল এখন সন্মিলনৰ আলোচনাতে এয়া সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংকল্প। এই সংকল্পত সকলোৰে সহযোগিতা আৰু সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়। সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই নিশ্চিতভাৱে আমাক ৰূপান্তৰৰ এই শিখৰত উপনীত হোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আকৌ এবাৰ শোভানা জী আৰু হিন্দুস্তান টাইমছৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আপোনালোকে মোক আপোনালোকৰ মাজত থকাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান আৰু কেতিয়াবা পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া কথাবোৰ আপোনালোকে বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনালো। মোৰ বিশ্বাস এয়া হয়তো দেশৰ ফটোগ্ৰাফাৰসকলৰ বাবেও এক নতুন শক্তি হৈ পৰিব। ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবেও এনেধৰণৰ একাধিক নতুন অনুষ্ঠানৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰিব পাৰে। যদি আপোনাসৱক মোৰ সহায়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয় তেতিয়া মোক নিশ্চয় জনাব। আপোনালোক সকলোকে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালো। নমস্কাৰ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Rendering of PM’s address at the Hindustan Times Leadership Summit
06 DEC 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar everyone.
Many distinguished guests from India and abroad are present here at the Hindustan Times Summit. I congratulate the organizers and all the colleagues who shared their views. Shobhana ji just mentioned two things, which I noticed. First, she said that when Modi ji visited last time, he had suggested this. No one in this country dares to tell media houses to do their work. But I did, and I am happy that Shobhana ji and her team did this work with great enthusiasm. And as for the country, since I just returned from seeing the exhibition, I would urge everyone to definitely visit it. These photographer friends have captured this moment in such a way that it has immortalized it. The second thing she said, and I am just trying to understand the words, is that she could have said, "May you continue to serve the country," but instead, Hindustan Times said, "May you continue to serve the country." I express my special gratitude for that as well.
Friends,
This time the theme of the summit is – Transforming Tomorrow. I believe that when Hindustan newspaper, which has a history of 101 years, which has been blessed by Mahatma Gandhi ji, Madan Mohan Malviya ji, Ghanshyam Das Birla ji and countless other great men, talks about Transforming Tomorrow, the country gets the assurance that the change taking place in India is not just a matter of possibilities, but it is the true saga of changing life, changing thinking and changing direction.
Friends,
Today is also the Mahaparinirvan Day of the chief architect of our Constitution, Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Ji. I pay my tribute to him on behalf of all Indians.
Friends,
Today, we stand at a juncture when a quarter of the 21st century has passed. In these 25 years, the world has seen many ups and downs. We have witnessed financial crises, global pandemics, technological disruptions, a world falling apart, and we are witnessing wars. All these situations are challenging the world in some way or another. Today the world is full of uncertainties. But in this era full of uncertainties, our India is seen in a different league, India is full of confidence. When there is talk of slowdown in the world, India writes the story of growth. When there is a crisis of trust in the world, then India is becoming a pillar of trust. When the world is heading towards fragmentation, India is becoming a bridge-builder.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, India's GDP figures for Quarter 2 came in. A growth rate of over 8 percent reflects the new momentum of our progress.
Friends,
This is not just a number; it is a strong macro-economic signal. This is the message that today India is becoming the growth driver of the global economy. And these figures of ours are at a time when global growth is around 3 percent. The G-7 economies are growing at around 1.5 percent on average, 1.5 percent. In these circumstances, India has become a model of high growth and low inflation. There was a time when economists, especially in our country, used to express concern about high inflation. Today, the same people talk about low inflation.
Friends,
These achievements of India are not ordinary. This is not just a matter of statistics; this is a fundamental change that India has brought about in the last decade. This fundamental change is of resilience, this change is of the tendency to solve problems, this change is of removing the clouds of apprehensions and expanding aspirations, and because of this, today's India is transforming itself and is also transforming the future.
