श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
चार कामगार कायद्यांची अंमलबजावणी सरकारकडून जाहीर
वेतन, सुरक्षितता, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि कामगार कल्याणासाठी परिवर्तनकारी पाऊल
21 NOV 2025 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 21 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्र शासनाने ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेत चार कामगार संहितांची अंमलबजावणी 21 नोव्हेंबर 2025 पासून करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. या चार संहिता आहेत. वेतन संहिता 2019, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता 2020, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि कामकाजाची अट संहिता 2020 या निर्णयामुळे विद्यमान 29 कामगार कायदे एकत्रित करून सुलभ व आधुनिक नियामक चौकट तयार झाली आहे. या सुधारणा भारतीय कामगारांच्या कल्याणात वाढ करतील, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र अधिक सक्षम करतील आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने ठोस पाऊल टाकतील.
Pre Labour Reforms
Post Labour Reforms
Formalisation of Employment
No mandatory appointment letters
Mandatory appointment letters to all workers.
Written proof will ensure transparency, job security, and fixed employment.
Social Security Coverage
Limited Social Security Coverage
Under Code on Social Security, 2020 all workers including gig & platform workers to get social security coverage.
All workers will get PF, ESIC, insurance, and other social security benefits.
Minimum Wages
Minimum wages applied only to scheduled industries/employments; large sections of workers remained uncovered
Under the Code on Wages, 2019, all workers to receive a statutory right minimum wage payment.
Minimum wages and timely payment will ensure financial security.
Preventive Healthcare
No legal requirement for employers to provide free annual health check-ups to workers
Employers must provide all workers above the age of 40 years with a free annual health check-up.
Promote timely preventive healthcare culture
Timely Wages
No mandatory compliance for employers payment of wages
Mandatory for employers to provide timely wages,
ensuring financial stability, reducing work stress and boosting overall morale of the workers.
Women workforce participation
Women’s employment in night shifts and certain occupations was restricted
Women are permitted to work at night and in all types of work across all establishments, subject to their consent and required safety measures.
Women will get equal opportunities to earn higher incomes – in high paying job roles.
ESIC coverage
ESIC coverage was limited to notified areas and specific industries; establishments with fewer than 10 employees were generally excluded, and hazardous-process units did not have uniform mandatory ESIC coverage across India
ESIC coverage and benefits are extended Pan-India - voluntary for establishments with fewer than 10 employees, and mandatory for establishments with even one employee engaged in hazardous processes.
Social protection coverage will be expanded to all workers.
Compliance Burden
Multiple registrations, licenses and returns across various labour laws.
Single registration, PAN-India single license and single return.
Simplified processes and reduction in Compliance Burden.
कामगार सुधारणांचा प्रमुख क्षेत्रांत्रा लाभ :
1. निश्चित-मुदत कर्मचारी
स्थायी कर्मचाऱ्यांप्रमाणे सर्व सुविधा रजा, वैद्यकीय आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ. पाच वर्षांच्या ऐवजी एक वर्षानंतरच ग्रॅच्युइटी पात्रता. समान कामासाठी समान वेतन. थेट नियुक्त्या वाढतील आणि कंत्राटीकरणात घट होईल.
2. गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगार :
‘गिग वर्क,‘प्लॅटफॉर्म वर्क’ आणि ‘अॅग्रीगेटर या संकल्पना प्रथमच परिभाषित. अॅ ग्रीगेटर संस्थांना वार्षिक उलाढालीच्या 1 ते 2 टक्के इतका निधी योगदान देणे बंधनकारक. आधार-संलग्न युनिव्हर्सल अकाउंट नंबरमुळे सर्व कल्याणकारी सुविधा पोर्टेबल आणि देशभर उपलब्ध.
3. कंत्राटी कामगार :
पदांमुळे रोजगार क्षमता आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा वाढेल. एक वर्षाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण सेवेनंतर ग्रॅच्युइटी पात्रता. मुख्य नियोक्त्याने आरोग्य-सुविधा आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करणे आवश्यक. वार्षिक आरोग्य तपासणी मोफत.
