Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the new building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Today, Chhattisgarh stands at a new pinnacle of its aspirations; on this proud occasion, I pay tribute to the visionary and compassionate leader whose foresight led to the creation of this state—Bharat Ratna, the revered Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji: PM
Today, the entire nation is moving forward by embracing both heritage and development together: PM
India is the Mother of Democracy: PM
India is now moving towards the eradication of Naxalism and Maoist terrorism: PM
This Vidhansabha is not merely a place for lawmaking, but a vibrant centre for shaping the destiny of Chhattisgarh: PM
01 NOV 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today marks a golden beginning for Chhattisgarh’s development journey. He stated that personally, this is a very joyful and significant day for him. He highlighted his deep emotional bond with this land, nurtured over several decades. Recalling his time as a party worker, Shri Modi said he spent considerable time in Chhattisgarh and learnt a lot. He further recalled the vision of Chhattisgarh, the resolve for its creation, and the fulfillment of that resolve, affirming that he has been a witness to every moment of Chhattisgarh’s transformation. As the state reaches a major milestone in its 25-year journey, he expressed gratitude for the opportunity to be part of this moment. On the occasion of the Silver Jubilee celebrations, the Prime Minister said he was privileged to inaugurate the new Assembly building for the people of the state. He extended his best wishes and congratulations to the people of Chhattisgarh and the state government on this occasion.
“This year, 2025 marks the Amrit Year of the Indian Republic, commemorating 75 years since India dedicated its Constitution to its citizens”, said Shri Modi. On this historic occasion, he paid tribute to the eminent members of the Constituent Assembly from the region—Shri Ravishankar Shukla, Barrister Thakur Chedilal, Shri Ghanshyam Singh Gupta, Shri Kishori Mohan Tripathi, Shri Ramprasad Potai, and Shri Raghuraj Singh—who, despite the backwardness of the region at the time, reached Delhi and played a significant role in the drafting of the Constitution under the leadership of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
The Prime Minister remarked that today is a golden chapter in the history of Chhattisgarh. As the grand and modern Assembly building is being inaugurated, he emphasized that this is not merely a ceremony for a building, but a celebration of 25 years of public aspiration, struggle, and pride. “Today, Chhattisgarh stands at a new pinnacle of its aspirations; on this proud occasion, I pay tribute to the visionary and compassionate leader whose foresight led to the creation of this state—Bharat Ratna, the revered Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji”, said Shri Modi. He recalled that when Atal ji formed the state of Chhattisgarh in the year 2000, it was not just an administrative decision, but a step towards opening new avenues of development and recognizing the soul of Chhattisgarh. The Prime Minister noted that today, along with the inauguration of the Assembly building, the unveiling of Atal ji’s statue has also taken place, and the heart naturally says—‘Atal ji, look, your dream is coming true, the Chhattisgarh you envisioned is now filled with self-confidence and is reaching new heights of development’.
Stating that the history of the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly is in itself a source of inspiration, Shri Modi recalled that when this beautiful state was established in the year 2000, the first Assembly session was held at Jashpur Hall in Rajkumar College, Raipur. That period was marked by limited resources but unlimited dreams. He noted that there was only one sentiment at the time: “We will brighten our destiny with greater speed.” The Prime Minister mentioned that the Assembly building that came up later was originally the premises of another department. From there, the journey of democracy in Chhattisgarh began with renewed energy. He highlighted that today, after 25 years, the same democracy and the same people are inaugurating a modern, digital, and self-reliant Assembly building.
Referring to the assembly building as a pilgrimage site of democracy, the Prime Minister remarked that every pillar of the Assembly symbolizes transparency, every corridor reminds us of accountability, and every chamber reflects the voice of the people. He emphasized that the decisions made here will shape the destiny of Chhattisgarh for decades to come, and every word spoken within these walls will become an integral part of the state’s past, present, and future. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this building will serve as the centre of Chhattisgarh’s policy, destiny, and policymakers for the decades ahead.