Friends,
Today, when we are discussing about transforming tomorrow, we also have to understand that the confidence that has been developed in transformation is based on a strong foundation of the work being done at present, the work being done today. Today's reforms and today's performance are paving the way for our transformation tomorrow. I will give you an example of the mindset we are working with.
Friends,
You also know that a large part of India's potential has remained untapped for a long time. When this untapped potential is given greater opportunities, when it participates in the country's development with full energy and without any hindrance, the country is sure to be transformed. Just think about our Eastern India, our Northeast, our villages, our Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, our women power, India's innovative youth power, India's maritime power, the blue economy, India's space sector—there is so much whose full potential could not be utilized in the previous decades. Now today India is moving forward with the vision of tapping this untapped potential. Today, unprecedented investment is being made in modern infrastructure, connectivity and industry in Eastern India. Today our villages, our small towns are also being equipped with modern facilities. Our small towns are becoming new hubs for startups and MSMEs. Farmers in our villages are forming FPOs and connecting directly to the market, and some FPOs are even connecting to the global market.
Friends,
The women power of India is doing wonders today. Today our daughters are dominating every field. This transformation is no longer limited to women's empowerment; it is transforming both the thinking and the capabilities of society.
Friends,
When new opportunities arise, when obstacles are removed, new wings are also grown to fly in the sky. India's space sector is an example of this. Earlier the space sector was under government control. But we reformed the space sector, opening it to the private sector, and today the country is seeing its results. Just 10-11 days ago, I inaugurated Skyroot's Infinity Campus in Hyderabad. Skyroot is a private space company of India. This company is working on the capacity to manufacture one rocket every month. This company is making flight-ready Vikram-One. The government provided the platform, and India's youth are building a new future on it, and this is real transformation.
Friends,
I think it is important to discuss here another change that has taken place in India. There was a time when reforms in India were reactionary. This means that behind big decisions there was either some political interest or some crisis had to be managed. But today, reforms are implemented with national goals in mind, with fixed targets. You see, something or the other is getting better in every sector of the country, our pace is constant, our direction is consistent, and our intent is Nation First. The entire year of 2025 has been a year of such reforms. The biggest reform was that of Next Generation GST. And the entire country has witnessed the impact of these reforms. This year, a major reform was also implemented in the direct tax system. Zero tax on income up to Rs 12 lakh was a step that would have been impossible to even contemplate a decade ago.
Friends,
Taking this series of reforms forward, just three-four days ago, the definition of Small Company has been changed. With this, thousands of companies are now covered under easier rules, faster processes and better facilities. We have also removed around 200 product categories from mandatory quality control orders.
Friends,
This journey of today's India is not just about development. This is also a journey of change in thinking, this is also a journey of psychological renaissance. You also know that no country can progress without self-confidence. Unfortunately, India's long period of slavery shook this very self-confidence. And the reason for this was the mentality of slavery. This mentality of slavery is a big obstacle in achieving the goal of a developed India. And so, today's India is working to get freedom from the mentality of slavery.
Friends,
The British knew very well that if they wanted to rule India for a long time, they would have to snatch away the self-confidence of Indians and instill a feeling of inferiority in them. And that is exactly what the British did during that period. Therefore, the Indian family structure was termed as outdated, Indian attire was declared unprofessional, Indian festivals and culture were termed irrational, Yoga and Ayurveda were termed unscientific, Indian inventions were ridiculed and these things were repeated continuously for many decades, this continued from generation to generation, the same thing was read, the same thing was taught. And just like that, the self-confidence of Indians was shattered.
Friends,
I would like to give you some examples of how widespread the impact of this slave mentality has been. Today, India is the world's fastest-growing major economy. Some call India a global growth engine, others a global powerhouse. Many remarkable things are happening today.
