وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قومی گیت ‘وندے ماترم’ کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک سال تک جاری رہنے والی یادگاری تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
‘وندے ماترم’ کا خلاصہ بھارت، ماں بھارتی اور بھارت کا لازوال نظریہ ہے: وزیراعظم
نوآبادیاتی دور میں‘ وندے ماترم ’اس عزم کا اعلان بن گیا کہ ہندوستان آزاد ہوگا، ماں بھارتی کے ہاتھوں سے غلامی کی زنجیریں ٹوٹیں گی، اور اس کے بچے اپنی قسمت کے خود معمار بنیں گے: وزیر اعظم
وندے ماترم ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی آواز بن گیا، ایک ایسا نعرہ جو ہر انقلابی کے لبوں پر گونجتا تھا ، ایک ایسی آواز جس نے ہر ہندوستانی کے جذبات کا اظہار کیا: وزیر اعظم
‘وندے ماترم’، آزادی کے شہیدوں کا ترانہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک لازوال تحریک کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے، یہ ہمیں نہ صرف یہ یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ہماری آزادی کیسے جیتی گئی، بلکہ ہمیں اس کی حفاظت کیسے کرنی چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
جب بھی قومی پرچم لہراتا ہےیہ الفاظ ہمارے دلوں سے فطری طور پر اٹھتے ہیں- بھارت ماتا کی جے! وندے ماترم!: پی ایم
07 NOV 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی گیت ‘وندے ماترم’ کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کے ایک سال تک جاری رہنے والی یادگاری تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘وندے ماترم’ محض کچھ الفاظ نہیں بلکہ یہ ایک منتر، ایک توانائی، ایک خواب اور ایک پختہ عزم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ‘ وندے ماترم‘ ماں بھارتی کے تئیں عقیدت اور روحانی جذبہ کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کے الفاظ ہمیں ہماری تاریخ سے جوڑتا ہے، ہمارے حال کو اعتماد سے بھرتا ہے اور ہمارے مستقبل کو یہ یقین کرنے کی ہمت پر ابھارتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی عزم اور کوئی ہدف ہماری دسترس سے باہر نہیں ۔
‘وندے ماترم’ کے اجتماعی گانے کو اظہار کی حدوں سے بالاتر ایک شاندار تجربہ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ بہت سی آوازوں کے درمیان ایک واحد تال، ایک متحد لہجہ، ایک مشترکہ سنسنی اور ایک ہموار بہاؤ ابھرا۔ انہوں نے ہم آہنگی کی گونج اور لہروں کے بارے میں بات کی جو دل کو توانائی کے ساتھ ہلا دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 7 نومبر ایک تاریخی دن ہے کیونکہ ملک وندے ماترم کا 150 سال مکمل کر رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مقدس موقع ہمارے شہریوں کو نئی تحریک اور تازہ توانائی فراہم کرے گا۔ تاریخ کے اوراق میں اس دن کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے‘ وندے ماترم’ کے لیے وقف ایک خصوصی یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا۔ ہندوستان کے تمام بہادروں اور روشن خیالوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے ماں بھارتی کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں وقف کر دیں، جناب مودی نے تمام حاضرین کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور وندے ماترم کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے پر ہر شہری کو اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہر گیت اور ہر نظم میں ایک بنیادی جذبات اور مرکزی پیغام ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوال کیا — وندے ماترم کا خلاصہ کیا ہے؟ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ اس کا خلاصہ بھارت — ماں بھارتی — ہندوستان کی ابدیت خیال ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اس خیال نے انسانی تہذیب کے آغاز سے ہی اپنی تشکیل شروع کی، ہر دور کو ایک باب کے طور پر پڑھا، مختلف قوموں کے عروج، مختلف طاقتوں کا ظہور، نئی تہذیبوں کا ارتقا، ان کا عدم سے عظمت تک کا سفر اور بالآخر ان کا گم ہو جانا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے تاریخ کی تشکیل اور تخلیق کا مشاہدہ کیا، دنیا کا بدلتا ہوا جغرافیہ۔ اس لامحدود انسانی سفر سے ہندوستان نے سیکھا، نئے نتائج اخذ کیے اور ان کی بنیاد پر اپنی تہذیب ، اقدار اور نظریات کو تشکیل دیتے ہوئے، ایک الگ ثقافتی شناخت قائم کی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان طاقت اور اخلاقیات کے درمیان توازن کو سمجھتا ہے اور اس طرح ماضی کے زخموں کے باوجود ایک صاف ستھرے ملک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے - خالص سونے کی طرح – لازوال۔ جو ماضی کی زخموں کی طرح زند و جاوید ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کا تصور اور اس کے پیچھے فلسفیانہ قوت عالمی طاقتوں کے عروج و زوال سے مختلف ہے، جس کی جڑیں آزاد وجود کے ایک الگ احساس میں ہیں، جناب مودی نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ جب اس شعور کا تحریری اور تال کی شکل میں اظہار کیا گیا تو اس نے ‘وندے ماترم’ جیسی تخلیق کو جنم دیا۔ اسی لیے نوآبادیاتی دور میں ‘وندے ماترم’ اس عزم کا اعلان بن گیا کہ ہندوستان آزاد ہوگا، ماں بھارتی کے ہاتھوں سے غلامی کی زنجیریں کٹ جائیں گی، اور اس کے بچے اپنی قسمت کے خود معمار بنیں ۔
گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے ان الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ بنکم چندر کا آنند مٹھ محض ایک ناول نہیں ہے - یہ ایک آزاد ہندوستان کا خواب ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آنند مٹھ میں وندے ماترم کی گہری اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ بنکم بابو کی ترکیب میں ہر سطر، ہر لفظ اور ہر جذبات کا گہرا مطلب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ گیت نوآبادیاتی دور میں تحریر کیا گیا تھا لیکن اس کے الفاظ ان صدیوں کی غلامی کے سائے میں بھی کبھی قید نہیں ہوئے۔ یہ محکومی کی یادوں سے آزاد رہا، اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ وندے ماترم ہر دور اور ہر زمانہ میں متعلقہ رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے گیت کی پہلی سطر کا حوالہ دیا-‘سجلم سفلم ملیاج شیتلم سشیشیاملم ماترم’- اور اسے فطرت کی خدائی نعمتوں سے مزین مادر وطن کو خراج تحسین کے طور پر تعبیر کیا۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ یہ ہزاروں برسوں سے ہندوستان کی شناخت ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس کے دریاؤں، پہاڑوں، جنگلات، درختوں اور زرخیز مٹی میں ہمیشہ بہت زیادہ پیداوار دینے کی طاقت رہی ہے۔ صدیوں سے دنیا نے ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کی داستانیں سنی ہیں۔ صرف چند صدیاں پہلے ہندوستان کا عالمی جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً ایک چوتھائی حصہ تھا۔ تاہم، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ جب بنکم بابو نے وندے ماترم کی تخلیق کی، ہندوستان اس سنہری دور سے بہت دور چلا گیا تھا۔ غیر ملکی حملوں، لوٹ مار اور استحصالی استعماری پالیسیوں نے ملک کو غربت اور بھوک سے دوچار کر دیا تھا۔ پھر بھی بنکم بابو نے ایک خوشحال ہندوستان کے ویژن کی دعوت دی۔ ان کے اس یقین سے کہ چاہے کتنے ہی بڑے چیلنج کیوں نہ ہوں، ہندوستان اپنے سنہری دور کو زندہ کر سکتا ہے۔ اور اس طرح، اس نے کلریئن کال دی – ‘ وندے ماترم’۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوآبادیاتی دور میں انگریزوں نے ہندوستان کو کمتر اور پسماندہ کے طور پر پیش کرکے اپنی حکمرانی کا جواز پیش کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وندے ماترم کی پہلی ہی سطر نے اس جھوٹے پروپیگنڈے کو طاقتور طریقے سے ختم کردیا۔ لہٰذا، وندے ماترم محض آزادی کا گانا نہیں تھا - اس نے لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کے سامنے ایک ویژن بھی پیش کیا کہ ایک آزاد ہندوستان کیا ہوسکتا ہے: ایک سجلم سُفلم بھارت کا خواب۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ دن وندے ماترم کے غیر معمولی سفر اور اثرات کو سمجھنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جب بنکم بابو نے 1875 میں بنگ درشن میں وندے ماترم شائع کیا تو کچھ کا خیال تھا کہ یہ صرف ایک گانا تھا۔ لیکن جلد ہی وندے ماترم ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی آواز بن گیا - ہر انقلابی کے لبوں پر ایک نعرہ، ہر ہندوستانی کے جذبات کا اظہار۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کی تحریک کا شاید ہی کوئی ایسا باب ہو جہاں وندے ماترم کسی شکل میں موجود نہ ہو۔ 1896 میں گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے کلکتہ کے اجلاس میں وندے ماترم گایا۔ 1905 میں جب بنگال کی تقسیم ہوئی - انگریزوں کا ملک کو تقسیم کرنے کا ایک خطرناک تجربہ - وندے ماترم ان خدوخال کے خلاف چٹان کی طرح کھڑا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ بنگال کی تقسیم کے خلاف مظاہروں کے دوران- سڑکیں ایک ہی آواز سے گونجتی تھیں – ‘ وندے ماترم’۔
اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ جب باریسال اجلاس کے دوران مظاہرین پر گولیاں چلائی گئیں، تب بھی ان کے ہونٹوں پر الفاظ ہی رہے — وندے ماترم۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ویر ساورکر جیسے مجاہدین آزادی نے جو بیرون ملک سے کام کر رہے تھے، ایک دوسرے کو وندے ماترم کے ساتھ مبارکباد دی۔ کئی انقلابیوں نے پھانسی کے تختہ پر کھڑے ہوکر بھی وندے ماترم کا نعرہ لگایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے بے شمار واقعات، تاریخ میں درج ہیں ، متنوع خطوں اور زبانوں کے حامل ایک وسیع ملک میں، ایسی تحریکیں دیکھی گئیں جہاں ہر آواز میں ایک نعرہ، ایک عزم، ایک گانا گونجتا تھا — وندے ماترم۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کے 1927 کے تبصرے کا حوالہ دیا کہ وندے ماترم ہمارے سامنے ایک غیر منقسم ہندوستان کی تصویر پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ سری اروبندو نے وندے ماترم کو صرف ایک گیت کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک منتر کے طور پر بیان کیا ہے جو اندرونی طاقت کو بیدار کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ بھیکاجی کاما کے ڈیزائن کردہ جھنڈے کے مرکز میں وندے ماترم کے الفاظ تھے۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ جب ہندوستان کا قومی پرچم وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی ابتدائی شکلوں سے لے کر موجودہ ترنگے تک تیار ہوا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا، ایک چیز میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آئی ہے - جب بھی پرچم لہرایا جاتا ہے، وہ الفاظ جو ہر ہندوستانی کے دل سے فطری طور پر نکلتے ہیں وہ ہیں بھارت ماتا کی جئے! اور وندے ماترم! انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جس طرح ملک قومی گیت وندے ماترم کے 150 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منارہا ہے، یہ ملک کے عظیم ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت بھی ہے۔ یہ ان لاتعداد شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت ہے جنہوں نے وندے ماترم کا نعرہ لگاتے ہوئے پھانسی کے پھندے کو گلے سے لگایا، جنہوں نے وندے ماترم کا نعرہ لگاتے ہوئے کوڑوں کی مار برداشت کئے، جو وندے ماترم کا منتر پڑھتے ہوئے برف کے ٹکڑوں پر ثابت قدم رہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ آج تمام 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی ہر اس معروف نامعلوم اور گمنام فرد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں جس نے وندے ماترم کا بول بالا کرتے ہوئے ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں، جن کے نام تاریخ کے صفحات میں کبھی درج نہیں ہوئے۔
ویدکسطور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اور اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ سرزمین ہماری ماں ہے، یہ ملک ہماری ماں ہے، اور ہم اس کے بچے ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ویدک دور سے، ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے اس ماں کی شکل میں ملک کی پوجا کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسی ویدک سوچ نے وندے ماترم کے ذریعے جدوجہد آزادی میں نئے شعور کو جنم دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جو لوگ ملک کو محض ایک جغرافیائی سیاسی خطہ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں، ان کے لیے ملک کو ماں سمجھنے کا خیال حیران کن لگتا ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستان اس سے مختلف ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ماں جنم دینے والی، پرورش کرنے والی اور جب اس کے بچے خطرے میں ہوتے ہیں تو وہ اس کو ختم کرنے والی بھی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وندے ماترم کی سطروں کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ماں بھارتی میں بے پناہ طاقت ہے، مشکلات میں ہماری رہنمائی کرتی ہے، اور دشمنوں کو شکست دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کا