4. महिला कामगार :
लिंगभाव विषयक भेदभाव कायदेशीरदृष्ट्या प्रतिबंधित. समान कामासाठी समान वेतन सुनिश्चित. त्यांच्या संमतीने आणि सुरक्षेच्या अटींवर रात्रीच्या शिफ्टमध्ये आणि सर्व प्रकारच्या कामांमध्ये काम करण्यास परवानगी. तक्रार निवारण समित्यांमध्ये महिलांचे प्रतिनिधित्व बंधनकारक. 'कुटुंब' या परिभाषेत सासू-सासरे यांचा समावेश, म्हणजे महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या आश्रितांचा व्याप वाढवण्यात आला आहे.
5. युवक कामगार :
सर्व कामगारांसाठी किमान वेतनाची हमी. सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना नियुक्तीपत्र देणे बंधनकारक असणार असून त्यामुळे औपचारिक रोजगार आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा निश्चित. रजेच्या काळातही वेतन देणे आवश्यक. केंद्र सरकारकडून ठरवलेल्या ‘ किमान रोजगार संकल्पनेवर आधारीत सुलभ उदरनिर्वाह होईल इतके वेतन.
6. सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग कामगार :
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 अंतर्गत सर्व सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग कामगारांचा समावेश. सर्वांसाठी किमान वेतन. उपहारगृह, पिण्याचे पाणी, विश्रांतीगृह अशा मूलभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध. ठराविक कामाचे तास, दुप्पट ओव्हरटाइम दर आणि सशुल्क रजा. समयावर वेतन देणे बंधनकारक.
7. बीडी व सिगार कामगार :
किमान वेतनाची हमी. दररोज 8–12 तास, आठवड्यातून कमाल 48 तास कामाचे नियम. ओव्हरटाइम फक्त संमतीने आणि दुप्पट वेतन दराने. वेळेत वेतन देणे आवश्यक. वर्षभरात 30 दिवसांचे काम पूर्ण केल्यावर बोनस पात्रता.
8. लागवड कामगार :
आता हे कामगारही व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि कामाची स्थिती सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहितांतर्गत 10 पेक्षा जास्त कामगार किंवा 5 हेक्टरपेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्र असलेल्या लागवडींना लागू. रसायन वापर, साठवण आणि हाताळणीसाठी सक्तीचे सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण. अपघात आणि रासायनिक संपर्क टाळण्यासाठी संरक्षक उपकरणे बंधनकारक. कामगार व त्यांच्या कुटुंबांना संपूर्ण ईएसआय वैद्यकीय सुविधा; मुलांसाठी शैक्षणिक सुविधा देखील हमी. या चारही कामगार संहितांची अंमलबजावणी भारतातील कामगार क्षेत्रासाठी नवीन पर्व सुरू करते. यामुळे वेतन, सुरक्षा, सामाजिक संरक्षण आणि कामगार कल्याणाचा स्तर उंचावेल व देशाच्या औद्योगिक रचनेला बळकटी मिळेल.
9. दृकश्राव्य आणि डिजिटल माध्यम कामगार:
· इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमांमधील पत्रकार, डबिंग कलाकार आणि स्टंट कलाकारांसह डिजिटल आणि दृकश्राव्य क्षेत्राताली कामगारांना आता पूर्ण लाभ मिळतील.
· सर्व कामगारांसाठी त्यांचे पदनाम, वेतन आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा हक्क स्पष्टपणे नमूद केलेले नियुक्ती पत्र अनिवार्य.
· वेळेवर वेतन दिले जाईल याची सुनिश्चिती.
· निर्धारीत वेळेपेक्षा अधिक काम, सहमतीवरच आधारित असेल आणि त्यासाठी सामान्य वेतन दरापेक्षा किमान दुप्पट वेतन दिले जाईल.
10. खाण कामगार:
· सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहितेअंतर्गत ये जा करताना होणाऱ्या काही अपघातांना रोजगाराशी संबंधित असल्याचे मानले गेले आहे, यासाठी कामाची वेळ आणि ठिकाणाशी संबंधीत अट लागू असेल.
· केंद्र सरकारने कामाच्या ठिकाणांची व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा आणि आरोग्य स्थितीचे प्रमाणीकरण करण्यासंदर्भातील मानके अधिसूचित केली आहेत.
· सर्व कामगारांसाठी आरोग्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित केली जाईल. मोफत वार्षिक आरोग्य तपासणी सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल.
· आरोग्य तसेच काम आणि जगण्याचा समतोल राखला जाईल याची सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी दररोज 8 ते 12 तास आणि दर आठवड्याला 48 तासांपर्यंत कामाचे तास मर्यादित ठेवले आहेत.
11. धोकादायक स्वरुपाच्या उद्योग क्षेत्रातील कामगार:
· सर्व कामगारांना मोफत वार्षिक आरोग्य तपासणीची सुविधा मिळेल.
· केंद्र सरकार कामगारांच्या उत्तम सुरक्षिततेसाठी राष्ट्रीय मानके तयार करेल.
· सर्वांसाठी समान नोकरीच्या संधी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी महिला देखील भूगर्भातील खाणकाम, अवजड यंत्रसामग्री आणि धोकादायक स्वरुपाच्या नोकऱ्यांसह सर्व आस्थापनांमध्ये काम करू शकतील.
· प्रत्यक्ष कामाच्या ठिकाणाच्या सुरक्षेची देखरेख ठेवण्याकरता, आणि धोकादायक रसायनांचे सुरक्षित हाताळणीची सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक कामाच्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षा समिती अनिवार्य.
12. वस्त्रोद्योग कामगार:
· सर्व स्थलांतरित कामगारांना (थेट, कंत्राटी आणि स्वयं स्थलांतरित) समान वेतन, कल्याणकारी लाभ आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत पोर्टेबिलिटीचे (कुठूनही लाभ मिळवण्याची सोय) लाभ दिले जातील.
· कामगार त्यांच्या प्रलंबित थकबाकीची प्रकरणे निकाली निघावीत यासाठी, 3 वर्षांपर्यंत दावे दाखल करू शकतात, यामुळे लवचिक आणि सुलभ रितीने निराकरण होणे शक्य होईल.
· जादा कामासाठी कामगारांना दुप्पट वेतन देण्याची तरतूद.
13. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (IT) आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आधारीत सेवा (ITES) क्षेत्रातील कामगार :
· प्रत्येक महिन्याच्या 7 तारखेपर्यंत वेतन जारी अदा करणे अनिवार्य आहे. यामुळे पारदर्शकता आणि विश्वासार्हतेची सुनिश्चिती होईळ.
· समान कामासाठी समान वेतन अनिवार्य, यामुळे महिलांचा सहभागाला बळकटी मिळेल.
· सर्व आस्थापनांमध्ये महिलांना रात्रीच्या पाळीत काम करण्याची सुविधा - महिलांना अधिक वेतन कमवण्याची संधी मिळेल.
· छळ, भेदभाव आणि वेतन संबंधित विवादांचे वेळेवर निराकरण.
· निश्चित मुदतीच्या रोजगाराद्वारे आणि अनिवार्य नियुक्ती पत्रांद्वारे सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभांची हमी.
14. गोदी कामगार:
· सर्व गोदी कामगारांना औपचारिक मान्यता, कायदेशीर संरक्षण मिळेल.
· सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभांची हमी देण्यासाठी नियुक्ती पत्र देणे अनिवार्य.
· कंत्राटी किंवा तात्पुरते गोदी कामगार असले तरी, सर्वांसाठी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि विमा लाभांची सुनिश्चिती केली गेली आहे.
· मालकाकडून निधी पुरस्कृत अनिवार्य वार्षिक आरोग्य तपासणी.
