माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एआयच्या युगातील वाढत्या चुकीच्या माहितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रसारमाध्यमांची विश्वासार्हता जपणे ही आपली सामूहिक जबाबदारी
एआय कधीही मानवी मेंदूची जागा घेऊ शकत नाही, पत्रकाराला मार्गदर्शित करणारी निर्णयक्षमता, सद्सद्विवेकबुद्धी आणि जबाबदारीची भावना अपरिवर्तनीय आहे: पीसीआय
16 NOV 2025 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
लोकशाही देशातील नागरिकांसाठी प्रसारमाध्यमे ही डोळे आणि कान असतात. राष्ट्रीय पत्रकार दिवस साजरा करत असताना, कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेच्या( एआय) युगातील वाढत्या चुकीच्या माहितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रसारमाध्यमांची विश्वासार्हता जपणे हे नागरिकांना सशक्त करण्यासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. नवी दिल्लीतील नॅशनल मीडिया सेंटरमध्ये आज आयोजित कार्यक्रमात सहभागी प्रतिनिधींनी ही भावना व्यक्त केली. वाढत्या चुकीच्या माहितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रसारमाध्यमांची विश्वासार्हता सुरक्षित ठेवणे या यंदाच्या विषयाची भूमिका मांडताना पीसीआयच्या अध्यक्षा न्यायमूर्ती (निवृत्त) रंजना प्रकाश देसाई म्हणाल्या, “एआय कधीही मानवी मेंदूची जागा घेऊ शकत नाही.निर्णयक्षमता, सद्सद्विवेकबुद्धी आणि जबाबदारीची भावना, जी प्रत्येक पत्रकाराला मार्गदर्शित करते, तिनेच चुकीची माहिती पसरण्यापासून रोखले पाहिजे.
आपल्या मुख्य भाषणात पीटीआयचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी विजय जोशी यांनी आज समाजाला भेडसावत असलेल्या माहितीच्या महामारीला तोंड देण्यासाठी उपाय सुचवला. ते म्हणाले, “पारंपरिक माध्यमांमध्ये वेगापेक्षा अचूकतेला प्राधान्य द्या आणि डिजिटल माध्यमांतील एआय आधारित गणितीय पद्धतीपेक्षा विश्वसनीयतेला स्थान द्या.कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय माहिती व प्रसारण, रेल्वे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव उपस्थित होते. तसेच माहिती व प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री आणि संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू आणि पत्रकार परिषद सचिव शुभा गुप्ता यांचीही उपस्थिती होती.
पीसीआयकडून जबाबदार पत्रकारितेचे आवाहन
न्यायमूर्ती रंजना प्रकाश देसाई यांनी पत्रकारितेच्या स्वातंत्र्याचे संरक्षण आणि उच्च दर्जाच्या पत्रकारितेचे पालन ही पीसीआयची दुहेरी जबाबदारी असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की, विशेषतः आजच्या काळात, जेव्हा चुकीची माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा गैरवापर वाढत आहे, तेव्हा पत्रकारितेमध्ये प्रामाणिकपणा, अचूकता आणि योग्य माहिती देण्याची बांधिलकी अत्यावश्यक आहे.
प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाने (पीसीआयने) समित्या आणि तथ्य शोध पथके तयार केली असल्याचं त्यांनी नमूद केले तसेच पत्रकारांना जबाबदार वर्तणुकीची आणि आणि प्रत्येक वस्तुस्थितीची पडताळणी करण्याचे स्मरण करून दिले. त्यांनी, कल्याणकारी योजना आणि विमा यांद्वारे पत्रकारांच्या आर्थिक सुरक्षेचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखित केले आणि पीसीआयच्या अंतर्वासिता कार्यक्रमामुळे तरुण पत्रकारांना नैतिक कार्यपद्धती शिकण्यास मदत होईल असेही सांगितले.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उपयुक्त ठरू शकते मात्र पीसीआय, त्याचा दुरूपयोग रोखण्यासाठी सतर्क असते. साधने कितीही प्रगत झाली तरीही, मानवी मन- निर्णयक्षमता आणि विवेक यांची जागा ते कधीच घेऊ शकत नाहीत, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
एआयच्या जगात विश्वासार्हता टिकवून ठेवणे
प्रेस ट्रस्ट ऑफ इंडियाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी विजय जोशी म्हणाले की, माध्यमांनी, लोकशाहीचे नैतिक रक्षक म्हणून भक्कम नैतिकता बाळगली पाहिजे. पैसे देऊन बातम्या छापणे, जाहिरात आणि पीत पत्रकारिता यांमुळे सार्वजनिक विश्वासार्हतेला धक्का पोहोचल्याचा इशारा त्यांनी दिला.