تصور ماں کے طور پر اور ماں کو طاقت کا خدائی مجسمہ، ایک تحریک آزادی کا باعث بنا جس نے مرد اور عورت دونوں کو یکساں طور پر شامل کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ویژن نے ہندوستان کو ایک بار پھر ایک ایسے ملک کا خواب دیکھنے کے قابل بنایا جہاں خواتین کی طاقت ملک کی تعمیر میں سب سے آگے ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ وندے ماترم، آزادی کے شہیدوں کا ترانہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں اسی آزادی کی حفاظت کے لیے بھی ترغیب دیتا ہے، جناب مودی نے بنکم بابو کی اصل ساخت کی سطروں کا حوالہ دیا جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ماں بھارتی سرسوتی کا مجسمہ ہے، علم دینے والی؛ لکشمی، خوشحالی دینے والی اور درگا، ہتھیاروں اور طاقت کی مالک۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ویژن ایک ایسے ملک کی تعمیر کرنا تھا جو علم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں سب سے آگے ہو۔ سیکھنے اور اختراع کی طاقت سے مالا مال ق ملک اور ایک ایسا ملک جو قومی سلامتی کے معاملات میں خود انحصار ہو۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں دنیا نے ہندوستان کے حقیقی روپ میں ابھرتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی بے مثال ترقی اور دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت کے طور پر اس کے عروج پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ریمارک کیا کہ جب مخالفین نے دہشت گردی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی سلامتی اور وقار پر حملہ کرنے کی جرأت کی، دنیا نے دیکھا کہ جہاں نیو انڈیا کملا اور وملا کے جذبے کو انسانیت کی خدمت میں مجسم کرتا ہے، وہ یہ بھی جانتا ہے کہ دہشت گردی کی تباہی کے لیے کس طرح ہتھیاروں کا محافظ بننا ہے۔
وندے ماترم سے متعلق ایک اور اہم پہلو کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ وندے ماترم کے جذبے نے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران پورے ملک کو روشن کیا تھا۔ تاہم، انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ 1937 میں وندے ماترم کی اہم سطر — اس کی روح — کو الگ کر دیا گیا تھاجس گیت بکھر گیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس نے ملک کی تقسیم کا بیج بویا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوال کیا کہ اس عظیم قومی منتر کے ساتھ اتنی ناانصافی کیوں کی گئی اور زور دیا کہ آج کی نسل کو اس تاریخ کو سمجھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ وہی تفرقہ انگیز ذہنیت آج بھی ملک کے لیے ایک چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہمیں اس صدی کو ہندوستان کی صدی بنانا چاہئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ اس کو حاصل کرنے کی طاقت ہندوستان اور اس کے عوام کے اندر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کو پانے کے لیے خود اعتمادی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے خبردار کیا کہ اس سفر میں ہمارا سامنا ان لوگوں سے ہوگا جو ہمیں گمراہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور منفی سوچ رکھنے والوں سے جو شک اور ہچکچاہٹ کے بیج بونے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ ایسے لمحات میں، انہوں نے ملک پر زور دیا کہ وہ آنند مٹھ کا واقعہ یاد کرے، جہاں جذبہ وندے ماترم گاتا ہے اور ایک اور کردار سوال کرتا ہے کہ اکیلا شخص کیا حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ پھر وندے ماترم سے تحریک پیدا ہوتی ہے- کروڑوں بچوں اور کروڑوں ہاتھوں والی ماں کبھی بے اختیار کیسے ہو سکتی ہے؟ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھارت ماتا کے 140 کروڑ بچے اور 280 کروڑ ہاتھ ہیں، جن میں سے 60 فیصد سے زیادہ نوجوان ہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا سب سے بڑا آبادیاتی فائدہ ہے، جو ہمارے ملک اور ماں بھارتی کی طاقت ہے۔ ایک سوال کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے پوچھا کہ آج ہمارے لیے واقعی کیا ناممکن ہے؟ وندے ماترم کے اصل خواب کو پورا کرنے سے ہمیں کیا روک سکتا ہے؟
