প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ নৱ ৰায়পুৰত ৰাজ্য খনৰ বিধানসভাৰ নতুন ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰে
আজি ছত্তীশগড় নিজৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ এক নতুন শিখৰত থিয় দিছে; এই গৌৰৱ উপলক্ষে এই ৰাজ্যখনৰ সৃষ্টিৰ দূৰদৰ্শী তথা মহানুভৱী নেতা—ভাৰত ৰত্ন, শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী জীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশখনে ঐতিহ্য আৰু উন্নয়ন দুয়োটাকে একেলগে আঁকোৱালি লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰত গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰত এতিয়া নক্সালবাদ আৰু মাওবাদী সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ নিৰ্মূলৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই বিধানসভা কেৱল আইন প্ৰণয়নৰ স্থান নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ভাগ্য গঢ় দিয়াৰ এক সজীৱ কেন্দ্ৰ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
01 NOV 2025 2:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ছত্তীশগড়ৰ নৱ ৰায়পুৰত ছত্তীশগড় বিধানসভাৰ নতুন ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আজি ছত্তীশগড়ৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে এক সোণালী আৰম্ভণি। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে তেওঁৰ বাবে এয়া এটা অতি আনন্দময় আৰু উল্লেখযোগ্য দিন। কেইবা দশক ধৰি লালন-পালন কৰা এই ভূমিৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ গভীৰ আৱেগিক বন্ধনক তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰিছিল। দলীয় কৰ্মী হিচাপে থকা সময়ছোৱাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ ছত্তীশগড়ত যথেষ্ট সময় কটাইছিল আৰু বহু কথা শিকিছিল। তেওঁ ছত্তীশগড়ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী, ইয়াৰ সৃষ্টিৰ সংকল্প আৰু সেই সংকল্প পূৰণৰ কথা মনত পেলাই কয় যে তেওঁ ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ প্ৰতিটো মুহূৰ্তৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আহিছে। ৰাজ্যখনে ২৫ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাত এক বৃহৎ মাইলৰ খুঁটিত উপনীত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে এই মুহূৰ্তৰ অংশ হোৱাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ৰূপালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যবাসীৰ বাবে নতুন বিধানসভা ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুবিধা পাইছো। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ ছত্তীশগড়বাসী আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰলৈ শুভেচ্ছা তথা অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
“এই বছৰ ২০২৫ চনত ভাৰতীয় গণৰাজ্যৰ অমৃত বছৰ, ভাৰতে নিজৰ সংবিধান নিজৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ স্মৃতিত সেয়া পালন কৰিছে ”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। এই ঐতিহাসিক উপলক্ষে তেওঁ অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰা সংবিধান সভাৰ বিশিষ্ট সদস্যসকল—শ্ৰী ৰবিশংকৰ শুক্লা, বেৰিষ্টাৰ ঠাকুৰ চেদিলাল, শ্ৰী ঘনশ্যাম সিং গুপ্ত, শ্ৰী কিশোৰী মোহন ত্ৰিপাঠী, শ্ৰী ৰামপ্ৰসাদ পতাই আৰু শ্ৰী ৰঘুৰাজ সিঙৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিসকলে বাধা নেওচি দিল্লীত উপস্থিত হৈছিল আৰুবাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ নেতৃত্বত সংবিধানৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আজি ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক সোণালী অধ্যায়। বিশাল আৰু আধুনিক বিধানসভা ভৱনটো উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সময়ত তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া কেৱল এটা অট্টালিকাৰ বাবে কৰা অনুষ্ঠান নহয়, বৰঞ্চ জনসাধাৰণৰ আকাংক্ষা, সংগ্ৰাম আৰু গৌৰৱৰ ২৫ বছৰীয়া উদযাপন। “আজি ছত্তীশগড় নিজৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ এক নতুন শিখৰত থিয় দিছে; এই গৌৰৱৰ উপলক্ষে, যিজন দূৰদৰ্শিতাৰ ফলত এই ৰাজ্যখন সৃষ্টি হৈছিল—ভাৰত ৰত্ন, পূজনীয় শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী জীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছো”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে ২০০০ চনত যেতিয়া অটল জীয়ে ছত্তীশগড় ৰাজ্য গঠন কৰিছিল তেতিয়া সেয়া কেৱল প্ৰশাসনিক সিদ্ধান্তই নহয়, উন্নয়নৰ নতুন বাট মুকলি কৰি চত্তীশগড়ৰ আত্মাক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি বিধানসভা ভৱন উদ্বোধনৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ অটল জীৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচনো হৈছে আৰু হৃদয়ে স্বাভাৱিকতে কৈছে—‘অটল জী, চাওক, আপোনাৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে, আপুনি কল্পনা কৰা ছত্তীশগড় এতিয়া আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে ভৰি পৰিছে , নতুন উচ্চতা বিকাশ আৰু লাভ কৰিছে’।
