श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सरकार ने श्रम कानूनों को आसान और कारगर बनाने के लिए चार श्रम संहिताओं को लागू किया
ये चार श्रम संहिता देश के श्रमबल के लिए बेहतर वेतन, रक्षा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और बेहतर कल्याण जैसे बड़े बदलाव की शुरूआत हैं
ये संहिताएं सुरक्षित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार श्रमबल तथा मजबूत इंडस्ट्रीज की नींव रखते हैं, रोजगार को बढ़ावा देते हैं और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए श्रम सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाते हैं
संहिताएं देश के श्रम परितंत्र को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाते हैं जिससे सभी कामगारों के लिए सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित होता है
21 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के तहत भारत सरकार ने चार श्रम संहिताओं- वेतन संहिता, 2019, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 और व्‍यवसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य शर्त संहिता, 2020 को 21 नवंबर, 2025 से लागू करने की घोषणा की है। इसे 29 मौजूदा श्रम कानूनों के स्‍थान पर लागू किया जा रहा है। श्रम नियमावली को मॉडर्न बनाकर, मजदूरों की भलाई को बढ़ाकर और श्रम इकोसिस्टम को काम की बदलती दुनिया के साथ जोड़कर, यह ऐतिहासिक कदम भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल और मजबूत, उद्योग-अनुकूल बनाने की नींव रखता है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए श्रम सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
देश के कई श्रम कानून आजादी से पहले और आजादी के बाद के शुरुआती दौर (1930–1950) में बनाए गए थे, उस समय जब अर्थव्यवस्था और काम की दुनिया असल में बहुत अलग थी। जहां बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था वाले अधिकतर देशों ने हाल के दशकों में अपने श्रम नियमन को अद्यतन और मजबूत किया है, वहीं भारत 29 केंद्रीय श्रम कानूनों में फैले बिखरे हुए, मुश्किल और कई हिस्सों में पुराने नियमों के तहत काम करता रहा। बाधा उत्पन्न करने वाले ये फ्रेमवर्क बदलती इकॉनमिक सच्चाई और रोजगार के बदलते तरीकों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में नाकाम रहे, जिससे अनिश्चितता पैदा हुई और मजदूरों और इंडस्ट्री दोनों के लिए नियमों का पालन करने का बोझ बढ़ा। चार श्रम कानून को लागू करने से औपनिवेशिक जमाने की संरचना से आगे बढ़ने और आधुनिक वैश्विक ट्रेंड के साथ तालमेल बिठाने की इस लंबे समय से चली आ रही जरूरत को पूरा किया गया है। ये संहिता मिलकर मजदूरों और कंपनियों दोनों को मजबूत बनाते हैं, एक ऐसा श्रमबल तैयार करते हैं जो सुरक्षित, उत्पादक और काम की बदलती दुनिया के साथ तालमेल बिठाता है, इससे ज़्यादा मजबूत, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक और आत्मनिर्भर देश बनने का रास्ता बनता है।
श्रम कानून लागू होने से पहले और बाद में श्रम इकोसिस्टम की तुलना इस तरह है:
श्रम सुधारों के पूर्व
श्रम सुधारों के बाद
रोजगार का औपचारिकीकरण
कोई अनिवार्य नियुक्ति पत्र नहीं
सभी कामगारों को नियुक्ति पत्र देना अनिवार्य।
लिखित सबूत से पारदर्शिता, रोजगार गारंटी और पक्का रोजगार होगा।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज
सीमित सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के तहत गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों सहित सभी कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज।
