শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শ্রম আইনগুলির সরলীকরণ ও সুবিধাজনক করতে চারটি শ্রমবিধি রূপায়ণ ঘোষণা সরকারের
21 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২১ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত হিসেবে ভারত সরকার চারটি শ্রমবিধি রূপায়ণের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই বিধিগুলি হল মজুরি বিধি ২০১৯, শিল্প সম্পর্ক বিধি ২০২০, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা বিধি ২০২০ এবং পেশাগত নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য ও কাজের শর্ত বিধি ২০২০। এগুলি ২০২৫-এর ২১ নভেম্বর থেকে কার্যকরী হবে। চালু ২৯টি শ্রমবিধির জায়গায় নতুন এই চারটি বিধি আনা হয়েছে। শ্রম নিয়ন্ত্রণ সমূহের আধুনিকিকরণ ঘটিয়ে শ্রমিক কল্যাণের ক্ষেত্র প্রসার করে এবং বিশ্ব স্তরে কাজের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিবিধান ঘটিয়ে শ্রম পরিমণ্ডল ক্ষেত্রকে যুক্ত করে শ্রমিক স্বার্থ সুরক্ষার দিকটিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য ভবিষ্যতের জন্য উপযুক্ত শক্তিশালী কর্মশক্তি গঠনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবে, যা স্থিতিস্থাপক শিল্পমুখী শ্রম সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রকে সুনিশ্চিত করবে।
ভারতের শ্রম আইন সমূহের বেশিরভাগই স্বাধীনতা পূর্ব বা স্বাধীনোত্তর প্রাথমিক অবস্থা (১৯৩০ থেকে ১৯৫০) এই সময়কালে তৈরি হয়েছিল। সেই সময় বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতি এবং অর্থনীতি ছিল মৌলিকভাবে ভিন্ন। বেশিরভাগ প্রধান প্রধান অর্থনীতির দেশগুলি সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে তাদের শ্রমবিধি সমূহের সংস্কার এবং আধুনিকীকরণ ঘটিয়ে তাকে অনেক সংগঠিত করেছে। কিন্তু, ভারত খণ্ডিত জটিল এবং বহু ক্ষেত্রে ২৯টি কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রমবিধির সেকেলে সংস্থানগুলি বজায় রাখে। এই নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক পরিকাঠামো পরিবর্তিত অর্থনৈতিক বাস্তবতা, কর্মসংস্থান ক্ষেত্রের পরিবর্তিত ধারার সঙ্গে খাপ খায় না। যার ফলে, এক ধরণের অনিশ্চয়তা এবং শিল্প ও শ্রমিক উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই উত্তরোত্তর বাধ্যবাধকতার বোঝা সৃষ্টি করে। বহু কাঙ্খিত এি প্রয়োজনের দিকে তাকিয়ে চারটি শ্রমবিধির রূপায়ণ কেবল যে ঔপনিবেশিক সময়কালের কাঠামোর চৌহদ্দিকে ডিঙিয়ে যেতে পারবে তা নয়, আধুনিক বিশ্ব চলতি ধারার সঙ্গে তা সঙ্গতি বিধান করবে। এই চারটি ধারা একত্রে কর্মীসমূহ এবং উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রগুলির ক্ষমতায়ণ ঘটিয়ে এমন এক শ্রমশক্তি গড়ে তুলবে, যাকে ঘিরে নিরাপত্তার বাতাবরণ থাকবে এবং তা উৎপাদনমুখী হয়ে উঠবে। সেইসঙ্গে পরিবর্তিত বিশ্ব কর্মধারার সঙ্গেও তা সঙ্গতি বিধান করবে। এরফলে, তা আরও স্থিতিস্থাপক, প্রতিযোগিতামুখী এবং আত্মনির্ভর রাষ্ট্রের পথ গড়ে দেবে।
শ্রমবিধিগুলির রূপায়ণের আগে এবং পরে শ্রম পরিমণ্ডলের এক তুলনামূলক রূপরেখা নীচে উল্লেখ করা হল
শ্রম সংস্কারের আগে
শ্রম সংস্কারের পরে
কর্মসংস্থানের আনুষ্ঠানিকীকরণ
কোনো বিধিবদ্ধ নিয়োগ পত্র নেই
সমস্ত শ্রেণির কর্মীর জন্য বিধিবদ্ধ নিয়োগপত্র।
লিখিত সাক্ষ্য স্বচ্ছতা, কর্ম সুরক্ষা এবং স্থির কর্মসংস্থান সুনিশ্চিত করবে।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষার আওতাধীন
সীমিত সামাজিক সুরক্ষার আওতা
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধি ২০২০-র অধীন গিগ এবং প্ল্যাটফর্ম কর্মীরাও সামাজিক সুরক্ষার আওতাধীন হবেন।
সমস্ত কর্মীরা পিএফ, ইএসআইসি, বীমা এবং অন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষার সুবিধা পাবেন।
ন্যূনতম মজুরি
ন্যূনতম মজুরি কেবলমাত্র তপশিলি ভুক্ত শিল্পসংস্থা সমূহ/কর্ম সংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য হত,
কর্মীদের বৃহদাংশ এর আওতাধীন হতেন না
মজুরু বিধি ২০১৯-এ সমস্ত কর্মীরাই বিধিবদ্ধ সঠিক ন্যূনতম মজুরি পাবেন