पत्रकारांनी देखील सत्यता पडताळून पाहण्याची सामाईक जबाबदारी पेलली पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पीटीआयच्या स्थापनेपासून जपलेली सत्य, अचूकता, निष्पक्षता आणि स्वातंत्र्य यांची परंपरा, 99 वर्तमानपत्रांनी अधोरेखित केली असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. गतीपेक्षा अचूकता नेहमीच आघाडीवर असली पाहिजे आणि कोणत्याही विशिष्ट हेतूंपासून बातम्या मुक्त असल्या पाहिजेत, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
तथ्य पडताळणी -फॅक्ट चेक सारख्या पुढाकारांमुळे, बहुस्तरीय पडताळणीमुळे चुकीच्या माहितीच्या पुराचा सामना करण्यास मदत होते. विश्वासार्हता टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी भविष्यातील पत्रकारांना नैतिकता आणि चिकित्सक विचारसरणीचे प्रशिक्षण देणे गरजेचे असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. माध्यम स्वातंत्र म्हणजे माहितीची परिसंस्था प्रदुषित करण्याचा परवाना नाही आणि पत्रकारिता ही विश्वासावर आधारित सार्वजनिक सेवा असल्याची आठवण जोशी यांनी करून दिली.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Safeguarding Press Credibility is our collective responsibility amidst rising misinformation in the AI age.
AI can never replace the Human Mind- the Judgement, Conscience & Sense of Responsibility which guide a journalist: PCI.
Let accuracy take over both, Speed & engagements in Traditional & the social media respectively: Press Trust of India CEO.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Graces National Press Day Event Held in New Delhi.
16 NOV 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The press is the eyes and ears for the Citizens of a democratic country. As we celebrate the National Press Day, amidst rising misinformation in the AI age, Safeguarding the Press Credibility is crucial for empowering the citizens. This sentiment was shared by the participants as a concern in an event held at the National Media Centre in New Delhi today. Setting the tone for the event, with this year's theme- “Safeguarding Press Credibility amidst Rising Misinformation”, PCI Chairperson Justice (Rt.) Ranjana Prakash Desai said, “AI can never replace the Human Mind”. The judgement, conscience and sense of responsibility which guides every journalist must prevent the spread of misinformation.
In his keynote address, PTI CEO Vijay Joshi proposed his solution to combat the infodemic, we all face today as a society. He said, “Let accuracy take over the speed in traditional media and AI algorithm led engagements in digital media”. The event was graced by the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and Secretary PCI Ms Shubha Gupta were also present on the occasion.
PCI Calls for Responsible Journalism
Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai highlighted the PCI’s dual responsibility of protecting press freedom and maintaining high journalistic standards. She said journalism needs honesty, accuracy, and a commitment to share correct information, especially now when misinformation and misuse of technology are increasing.
She mentioned that the PCI has created committees and fact-finding teams and reminded journalists to act responsibly and verify every fact. She also stressed the importance of financial security for journalists through welfare schemes and insurance, and said PCI’s internship programmes help young journalists learn ethical practices.
She added that while AI can be useful, the PCI stays alert to prevent its misuse. She emphasized that however advanced these tools may become , they can never replace the human mind– the judgement and conscience.
Upholding Credibility in AI Era
Shri Vijay Joshi, CEO of PTI, said the press must uphold strong ethics as the moral watchdog of democracy. He warned that paid news, advertorials and yellow journalism have damaged public trust. Digital disruption now prioritises engagement over accuracy, creating biased information bubbles. The pandemic showed how quickly truth and misinformation can mix, a danger worsened by AI today.
He also highlighted that journalists must take shared responsibility for ensuring verifiable truth. He highlighted PTI’s legacy of truth, accuracy, fairness and independence since its founding by 99 newspapers. He stressed that accuracy must always come before speed and stories must be free of any agenda.
Initiatives like Fact Check help counter the flood of misinformation with multi-layered verification. He said safeguarding credibility requires training future journalists in ethics and critical thinking. Joshi reminded that press freedom is not a licence to pollute the information ecosystem and that journalism is a public service built on trust.
About Press Council of India
The Press Council of India was set up by an Act of Parliament as a quasi-judicial authority in 1966 (re-established in 1979), with the objective of having an internal self regulatory mechanism for the Print Media to ensure free and responsible reporting. Since then, the Press Council is constantly striving to protect and preserve the freedom of the press and to raise the standards of newspapers and news agencies in the country, and has also played a significant role as an advisory body to the legislature and other authorities.