ছত্তীশগড় বিধানসভাৰ ইতিহাস প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে ২০০০ চনত যেতিয়া এই সুন্দৰ ৰাজ্যখন প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছিল তেতিয়া ৰায়পুৰৰ ৰাজকুমাৰ মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ যশপুৰ প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহত প্ৰথম বিধানসভাৰ অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। সেই সময়ছোৱাত সীমিত সম্পদ আছিল যদিও সীমাহীন সপোনো আছিল । তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰে যে সেই সময়ত এটাই আৱেগ আছিল: “আমি অধিক বেগেৰে আমাৰ ভাগ্য উজ্জ্বল কৰিম।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পিছত যি বিধানসভা ভৱন আহিল সেয়া প্ৰথমে আন এটা বিভাগৰ চৌহদ আছিল। তাৰ পৰাই নৱ শক্তিৰে আৰম্ভ হ’ল ছত্তীশগড়ৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ যাত্ৰা। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজি ২৫ বছৰৰ পাছত একেটা গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু একেখিনি মানুহেই আধুনিক, ডিজিটেল, আৰু স্বাৱলম্বী বিধানসভা ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰিছে।
বিধানসভা ভৱনটোক গণতন্ত্ৰৰ তীৰ্থস্থান বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে বিধানসভাৰ প্ৰতিটো স্তম্ভই স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰতীক, প্ৰতিটো কৰিডৰে আমাক জবাবদিহিতাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে, আৰু প্ৰতিটো চেম্বাৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ কণ্ঠক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াত লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তই আগন্তুক দশকবোৰলৈ ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ভাগ্য গঢ়ি তুলিব, আৰু এই দেৱালবোৰৰ ভিতৰত কোৱা প্ৰতিটো শব্দই ৰাজ্যখনৰ অতীত, বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হৈ পৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই ভৱনে আগন্তুক দশকসমূহৰ বাবে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ নীতি, ভাগ্য, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰকসকলৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
“আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশখনে ঐতিহ্য আৰু উন্নয়ন দুয়োটাকে একেলগে আঁকোৱালি লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই মনোভাৱ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিটো নীতি আৰু সিদ্ধান্তত প্ৰতিফলিত হোৱাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে পবিত্ৰ চেংগোলে এতিয়া ভাৰতীয় সংসদক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে আৰু সংসদৰ নতুন গেলেৰীসমূহে বিশ্বক ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰাচীন শিপাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে। সংসদ ভৱন চৌহদত স্থাপন কৰা প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিসমূহে ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাৰ গভীৰ গভীৰতা বিশ্ববাসীৰ আগত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই একেই নীতি-নিয়ম আৰু আৱেগ ছত্তীশগড়ৰ নতুন বিধানসভাতো প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন বিধানসভা ভৱনটো ৰাজ্যখনৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতিফলন। এই বিধানসভাৰ প্ৰতিটো উপাদানে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ভূমিত জন্ম হোৱা মহান ব্যক্তিসকলৰ প্ৰেৰণা কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে বঞ্চিতসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া, আৰু ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ নীতি তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰৰ সুশাসনৰ চিহ্ন। তেওঁ কয় যে এয়াই হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ মনোভাৱ আৰু আমাৰ মহান নেতা, ঋষি, চিন্তাবিদসকলে প্ৰদান কৰা মূল্যবোধ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে নতুন বিধানসভা ভৱন পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি থাকোঁতে তেওঁ বাষ্টাৰ শিল্পৰ এক সুন্দৰ আভাস লক্ষ্য কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কেইমাহমানৰ আগতে থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক একেখন বাষ্টাৰ শিল্পকৰ্ম উপহাৰ দিয়াৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি ইয়াক ভাৰতৰ সৃষ্টিশীলতা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে মন্তব্য কৰে যে অট্টালিকাৰ দেৱালত বাবা গুৰু গাচিদাস জীৰ বাৰ্তা আছে যিয়ে অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, সকলোৰে বাবে উন্নয়ন, আৰু সকলোৰে প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ মূল্যবোধ শিকায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰতিটো দুৱাৰমুখতে মাতা শ্বাবাৰীয়ে শিকোৱা বাৰ্তা প্ৰতিফলিত হয়, প্ৰতিজন অতিথি আৰু নাগৰিকক মৰমেৰে আদৰি ল’বলৈ আমাক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিধানসভাৰ প্ৰতিখন অধ্যক্ষই সন্ত কবীৰে শিকোৱা সত্য আৰু নিৰ্ভীকতাৰ মনোভাৱক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভৱনৰ ভেটিটোৱে মহাপ্ৰভু বল্লাভাচাৰ্য্য জীৰ নীতিৰ সংকল্প কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰে—“নৰৰ সেৱা, নাৰায়ণ সেৱা।”
“ভাৰত গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰা পালন কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ বাষ্টাৰৰ মুৰিয়া দৰবাৰক জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰে — এয়া তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰথাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা ‘প্ৰাচীন সংসদ’। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতৰ সমাজ আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থাই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে নতুন বিধানসভা ভৱনত মুৰিয়া দৰবাৰৰ পৰম্পৰাকো স্থান দিয়া হৈছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিধানসভাৰ প্ৰতিটো চুকত আমাৰ মহান নেতাসকলৰ আদৰ্শ প্ৰতিফলিত হ’লেও ইয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড° ৰমন সিঙৰ অভিজ্ঞ নেতৃত্বই শোভা বঢ়াইছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এজন নিষ্ঠাৱান দলীয় কৰ্মীয়ে কেনেদৰে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰ জৰিয়তে গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ এক শক্তিশালী উদাহৰণ ড° ৰমন সিং।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰকবি নিৰালাৰ মা সৰস্বতীক উদ্দেশ্যি কৰা প্ৰাৰ্থনাৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সেয়া কেৱল কবিতা নহয়, স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ পুনৰ্জন্মৰ মন্ত্ৰ। তেওঁ পৰম্পৰাত শিপাই থকা অথচ আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতীক “নৱ গতি, নৱ স্বৰ”ৰ বাবে নিৰালাৰ আহ্বানৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। ছত্তীশগড়ৰ নতুন বিধানসভাত থিয় দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই আৱেগ ইয়াতো সমানেই প্ৰাসংগিক। তেওঁ এই ভৱনটোক ‘নৱ স্বৰ’ৰ প্ৰতীক বুলি অভিহিত কৰে—য’ত অতীতৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনিয়ে নতুন সপোনৰ শক্তিক লগ পায়। এই শক্তিৰে আমি এখন ভাৰত গঢ়িব লাগিব আৰু উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ থকা এখন ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব লাগিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
“নাগৰিক দেৱো ভৱ” সুশাসনৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক মন্ত্ৰ বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে বিধানসভাত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰতিটো সিদ্ধান্তই জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগিব। ইয়াত প্ৰণয়ন কৰা আইনসমূহে সংস্কাৰ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব লাগিব, নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন সৰল কৰিব লাগিব আৰু অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় চৰকাৰী হস্তক্ষেপ হ্ৰাস কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে শাসন ব্যৱস্থা অনুপস্থিত বা অত্যধিক হ’ব নালাগে—এই ভাৰসাম্যই হৈছে দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতিৰ একমাত্ৰ প্ৰকৃত সূত্ৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছত্তীশগড় ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ মাতৃগৃহ বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু তেওঁক এই ভূমিৰ ভতিজা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই নতুন বিধানসভা চৌহদত শ্ৰীৰামৰ আদৰ্শ স্মৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে আজিতকৈ উত্তম সুযোগ আৰু একো হ’ব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভগৱান ৰামৰ মূল্যবোধে সুশাসনৰ কালজয়ী শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰে।
অযোধ্যাত ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ অভিষেকৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনে সামূহিকভাৱে ভক্তিৰ পৰা দেশ -নিৰ্মাণলৈ—“দেৱৰ পৰা দেশলৈ” আৰু “ৰামৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ” আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সংকল্প লৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে “ৰামৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ”ৰ সাৰমৰ্ম নিহিত হৈ আছে সুপ্ৰশাসন আৰু জনকল্যাণত শিপাই থকা এখন শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত, যিয়ে সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ মনোভাৱক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে—“সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “ৰামৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ” বুলি এনে এখন দেশৰ কল্পনা