“Today, the entire nation is moving forward by embracing both heritage and development together” underlined the Prime Minister, emphasizing that this spirit is reflected in every policy and decision of the government. He remarked that the sacred Sengol now inspires the Indian Parliament, and the new galleries of the Parliament connect the world with the ancient roots of India’s democracy. The statues installed in the Parliament complex convey to the world the profound depth of democratic traditions in India. Shri Modi expressed happiness that this very ethos and sentiment are also reflected in the new Assembly of Chhattisgarh. He stated that the new Assembly complex is a reflection of the state’s rich cultural heritage. Every element of this Assembly carries the inspiration of the great personalities born on the land of Chhattisgarh. He affirmed that prioritizing the deprived, and the principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ are hallmarks of their government’s good governance. This, he said, is the spirit of the Constitution of India and the values imparted by our great leaders, sages, and thinkers.
Prime Minister Shri Modi shared that while observing the new Assembly building, he noticed a beautiful glimpse of Bastar art. He recalled presenting the same Bastar artwork to the Prime Minister of Thailand a few months ago, describing it as a symbol of India’s creativity and cultural strength.
Shri Modi further remarked that the walls of the building carry the message of Baba Guru Ghasidas ji which teaches the values of inclusivity, development for all, and respect for all. He noted that every doorway reflects the warmth taught by Mata Shabari, reminding us to welcome every guest and citizen with affection. The Prime Minister stated that every chair in the Assembly embodies the spirit of truth and fearlessness taught by Sant Kabir. He added that the foundation of the building carries the resolve of Mahaprabhu Vallabhacharya ji’s principle—“Nara Seva, Narayan Seva.”
Exclaiming “India is the Mother of Democracy”, Shri Modi emphasized that India’s tribal communities have lived democratic traditions for generations. He cited the Muriya Darbar of Bastar as a living example—an ‘ancient parliament’ that reflects grassroots democratic practices. He remarked that for years, society and governance in India have worked together to resolve challenges. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the tradition of Muriya Darbar has also been given a place in the new Assembly building.
Shri Modi stated that while every corner of the Assembly reflects the ideals of our great leaders, its Speaker’s Chair is graced by the experienced leadership of Dr. Raman Singh. He remarked that Dr. Raman Singh is a powerful example of how a dedicated party worker, through hard work and commitment, can strengthen democratic institutions.
The Prime Minister quoted Rashtrakavi Nirala’s prayer to Maa Saraswati, noting that it was not merely poetry, but a mantra for the rebirth of independent India. He highlighted Nirala’s call for “Nav Gati, Nav Lay, Nav Swar,” symbolizing a Bharat rooted in tradition yet confidently moving towards the future. Standing in the new Assembly of Chhattisgarh, Shri Modi affirmed that this sentiment is equally relevant here. He described the building as a symbol of ‘Nav Swar’—where the echoes of past experiences meet the energy of new dreams. With this energy, he said, we must build a Bharat and lay the foundation of a Chhattisgarh that remains connected to its heritage while advancing on the path of development.
Underscoring that “Nagarik Devo Bhava” is the guiding mantra of good governance, Shri Modi emphasized that every decision taken in the Assembly must prioritize the welfare of the people. Laws enacted here should accelerate reform, simplify citizens’ lives, and reduce unnecessary government interference. He remarked that governance should neither be absent nor excessive—this balance is the only true formula for rapid progress.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Chhattisgarh is the maternal home of Lord Shri Ram, and referred to him as the nephew of this land. He said that there could be no better occasion than today to recall the ideals of Shri Ram in this new Assembly complex. He affirmed that Lord Ram’s values offer timeless lessons in good governance.