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ آج جیسے جیسےآتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کو کامیابی مل رہی ہے، جیسا کہ ملک میک ان انڈیا کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، اور جب ہم 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کی طرف مستقل طور پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس بے مثال دور میں ہر نئی کامیابی بے ساختہ نعرے کو جنم دیتی ہے — وندے ماترم! انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جب ہندوستان چاند کے قطب جنوبی تک پہنچنے والا پہلا ملک بنتا ہے، جب نیو انڈیا کی گونج خلا کے دور دراز کونوں تک پہنچتی ہے، تو ہر شہری فخر سے اعلان کرتا ہے — وندے ماترم! وزیر اعظم نے مزید ریمارکس دیے کہ جب ہم اپنی بیٹیوں کو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر کھیلوں تک کے میدانوں میں عروج پر پہنچتے دیکھتے ہیں، جب ہم انہیں لڑاکا طیارے اڑاتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں تو ہر ہندوستانی سے یہ نعرہ بلند ہوتا ہے- وندے ماترم!
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ آج ون رینک ون پنشن کے نفاذ کو 11 سال مکمل ہو گئے ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب ہماری مسلح افواج دشمن کے ناپاک عزائم کو کچل دیتی ہیں، جب دہشت گردی، نکسل ازم اور ماؤ نواز شورش کو فیصلہ کن شکست ہوتی ہے، ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز وندے ماترم کا اعلان کرتی ہیں!
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ماں بھارتی کے لیے عقیدت کا یہ جذبہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مقصد کی طرف ہماری رہنمائی کرے گا، وزیر اعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ وندے ماترم کا منتر اس امرت کال سفر کے دوران ماں بھارتی کے لاتعداد بچوں کو بااختیار اور تحریک دیتا رہے گا۔ آخر میں انہوں نے ایک بار پھر تمام شہریوں کو وندے ماترم کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا اس تقریب میں دیگر معززین کے علاوہ موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ بھی جاری کیا۔ یہ پروگرام 7 نومبر 2025 سے 7 نومبر 2026 تک ایک سال طویل ملک گیر یادگاری تقریب کا باقاعدہ آغاز کرتا ہے، جس میں اس لازوال کمپوزیشن کے 150 سال منائے جا رہے ہیں جس نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک کو متاثر کیا اور قومی فخر اور اتحاد کو ابھارنا جاری رکھا۔
تقریبات میں عوامی مقامات پر‘وندے ماترم’ کے مکمل ورژن کا بڑے پیمانے پر گانا دیکھا گیا جس میں مرکزی پروگرام کے ساتھ معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے شہریوں کی شرکت تھی۔
سال 2025 میں وندے ماترم کے 150 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ بنکم چندر چٹرجی کا ہمارا قومی گانا‘وندے ماترم’ اکشے نومی کے موقع پر لکھا گیا تھا اور تاریخ تھی 7 نومبر 1875 ۔ وندے ماترم پہلی بار ادبی جریدے ‘بنگ درشن’ میں ان کے ناول آنند مٹھ کے حصے کے طور پر شائع ہوا تھا۔ یہ گانا، مادر وطن کو طاقت، خوشحالی ا وغیرہ کا مجسمہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور عزت نفس کے بیدار جذبے کا شاعرانہ اظہار کرتا ہے۔ یہ جلد ہی ملک کے لیے عقیدت کی ایک پائیدار علامت بن گیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram”
The essence of Vande Mataram is Bharat, Maa Bharati, the eternal idea of Bharat: PM
During the colonial era, Vande Mataram became the proclamation of the resolve that India would be free, the chains of bondage would be broken by the hands of Maa Bharati, and her children would become the architects of their own destiny: PM
Vande Mataram became the voice of India’s freedom struggle, a chant that echoed on the lips of every revolutionary, a voice that expressed emotions of every Indian: PM
Vande Mataram, while being the anthem of freedom’s martyrs, also serves as a timeless inspiration, it reminds us not only of how our freedom was won, but of how we must safeguard it: PM
Whenever the national flag unfurls, these words rise instinctively from our hearts— Bharat Mata ki Jai! Vande Mataram! : PM