ন্যূনতম মজুরি এবং সময়মতো বেতন সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে সুনিশ্চিত করবে
প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা
মালিককে কর্মীদের নিখরচায় বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করানোর কোনো আইনি সংস্থান নেই
মালিককে ৪০ বছরের ঊর্ধে সমস্ত কর্মীদের জন্য নিখরচায় বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করানো বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
সময়মতো স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করানোর সংস্কৃতি প্রসারলাভ করবে
সময়মতো বেতন
মালিককে কর্মচারীদের সময়মতো বেতন প্রদানে আইন বাধ্যবাধকতা নেই
কর্মচারীদের সময়মতো বেতন প্রদান বাধ্যতামূলক
আর্থিক সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত হবে, কাজের বোঝা কমবে এবং কর্মচারীদের মনোবল বাড়বে
মহিলা কর্মশক্তির অংশগ্রহণ
মহিলা কর্মীদের রাতের শিফ্টে এবং কিছু কিছু পেশায় নিয়োগ নিয়ন্ত্রিত
মহিলারাও রাতের শিফ্টে এবং যাবতীয় কর্মক্ষেত্রে নিযুক্ত হতে পারবেন, সেক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের সম্মতি সাপেক্ষে এবং নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে
উচ্চ আয়োর ক্ষেত্রেও মহিলারাও উচ্চ আয়ের সম সুযোগ পাবেন
ইএসআইসি-র আওতাধীন
সীমিত কিছু প্রজ্ঞাপিত এলাকায় এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট শিল্পে ইএসআইসি-র আওতাধীন, ১০ জনের কম কর্মী থাকলে সেই সুযোগ নেই। ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ কাজের ক্ষেত্রগুলিতেও ভারত জুড়ে অভিন্ন বাধ্যতামূলক ইএসআইসি নেই
সারা ভারত জুড়ে ইএসআইসি আওতা এবং সুবিধা সম্প্রসারিত হল। ১০ জনের কম কর্মী যুক্ত সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রে তা ইচ্ছাধীন। ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ কাজের ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে একজন কর্মী থাকলেও সেক্ষেত্রে তা লাগু হওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্র সমস্ত কর্মীদের জন্য সম্প্রসারিত
বাধ্যবাধকতার বোঝা
নানান রকম নিবন্ধন, বিভিন্ন শ্রম আইনকে ঘিরে লাইসেন্স এবং রিটার্ন
সারা ভারত জুড়ে একক নিবন্ধিকরণ, একক লাইসেন্স এবং একক রিটার্ন
সরলীকৃত এই প্রক্রিয়ায় বাধ্যবাধকতার বোঝা কমবে
মূল ক্ষেত্রগুলি জুড়ে শ্রম সংস্কারের সুবিধা সমূহ
নির্দিষ্ট মোয়াদী কর্মচারী (এফটিই) কর্মচারীরা স্থায়ী কর্মীদের অনুরূপ ছুটি, চিকিৎসা এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষার সুযোগ পাবেন। ৫ বছরের পরিবর্তে ১ বছর সম্পূর্ণ হলেই গ্র্যাচুইটির আওতাভুক্ত হবেন তাঁরা। স্থায়ী কর্মীর অনুরূপ বেতন, বেতন হার বৃদ্ধি এবং সুরক্ষার সুযোগ পাবেন। এতে প্রত্যক্ষ নিয়োগ প্রসারলাভ করবে। চুক্তিভিত্তিক নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে হাজারো বাধ্যবাধকতা জটিলতা কমবে।
গিগ এবং প্ল্যাটফর্ম কর্মী
গিগ, প্ল্যাটফর্ম কর্মী এবং সমষ্টিকারীরা এই প্রথম সুনির্দিষ্ট সুবিধার আওতাধীন হলেন। আধার ভিত্তিক ইউনিভার্সাল অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর সমস্ত দেশ জুড়ে কেউ এক স্থান থেকে অনত্র গেলেও কল্যাণকর সুবিধার যাবতীয় সুযোগ অনায়াসে পেতে পারবেন।
চুক্তিভিত্তিক কর্মী
নির্দিষ্ট মেয়াদী চুক্তিভিত্তিক কর্মীর ফলে কর্মী নিয়োগের সুযোগ বাড়বে। সামাজিক সুরক্ষা এবং আইনি সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে স্থায়ী কর্মীদের অনুরূপ সুযোগ তাঁরা পাবেন। ১ বছরের বেশি কাজ হয়ে গেলেই স্থায়ী কর্মীর মতো গ্র্যাচুইটির সুযোগ পাবেন তাঁরা। এছাড়াও স্বাস্থ্য, সুবিধা এবং অন্যান্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষাও মূল নিয়োগকারীকে চুক্তিভিত্তিক কর্মীদের দিতে হবে।
মহিলা কর্মী
লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য আইনিভাবে নিষিদ্ধ। সম কাজের জন্য সম বেতন নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। রাতের শিফ্টে এবং অন্য যে কোনো কাজেই তাঁদের নিয়োগে কোনো বাধা নেই। এমনকি ভূগর্ভস্থ খনিতে বা ভারী শিল্পে তাঁদের সম্মতি সাপেক্ষে এবং বিধিবদ্ধ সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার আওতায় নিয়োগ করা যাবে।