Recalling that during the consecration of the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, Shri Modi said the nation collectively resolved to move from devotion to nation-building—from “Dev to Desh” and “Ram to Rashtra.” He emphasized that the essence of “Ram to Rashtra” lies in the vision of symbolizing a governance rooted in good administration and public welfare, reflecting the spirit of inclusive development—“Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.” The Prime Minister elaborated that “Ram to Rashtra” envisions a nation wherein the society free from poverty and sorrow, where India advances by eradicating deprivation. He added that it also means a country where no one suffers premature death due to illness, and where a healthy and happy India is built. Finally, he stated that “Ram to Rashtra” also signifies a society free from discrimination, where social justice prevails across all communities.
Prime Minister further stated that “Ram to Rashtra” also signifies the resolve to eliminate forces opposed to humanity, a pledge to destroy terror. He remarked that this resolve was clearly demonstrated in Operation Sindoor, where India broke the backbone of terrorism. “India is now moving towards the eradication of Naxalism and Maoist terrorism, and is filled with pride over its unprecedented victories”, affirmed the Prime Minister, adding that this spirit of pride is visibly reflected across the new premises of the Chhattisgarh Assembly.
Highlighting that the transformation witnessed by Chhattisgarh over the past 25 years is remarkable and inspiring, Shri Modi said, “once known for Naxalism and backwardness, the state is now emerging as a symbol of prosperity, security, and stability”. He noted that the Bastar Olympics is now being discussed across the country, and that development and peace have returned to Naxal-affected regions. The Prime Minister credited this transformation to the hard work of the people of Chhattisgarh and the visionary leadership of their governments.
Underlining that the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Chhattisgarh are now becoming the starting point for a larger national goal, the Prime Minister emphasized that Chhattisgarh will play a significant role in achieving the vision of a developed India by 2047. Shri Modi urged all present to build a system and set an example through the Assembly that inspires every state in the country to innovate and contribute to this mission. He called for excellence in the dialogues held here, in the questions raised, and in the proceedings of the House. He stressed that every action, in every form, must be directed towards building a developed Chhattisgarh and a developed India.
The Prime Minister further remarked that the true greatness of Chhattisgarh’s new Assembly lies not in its grandeur, but in the welfare-oriented decisions made within it. He said this will depend on how deeply the House understands the dreams and aspirations of Chhattisgarh and how far it goes to fulfill them. He stated that every decision must honor the hard work of farmers, guide the dreams of youth, bring new hope to women, and serve as a medium for uplifting the most marginalized. “This Vidhansabha is not merely a place for lawmaking, but a vibrant centre for shaping the destiny of Chhattisgarh”, said Shri Modi and urged that every idea emerging from this House must carry the spirit of public service, the resolve for development, and the confidence to elevate India to new heights. He affirmed that this is our collective aspiration.
Underscoring that the true significance of inaugurating the new Assembly building lies in taking a solemn pledge to uphold duty above all in a democracy and to fulfill our roles in public life with commitment, the Prime Minister urged everyone to leave this complex with a resolve, especially in this Amrit Year of the Indian Republic, to dedicate their lives to the service of the people. He concluded by extending his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all on the inauguration of this beautiful new temple of democracy.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Speaker of the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly, Dr. Raman Singh, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Union Minister, Shri Tokan Sahu and other distinguished guests were present at the event.