07 NOV 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the year-long commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” in New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that Vande Mataram is not merely a word—it is a mantra, an energy, a dream, and a solemn resolve. He highlighted that Vande Mataram embodies the devotion and spiritual dedication to Maa Bharati. The Prime Minister stated that this one word connects us to our history, fills our present with confidence, and inspires our future with the courage to believe that no resolve is beyond fulfillment, and no goal is beyond our reach.
Describing the collective singing of Vande Mataram as a truly sublime experience, beyond the bounds of expression, Shri Modi noted that amidst so many voices, there emerged a singular rhythm, a unified tone, a shared thrill, and a seamless flow. He spoke of the resonance and waves of harmony that stirred the heart with energy. The Prime Minister stated that 7th November is a historic day as the nation celebrates 150 years of Vande Mataram. He affirmed that this sacred occasion will offer new inspiration and infuse fresh energy to our citizens. To mark this day in the pages of history, a special commemorative coin and postage stamp dedicated to Vande Mataram were released. Paying tributes to all the bravehearts and luminaries of India who dedicated their lives for Maa Bharati, Shri Modi extended congratulations to all present and conveyed his best wishes to every citizen on the completion of 150 years of Vande Mataram.
Noting that every song and every poem carries a core emotion and a central message, the Prime Minister posed the question—what is the essence of Vande Mataram? He affirmed that its essence is Bharat—Maa Bharati—the eternal idea of India. He elaborated that this idea began shaping itself from the dawn of human civilization, reading each era as a chapter, witnessing the rise of different nations, the emergence of various powers, the evolution of new civilizations, their journey from nothingness to greatness, and their eventual dissolution back into the void. He added that India observed the making and unmaking of history, the shifting geography of the world. From this infinite human journey, India learned, drew new conclusions, and based on them, shaped the values and ideals of its civilization, forging a distinct cultural identity. Shri Modi emphasized that India understood the balance between strength and morality, and thus emerged as a refined nation—like pure gold—immortal despite the wounds of the past.
Highlighting that the conception of India and the philosophical force behind it stand apart from the rise and fall of global powers, rooted in a distinct sense of independent existence, Shri Modi remarked that when this consciousness was expressed in written and rhythmic form, it gave rise to a creation like Vande Mataram. “That is why, during the colonial era, Vande Mataram became the proclamation of the resolve that India would be free, the chains of bondage would be broken by the hands of Maa Bharati, and her children would become the architects of their own destiny”, stated Shri Modi.
Recalling Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s words that Bankimchandra’s Anandamath is not merely a novel—it is a dream of a free India, the Prime Minister emphasized the profound significance of Vande Mataram in Anandamath, noting that every line, every word, and every emotion in Bankim Babu’s composition carries deep meaning. He stated that although the song was composed during the colonial era, its words were never confined by the shadows of those centuries of bondage. It remained free from the memories of subjugation, and that is why Vande Mataram remains relevant in every era and every age. Shri Modi quoted the first line of the song—“Sujalam Sufalam Malayaja Sheetalam Sasyashyamalam Mataram”—and interpreted it as a tribute to our motherland adorned with nature’s divine blessings.