But friends,
Have you read anywhere about the rapid growth that India is experiencing today? Have you heard about it anywhere? Does anyone call it the Hindu rate of growth? The world's fastest economy, fastest growth, does anyone say anything? When was it called the Hindu rate of growth? When India yearned for two to three percent growth. What do you think, linking the economic growth of a country with the faith of the people living in it, with their identity, could this have happened accidentally? No, it was a reflection of the mentality of slavery. An entire society, an entire tradition, was made synonymous with unproductivity and poverty. This means an attempt was made to prove that the reason for India's slow growth rate was our Hindu civilization and Hindu culture. And see the limit, today the so-called intellectuals who keep finding communalism in everything, did not see communalism in the Hindu rate of growth. This term was included in books and research papers during their time.
Friends,
I will also give some examples of how the slave mentality destroyed the manufacturing ecosystem in India, and how we are reviving it. India was a major arms manufacturer even during the period of slavery. We had a strong network of ordnance factories. Weapons were exported from India. Even during the World Wars, weapons made in India were prominent. But after independence, our defence manufacturing ecosystem was destroyed. The mentality of slavery became so dominant that people in the government started underestimating the weapons made in India, and this mentality made India one of the biggest defence importers in the world.
Friends,
The slave mentality did the same to the shipbuilding industry. India was a major centre of shipbuilding for centuries. Even till 5-6 decades ago, i.e., 50-60 years ago, forty percent of India's trade was carried on Indian ships. But the slave mentality started giving priority to foreign ships. The result is in front of everyone, the country which was once a maritime power has become dependent on foreign ships for 95 percent of its trade. And because of this, today India is paying approximately 75 billion dollars, i.e., approximately 6 lakh crore rupees, every year to foreign shipping companies.
Friends,
Be it ship building or defence manufacturing, today in every sector, efforts are being made to leave behind the mentality of slavery and achieve new glory.
Friends,
The slave mentality has also caused significant damage to India's approach to governance. For a long time, the government system was distrustful of its citizens. You might remember that earlier one had to get one's own documents attested by a government official. Unless they stamped it, everything was considered a lie. A certificate of your hard work. We broke this sense of distrust and considered self-attestation as sufficient. The citizen of my country says that brother, this is what I am saying, I trust him.
Friends,
Such provisions were in place in our country where even minor mistakes were considered serious crimes. We brought in the Jan Vishwas Act, and decriminalized hundreds of such provisions.
Friends,
Previously, even if a loan of a thousand rupees was required from a bank, the bank would ask for a guarantee, because of the high level of distrust. We broke this vicious cycle of distrust with the Mudra Yojana. Under this scheme, we have already provided guarantee-free loans worth 37 lakh crore rupees to our countrymen. This money has given the youth of these families the confidence to become entrepreneurs. Today, even street vendors and cart pullers are being given money from banks without guarantee.
Friends,
In our country it has always been believed that if something is given to the government, then there is one way traffic there, once it is given, it is given, it never comes back, it is gone, it is gone, this is everyone's experience. But when trust is strong between the government and the public, how does work get done? If you want to do something good tomorrow, then you have to make up your mind to do something good today. If the mind is good, tomorrow will be good too. And that is why we have come up with another campaign, you will be surprised to hear about it and till now the newspapers, the newspaper people have not noticed it, I don't know whether they will notice it or not, it may happen after today.
You will be surprised to know that today, 78 thousand crore rupees of our own citizens are lying unclaimed in the banks of the country. No one knows who owns it, whose it is, where it is. There is no one to inquire about this money. Similarly, insurance companies have about 14 thousand crore rupees lying with them. Mutual fund companies have around Rs 3 thousand crore lying with them. 9 thousand crore rupees of dividend is lying with them. And all this is lying unclaimed, no one owns it. This money belongs to poor and middle-class families, and hence, the person to whom it belongs has forgotten it. Our government is now searching for them all over the country, hey brother, tell me, the money was not yours, it was not your parents', someone did not leave it and go away, we are going. Our government is busy in reaching out to its rightful owners. And for this, the government has started setting up special camps, explaining to the people that brother, look, if there is anyone, then their whereabouts should be known. Is your money somewhere, has it gone? Till now, by setting up such camps in about 500 districts, we have given thousands of crores of rupees to the real rightful owners. The money was lying there, there was no one to ask, but this is Modi, he is searching, hey friend, it is yours, take it.
Friends,
This is not just a matter of return of assets, it is a matter of trust. This is a commitment to continuously gain the trust of the people and the trust of the people is our biggest asset. If there was a mentality of slavery then the government would have been Mansi Sahebi and such campaigns would never have been run.
Friends,
We have to completely free our country from the mentality of slavery in every field. Just a few days ago, I made an appeal to the nation. Taking a time-frame of the next 10 years, I am lovingly requesting my countrymen to do something with me, to listen to my words, I am pleading with folded hands. I will not be able to do this without the help of 140 crore countrymen, and that is why I am repeatedly saying to the countrymen with folded hands, and what am I asking for in this time frame of 10 years? Macaulay's policy, which sowed the seeds of mental slavery in India, will complete 200 years in 2035. That means 10 years remain. And therefore, in these ten years, we must all work together to free our country from the mentality of slavery.
Friends,
I often say, we are not people who follow the beaten track. For a better tomorrow, we must broaden our horizons. We have to understand the future needs of the country and find solutions in the present. Nowadays you see that I constantly discuss Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Shobhana ji also mentioned it in her speech. If such campaigns had started 4-5 decades ago, the picture of India would have been different today. But the governments that were in power then had different priorities. You know the semiconductor story. About 50-60 years ago, five to six decades ago, a company came to India to set up a semiconductor plant, but it was ignored, and the country fell far behind in semiconductor manufacturing.
Friends,
The same is the case with the energy sector. Today, India imports petrol, diesel and gas worth approximately Rs 125 lakh crore every year, Rs 125 lakh crore. Our country has the great blessings of Lord Surya, but still till 2014, the solar energy generation capacity in India was only 3 gigawatts. I'm talking about 2014, until you brought me here. 3 gigawatts, but in the last 10 years, it has now grown to around 130 gigawatts. And of that, India has added 22 gigawatts of capacity solely from rooftop solar. 22 gigawatts of energy from rooftop solar.
Friends,
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has given the people of the country an opportunity to directly participate in this campaign of energy security. I am the MP of Kashi. I have my work as the Prime Minister, but I also have some work to do as an MP. I want to tell you something as the MP of Kashi. And your Hindi newspaper is powerful, so it will definitely be useful. More than 26 thousand houses in Kashi have solar plants installed under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. Due to this, more than three lakh units of electricity are being generated daily, and people are saving around Rs 5 crore every month. That means sixty crore rupees in a year.
Friends,
Due to the generation of so much solar power, approximately ninety thousand metric tons of carbon emissions are being reduced every year. To absorb this much carbon emission, we would have to plant more than 40 lakh trees. And I will say again, these figures I have given are only for Kashi, Banaras; I am not talking about the entire country. You can imagine the huge benefit the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana is providing to the country. This is an example of how much power a scheme of today has to transform the future.
By the way, friends,
You must have seen the mobile manufacturing statistics. Before 2014, we used to import 75 percent of our mobile phones, 75 percent. And now, India's mobile phone imports have almost come down to zero. We are now becoming a major mobile phone exporter. After 2014, we carried out a reform, the country performed and the world is seeing its transformative results today.
Friends,
This journey of Transforming Tomorrow is a journey of many such schemes, many policies, many decisions, public aspirations and public participation. It is a journey of continuity. It is not limited to the discussions of just one summit; for India, it is a national resolve. Everyone's support is necessary in this resolution, everyone's efforts are necessary. Collective efforts will definitely give us the opportunity to reach this height of change.
Friends,
Once again, I am deeply grateful to Shobhana ji and the Hindustan Times for giving me the opportunity to be with you and for fulfilling the things you sometimes suggest. I believe this will perhaps become a new force for the country's photographers. You can also consider many new programs like this for the future. If you need my help then please let me know, I do not take any royalty for giving the idea. It is a free business and it is a Marwari family, so it will not miss the opportunity. Thank you very much to all of you. Namaskar.