যুব কর্মী
ন্যূনতম মজুরি সমস্ত কর্মীদের ক্ষেত্রেই সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে। কর্মীরা নিয়োগপত্র পাবেন। কর্মক্ষেত্রে মালিক দ্বারা কর্মী শোষন নিষিদ্ধ। অবসরকালীন বেতন প্রদান বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
এমএসএমই কর্মী
সমস্ত এমএসএমই কর্মীরাই সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধি ২০২০-র আওতাধীন হবেন। তাঁদের ন্যূনতম বেতন সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে। সুনির্দিষ্ট সময়ের কাজের বাইরে বাড়িতে কাজ করতে হলে ওভার টাইম মজুরি দিতে হবে। তাদের সময়মতো বেতন প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
বিড়ি এবং সিগারেট প্রস্ততকারক কর্মী
সমস্ত কর্মীদের জন্য ন্যূনতম মজুরি সুনিশ্চিত। প্রতিদিন ৮ থেকে ১২ ঘন্টা রকাজের সময় বেধে দেওয়া। সপ্তাহ ভিত্তিতে ৪৮ ঘন্টা কাজের সময় বেধে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বছরে ৩০ দিন কাজ করলে কর্মীরা বোনাসের আওতায় আসবেন।
বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মী
বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মীদের ওএসএইচডব্লিসি বিধির আওতাধীন আনা হয়েছে এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধি সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। ১০ জনের বেশি কর্মী ৫ অথবা তার বেশি হেক্টর জমিতে কাজে শ্রম আইন বিধি কার্যকর হবে। সুরক্ষা প্রশিক্ষণ বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
অডিও ভিস্যুয়াল ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া কর্মী
ডিজিটাল এবং অডিও ভিস্যুয়াল কর্মী, বৈদ্যুতিন গণমাধ্যমে সাংবাদিক, ডাবিং শিল্পী, স্টান্ট কর্মীরাও পূর্ণ সুবিধা পাবেন। সকল কর্মীকেই নিয়োগপত্র বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। সময়মতো মজুরি প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত। সুনির্দিষ্ট কাজের সময়সীমার বাইরে কাজের ক্ষেত্রে ডাবল মজুরি প্রদানের সংস্থান।
খনি কর্মী
এদের ক্ষেত্রে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধি বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য এবং পেশাগত কাজের ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা বিধান করা হয়েছে। সকলের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে। নিখরচায় র্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার সুযোগ থাকবে। দিনে ৮ থেকে ১২ ঘন্টা কাজের সময়সীমা নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে। সপ্তাহে ৫৮ ঘন্টা কাজের সময়সীমা বেধে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ শিল্পের কর্মী
এক্ষেত্রের সমস্ত কর্মীদের নিখরচার বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করানো হবে। মহিলারাও এই জাতীয় ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করতে পারবেন। বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে সুরক্ষা কর্মীকে সমস্ত জায়গায় কাজের নজরদারি করতে হবে।
বস্ত্র কর্মী
সমস্ত বস্ত্র কর্মীরাই (সরাসরি চুক্তি ভিত্তিক এবং স্বেচ্ছা পরিযায়ী) সম বেতন এবং সম কল্যাণকর সুবিধা পাবেন। ওভার টাইমের জন্য ডাবল বেতনের সংস্থান রয়েছে।
তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের কর্মী
প্রতি মাসের ৭ তারিখের মধ্যে বেতন প্রদান করতে হবে। সম কাজের সম বেতম বাধ্যতামূলক। মহিলাদের কাজের সুযোগ বাড়বে। রাতের শিফ্টেও মহিলাদের কাজের সুযোগ এবং উচ্চ বেতনের কাজের সুযোগও পাবেন তাঁরা। কোনোরকম অভিযোহগ দেখা দিলে সময়মতো তা নিষ্পত্তি করতে হবে। তাঁদের বিধিবদ্ধ নিয়োগপত্র এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধিকে সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে।
ডক কর্মী