सभी कामगारों को पीएफ, ईएसआईसी, बीमा और दूसरे सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ।
न्यूनतम मजदूरी
न्यूनतम मजदूरी सिर्फ़ अधिसूचित इंडस्ट्रीज/रोजगारों पर लागू; कामगारों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा इससे बाहर।
वेतन संहिता, 2019 के तहत, सभी कर्मचारियों को न्यूनतम वेतन भुगतान पाने का कानूनी अधिकार।
न्यूनतम मजदूरी और समय वेतन से वित्तीय सुरक्षा बेहतर होगी।
निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा
नियोक्ताओं के लिए कर्मचारियों को मुफ्त सालाना स्वास्थ्य जांच कराने की कोई कानूनी अनिवार्यता नहीं
नियोक्ताओं को 40 साल से ज़्यादा उम्र के सभी कर्मचारियों का सालाना मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच करानी होगी।
समय पर निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना जरूरी
समय पर मजदूरी
नियोक्ताओं के लिए वेतन भुगतान के लिए कोई जरूरी अनुपालन नहीं
नियोक्ताओं के लिए समय पर वेतन देना अनिवार्य।
वित्तीय स्थायित्व मजबूत करना, काम का तनाव कम करना और कामगारों का पूरा हौसला बढ़ाना।
महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी
रात्रि पाली और कुछ खास कामों में महिलाओं के काम पर प्रतिबंध
महिलाओं को सभी जगहों पर सभी तरह के काम करने की इजाजत है, बशर्ते उनकी सहमति हो और जरूरी सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए हों।
महिलाओं को ज़्यादा वेतन वाले रोजगार में ज़्यादा कमाने के बराबर मौके मिलेंगे।
ईएसआईसी कवरेज
ईएसआईसी कवरेज सिर्फ़ नोटिफ़ाइड एरिया और खास इंडस्ट्री तक ही सीमित था; 10 से कम कर्मचारी वाली जगहों को आम तौर पर ईएसआईसी से बाहर रखा गया था, और खतरनाक प्रोसेस वाली यूनिटों के लिए पूरे भारत में एक जैसा जरूरी ईएसआईसी कवरेज नहीं था।
ईएसआईसी कवरेज और इसके लाभ पूरे देश में बढ़ाए गए हैं - 10 से कम कर्मचारियों वाली जगहों के लिए यह स्वैच्छिक है, और खतरनाक कामों में लगे एक भी कर्मचारी वाली जगहों के लिए यह अनिवार्य है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को सभी कामगारों तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
अनुपालन का बोझ
अलग-अलग श्रम कानूनों के तहत कई रजिस्ट्रेशन, लाइसेंस और रिटर्न।
सिंगल रजिस्ट्रेशन, पैन-इंडिया सिंगल लाइसेंस और सिंगल रिटर्न।
आसान प्रक्रिया और अनुपालन के बोझ में कमी।
मुख्य क्षेत्र में श्रम सुधार के फ़ायदे:
1. फिक्स्ड-टर्म कर्मचारी (एफटीई):
- स्थायी कर्मचारियों के बराबर सभी फायदे मिलेंगे, जिसमें छुट्टी, चिकित्सा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा शामिल हैं।
- पांच साल के बजाय सिर्फ एक साल बाद ग्रेच्युटी की योग्यता हासिल।
- स्थायी कर्मचारी के बराबर वेतन, इनकम और सुरक्षा।
- सीधी बहाली को बढ़ावा मिलता है और बहुत ज़्यादा अनुबंध पर काम को कम करता है।
2. गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिक:
- 'गिग वर्क', 'प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वर्क' और 'एग्रीगेटर्स' को पहली बार परिभाषित किया गया है।
- एग्रीगेटर्स को वार्षिक टर्नओवर का 1-2 प्रतिशत योगदान करना होगा, जो गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों को भुगतान की गई/देय राशि के 5 प्रतिशत तक सीमित होगा।
- आधार-लिंक्ड यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर से वेलफेयर बेनिफिट्स आसानी से मिल जाएंगे, पूरी तरह से पोर्टेबल हो जाएंगे और प्रवास संबंधी किसी बाधा के बिना सभी राज्यों में उपलब्ध होंगे।
3. अनुबंध कर्मचारी:
- फिक्स्ड-टर्म एम्प्लॉई (एफटीई) से रोजगार मिलने की संभावना बढ़ेगी और सामाजिक सुरक्षा, स्थायी कर्मचारी के बराबर फायदे जैसे कानूनी सुरक्षा पक्की होगी।
- फिक्स्ड-टर्म कर्मचारी एक साल की लगातार सेवा के बाद ग्रेच्युटी के हकदार हो जाएंगे।
- मुख्य नियोक्ता अनुबंध कामगारों को स्वास्थ्य लाभ और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ देगा।
● कामगारों को सालाना मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच सुविधा मिलेगी।
4. महिला कर्मचारी:
- महिला-पुरूष भेदभाव कानूनी तौर पर मना है।
- समान काम के लिए समान वेतन सुनिश्चित किया गया।
- महिलाओं को रात्रि पाली और सभी तरह के काम (भूमिगत खनन और भारी मशीनरी सहित) करने की इजाजत है, बशर्ते उनकी सहमति हो और सुरक्षा के जरूरी उपाय किए गए हों।
- शिकायत निवारण समितियों में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व अनिवार्य किया गया।
- महिला कर्मचारियों के परिवार परिभाषा में सास-ससुर को जोड़ने का प्रावधान, डिपेंडेंट कवरेज को बढ़ाना और इनक्लूसिविटी पक्का करना।
5. युवा श्रमिक:
- सभी कामगारों के लिए न्यूनतम मजदूरी की गारंटी है।
- नियुक्ति पत्र अनिवार्य- सामाजिक सुरक्षा, रोजगार विवरण और औपचारिक रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
- मालिकों द्वारा मजदूरों का शोषण पर रोक — छुट्टी के दौरान मजदूरी देना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
- अच्छा जीवन स्तर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मजदूरों को केंद्र सरकार की ओर से तय की गई फ्लोर वेज के हिसाब से वेतन मिलेगा।
6. एमएसएमई श्रमिक:
- सभी एमएसएमई कर्मचारी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के अंतर्गत शामिल, पात्रता कर्मचारियों की संख्या के आधार पर।
- सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए न्यूनतम वेतन की गारंटी।
- कर्मचारियों को कैंटीन, पीने का पानी और आराम करने की जगह जैसी सुविधाएं।
- स्टैंडर्ड काम के घंटे, डबल ओवरटाइम सैलरी और भुगतान सहित छुट्टी का इंतजाम।
- समय पर वेतन का भुगतान सुनिश्चित किया गया।
7. बीड़ी और सिगार श्रमिक:
- सभी के लिए न्यूनतम वेतन की गारंटी।
- काम के घंटे हर दिन 8-12 घंटे और हर हफ्ते 48 घंटे तय किए गए हैं।
- ओवरटाइम तय घंटों से अधिक काम, सहमति से होगा और सामान्‍य मजदूरी से कम-से-कम दोगुना मिलेगा।
- समय पर वेतन का भुगतान सुनिश्चित किया गया।
- साल में 30 दिन काम पूरा करने के बाद कर्मचारी बोनस के लिए पात्र।
8. बागान मजदूर:
- बागान मजदूरों को अब ओएसएचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी संहिता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता के तहत लाया गया है।
- लेबर कोड 10 से अधिक मजदूरों या 5 या उससे अधिक हेक्टेयर वाले बागानों पर लागू होते हैं।
- रसायनों को संभालने, स्टोर करने और इस्तेमाल करने के लिए जरूरी सुरक्षा संबंधी प्रशिक्षण।
- दुर्घटना और रसायन से बचने के लिए सुरक्षा उपकरण अनिवार्य।
- मजदूरों और उनके परिवारों को पूरी ईएसआई मेडिकल सुविधाएं; उनके बच्चों के लिए पढ़ाई की सुविधाओं की भी गारंटी।
9. ऑडियो-विजुअल और डिजिटल मीडिया कामगार:
- इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के पत्रकारों, डबिंग आर्टिस्ट और स्टंट पर्सन समेत डिजिटल और ऑडियो-विजुअल कामगारों को अब पूरा फायदा मिलेगा।
- सभी कामगारों के लिए नियुक्तिपत्र अनिवार्य- जिसमें उनका पदनाम, वेतन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के अधिकार साफ-साफ लिखे हों।
- समय पर वेतन का भुगतान सुनिश्चित किया गया।
- ओवरटाइम तय घंटों से ज्‍यादा काम, सहमति से होगा और सामान्‍य मजदूरी से कम-से-कम दोगुना मिलेगा।
10. खदान मजदूर:
- सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता आने-जाने के दौरान होने वाले कुछ हादसों को रोजगार से जुड़ा मानता है, जो रोजगार के समय और जगह की शर्तों पर निर्भर करता है।
- केंद्र सरकार ने काम की जगह पर काम की सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति को मानक बनाने के लिए मानदंड अधिसूचित किए।
- सभी कामगारों की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा पक्की की जाएगी। फ्री सालाना हेल्थ चेक-अप दिया जाएगा।
- काम के घंटों की लिमिट हर दिन 8 से 12 घंटे और हर हफ्ते 48 घंटे तय की गई है।
11. खतरनाक उद्योग के श्रमिक:
- सालाना फ्री हेल्थ चेक-अप की सुविधा।
- केंद्र सरकार मजदूरों की बेहतर सुरक्षा के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय मानदंड बनाएगी।
- महिलाएं सभी जगहों पर काम कर सकती हैं, जिसमें अंडरग्राउंड माइनिंग, भारी मशीनरी और खतरनाक काम शामिल हैं, जिससे सभी के लिए रोजगार के समान अवसर सुनिश्चित होंगे।
- हर साइट पर ऑन-साइट सेफ्टी मॉनिटरिंग के लिए जरूरी सेफ्टी कमेटी और खतरनाक रसायनों की सुरक्षित हैंडलिंग पक्का करना।
12. वस्‍त्र उद्योग के श्रमिक:
- सभी प्रवासी कामगारों (डायरेक्ट, कॉन्ट्रैक्टर-बेस्ड और खुद माइग्रेटेड) को बराबर वेतन, वेलफेयर बेनिफिट और पीडीएस पोर्टेबिलिटी बेनिफिट मिलेंगे।
- कामगार 3 साल तक लंबित बकाय के निपटारे के लिए दावा कर सकते हैं, जिससे सुविधाजनक और आसान समाधान मिले।
- ओवरटाइम काम के लिए मजदूरों को दोगुनी मजदूरी का प्रावधान ।
13. आईटी और आईटीईएस कर्मचारी:
- हर महीने की 7 तारीख तक वेतन का भुगतान अनिवार्य। पारदर्शिता और पक्का भरोसा।
- समान काम के लिए समान वेतन अनिवार्य किया गया, महिलाओं की भागीदारी को मजबूत किया गया।
- महिलाओं को रात्रि शिफ्ट में काम करने की सुविधा – महिलाओं को ज्‍यादा वेतन पाने का अवसर।
- परेशानी, भेदभाव और वेतन से जुड़े विवादों का समय पर समाधान।
- फिक्स्ड-टर्म एम्प्लॉयमेंट और अनिवार्य नियुक्ति पत्र के जरिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ की गारंटी।
14. डॉक कामगार:
- सभी डॉक कामगारों को फॉर्मल पहचान और वैधानिक सुरक्षा मिलेगी।
- सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ की गारंटी के लिए नियुक्ति अनिवार्य पत्र।
- सभी के लिए प्रोविडेंट फंड, पेंशन और बीमा के लाभ सुनिश्चित किए गए हैं, चाहे अनुबंध या अस्‍थायी डॉक वर्कर ही क्‍यों न हों।
- नियोक्ता द्वारा फंडेड सालाना हेल्थ चेक-अप अनिवार्य।
- डॉक कामगारों को जरूरी मेडिकल सुविधाएं, फर्स्ट एड, सैनिटरी और वॉशिंग एरिया वगैरह मिलें, ताकि काम करने के अच्छे हालात और सेफ्टी पक्की हो सके।
15. निर्यात क्षेत्र के कर्मचारी:
- निर्यात सेक्टर में निर्धारित अवधि के लिए काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को ग्रेच्युटी, प्रोविडेंट फंड (पीएफ) और अन्‍य सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ मिलेंगे।
- साल में 180 दिन काम करने के बाद सालाना छुट्टी लेने का विकल्‍प मिलेगा।
- सभी श्रमिकों को समय पर वेतन भुगतान का अधिकार और बिना इजाजत वेतन में कोई कटौती नहीं और न ही वेतन की अधिकतम सीमा पर कोई रोक।
● महिलाओं को सहमति से रात्रि शिफ्ट में काम करने की इजाजत, जिससे उन्हें अधिक आय कमाने का मौका।
● सुरक्षा और भलाई के उपायों में लिखित सहमति अनिवार्य, ओवरटाइम के लिए दोगुना पारिश्रमिक, सुरक्षित ट्रांसपोर्टेशन, सीसीटीवी निगरानी और सुरक्षा के इंतजाम।
पहले से बताई गई बड़ी वेलफेयर पहलों के अलावा, लेबर संहिता कई और सुधार लाते हैं जो श्रमिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करते हैं और नियोक्ताओं के लिए अनुपालन को आसान बनाते हैं:
- नेशनल फ्लोर वेज यह पक्का करेगा कि किसी भी वर्कर को मिनिमम लिविंग स्टैंडर्ड से कम सैलरी न मिले।
- महिला-पुरुष भेदभाव से मुक्‍त वेतन और रोजगार के अवसर, स्पष्ट रूप से भेदभाव को प्रतिबंधित करते हैं - जिसमें ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ भेदभाव भी शामिल है।
- इंस्पेक्टर-कम-फैसिलिटेटर सिस्टम, शिफ्टिंग प्रणाली को लागू करने में सजा देने वाली कार्रवाई के बजाय मार्गनिर्देश, जागरुकता और अनुपालन संबंधी समर्थन पर जोर देना।
- अनुमान-योग्‍य विवाद का शीघ्र समाधान, जिसमें दो सदस्यों वाले इंडस्ट्रियल ट्रिब्यूनल होंगे और सुलह के बाद सीधे ट्रिब्यूनल में जाने का ऑप्शन होगा।
- सिंगल रजिस्ट्रेशन, सिंगल लाइसेंस और सिंगल रिटर्न, कई ओवरलैपिंग फाइलिंग की जगह लेगा।
- नेशनल ओएसएच बोर्ड सभी सेक्टर में एक जैसे सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मानदंड तय करेगा।
- 500 से अधिक कामगारों वाली जगहों पर जरूरी सुरक्षा समितियां होंगी, जिससे काम की जगह पर अकाउंटेबिलिटी बेहतर होगी।
- फैक्ट्री में लागू होने की लिमिट बढ़ेगी, जिससे छोटी यूनिट के लिए रेगुलेटरी बोझ कम होगा और कामगारों के लिए सुरक्षा के पूरे उपाय बने रहेंगे।
श्रम संहिता की ड्राफ्टिंग के दौरान की गई बड़े पैमाने पर सलाह-मशविरे की तरह, सरकार भी संहिताओं के तहत संबंधित नियमावली, नियमन, योजना वगैरह बनाने में जनता और हितधारकों को शामिल करेगी। बदलाव के दौरान, मौजूदा श्रम कानूनों के संबंधित नियम और उनके संबंधित नियम, नियमन, अधिसूचना, मानदंड, योजना वगैरह लागू रहेंगे।
पिछले दशक में, भारत ने सामाजिक-सुरक्षा कवरेज का व्‍यापक विस्तार किया है, जो 2015 में कार्यबल के लगभग 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2025 में 64 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गया है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि देश भर के श्रमिकों को सुरक्षा और सम्मान मिले और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में इस बड़ी उपलब्धि के लिए वैश्विक क्षेत्र में मान्यता भी अर्जित की। चार श्रम संहिताओं का कार्यान्वयन इस व्‍यापक बदलाव में अगला बड़ा कदम है, जो सामाजिक-सुरक्षा की प्रणाली को और सशक्‍त करता है और राज्यों तथा सेक्‍टरों तक विभिन्‍न लाभों को पहुंचाता है। विस्तारित सामाजिक सुरक्षा, मजबूत सुरक्षा और अधिकारों की राष्ट्रव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी के साथ, संहिता श्रमिकों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, युवाओं, असंगठित, गिग और प्रवासी श्रमिकों को श्रम शासन के केंद्र में मजबूती से रखती है। अनुपालन के बोझ को कम करके और लचीले, आधुनिक कार्य प्रणाली को सक्षम करके, यह संहिता रोजगार, कौशल और उद्योग विकास को बढ़ावा देती है और एक श्रमिक समर्थक, महिला समर्थक, युवा समर्थ और रोजगार समर्थक श्रम-इकोसिस्टम की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Makes the Four Labour Codes effective to Simplify and Streamline Labour Laws
Four Labour Codes Herald Transformational Change: Better Wages, Safety, Social Security & Enhanced Welfare for India’s Workforce
Codes lay the foundation for a protected, future-ready workforce and resilient industries, boosting employment and driving labour reforms for Aatmanirbhar Bharat
Code aligns India’s labour ecosystem with global standards, ensuring social justice for all workers
21 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic decision, the Government of India has announced that the four Labour Codes - the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 are being made effective from 21st November 2025, rationalising 29 existing labour laws. By modernising labour regulations, enhancing workers' welfare and aligning the labour ecosystem with the evolving world of work, this landmark move lays the foundation for a future-ready workforce and stronger, resilient industries driving labour reforms for Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Many of India’s labour laws were framed in the pre-Independence and early post-Independence era (1930s–1950s), at a time when the economy and world of work were fundamentally different. While most major economies have updated and consolidated their labour regulations in recent decades, India continued to operate under fragmented, complex and in several parts outdated provisions spread across 29 Central labour laws. These restrictive frameworks struggled to keep pace with changing economic realities and evolving forms of employment, creating uncertainty and increasing compliance burden for both workers and industry. The implementation of the four Labour Codes addresses this long-pending need to move beyond colonial-era structures and align with modern global trends. Together, these Codes empower both workers and enterprises, building a workforce that is protected, productive and aligned with the evolving world of work — paving the way for a more resilient, competitive and self-reliant nation.
A comparison of the labour ecosystem, before and after the implementation of the Labour Codes, is as follows:
Pre Labour Reforms
Post Labour Reforms
Formalisation of Employment
No mandatory appointment letters
Mandatory appointment letters to all workers.
Written proof will ensure transparency, job security, and fixed employment.
Social Security Coverage
Limited Social Security Coverage
Under Code on Social Security, 2020 all workers including gig & platform workers to get social security coverage.
All workers will get PF, ESIC, insurance, and other social security benefits.
Minimum Wages
Minimum wages applied only to scheduled industries/employments; large sections of workers remained uncovered
Under the Code on Wages, 2019, all workers to receive a statutory right minimum wage payment.
Minimum wages and timely payment will ensure financial security.
Preventive Healthcare
No legal requirement for employers to provide free annual health check-ups to workers
Employers must provide all workers above the age of 40 years with a free annual health check-up.
Promote timely preventive healthcare culture
Timely Wages
No mandatory compliance for employers payment of wages
Mandatory for employers to provide timely wages,
ensuring financial stability, reducing work stress and boosting overall morale of the workers.
Women workforce participation
Women’s employment in night shifts and certain occupations was restricted
Women are permitted to work at night and in all types of work across all establishments, subject to their consent and required safety measures.
Women will get equal opportunities to earn higher incomes – in high paying job roles.
ESIC coverage
ESIC coverage was limited to notified areas and specific industries; establishments with fewer than 10 employees were generally excluded, and hazardous-process units did not have uniform mandatory ESIC coverage across India
ESIC coverage and benefits are extended Pan-India - voluntary for establishments with fewer than 10 employees, and mandatory for establishments with even one employee engaged in hazardous processes.
Social protection coverage will be expanded to all workers.
Compliance Burden
Multiple registrations, licenses and returns across various labour laws.
Single registration, PAN-India single license and single return.
Simplified processes and reduction in Compliance Burden.
Benefits of Labour Reforms Across Key Sectors:
1. Fixed-Term Employees (FTE):
• FTEs to receive all benefits equal to permanent workers, including leave, medical, and social security.
• Gratuity eligibility after just one year, instead of five.
• Equal wages as permanent staff, increasing income and protection.
• Promotes direct hiring and reduces excessive contractualisation.
2. Gig & Platform Workers:
• ‘Gig work’, ‘Platform work’, and ‘Aggregators’ have been defined for the first time.
• Aggregators must contribute 1–2% of the annual turnover, capped at 5% of the amount paid/payable to gig and platform workers.
• Aadhaar-linked Universal Account Number will make welfare benefits easy to access, fully portable, and available across states, regardless of migration.
3. Contract Workers:
• Fixed-term employees (FTE) will increase employability and ensure social security, legal protection like benefits equal to permanent employees.
• Fixed-term employees will become eligible for gratuity after one year of continuous service.
• Principal employer will provide health benefits and social security benefits to contract workers.
Workers to get free annual health check-up.
4. Women Workers:
• Gender discrimination legally prohibited.
• Equal pay for equal work ensured.
• Women are permitted to work night shifts and in all types of work (including underground mining and heavy machinery), subject to their consent and mandatory safety measures.
• Mandatory women’s representation in grievance redressal committees
• Provision to add parents-in-law in Family Definition of Female employees, expanding dependent coverage and ensuring inclusivity.
5. Youth Workers:
• Minimum wage is guaranteed for all workers.
• All workers to get appointment letters, - promoting social security, employment history and formal employment.
• Worker exploitation by employers is prohibited—payment of wages during leave has been made mandatory.
• To ensure a decent standard of living, workers will receive wages as per the floor wage determined by the Central Government.
6. MSME Workers:
• All MSME workers covered under the Social Security Code, 2020, eligibility based on employee count.
• Minimum wage guaranteed for all workers.
• Workers will have access to facilities such as canteens, drinking water, and rest areas.
• Provisions for standard working hours, double overtime wages, and paid leave.
• Timely wage payment ensured.
7. Beedi & Cigar Workers:
• Minimum wages guaranteed for all.
• Working hours capped at 8 -12 hours per day, 48 hours per week has been capped.
• Overtime Work beyond prescribed hours, to be consent based and pay at least double the normal wage rate.
• Timely payment of wages ensured.
• Workers eligible for Bonus after completing 30 days of work in a year.
8. Plantation Workers:
• Plantation workers are now brought under the OSHWC Code and the Social Security Code.
• Labour Codes apply to plantations with more than 10 workers or 5 or more hectares.
• Mandatory safety training on handling, storing, and using chemicals.
• Protective equipment mandatory to prevent accidents and chemical exposure.
• Workers and their families to get full ESI medical facilities; Education facilities for their children are also guaranteed.
9. Audio-Visual & Digital Media Workers:
• Digital and audio-visual workers, including journalists in electronic media, dubbing artists, and stunt persons will now receive full benefits.
• Mandatory appointment letter for all workers - clearly stating their designation, wages, and social security entitlements.
• Timely payment of wages ensured.
• Overtime Work beyond prescribed hours, to be consent based and pay at least double the normal wage rate.
10. Mine Workers:
• The Social Security Code treats certain commuting accidents as employment-related, subject to conditions of time, and place of employment.
• Central Government notified standards to standardize workplace occupational safety and health conditions.
• Health safety for all workers will be ensured. Free annual health check-up will be provided.
• Limit on working hours set to 8 to 12 hours per day, 48 hours per week to ensure health and work-life balance.
11. Hazardous Industry Workers:
• All workers will receive free annual health check-ups.
• Central Government will frame national standards for better safety of workers.
• Women can work in all establishments, including underground mining, heavy machinery, and hazardous jobs, ensuring equal job opportunities for all.
• Mandatory safety committee at each site for on-site safety monitoring, and safe handling of hazardous chemicals ensured.
12. Textile Workers:
• All Migrant Workers (direct, contractor-based and self-migrated) to get Equal wages, welfare benefits and PDS portability benefits.
• Workers can raise claims for upto 3 years for settlement of pending dues, facilitating flexible and easy resolution.
• Provision for double wages for workers for overtime work.
13. IT & ITES Workers:
• Release of Salary mandatory by the 7th of every month. Transparency and trust ensured.
• Equal pay for equal work made mandatory, women’s participation is strengthened.
• Facility for women to work night shifts in all establishments – women to get opportunity to earn higher wages.
• Timely resolution of harassment, discrimination, and wage related disputes.
• Guarantee of social security benefits through fixed-term employment and mandatory appointment letters.
14. Dock Workers:
• All Dock workers to get formal recognition, Legal Protection.
• Mandatory appointment letters to guarantee social security benefits.
• Provident fund, pension, and insurance benefits ensured for all, whether contract or temporary dock workers.
• Employer-funded annual health check-ups mandatory.
• Dock workers to get mandatory medical facilities, first aid, sanitary and washing areas, etc., to ensure decent work conditions and safety.
15. Export Sector Workers:
• Export sector fixed term workers to receive gratuity, provident fund (PF), and other social security benefits.
• Every worker to have the option of availing annual leaves after 180 days of work in a year.
• Every worker to get right to timely wage payment and no unauthorized wage deductions and no wage ceiling restrictions.
● Women allowed to work in night shifts with consent, ensuring opportunity to earn higher income.
Safety and welfare measures include mandatory written consent, double wages for overtime, safe transportation, CCTV surveillance, and security arrangements.
Beyond the major welfare initiatives already highlighted, the Labour Codes introduce several further reforms that strengthen worker protection and simplify compliance for employers:
• National Floor Wage to ensure no worker receives a wage below the minimum living standard.
• Gender-neutral pay and job opportunities, explicitly prohibiting discrimination—including against transgender persons.
• Inspector-cum-Facilitator system, shifting enforcement towards guidance, awareness and compliance support rather than punitive action.
• Faster and predictable dispute resolution, with two-member Industrial Tribunals and the option to approach tribunals directly after conciliation.
• Single registration, single licence and single return across safety and working-conditions requirements, replacing multiple overlapping filings.
• National OSH Board to set harmonised safety and health standards across sectors.
• Mandatory safety committees in establishments with 500+ workers, improving workplace accountability.
• Higher factory applicability limits, easing regulatory burden for small units while retaining full safeguards for workers.
In line with the wide-ranging consultations carried out during the drafting of the Labour Codes, the Government will likewise engage the public and stakeholders in the framing of the corresponding rules, regulations, schemes, etc. under the Codes. During transition, the relevant provisions of the existing labour Acts and their respective rules, regulations, notifications, standards, schemes, etc. will continue to remain in force.
Over the past decade, India has expanded social-security coverage dramatically, rising from about 19% of the workforce in 2015 to more than 64% in 2025, ensuring that protection and dignity reach workers across the country, and also earning recognition in the global arena for this milestone achievement in social protection. The implementation of the four Labour Codes marks the next major step in this trajectory, further widening the social-security net and embedding portability of benefits across states and sectors. With expanded social security, stronger protections and nationwide portability of entitlements, the Codes place workers, especially women, youth, unorganised, gig and migrant workers, firmly at the centre of labour governance. By reducing compliance burden and enabling flexible, modern work arrangements, the Codes boost employment, skilling and industry growth, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to a pro-worker, pro-women, pro-youth and pro-employment labour ecosystem.