· कामासाठी उत्तम वातावरण आणि सुरक्षेची सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी गोदी कामगारांना अनिवार्य वैद्यकीय सुविधा, प्रथमोपचार, स्वच्छता आणि स्वच्छतेसाठीची जागा, अशा सुविधा मिळतील.
15. निर्यात क्षेत्रातील कामगार:
·निर्यात क्षेत्रातील निश्चित मुदतीच्या कामगारांना ग्रॅच्युइटी, भविष्य निर्वाह निधी (PF) आणि इतर सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ मिळतील.
·प्रत्येक कामगाराला वर्षातून 180 दिवस काम केल्यानंतर वार्षिक सुट्ट्या घेण्याचा पर्याय असेल.
· प्रत्येक कामगाराला वेळेवर वेतन मिळण्याचा हक्क असेल, तसेच वेतनात कोणतीही अनधिकृत कपात केली जाणार नाही आणि वेतनावर कमाल मर्यादा राहणार नाही.
· जास्त उत्पन्न मिळवण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याची सुनिश्चित करण्याकरता, महिलांना त्यांच्या संमतीने रात्रीच्या पाळीत काम करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
· सुरक्षा आणि कल्याणकारी उपाययोजनांमध्ये अनिवार्य लेखी संमती, जास्तीच्या वेळेत केलेल्या कामासाठी दुप्पट वेतन, सुरक्षित वाहतूक, सीसीटीव्ही (CCTV) देखरेख आणि सुरक्षा व्यवस्था यांचा समावेश आहे.
· आत्तापर्यंत ठळकपणे मांडलेल्या प्रमुख कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त, कामगार संहितेअंतर्गत खाली नमूद अनेक सुधारणा केल्या गेल्या आहेत. यामुळे कामगारांच्या संरक्षणाला बळकटी मिळणार असून, नियोक्त्यांनाही त्याचे अनुपालन करणे सुलभ सोपे होणार आहे. :
· कोणत्याही कामगाराला जगण्याच्या किमान गरजेसाठी आवश्यक कमी वेतन मिळणार नाही याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय किमान वेतनाची निश्चिती.
· लिंगभाव तटस्थ वेतन आणि नोकरीच्या संधी, तसेच सर्वांसह तृतीयपंथीयांविरुद्धच्या भेदभावाला ठळकपणे प्रतिबंध
· निरीक्षक वजा सुविधादाता व्यवस्था, याअंतर्गत अंमलबजावणीला दंडात्मक कारवाईच्या स्वरुपाऐवजी मार्गदर्शकाच्या, जागरूकतेच्या आणि अनुपालनाला पाठबळ देणाऱ्या व्यवस्थेचे स्वरुप दिले गेले आहे.
· दोन-सदस्यीय औद्योगिक न्यायाधिकरणे आणि समझोत्यानंतर थेट न्यायाधिकरणाकडे जाण्याचा पर्याय, यामुळे जलद आणि अंदाज मांडता येण्याजोग्या स्वरुपात वाद विवादांचे निराकरण.
· सुरक्षा आणि कामकाजाच्या वातावरण विषयक गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी, आवश्यकतांसाठी एकापेक्षा जास्त आणि परस्परांना फाटे फोडणाऱ्या नस्ती व्यवस्थेऐवजी, एकल नोंदणी, एकल परवाना आणि एकल विवरणपत्र व्यवस्था.
· सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुसंवादी सुरक्षा आणि आरोग्य मानके निश्चित करण्यासाठी व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा आणि आरोग्य (National OSH) मंडळ.
· 500 हून अधिक कामगार असलेल्या आस्थापनांमध्ये सुरक्षा समित्या अनिवार्य, यामुळे कामाच्या ठिकाणी उत्तरदायित्वात सुधारणा घडून येणार.
· कारखान्यांसाठी उच्चतम मर्यादा लागू, याअंतर्गत कामगारांसाठीच्या सुरक्षाविषयक सर्व उपाययोजना कायम ठेवत, छोट्या युनिट्सवरील नियमनाचा भार कमी होणार.
कामगार संहितांचा मसुदा तयार करताना ज्या व्यापक सल्लामसलती करण्यात आल्या, त्याला अनुसरूनच या संहितेअंतर्गत संबंधित नियम, नियमावली, योजना तयार करताना देखील, सरकार सार्वजनिक आणि भागधारकांशी संवाद साधणार आहे. या संक्रमण काळात, सध्याच्या कामगार कायद्यांमधील संबंधित तरतुदी आणि त्यांचे संबंधित नियम, नियमावली, अधिसूचना, मानके आणि योजना लागू राहणार आहेत.
अनुपालनाचा भार कमी करून, तसेच लवचिक आणि कामासाठी आधुनिक व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करून देत, या संहितांच्या माध्यमातून रोजगार, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योगक्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीला वाढीला प्रोत्साहन मिळणार आहे. यातून सरकारची कामगारस्नेही, महिलास्नेही, युवास्नेही आणि रोजगारस्नेही, अशी कामगार विषयक परिसंस्था उभारण्यासाठीची वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त झाली आहे.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Makes the Four Labour Codes effective to Simplify and Streamline Labour Laws
Four Labour Codes Herald Transformational Change: Better Wages, Safety, Social Security & Enhanced Welfare for India’s Workforce
Codes lay the foundation for a protected, future-ready workforce and resilient industries, boosting employment and driving labour reforms for Aatmanirbhar Bharat
Code aligns India’s labour ecosystem with global standards, ensuring social justice for all workers
21 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic decision, the Government of India has announced that the four Labour Codes - the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 are being made effective from 21st November 2025, rationalising 29 existing labour laws. By modernising labour regulations, enhancing workers' welfare and aligning the labour ecosystem with the evolving world of work, this landmark move lays the foundation for a future-ready workforce and stronger, resilient industries driving labour reforms for Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Many of India’s labour laws were framed in the pre-Independence and early post-Independence era (1930s–1950s), at a time when the economy and world of work were fundamentally different. While most major economies have updated and consolidated their labour regulations in recent decades, India continued to operate under fragmented, complex and in several parts outdated provisions spread across 29 Central labour laws. These restrictive frameworks struggled to keep pace with changing economic realities and evolving forms of employment, creating uncertainty and increasing compliance burden for both workers and industry. The implementation of the four Labour Codes addresses this long-pending need to move beyond colonial-era structures and align with modern global trends. Together, these Codes empower both workers and enterprises, building a workforce that is protected, productive and aligned with the evolving world of work — paving the way for a more resilient, competitive and self-reliant nation.
A comparison of the labour ecosystem, before and after the implementation of the Labour Codes, is as follows:
Pre Labour Reforms
Post Labour Reforms
Formalisation of Employment
No mandatory appointment letters
Mandatory appointment letters to all workers.
Written proof will ensure transparency, job security, and fixed employment.
Social Security Coverage
Limited Social Security Coverage
Under Code on Social Security, 2020 all workers including gig & platform workers to get social security coverage.
All workers will get PF, ESIC, insurance, and other social security benefits.
Minimum Wages
Minimum wages applied only to scheduled industries/employments; large sections of workers remained uncovered
Under the Code on Wages, 2019, all workers to receive a statutory right minimum wage payment.
Minimum wages and timely payment will ensure financial security.
Preventive Healthcare
No legal requirement for employers to provide free annual health check-ups to workers
Employers must provide all workers above the age of 40 years with a free annual health check-up.
Promote timely preventive healthcare culture
Timely Wages
No mandatory compliance for employers payment of wages
Mandatory for employers to provide timely wages,
ensuring financial stability, reducing work stress and boosting overall morale of the workers.
Women workforce participation
Women’s employment in night shifts and certain occupations was restricted
Women are permitted to work at night and in all types of work across all establishments, subject to their consent and required safety measures.
Women will get equal opportunities to earn higher incomes – in high paying job roles.
ESIC coverage
ESIC coverage was limited to notified areas and specific industries; establishments with fewer than 10 employees were generally excluded, and hazardous-process units did not have uniform mandatory ESIC coverage across India
ESIC coverage and benefits are extended Pan-India - voluntary for establishments with fewer than 10 employees, and mandatory for establishments with even one employee engaged in hazardous processes.
Social protection coverage will be expanded to all workers.
Compliance Burden
Multiple registrations, licenses and returns across various labour laws.
Single registration, PAN-India single license and single return.
Simplified processes and reduction in Compliance Burden.
Benefits of Labour Reforms Across Key Sectors:
1. Fixed-Term Employees (FTE):
• FTEs to receive all benefits equal to permanent workers, including leave, medical, and social security.
• Gratuity eligibility after just one year, instead of five.
• Equal wages as permanent staff, increasing income and protection.
• Promotes direct hiring and reduces excessive contractualisation.
2. Gig & Platform Workers:
• ‘Gig work’, ‘Platform work’, and ‘Aggregators’ have been defined for the first time.
• Aggregators must contribute 1–2% of the annual turnover, capped at 5% of the amount paid/payable to gig and platform workers.
• Aadhaar-linked Universal Account Number will make welfare benefits easy to access, fully portable, and available across states, regardless of migration.
3. Contract Workers:
• Fixed-term employees (FTE) will increase employability and ensure social security, legal protection like benefits equal to permanent employees.
• Fixed-term employees will become eligible for gratuity after one year of continuous service.
• Principal employer will provide health benefits and social security benefits to contract workers.
Workers to get free annual health check-up.
4. Women Workers:
• Gender discrimination legally prohibited.
• Equal pay for equal work ensured.
• Women are permitted to work night shifts and in all types of work (including underground mining and heavy machinery), subject to their consent and mandatory safety measures.
• Mandatory women’s representation in grievance redressal committees
• Provision to add parents-in-law in Family Definition of Female employees, expanding dependent coverage and ensuring inclusivity.
5. Youth Workers:
• Minimum wage is guaranteed for all workers.
• All workers to get appointment letters, - promoting social security, employment history and formal employment.
• Worker exploitation by employers is prohibited—payment of wages during leave has been made mandatory.
• To ensure a decent standard of living, workers will receive wages as per the floor wage determined by the Central Government.
6. MSME Workers:
• All MSME workers covered under the Social Security Code, 2020, eligibility based on employee count.
• Minimum wage guaranteed for all workers.
• Workers will have access to facilities such as canteens, drinking water, and rest areas.
• Provisions for standard working hours, double overtime wages, and paid leave.
• Timely wage payment ensured.
7. Beedi & Cigar Workers:
• Minimum wages guaranteed for all.
• Working hours capped at 8 -12 hours per day, 48 hours per week has been capped.
• Overtime Work beyond prescribed hours, to be consent based and pay at least double the normal wage rate.
• Timely payment of wages ensured.
• Workers eligible for Bonus after completing 30 days of work in a year.
8. Plantation Workers:
• Plantation workers are now brought under the OSHWC Code and the Social Security Code.
• Labour Codes apply to plantations with more than 10 workers or 5 or more hectares.
• Mandatory safety training on handling, storing, and using chemicals.
• Protective equipment mandatory to prevent accidents and chemical exposure.
• Workers and their families to get full ESI medical facilities; Education facilities for their children are also guaranteed.
9. Audio-Visual & Digital Media Workers:
• Digital and audio-visual workers, including journalists in electronic media, dubbing artists, and stunt persons will now receive full benefits.
• Mandatory appointment letter for all workers - clearly stating their designation, wages, and social security entitlements.
• Timely payment of wages ensured.
• Overtime Work beyond prescribed hours, to be consent based and pay at least double the normal wage rate.
10. Mine Workers:
• The Social Security Code treats certain commuting accidents as employment-related, subject to conditions of time, and place of employment.
• Central Government notified standards to standardize workplace occupational safety and health conditions.
• Health safety for all workers will be ensured. Free annual health check-up will be provided.
• Limit on working hours set to 8 to 12 hours per day, 48 hours per week to ensure health and work-life balance.
11. Hazardous Industry Workers:
• All workers will receive free annual health check-ups.
• Central Government will frame national standards for better safety of workers.
• Women can work in all establishments, including underground mining, heavy machinery, and hazardous jobs, ensuring equal job opportunities for all.
• Mandatory safety committee at each site for on-site safety monitoring, and safe handling of hazardous chemicals ensured.
12. Textile Workers:
• All Migrant Workers (direct, contractor-based and self-migrated) to get Equal wages, welfare benefits and PDS portability benefits.
• Workers can raise claims for upto 3 years for settlement of pending dues, facilitating flexible and easy resolution.
• Provision for double wages for workers for overtime work.
13. IT & ITES Workers:
• Release of Salary mandatory by the 7th of every month. Transparency and trust ensured.
• Equal pay for equal work made mandatory, women’s participation is strengthened.
• Facility for women to work night shifts in all establishments – women to get opportunity to earn higher wages.
• Timely resolution of harassment, discrimination, and wage related disputes.
• Guarantee of social security benefits through fixed-term employment and mandatory appointment letters.
14. Dock Workers:
• All Dock workers to get formal recognition, Legal Protection.
• Mandatory appointment letters to guarantee social security benefits.
• Provident fund, pension, and insurance benefits ensured for all, whether contract or temporary dock workers.
• Employer-funded annual health check-ups mandatory.
• Dock workers to get mandatory medical facilities, first aid, sanitary and washing areas, etc., to ensure decent work conditions and safety.
15. Export Sector Workers:
• Export sector fixed term workers to receive gratuity, provident fund (PF), and other social security benefits.
• Every worker to have the option of availing annual leaves after 180 days of work in a year.
• Every worker to get right to timely wage payment and no unauthorized wage deductions and no wage ceiling restrictions.
● Women allowed to work in night shifts with consent, ensuring opportunity to earn higher income.
Safety and welfare measures include mandatory written consent, double wages for overtime, safe transportation, CCTV surveillance, and security arrangements.
Beyond the major welfare initiatives already highlighted, the Labour Codes introduce several further reforms that strengthen worker protection and simplify compliance for employers:
• National Floor Wage to ensure no worker receives a wage below the minimum living standard.
• Gender-neutral pay and job opportunities, explicitly prohibiting discrimination—including against transgender persons.
• Inspector-cum-Facilitator system, shifting enforcement towards guidance, awareness and compliance support rather than punitive action.
• Faster and predictable dispute resolution, with two-member Industrial Tribunals and the option to approach tribunals directly after conciliation.
• Single registration, single licence and single return across safety and working-conditions requirements, replacing multiple overlapping filings.
• National OSH Board to set harmonised safety and health standards across sectors.
• Mandatory safety committees in establishments with 500+ workers, improving workplace accountability.
• Higher factory applicability limits, easing regulatory burden for small units while retaining full safeguards for workers.
In line with the wide-ranging consultations carried out during the drafting of the Labour Codes, the Government will likewise engage the public and stakeholders in the framing of the corresponding rules, regulations, schemes, etc. under the Codes. During transition, the relevant provisions of the existing labour Acts and their respective rules, regulations, notifications, standards, schemes, etc. will continue to remain in force.
Over the past decade, India has expanded social-security coverage dramatically, rising from about 19% of the workforce in 2015 to more than 64% in 2025, ensuring that protection and dignity reach workers across the country, and also earning recognition in the global arena for this milestone achievement in social protection. The implementation of the four Labour Codes marks the next major step in this trajectory, further widening the social-security net and embedding portability of benefits across states and sectors. With expanded social security, stronger protections and nationwide portability of entitlements, the Codes place workers, especially women, youth, unorganised, gig and migrant workers, firmly at the centre of labour governance. By reducing compliance burden and enabling flexible, modern work arrangements, the Codes boost employment, skilling and industry growth, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to a pro-worker, pro-women, pro-youth and pro-employment labour ecosystem.