Background
The new building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha, has been built on the Green Building concept, planned to be fully powered by solar energy and equipped with a rainwater harvesting system.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چھتیس گڑھ کے نوا رائے پور میں چھتیس گڑھ ودھان سبھا کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
آج چھتیس گڑھ اپنی امنگوں کی ایک نئی چوٹی پر کھڑا ہے؛ اس قابل فخر موقع پر، میں اس صاحب بصیرت اور رحم دل رہنما کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں جن کی دور اندیشی نے اس ریاست کی تشکیل کی-بھارت رتن، قابل احترام جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی: وزیر اعظم
آج پورا ملک وراثت اور ترقی دونوں کو ایک ساتھ اپناتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان جمہوریت کی ماں ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان اب نکسل ازم اور ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
یہ ودھان سبھا محض قانون سازی کی جگہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ چھتیس گڑھ کی تقدیر کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک متحرک مرکز ہے: وزیر اعظم
01 NOV 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے نوا رائے پور میں چھتیس گڑھ ودھان سبھا کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج چھتیس گڑھ کے ترقیاتی سفر کا سنہری آغاز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ذاتی طور پر یہ ان کے لیے بہت خوشگوار اور اہم دن ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سرزمین کے ساتھ اپنے گہرے جذباتی بندھن پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو کئی دہائیوں سے پروان چڑھا ہے۔ پارٹی کارکن کے طور پر اپنے وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ میں کافی وقت گزارا اور بہت کچھ سیکھا۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کے وژن، اس کی تخلیق کے عزم اور اس عزم کی تکمیل کو مزید یاد کرتے ہوئے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ وہ چھتیس گڑھ کی تبدیلی کے ہر لمحے کے گواہ رہے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ریاست اپنے 25 سالہ سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل پر پہنچ گئی ہے، انہوں نے اس لمحے کا حصہ بننے کے موقع پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ سلور جوبلی کی تقریبات کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں ریاست کے لوگوں کے لیے نئی اسمبلی کی عمارت کا افتتاح کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر چھتیس گڑھ کے عوام اور ریاستی حکومت کو نیک خواہشات اور مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ سال ، 2025 ہندوستانی جمہوریہ کا امرت سال ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے اپنے آئین کو اپنے شہریوں کے لیے وقف کیے جانے کے 75 سال کی یاد میں منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر ، انہوں نے خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والے آئین ساز اسمبلی کے ممتاز اراکین–جناب روی شنکر شکلا ، بیرسٹر ٹھاکر چیدی لال ، جناب گھنشیام سنگھ گپتا ، جناب کشوری موہن ترپاٹھی ، جناب رام پرساد پوٹائی ، اور جناب رگھوراج سنگھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا-جو اس وقت خطے کے پسماندگی کے باوجود دہلی پہنچے اور بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی قیادت میں آئین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج چھتیس گڑھ کی تاریخ میں ایک سنہری باب ہے ۔ جیسا کہ عظیم الشان اور جدید اسمبلی کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ محض ایک عمارت کی تقریب نہیں ہے ، بلکہ 25 سال کی عوامی امنگوں ، جدوجہد اور فخر کا جشن ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ، "آج ، چھتیس گڑھ اپنی امنگوں کی ایک نئی چوٹی پر کھڑا ہے ؛ اس قابل فخر موقع پر ، میں اس صاحب بصیرت اور رحم دل رہنما کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں جن کی دور اندیشی نے اس ریاست کی تشکیل کی-بھارت رتن ، قابل احترام جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ جب اٹل جی نے سال 2000 میں ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کی تشکیل کی تھی ، تو یہ صرف ایک انتظامی فیصلہ نہیں تھا ، بلکہ ترقی کے نئے راستے کھولنے اور چھتیس گڑھ کی روح کو پہچاننے کی طرف ایک قدم تھا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج اسمبلی کی عمارت کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ساتھ اٹل جی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی بھی ہوئی ہے ، اور دل فطری طور پر کہتا ہے-'اٹل جی ، دیکھو ، آپ کا خواب پورا ہو رہا ہے ، جس چھتیس گڑھ کا آپ نے تصور کیا تھا وہ اب خود اعتمادی سے بھرا ہوا ہے اور ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچ رہا ہے' ۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ چھتیس گڑھ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی تاریخ اپنے آپ میں تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے ، جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ جب یہ خوبصورت ریاست سال 2000 میں قائم ہوئی تھی ، تو پہلا اسمبلی اجلاس رائے پور کے راجکمار کالج کے جش پور ہال میں منعقد ہوا تھا ۔ وہ دور محدود وسائل لیکن لامحدود خوابوں سے پُر تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت صرف ایک ہی احساس تھا: "ہم اپنی تقدیر کو زیادہ تیزی سے روشن کریں گے" ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ اسمبلی کی عمارت جو بعد میں بنی وہ اصل میں دوسرے محکمے کا احاطہ تھی ۔ وہاں سے چھتیس گڑھ میں جمہوریت کا سفر نئی توانائی کے ساتھ شروع ہوا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج 25 سال بعد وہی جمہوریت اور وہی لوگ ایک جدید ، ڈیجیٹل اور خود کفیل اسمبلی کی عمارت کا افتتاح کر رہے ہیں ۔
اسمبلی کی عمارت کو جمہوریت کی زیارت گاہ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسمبلی کا ہر ستون شفافیت کی علامت ہے ، ہر کوریڈور ہمیں جواب دہی کی یاد دلاتا ہے ، اور ہر چیمبر لوگوں کی آواز کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہاں کیے گئے فیصلے آنے والی دہائیوں کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کی تقدیر کی تشکیل کریں گے ، اور ان دیواروں کے اندر اداکیاجانے والا ہر لفظ ریاست کے ماضی ، حال اور مستقبل کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن جائے گا ۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ عمارت آنے والی دہائیوں کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کی پالیسی ، تقدیر اور پالیسی سازوں کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’آج ، پورا ملک ورثے اور ترقی دونوں کو ایک ساتھ اپناتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے‘‘ ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ جذبہ حکومت کی ہر پالیسی اور فیصلے میں جھلکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقدس سینگول اب ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کو تحریک دیتا ہے ، اور پارلیمنٹ کی نئی گیلریاں دنیا کو ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی قدیم جڑوں سے جوڑتی ہیں ۔ پارلیمنٹ کمپلیکس میں نصب مجسمے دنیا کو ہندوستان میں جمہوری روایات کی گہرائی سے آگاہ کرتے ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کی نئی اسمبلی میں بھی اسی اخلاقیات اور جذبات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا اسمبلی کمپلیکس ریاست کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ اس اسمبلی کا ہر عنصر چھتیس گڑھ کی سرزمین پر پیدا ہونے والی عظیم شخصیات کی تحریک رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ محروم افراد کو ترجیح دینا ، اور 'سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس' کا اصول ان کی حکومت کی اچھی حکمرانی کی پہچان ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے آئین کی روح اور ہمارے عظیم رہنماؤں ، سنتوں اور مفکرین کی طرف سے دی گئی اقدار ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ نئی اسمبلی کی عمارت کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بستر آرٹ کی ایک خوبصورت جھلک دیکھی ۔ انہوں نے چند ماہ قبل تھائی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم کو وہی بستر آرٹ ورک پیش کرنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اسے ہندوستان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی طاقت کی علامت قرار دیا ۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ عمارت کی دیواریں بابا گرو گھاسی داس جی کا پیغام دیتی ہیں جو شمولیت ، سب کے لیے ترقی اور سب کے لیے احترام کی اقدار سکھاتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر دروازہ ماتا شبری کی سکھائی ہوئی گرمجوشی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جو ہمیں ہر مہمان اور شہری کا پیار سے استقبال کرنے کی یاد دلاتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسمبلی کی ہر کرسی سنت کبیر کی سکھائی ہوئی سچائی اور بے خوفی کے جذبے کی علامت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عمارت کی بنیاد مہاپربھو ولبھ چاریہ جی کے اصول-"نر سیوا ، نارائن سیوا" کا عزم رکھتی ہے ۔