Highlighting that this has been India’s identity for thousands of years, Shri Modi said its rivers, mountains, forests, trees, and fertile soil have always had the power to yield abundance. For centuries, the world listened to stories of India’s prosperity. Just a few centuries ago, India accounted for nearly one-fourth of the global GDP. However, he noted that when Bankim Babu composed Vande Mataram, India had drifted far from that golden era. Foreign invasions, plunder, and exploitative colonial policies had left the country suffering with poverty and hunger. Yet, Bankim Babu invoked the vision of a prosperous India, driven by his belief that no matter how great the challenges, India could revive its golden age. And thus, he gave the clarion call—Vande Mataram.
Prime Minister stated that during the colonial era, the British sought to justify their rule by portraying India as inferior and backward. He emphasized that the very first line of Vande Mataram powerfully dismantled this false propaganda. Therefore, Vande Mataram was not merely a song of freedom—it also presented to millions of Indians a vision of what a free India could be: the dream of a Sujalam Sufalam Bharat.
Shri Modi remarked that this day offers an opportunity to understand the extraordinary journey and impact of Vande Mataram. When Bankim Babu published Vande Mataram in Bangadarshan in 1875, some believed it was just a song. But soon, Vande Mataram became the voice of India’s freedom struggle—a chant on the lips of every revolutionary, an expression of every Indian’s emotions. He noted that there is hardly any chapter of the freedom movement where Vande Mataram was not present in some form. In 1896, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore sang Vande Mataram at the Calcutta Session. In 1905, when Bengal was partitioned—a dangerous experiment by the British to divide the nation—Vande Mataram stood like a rock against those designs. The Prime Minister recalled that during the protests against the partition of Bengal, the streets echoed with one unified voice—Vande Mataram.
Recalling that even when bullets were fired at protestors during the Barisal session, the words on their lips remained—Vande Mataram, Shri Modi highlighted that freedom fighters like Veer Savarkar, working from abroad, greeted each other with Vande Mataram. Many revolutionaries, even while standing at the gallows, uttered Vande Mataram. The Prime Minister emphasized that countless such incidents, numerous dates in history, across a vast nation with diverse regions and languages, saw movements where one slogan, one resolve, one song resonated in every voice—Vande Mataram. He quoted Mahatma Gandhi’s 1927 remark that Vande Mataram presents before us a picture of an undivided India. He noted that Sri Aurobindo described Vande Mataram not just as a song, but as a mantra—one that awakens inner strength. The Prime Minister also mentioned that the flag designed by Bhikaji Cama bore the words Vande Mataram at its centre.
Underlining that while India’s national flag has evolved over time, from its earliest forms to the present-day tricolour, Shri Modi said, one thing has remained unchanged—whenever the flag is hoisted, the words that instinctively rise from every Indian’s heart are Bharat Mata ki Jai! and Vande Mataram!. He emphasized that as the nation celebrates 150 years of the national song Vande Mataram, it is also a tribute to the great heroes of the country. It is a tribute to the countless martyrs who embraced the gallows while invoking Vande Mataram, who endured the lash of whips while chanting Vande Mataram, who remained resolute on blocks of ice while reciting the mantra of Vande Mataram.
The Prime Minister declared that today, all 140 crore Indians pay homage to every known, unknown, and unsung individual who sacrificed their lives for the nation while uttering Vande Mataram, whose names were never recorded in the pages of history.
Quoting the Vedic verse, affirming that this land is our mother, this nation is our mother, and we are her children, Shri Modi stated that since the Vedic era, the people of India have worshipped the nation in this maternal form. He emphasized that this very Vedic thought infused new consciousness into the freedom struggle through Vande Mataram.