সমস্ত ডক কর্মীরাই প্রথাগত পরিচিত এবং আইনি সুরক্ষা পাবেন। সমস্ত সামাজিক সুযোগের ক্ষত্রে তাঁদের জন্য সুনিশ্চিত থাকবে। বাধ্যতামূলক নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হবে। প্রভিডেন্ট ফাণ্ড, পেনশন এবং বীমার সুবিধা অন্যদের মতোই চু্কি ভিত্তিক এবং অস্থায়ী কর্মীরাও পাবেন। বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রের কর্মী
রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রের নির্দিষ্ট মেয়াদী কর্মীরা গ্রাচুইটি, প্রফিডেন্ট ফাণ্ড এবং অন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষার সুবিধা পাবেন। বছরে ১৮০ দিন কাজের পর বার্ষিক ছুটির সুবিধা থাকবে সকলের জন্য। সময়মতো বেতন এবং বেতনের ক্ষত্রে কোনো ঊর্ধসীমা থাকবে না। মহিলারা রাতের শিফ্টে সম্মতি সাপেক্ষে কাজ করতে পারবেন। উচ্চ আয়ের সুযোগ থাকবে তাঁদের। সকলের জন্য সুরক্ষা এবং অন্য কল্যাণকর সুযোগ সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে। নিরাপদ যাতায়াত, ওভার টাইমের জন্য ডাবল মজুরি, সিসিটিভ নজরদারি এবং অন্যান্য সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাও থাকবে।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Makes the Four Labour Codes effective to Simplify and Streamline Labour Laws
Four Labour Codes Herald Transformational Change: Better Wages, Safety, Social Security & Enhanced Welfare for India’s Workforce
Codes lay the foundation for a protected, future-ready workforce and resilient industries, boosting employment and driving labour reforms for Aatmanirbhar Bharat
Code aligns India’s labour ecosystem with global standards, ensuring social justice for all workers
21 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic decision, the Government of India has announced that the four Labour Codes - the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 are being made effective from 21st November 2025, rationalising 29 existing labour laws. By modernising labour regulations, enhancing workers' welfare and aligning the labour ecosystem with the evolving world of work, this landmark move lays the foundation for a future-ready workforce and stronger, resilient industries driving labour reforms for Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Many of India’s labour laws were framed in the pre-Independence and early post-Independence era (1930s–1950s), at a time when the economy and world of work were fundamentally different. While most major economies have updated and consolidated their labour regulations in recent decades, India continued to operate under fragmented, complex and in several parts outdated provisions spread across 29 Central labour laws. These restrictive frameworks struggled to keep pace with changing economic realities and evolving forms of employment, creating uncertainty and increasing compliance burden for both workers and industry. The implementation of the four Labour Codes addresses this long-pending need to move beyond colonial-era structures and align with modern global trends. Together, these Codes empower both workers and enterprises, building a workforce that is protected, productive and aligned with the evolving world of work — paving the way for a more resilient, competitive and self-reliant nation.
A comparison of the labour ecosystem, before and after the implementation of the Labour Codes, is as follows:
Pre Labour Reforms
Post Labour Reforms
Formalisation of Employment
No mandatory appointment letters
Mandatory appointment letters to all workers.
Written proof will ensure transparency, job security, and fixed employment.
Social Security Coverage
Limited Social Security Coverage
Under Code on Social Security, 2020 all workers including gig & platform workers to get social security coverage.