কৰা হৈছে য’ত সমাজখন দৰিদ্ৰতা আৰু দুখৰ পৰা মুক্ত হয় , য’ত ভাৰতে বঞ্চনা নিৰ্মূল কৰি আগবাঢ়ি যাব পাৰে । তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ এইটোও যে এয়া এনে এখন দেশ য’ত অসুস্থতাৰ বাবে কাৰো অকাল মৃত্যু নহয়, আৰু য’ত এখন সুস্থ আৰু সুখী ভাৰত গঢ় লৈ উঠে। শেষত তেওঁ কয় যে “ৰামৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ” কথাষাৰে বৈষম্যমুক্ত সমাজক বুজায়, য’ত সকলো সম্প্ৰদায়তে সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰাধান্য আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে “ৰামৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ” মানৱতা বিৰোধী শক্তিক নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ সংকল্পকো বুজায়, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ ধ্বংস কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিও বুজায়। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই সংকল্প অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰত স্পষ্টভাৱে প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈছিল, য’ত ভাৰতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ মেৰুদণ্ড ভাঙি পেলাইছিল। “ভাৰত এতিয়া নক্সালবাদ আৰু মাওবাদী সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ নিৰ্মূলৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে, আৰু নিজৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বিজয়ক লৈ গৌৰৱেৰে ভৰি পৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় আৰু লগতে কয় যে এই গৌৰৱৰ মনোভাৱ ছত্তীশগড় বিধানসভাৰ নতুন চৌহদত দৃশ্যমানভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
বিগত ২৫ বছৰত ছত্তীশগড়ে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা পৰিৱৰ্তন উল্লেখযোগ্য আৰু প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “এসময়ত নক্সালবাদ আৰু পিছপৰাৰ বাবে পৰিচিত ৰাজ্যখনে এতিয়া সমৃদ্ধি, নিৰাপত্তা, আৰু স্থিতিশীলতাৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে”। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বাষ্টাৰ অলিম্পিকৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা চলি আছে আৰু নক্সাল প্ৰভাৱান্বিত অঞ্চলসমূহত উন্নয়ন আৰু শান্তি ঘূৰি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ৰূপান্তৰৰ কৃতিত্ব ছত্তীশগড়ৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে বুলি কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ছত্তীশগড়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰতিখন দেশকে আদৰ্শ দেখুৱাবলৈ আৰু সেইমতে ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আৰু এই অভিযানত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ইয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা আলোচনাত, উত্থাপিত প্ৰশ্নসমূহত, সদনৰ কাৰ্য্যবিধিত তেওঁ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে প্ৰতিটো কাৰ্য্য, প্ৰতিটো ৰূপত, উন্নত ছত্তীশগড় আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দিশত নিৰ্দেশিত হ’ব লাগিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ নতুন বিধানসভাৰ প্ৰকৃত মহত্ত্ব ইয়াৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত লোৱা কল্যাণমুখী সিদ্ধান্তত নিহিত হৈ আছে। ছত্তীশগড়ৰ সপোন আৰু আকাংক্ষা সদনে কিমান গভীৰভাৱে বুজি পায় আৰু সেইবোৰ পূৰণৰ বাবে কিমান দূৰ আগবাঢ়ি যায় তাৰ ওপৰত এই কথা নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিটো সিদ্ধান্তই কৃষকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক সন্মান জনাব লাগিব, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সপোনক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব লাগিব, মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে নতুন আশা কঢ়িয়াই আনিব লাগিব, আৰু অতি প্ৰান্তীয়সকলক উন্নীত কৰাৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। “এই বিধানসভা কেৱল আইন প্ৰণয়নৰ স্থান নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ভাগ্য গঢ় দিয়াৰ এক সজীৱ কেন্দ্ৰ” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আহ্বান জনায় যে এই সদনৰ পৰা ওলোৱা প্ৰতিটো ধাৰণাই জনসেৱাৰ মনোভাৱ, উন্নয়নৰ সংকল্প, আৰু ভাৰতক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস কঢ়িয়াই নিব লাগিব। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এয়া আমাৰ সামূহিক আকাংক্ষা।
নতুন বিধানসভা ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ প্ৰকৃত তাৎপৰ্য্য নিহিত হৈ আছে গণতন্ত্ৰত সৰ্বোপৰি কৰ্তব্য পালন আৰু সংকল্পৰে জনজীৱনত আমাৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ গম্ভীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লোৱাত, বিশেষকৈ এই অমৃত বৰ্ষত তেওঁ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ এই সুন্দৰ নতুন মন্দিৰৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত সকলোকে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি সামৰণি মাৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীযুত ৰমেন ডেকা, লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ, শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা, ছত্তীশগড় বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীযুত ৰমণ সিং, ছত্তীশগড়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিষ্ণু দেও ছাই, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী টোকন চাহুকে ধৰি বহু বিশিষ্ট অতিথি উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
সৌৰশক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে চালিত আৰু বৰষুণৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহ ব্যৱস্থাৰে সজ্জিত সেউজ বিল্ডিং ধাৰণাৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে ছত্তীশগড় বিধানসভাৰ নতুন ভৱনটো।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the new building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Today, Chhattisgarh stands at a new pinnacle of its aspirations; on this proud occasion, I pay tribute to the visionary and compassionate leader whose foresight led to the creation of this state—Bharat Ratna, the revered Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji: PM
Today, the entire nation is moving forward by embracing both heritage and development together: PM
India is the Mother of Democracy: PM
India is now moving towards the eradication of Naxalism and Maoist terrorism: PM
This Vidhansabha is not merely a place for lawmaking, but a vibrant centre for shaping the destiny of Chhattisgarh: PM
01 NOV 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today marks a golden beginning for Chhattisgarh’s development journey. He stated that personally, this is a very joyful and significant day for him. He highlighted his deep emotional bond with this land, nurtured over several decades. Recalling his time as a party worker, Shri Modi said he spent considerable time in Chhattisgarh and learnt a lot. He further recalled the vision of Chhattisgarh, the resolve for its creation, and the fulfillment of that resolve, affirming that he has been a witness to every moment of Chhattisgarh’s transformation. As the state reaches a major milestone in its 25-year journey, he expressed gratitude for the opportunity to be part of this moment. On the occasion of the Silver Jubilee celebrations, the Prime Minister said he was privileged to inaugurate the new Assembly building for the people of the state. He extended his best wishes and congratulations to the people of Chhattisgarh and the state government on this occasion.
“This year, 2025 marks the Amrit Year of the Indian Republic, commemorating 75 years since India dedicated its Constitution to its citizens”, said Shri Modi. On this historic occasion, he paid tribute to the eminent members of the Constituent Assembly from the region—Shri Ravishankar Shukla, Barrister Thakur Chedilal, Shri Ghanshyam Singh Gupta, Shri Kishori Mohan Tripathi, Shri Ramprasad Potai, and Shri Raghuraj Singh—who, despite the backwardness of the region at the time, reached Delhi and played a significant role in the drafting of the Constitution under the leadership of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
The Prime Minister remarked that today is a golden chapter in the history of Chhattisgarh. As the grand and modern Assembly building is being inaugurated, he emphasized that this is not merely a ceremony for a building, but a celebration of 25 years of public aspiration, struggle, and pride. “Today, Chhattisgarh stands at a new pinnacle of its aspirations; on this proud occasion, I pay tribute to the visionary and compassionate leader whose foresight led to the creation of this state—Bharat Ratna, the revered Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji”, said Shri Modi. He recalled that when Atal ji formed the state of Chhattisgarh in the year 2000, it was not just an administrative decision, but a step towards opening new avenues of development and recognizing the soul of Chhattisgarh. The Prime Minister noted that today, along with the inauguration of the Assembly building, the unveiling of Atal ji’s statue has also taken place, and the heart naturally says—‘Atal ji, look, your dream is coming true, the Chhattisgarh you envisioned is now filled with self-confidence and is reaching new heights of development’.
Stating that the history of the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly is in itself a source of inspiration, Shri Modi recalled that when this beautiful state was established in the year 2000, the first Assembly session was held at Jashpur Hall in Rajkumar College, Raipur. That period was marked by limited resources but unlimited dreams. He noted that there was only one sentiment at the time: “We will brighten our destiny with greater speed.” The Prime Minister mentioned that the Assembly building that came up later was originally the premises of another department. From there, the journey of democracy in Chhattisgarh began with renewed energy. He highlighted that today, after 25 years, the same democracy and the same people are inaugurating a modern, digital, and self-reliant Assembly building.
Referring to the assembly building as a pilgrimage site of democracy, the Prime Minister remarked that every pillar of the Assembly symbolizes transparency, every corridor reminds us of accountability, and every chamber reflects the voice of the people. He emphasized that the decisions made here will shape the destiny of Chhattisgarh for decades to come, and every word spoken within these walls will become an integral part of the state’s past, present, and future. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this building will serve as the centre of Chhattisgarh’s policy, destiny, and policymakers for the decades ahead.
“Today, the entire nation is moving forward by embracing both heritage and development together” underlined the Prime Minister, emphasizing that this spirit is reflected in every policy and decision of the government. He remarked that the sacred Sengol now inspires the Indian Parliament, and the new galleries of the Parliament connect the world with the ancient roots of India’s democracy. The statues installed in the Parliament complex convey to the world the profound depth of democratic traditions in India. Shri Modi expressed happiness that this very ethos and sentiment are also reflected in the new Assembly of Chhattisgarh. He stated that the new Assembly complex is a reflection of the state’s rich cultural heritage. Every element of this Assembly carries the inspiration of the great personalities born on the land of Chhattisgarh. He affirmed that prioritizing the deprived, and the principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ are hallmarks of their government’s good governance. This, he said, is the spirit of the Constitution of India and the values imparted by our great leaders, sages, and thinkers.
Prime Minister Shri Modi shared that while observing the new Assembly building, he noticed a beautiful glimpse of Bastar art. He recalled presenting the same Bastar artwork to the Prime Minister of Thailand a few months ago, describing it as a symbol of India’s creativity and cultural strength.
Shri Modi further remarked that the walls of the building carry the message of Baba Guru Ghasidas ji which teaches the values of inclusivity, development for all, and respect for all. He noted that every doorway reflects the warmth taught by Mata Shabari, reminding us to welcome every guest and citizen with affection. The Prime Minister stated that every chair in the Assembly embodies the spirit of truth and fearlessness taught by Sant Kabir. He added that the foundation of the building carries the resolve of Mahaprabhu Vallabhacharya ji’s principle—“Nara Seva, Narayan Seva.”
Exclaiming “India is the Mother of Democracy”, Shri Modi emphasized that India’s tribal communities have lived democratic traditions for generations. He cited the Muriya Darbar of Bastar as a living example—an ‘ancient parliament’ that reflects grassroots democratic practices. He remarked that for years, society and governance in India have worked together to resolve challenges. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the tradition of Muriya Darbar has also been given a place in the new Assembly building.
Shri Modi stated that while every corner of the Assembly reflects the ideals of our great leaders, its Speaker’s Chair is graced by the experienced leadership of Dr. Raman Singh. He remarked that Dr. Raman Singh is a powerful example of how a dedicated party worker, through hard work and commitment, can strengthen democratic institutions.
The Prime Minister quoted Rashtrakavi Nirala’s prayer to Maa Saraswati, noting that it was not merely poetry, but a mantra for the rebirth of independent India. He highlighted Nirala’s call for “Nav Gati, Nav Lay, Nav Swar,” symbolizing a Bharat rooted in tradition yet confidently moving towards the future. Standing in the new Assembly of Chhattisgarh, Shri Modi affirmed that this sentiment is equally relevant here. He described the building as a symbol of ‘Nav Swar’—where the echoes of past experiences meet the energy of new dreams. With this energy, he said, we must build a Bharat and lay the foundation of a Chhattisgarh that remains connected to its heritage while advancing on the path of development.
Underscoring that “Nagarik Devo Bhava” is the guiding mantra of good governance, Shri Modi emphasized that every decision taken in the Assembly must prioritize the welfare of the people. Laws enacted here should accelerate reform, simplify citizens’ lives, and reduce unnecessary government interference. He remarked that governance should neither be absent nor excessive—this balance is the only true formula for rapid progress.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Chhattisgarh is the maternal home of Lord Shri Ram, and referred to him as the nephew of this land. He said that there could be no better occasion than today to recall the ideals of Shri Ram in this new Assembly complex. He affirmed that Lord Ram’s values offer timeless lessons in good governance.
Recalling that during the consecration of the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, Shri Modi said the nation collectively resolved to move from devotion to nation-building—from “Dev to Desh” and “Ram to Rashtra.” He emphasized that the essence of “Ram to Rashtra” lies in the vision of symbolizing a governance rooted in good administration and public welfare, reflecting the spirit of inclusive development—“Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.” The Prime Minister elaborated that “Ram to Rashtra” envisions a nation wherein the society free from poverty and sorrow, where India advances by eradicating deprivation. He added that it also means a country where no one suffers premature death due to illness, and where a healthy and happy India is built. Finally, he stated that “Ram to Rashtra” also signifies a society free from discrimination, where social justice prevails across all communities.
Prime Minister further stated that “Ram to Rashtra” also signifies the resolve to eliminate forces opposed to humanity, a pledge to destroy terror. He remarked that this resolve was clearly demonstrated in Operation Sindoor, where India broke the backbone of terrorism. “India is now moving towards the eradication of Naxalism and Maoist terrorism, and is filled with pride over its unprecedented victories”, affirmed the Prime Minister, adding that this spirit of pride is visibly reflected across the new premises of the Chhattisgarh Assembly.
Highlighting that the transformation witnessed by Chhattisgarh over the past 25 years is remarkable and inspiring, Shri Modi said, “once known for Naxalism and backwardness, the state is now emerging as a symbol of prosperity, security, and stability”. He noted that the Bastar Olympics is now being discussed across the country, and that development and peace have returned to Naxal-affected regions. The Prime Minister credited this transformation to the hard work of the people of Chhattisgarh and the visionary leadership of their governments.
Underlining that the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Chhattisgarh are now becoming the starting point for a larger national goal, the Prime Minister emphasized that Chhattisgarh will play a significant role in achieving the vision of a developed India by 2047. Shri Modi urged all present to build a system and set an example through the Assembly that inspires every state in the country to innovate and contribute to this mission. He called for excellence in the dialogues held here, in the questions raised, and in the proceedings of the House. He stressed that every action, in every form, must be directed towards building a developed Chhattisgarh and a developed India.
The Prime Minister further remarked that the true greatness of Chhattisgarh’s new Assembly lies not in its grandeur, but in the welfare-oriented decisions made within it. He said this will depend on how deeply the House understands the dreams and aspirations of Chhattisgarh and how far it goes to fulfill them. He stated that every decision must honor the hard work of farmers, guide the dreams of youth, bring new hope to women, and serve as a medium for uplifting the most marginalized. “This Vidhansabha is not merely a place for lawmaking, but a vibrant centre for shaping the destiny of Chhattisgarh”, said Shri Modi and urged that every idea emerging from this House must carry the spirit of public service, the resolve for development, and the confidence to elevate India to new heights. He affirmed that this is our collective aspiration.
Underscoring that the true significance of inaugurating the new Assembly building lies in taking a solemn pledge to uphold duty above all in a democracy and to fulfill our roles in public life with commitment, the Prime Minister urged everyone to leave this complex with a resolve, especially in this Amrit Year of the Indian Republic, to dedicate their lives to the service of the people. He concluded by extending his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all on the inauguration of this beautiful new temple of democracy.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Speaker of the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly, Dr. Raman Singh, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Union Minister, Shri Tokan Sahu and other distinguished guests were present at the event.
Background
The new building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha, has been built on the Green Building concept, planned to be fully powered by solar energy and equipped with a rainwater harvesting system.