’’ہندوستان جمہوریت کی ماں ہے‘‘ کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریاں نسلوں سے جمہوری روایات کو جیتی رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بستر کے موریہ دربار کو ایک زندہ مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا-ایک 'قدیم پارلیمنٹ' جو نچلی سطح کے جمہوری طریقوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برسوں سے ہندوستان میں معاشرے اور حکمرانی نے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ نئی اسمبلی کی عمارت میں موریا دربار کی روایت کو بھی جگہ دی گئی ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جہاں اسمبلی کا ہر کونا ہمارے عظیم لیڈروں کے نظریات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، وہیں اس کے اسپیکر کی کرسی پر ڈاکٹر رمن سنگھ کی تجربہ کار قیادت موجود ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر رمن سنگھ اس بات کی ایک طاقتور مثال ہیں کہ کس طرح ایک ڈیڈیکیٹڈ پارٹی کارکن محنت اور عزم کے ذریعے جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط کر سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے راشٹر کوی نرالا کی ماں سرسوتی سے کی گئی دعا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ محض شاعری نہیں تھی بلکہ آزاد ہندوستان کے پنر جنم کا منتر تھا ۔ انہوں نے نرالا کی’’نو گتی ، نو لے ، نو سوار‘‘ کی بات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو ایک ایسے بھارت کی علامت ہے جس کی جڑیں روایت میں جڑی ہوئی ہیں لیکن اعتماد کے ساتھ مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہیں ۔ چھتیس گڑھ کی نئی اسمبلی میں کھڑے ہو کر جناب مودی نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ یہ جذبات یہاں بھی یکساں طور پر با معنی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس عمارت کو 'نو سوار' کی علامت قرار دیا-جہاں ماضی کے تجربات کی بازگشت نئے خوابوں کی توانائی سے ملتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس توانائی کے ساتھ ہمیں ایک ایسے بھارت کی تعمیر کرنی چاہیے اور ایک ایسے چھتیس گڑھ کی بنیاد رکھنی چاہیے جو ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے اپنے ورثے سے جڑا رہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ’’ناگرک دیوو بھوا‘‘ اچھی حکمرانی کا رہنما منتر ہے ، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسمبلی میں کیے گئے ہر فیصلے میں لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے ۔ یہاں نافذ کردہ قوانین کو اصلاحات کو تیز کرنا چاہیے ، شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانا چاہیے اور غیر ضروری حکومتی مداخلت کو کم کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حکمرانی نہ تو غیر حاضر ہونی چاہیے اور نہ ہی حد سے زیادہ ہونی چاہیے-یہ توازن ہی تیزی سے ترقی کا واحد حقیقی فارمولا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چھتیس گڑھ بھگوان شری رام کا نانیہال ہے ، اور انہیں اس سرزمین کا بھانجاقرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نئے اسمبلی کمپلیکس میں شری رام کے نظریات کو یاد کرنے کے لیے آج سے بہتر کوئی موقع نہیں ہو سکتا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ بھگوان رام کی اقدار اچھی حکمرانی میں لازوال سبق پیش کرتی ہیں۔
اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ ایودھیا میں رام مندر میں پران پرتشٹھا کے دوران ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ قوم نے اجتماعی طور پر عقیدت سے ملک کی تعمیر کی طرف بڑھنے کا عزم کیا- ’’دیو سے دیش‘‘ اور ’’رام سے راشٹر‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’رام سے راشٹر‘‘ کا جوہر ایک ایسی حکمرانی کی علامت کے وژن میں مضمر ہے جس کی جڑیں اچھی انتظامیہ اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود میں ہیں ، جو جامع ترقی-’’سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس‘‘ کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ ’’رام سے راشٹر‘‘ ایک ایسے ملک کا تصور کرتا ہے جس کا سماج غربت اور غم سے پاک ہو ، جہاں ہندوستان محرومیوں کو ختم کرکے ترقی کرے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کا مطلب ایک ایسا ملک بھی ہے جہاں بیماری کی وجہ سے کسی کی قبل از وقت موت نہ ہو اور جہاں ایک صحت مند اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر ہو ۔ آخر میں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’رام سے راشٹر‘‘ بھی امتیازی سلوک سے پاک معاشرے کی علامت ہے ، جہاں تمام برادریوں میں سماجی انصاف پایا جاتا ہو۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’رام سے راشٹر‘‘ انسانیت مخالف قوتوں کو ختم کرنے کے عزم ، دہشت گردی کو ختم کرنے کے عہد کی بھی علامت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عزم آپریشن سندور میں واضح طور پر ظاہر ہوا ، جہاں ہندوستان نے دہشت گردی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی توڑ دی تھی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان اب نکسل ازم اور ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، اور اپنی بے مثال فتوحات پر فخر سے معمور ہے‘‘ ، وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ فخر کا یہ جذبہ چھتیس گڑھ اسمبلی کے نئے احاطے میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ پچھلے 25 سالوں میں چھتیس گڑھ نے جو تبدیلی دیکھی ہے وہ قابل ذکر اور متاثر کن ہے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’جو کبھی نکسل ازم اور پسماندگی کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا ، ریاست اب خوشحالی ، سلامتی اور استحکام کی علامت کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بستر اولمپکس پر اب ملک بھر میں بات چیت ہو رہی ہے اور نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں ترقی اور امن بحال ہو چکا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس تبدیلی کا سہرا چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کی محنت اور ان کی حکومتوں کی دور اندیش قیادت کو دیا ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ چھتیس گڑھ کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات اب ایک بڑے قومی مقصد کے لیے نقطہ آغاز بن رہی ہیں ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چھتیس گڑھ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ جناب مودی نے تمام حاضرین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک ایسا نظام بنائیں اور اسمبلی کے ذریعے ایک مثال قائم کریں جو ملک کی ہر ریاست کو اس مشن میں اختراع اور تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دے ۔ انہوں نے یہاں ہونے والے مکالموں ، اٹھائے گئے سوالات اور ایوان کی کارروائی میں مہارت حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر عمل ، ہر شکل میں ، ایک ترقی یافتہ چھتیس گڑھ اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی طرف ہونا چاہیے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کی نئی اسمبلی کی حقیقی عظمت اس کی شان و شوکت میں نہیں ، بلکہ اس کے اندر کیے گئے فلاحی فیصلوں میں مضمر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس بات پر منحصر ہوگا کہ ایوان چھتیس گڑھ کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کو کتنی گہرائی سے سمجھتا ہے اور انہیں پورا کرنے کے لیے کتنا آگے جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر فیصلے کو کسانوں کی محنت کا احترام کرنا چاہیے ، نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے ، خواتین کے لیے نئی امید لانا چاہیے اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ودھان سبھا محض قانون سازی کی جگہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ چھتیس گڑھ کی تقدیر کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک متحرک مرکز ہے‘‘ ، اور زور دے کر کہا کہ اس ایوان سے ابھرنے والے ہر خیال میں عوامی خدمت کا جذبہ ، ترقی کا عزم اور ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کا اعتماد ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ یہ ہماری اجتماعی خواہش ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ نئی اسمبلی کی عمارت کا افتتاح کرنے کی حقیقی اہمیت جمہوریت میں سب سے بڑھ کر فرض کو برقرار رکھنے اور عوامی زندگی میں اپنے کردار کو عزم کے ساتھ پورا کرنے کا پختہ عہد لینے میں مضمر ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس عزم کے ساتھ اس کمپلیکس سے جائیں ، خاص طور پر ہندوستانی جمہوریہ کے اس امرت سال میں ، اپنی زندگیوں کو عوام کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کریں ۔ انہوں نے جمہوریت کے اس خوبصورت نئے مندر کے افتتاح پر سب کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی۔
اس تقریب میں چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر جناب رامن ڈیکا ، لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا ، چھتیس گڑھ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ڈاکٹر رمن سنگھ، چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی ، مرکزی وزیر جناب ٹوکن ساہو اور دیگر معزز مہمان موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
چھتیس گڑھ ودھان سبھا کی نئی عمارت ، گرین بلڈنگ کے تصور پر تعمیر کی گئی ہے ، جسے مکمل طور پر شمسی توانائی سے چلنے اور بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے نظام سے لیس کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