All workers will get PF, ESIC, insurance, and other social security benefits.
Minimum Wages
Minimum wages applied only to scheduled industries/employments; large sections of workers remained uncovered
Under the Code on Wages, 2019, all workers to receive a statutory right minimum wage payment.
Minimum wages and timely payment will ensure financial security.
Preventive Healthcare
No legal requirement for employers to provide free annual health check-ups to workers
Employers must provide all workers above the age of 40 years with a free annual health check-up.
Promote timely preventive healthcare culture
Timely Wages
No mandatory compliance for employers payment of wages
Mandatory for employers to provide timely wages,
ensuring financial stability, reducing work stress and boosting overall morale of the workers.
Women workforce participation
Women’s employment in night shifts and certain occupations was restricted
Women are permitted to work at night and in all types of work across all establishments, subject to their consent and required safety measures.
Women will get equal opportunities to earn higher incomes – in high paying job roles.
ESIC coverage
ESIC coverage was limited to notified areas and specific industries; establishments with fewer than 10 employees were generally excluded, and hazardous-process units did not have uniform mandatory ESIC coverage across India
ESIC coverage and benefits are extended Pan-India - voluntary for establishments with fewer than 10 employees, and mandatory for establishments with even one employee engaged in hazardous processes.
Social protection coverage will be expanded to all workers.
Compliance Burden
Multiple registrations, licenses and returns across various labour laws.
Single registration, PAN-India single license and single return.
Simplified processes and reduction in Compliance Burden.
Benefits of Labour Reforms Across Key Sectors:
1. Fixed-Term Employees (FTE):
• FTEs to receive all benefits equal to permanent workers, including leave, medical, and social security.
• Gratuity eligibility after just one year, instead of five.
• Equal wages as permanent staff, increasing income and protection.
• Promotes direct hiring and reduces excessive contractualisation.
2. Gig & Platform Workers:
• ‘Gig work’, ‘Platform work’, and ‘Aggregators’ have been defined for the first time.
• Aggregators must contribute 1–2% of the annual turnover, capped at 5% of the amount paid/payable to gig and platform workers.
• Aadhaar-linked Universal Account Number will make welfare benefits easy to access, fully portable, and available across states, regardless of migration.
3. Contract Workers:
• Fixed-term employees (FTE) will increase employability and ensure social security, legal protection like benefits equal to permanent employees.
• Fixed-term employees will become eligible for gratuity after one year of continuous service.
• Principal employer will provide health benefits and social security benefits to contract workers.
Workers to get free annual health check-up.
4. Women Workers:
• Gender discrimination legally prohibited.
• Equal pay for equal work ensured.
• Women are permitted to work night shifts and in all types of work (including underground mining and heavy machinery), subject to their consent and mandatory safety measures.
• Mandatory women’s representation in grievance redressal committees
• Provision to add parents-in-law in Family Definition of Female employees, expanding dependent coverage and ensuring inclusivity.
5. Youth Workers:
• Minimum wage is guaranteed for all workers.
• All workers to get appointment letters, - promoting social security, employment history and formal employment.
• Worker exploitation by employers is prohibited—payment of wages during leave has been made mandatory.
• To ensure a decent standard of living, workers will receive wages as per the floor wage determined by the Central Government.
6. MSME Workers:
• All MSME workers covered under the Social Security Code, 2020, eligibility based on employee count.
• Minimum wage guaranteed for all workers.
• Workers will have access to facilities such as canteens, drinking water, and rest areas.
• Provisions for standard working hours, double overtime wages, and paid leave.
• Timely wage payment ensured.
7. Beedi & Cigar Workers:
• Minimum wages guaranteed for all.
• Working hours capped at 8 -12 hours per day, 48 hours per week has been capped.
• Overtime Work beyond prescribed hours, to be consent based and pay at least double the normal wage rate.
• Timely payment of wages ensured.
• Workers eligible for Bonus after completing 30 days of work in a year.
8. Plantation Workers:
• Plantation workers are now brought under the OSHWC Code and the Social Security Code.
• Labour Codes apply to plantations with more than 10 workers or 5 or more hectares.
• Mandatory safety training on handling, storing, and using chemicals.
• Protective equipment mandatory to prevent accidents and chemical exposure.
• Workers and their families to get full ESI medical facilities; Education facilities for their children are also guaranteed.
9. Audio-Visual & Digital Media Workers:
• Digital and audio-visual workers, including journalists in electronic media, dubbing artists, and stunt persons will now receive full benefits.
• Mandatory appointment letter for all workers - clearly stating their designation, wages, and social security entitlements.
• Timely payment of wages ensured.
• Overtime Work beyond prescribed hours, to be consent based and pay at least double the normal wage rate.
10. Mine Workers:
• The Social Security Code treats certain commuting accidents as employment-related, subject to conditions of time, and place of employment.
• Central Government notified standards to standardize workplace occupational safety and health conditions.
• Health safety for all workers will be ensured. Free annual health check-up will be provided.
• Limit on working hours set to 8 to 12 hours per day, 48 hours per week to ensure health and work-life balance.
11. Hazardous Industry Workers:
• All workers will receive free annual health check-ups.
• Central Government will frame national standards for better safety of workers.
• Women can work in all establishments, including underground mining, heavy machinery, and hazardous jobs, ensuring equal job opportunities for all.
• Mandatory safety committee at each site for on-site safety monitoring, and safe handling of hazardous chemicals ensured.
12. Textile Workers:
• All Migrant Workers (direct, contractor-based and self-migrated) to get Equal wages, welfare benefits and PDS portability benefits.
• Workers can raise claims for upto 3 years for settlement of pending dues, facilitating flexible and easy resolution.
• Provision for double wages for workers for overtime work.
13. IT & ITES Workers:
• Release of Salary mandatory by the 7th of every month. Transparency and trust ensured.
• Equal pay for equal work made mandatory, women’s participation is strengthened.
• Facility for women to work night shifts in all establishments – women to get opportunity to earn higher wages.
• Timely resolution of harassment, discrimination, and wage related disputes.
• Guarantee of social security benefits through fixed-term employment and mandatory appointment letters.
14. Dock Workers:
• All Dock workers to get formal recognition, Legal Protection.
• Mandatory appointment letters to guarantee social security benefits.
• Provident fund, pension, and insurance benefits ensured for all, whether contract or temporary dock workers.
• Employer-funded annual health check-ups mandatory.
• Dock workers to get mandatory medical facilities, first aid, sanitary and washing areas, etc., to ensure decent work conditions and safety.
15. Export Sector Workers:
• Export sector fixed term workers to receive gratuity, provident fund (PF), and other social security benefits.
• Every worker to have the option of availing annual leaves after 180 days of work in a year.
• Every worker to get right to timely wage payment and no unauthorized wage deductions and no wage ceiling restrictions.
● Women allowed to work in night shifts with consent, ensuring opportunity to earn higher income.
Safety and welfare measures include mandatory written consent, double wages for overtime, safe transportation, CCTV surveillance, and security arrangements.
Beyond the major welfare initiatives already highlighted, the Labour Codes introduce several further reforms that strengthen worker protection and simplify compliance for employers:
• National Floor Wage to ensure no worker receives a wage below the minimum living standard.
• Gender-neutral pay and job opportunities, explicitly prohibiting discrimination—including against transgender persons.
• Inspector-cum-Facilitator system, shifting enforcement towards guidance, awareness and compliance support rather than punitive action.
• Faster and predictable dispute resolution, with two-member Industrial Tribunals and the option to approach tribunals directly after conciliation.
• Single registration, single licence and single return across safety and working-conditions requirements, replacing multiple overlapping filings.
• National OSH Board to set harmonised safety and health standards across sectors.
• Mandatory safety committees in establishments with 500+ workers, improving workplace accountability.
• Higher factory applicability limits, easing regulatory burden for small units while retaining full safeguards for workers.
In line with the wide-ranging consultations carried out during the drafting of the Labour Codes, the Government will likewise engage the public and stakeholders in the framing of the corresponding rules, regulations, schemes, etc. under the Codes. During transition, the relevant provisions of the existing labour Acts and their respective rules, regulations, notifications, standards, schemes, etc. will continue to remain in force.
Over the past decade, India has expanded social-security coverage dramatically, rising from about 19% of the workforce in 2015 to more than 64% in 2025, ensuring that protection and dignity reach workers across the country, and also earning recognition in the global arena for this milestone achievement in social protection. The implementation of the four Labour Codes marks the next major step in this trajectory, further widening the social-security net and embedding portability of benefits across states and sectors. With expanded social security, stronger protections and nationwide portability of entitlements, the Codes place workers, especially women, youth, unorganised, gig and migrant workers, firmly at the centre of labour governance. By reducing compliance burden and enabling flexible, modern work arrangements, the Codes boost employment, skilling and industry growth, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to a pro-worker, pro-women, pro-youth and pro-employment labour ecosystem.