The Prime Minister remarked that for those who view the nation merely as a geopolitical entity, the idea of considering the nation as a mother may seem surprising. But India is different. In India, the mother is the giver of birth, the nurturer, and when her children are in danger, she is also the destroyer of evil. He cited the lines from Vande Mataram, highlighting that Maa Bharati possesses immense power, guides us through adversity, and vanquishes enemies. The Prime Minister stated that the idea of the nation as mother, and the mother as a divine embodiment of strength, led to a freedom movement that resolved to include both men and women equally. He added that this vision enabled India to once again dream of a nation where women power stands at the forefront of nation-building.
Stating that Vande Mataram, while being the anthem of freedom’s martyrs, also inspires us to protect that very freedom, Shri Modi quoted lines from Bankim Babu’s original composition highlighting that Maa Bharati is the embodiment of Saraswati, the giver of knowledge; Lakshmi, the giver of prosperity; and Durga, the wielder of weapons and strength. The Prime Minister emphasized that the vision was to build a nation that stands at the forefront of knowledge, science, and technology; a nation enriched by the power of learning and innovation; and a nation that is self-reliant in matters of national security.
Noting that in recent years, the world has witnessed the emergence of India in its true form, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s unprecedented progress in the fields of science and technology and its rise as the fifth-largest economy in the world. He remarked that when adversaries dared to attack India’s security and honour through terrorism, the world saw that while New India embodies the spirit of Kamala and Vimala in service to humanity, it also knows how to become Durga—the wielder of ten weapons—for the destruction of terror.
Addressing another critical aspect related to Vande Mataram, emphasizing its importance, Shri Modi noted that the spirit of Vande Mataram had illuminated the entire nation during the freedom struggle. However, he expressed regret that in 1937, significant verses of Vande Mataram—its very soul—were separated. The song was fragmented. He asserted that this division sowed the seeds of the country’s partition. The Prime Minister questioned why such injustice was done to this great national mantra and stressed that today’s generation must understand this history. He warned that the same divisive mindset continues to pose a challenge to the nation even today.
Emphasising that we must make this century the century of India, the Prime Minister affirmed that the strength to achieve this lies within India and its people. He emphasized the need for self-belief to realize this resolve. Shri Modi cautioned that on this journey, we will encounter those who seek to mislead us and those with negative mindsets who will attempt to sow doubt and hesitation. At such moments, he urged the nation to recall the episode from Anandamath, where Bhavanand sings Vande Mataram and another character questions what one person alone can achieve. The inspiration from Vande Mataram then arises—how can a mother with crores of children and crores of hands ever be powerless? The Prime Minister stated that today, Bharat Mata has 140 crore children and 280 crore hands, with over 60 percent of them being youth. He highlighted that India possesses the world’s largest demographic advantage, which is the strength of our nation and Maa Bharati. Posing a question, Shri Modi asked what is truly impossible for us today? What could possibly stop us from fulfilling the original dream of Vande Mataram?
Underlining that today, as the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat finds success, as the nation advances with the resolve of Make in India, and as we move steadily towards the goal of a developed India by 2047, Shri Modi remarked that every new achievement in this unprecedented era evokes the spontaneous chant—Vande Mataram! He highlighted that when India becomes the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon, when the echo of New India reaches the farthest corners of space, every citizen proudly proclaims—Vande Mataram! The Prime Minister further remarked that when we see our daughters reaching the pinnacle in fields ranging from space technology to sports, when we witness them flying fighter jets, the slogan that rises from every proud Indian is—Vande Mataram!
Noting that today marks 11 years since the implementation of One Rank One Pension, Shri Modi stated that when our armed forces crush the nefarious intentions of the enemy, when terrorism, Naxalism, and Maoist insurgency are decisively defeated, our security forces proclaim—Vande Mataram!
Emphasising that this spirit of reverence for Maa Bharati will guide us toward the goal of a developed India, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the mantra of Vande Mataram will continue to empower and inspire the countless children of Maa Bharati throughout this Amrit Kaal journey. Concluding, he once again extended his congratulations to all citizens on the completion of 150 years of Vande Mataram.
Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt Rekha Gupta were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister also released a Commemorative Stamp and Coin on the occasion. This programme marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
The celebrations witnessed Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” across public places with participation of citizens across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main programme.
The year 2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji was written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation.