प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने छत्तीसगढ़ के नवा रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के नए भवन का उद्घाटन किया
आज छत्तीसगढ़ अपनी आकांक्षाओं के नए शिखर पर खड़ा है; इस गौरवपूर्ण अवसर पर मैं उस दूरदर्शी और करुणामय नेता- भारत रत्न, श्रद्धेय श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं जिनकी दूरदर्शिता ने इस राज्य का निर्माण किया: प्रधानमंत्री
आज पूरा देश विरासत और विकास दोनों को एक साथ लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है : श्री मोदी
भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत अब नक्सलवाद और माओवादी आतंकवाद के उन्मूलन की ओर बढ़ रहा है: श्री मोदी
यह विधानसभा केवल विधि निर्माण का स्थान नहीं है, बल्कि छत्तीसगढ़ के भाग्य को आकार देने का एक जीवंत केंद्र है: प्रधानमंत्री
01 NOV 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के नवा रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के नए भवन का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज का दिन छत्तीसगढ़ की विकास यात्रा की स्वर्णिम शुरुआत है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्तिगत रूप से यह उनके लिए अत्यंत हर्षोल्लासपूर्ण और महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। उन्होंने इस भूमि के साथ अपने गहरे भावनात्मक जुड़ाव का उल्लेख किया जो कई दशकों का संबंध है। पार्टी कार्यकर्ता के रूप में यहां बिताए समय को याद करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ में काफी समय बिताया और बहुत कुछ सीखा। उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ के दृष्टिकोण, इसके निर्माण के संकल्प और उस संकल्प की पूर्ति को याद करते हुए कहा कि वे छत्तीसगढ़ के परिवर्तन के हर क्षण के साक्षी रहे हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ के गठन की 25 वर्षों की यात्रा के एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव और इस क्षण का हिस्सा बनने के अवसर के लिए उन्होंने आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने रजत जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर कहा कि राज्य के लोगों के लिए नए विधानसभा भवन का उद्घाटन करना उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों और राज्य सरकार को अपनी शुभकामनाएं और बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा “यह वर्ष, 2025, भारतीय गणतंत्र का अमृत वर्ष है जो भारत द्वारा अपने नागरिकों को अपना संविधान समर्पित किए जाने के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का स्मरण कराता है। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के संविधान सभा के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यों—श्री रविशंकर शुक्ल, बैरिस्टर ठाकुर छेदीलाल, श्री घनश्याम सिंह गुप्त, श्री किशोरी मोहन त्रिपाठी, श्री रामप्रसाद पोटाई और श्री रघुराज सिंह को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जिन्होंने उस समय क्षेत्र के पिछड़ेपन के बावजूद दिल्ली पहुंचकर बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर के नेतृत्व में संविधान निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज छत्तीसगढ़ के इतिहास का एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय है। भव्य और आधुनिक विधानसभा भवन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह केवल एक भवन का समारोह नहीं है, बल्कि 25 वर्षों की जन आकांक्षा, संघर्ष और गौरव का उत्सव है। श्री मोदी ने कहा "आज छत्तीसगढ़ अपनी आकांक्षाओं के एक नए शिखर पर खड़ा है। इस गौरवपूर्ण अवसर पर मैं उस दूरदर्शी और करूणामय नेता- भारत रत्न, श्रद्धेय श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं, जिनकी दूरदर्शिता ने इस राज्य का निर्माण किया था।" उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि जब अटल जी ने वर्ष 2000 में छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य का गठन किया था तो यह केवल एक प्रशासनिक निर्णय नहीं था बल्कि विकास के नए रास्ते खोलने और छत्तीसगढ़ की आत्मा को पहचानने की दिशा में एक कदम था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज विधानसभा भवन के उद्घाटन के साथ ही अटल जी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण भी हुआ है और मन स्वाभाविक रूप से कह रहा है 'अटल जी देखिए आपका सपना साकार हो रहा है। जिस छत्तीसगढ़ की आपने कल्पना की थी, वह अब आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है और विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है।'
श्री मोदी ने छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के इतिहास को अपने आप में प्रेरणा का स्रोत बताते हुए याद दिलाया कि जब वर्ष 2000 में इस खूबसूरत राज्य की स्थापना हुई थी, तब रायपुर के राजकुमार कॉलेज के जशपुर हॉल में पहला विधानसभा सत्र आयोजित किया गया था। वह दौर सीमित संसाधनों और असीमित सपनों का था। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय एक ही भावना थी "हम अपने भाग्य को और तेज़ गति से उज्ज्वल करेंगे।" प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि बाद में जो विधानसभा भवन बना, वह मूल रूप से किसी अन्य विभाग का परिसर था और वहां से छत्तीसगढ़ में लोकतंत्र की यात्रा नई ऊर्जा के साथ शुरू हुई। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि आज 25 वर्षों के बाद वही लोकतंत्र और वही लोग एक आधुनिक, डिजिटल और आत्मनिर्भर विधानसभा भवन का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विधानसभा भवन को लोकतंत्र का तीर्थस्थल बताते हुए कहा कि इसका हर स्तंभ पारदर्शिता का प्रतीक है। हर गलियारा हमें जवाबदेही की याद दिलाता है और हर कक्ष जनता की आवाज़ को प्रतिबिम्बित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां लिए गए निर्णय आने वाले दशकों तक छत्तीसगढ़ के भाग्य को आकार देंगे और इन दीवारों के भीतर बोला गया हर शब्द राज्य के अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य का अभिन्न अंग बन जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह भवन आने वाले दशकों तक छत्तीसगढ़ की नीति, नियति और नीति-निर्माताओं के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा "आज पूरा देश विरासत और विकास, दोनों को साथ लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है।" यही भावना सरकार की हर नीति और फैसले में झलकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पवित्र सेंगोल अब भारतीय संसद को प्रेरित करता है और संसद की नई दीर्घाएं दुनिया को भारत के लोकतंत्र की प्राचीन जड़ों से जोड़ती हैं। संसद परिसर में स्थापित प्रतिमाएं दुनिया को भारत की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं की गहनता से अवगत कराती हैं। श्री मोदी ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यही भावना छत्तीसगढ़ की नई विधानसभा में भी परिलक्षित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि नया विधानसभा परिसर राज्य की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतिबिंब है। इस विधानसभा का हर तत्व छत्तीसगढ़ की धरती पर जन्मे महान व्यक्तित्वों की प्रेरणा से ओतप्रोत है। उन्होंने कहा कि वंचितों को प्राथमिकता देना और 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' का सिद्धांत उनकी सरकार के सुशासन की पहचान है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही भारतीय संविधान और हमारे महान नेताओं, ऋषियों और विचारकों द्वारा दिए गए मूल्यों की भावना है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नए विधानसभा भवन का अवलोकन करते हुए उन्हें बस्तर कला की एक खूबसूरत झलक दिखाई दी। उन्होंने याद किया कि कुछ महीने पहले उन्होंने थाईलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री को यही बस्तर कलाकृति भेंट की थी और इसे भारत की रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक शक्ति का प्रतीक बताया था।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस भवन की दीवारें बाबा गुरु घासीदास जी के संदेश को संजोए हुए हैं जो समावेशिता, सबका विकास और सबके प्रति सम्मान के मूल्यों की शिक्षा देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हर द्वार माता शबरी द्वारा सिखाई गई गर्मजोशी को दर्शाता है, जो हमें हर अतिथि और नागरिक का स्नेहपूर्वक स्वागत करने की याद दिलाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सभा का प्रत्येक आसन संत कबीर द्वारा सिखाई गई सत्य और निर्भयता की भावना का प्रतीक है। इस भवन की नींव महाप्रभु वल्लभाचार्य जी के सिद्धांत "नर सेवा, नारायण सेवा" के संकल्प को संजोए हुए है।
"भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है" का उद्घोष करते हुए श्री मोदी ने इस बात का जिक्र किया कि भारत के आदिवासी समुदाय पीढ़ियों से लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं का पालन करते आए हैं। उन्होंने बस्तर के मुरिया दरबार को इसका जीवंत उदाहरण बताया- एक 'प्राचीन संसद' जो ज़मीनी स्तर की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों से भारत में समाज और शासन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि मुरिया दरबार की परंपरा को नए विधानसभा भवन में भी स्थान दिया गया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जहां विधानसभा का हर कोना हमारे महान नेताओं के आदर्शों को प्रतिबिम्बित करता है, वहीं इसके अध्यक्ष पद को डॉ. रमन सिंह के अनुभवी नेतृत्व की शोभा प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. रमन सिंह इस बात का सशक्त उदाहरण हैं कि कैसे एक समर्पित पार्टी कार्यकर्ता कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मज़बूत बना सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रकवि निराला की मां सरस्वती से की गई प्रार्थना को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि यह केवल कविता नहीं, बल्कि स्वतंत्र भारत के पुनर्जन्म का मंत्र है। उन्होंने निराला के "नव गति, नव लय, नव स्वर" के आह्वान का उल्लेख किया जो परंपराओं में निहित और साथ ही आत्मविश्वास से भविष्य की ओर बढ़ते भारत का प्रतीक है। छत्तीसगढ़ की नई विधानसभा में खड़े होकर श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह भावना यहां भी उतनी ही प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने इस भवन को 'नव स्वर' का प्रतीक बताया—जहां अतीत के अनुभवों की गूंज नए सपनों की ऊर्जा से मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी ऊर्जा के साथ, हमें एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करना है और एक ऐसे छत्तीसगढ़ की नींव रखनी है जो विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ते हुए अपनी विरासत से जुड़ा रहे।
श्री मोदी ने "नागरिक देवो भव" को सुशासन का मार्गदर्शक मंत्र बताते हुए कहा कि विधानसभा में लिए गए प्रत्येक निर्णय में जन कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। यहां बनाए गए कानूनों से सुधारों में तेज़ी आनी चाहिए, नागरिकों का जीवन सरल होना चाहिए और अनावश्यक सरकारी हस्तक्षेप कम होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि शासन का न अभाव हो और न ही अनावश्यक प्रभाव हो, यही संतुलन तीव्र प्रगति का एकमात्र सच्चा सूत्र है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि छत्तीसगढ़ भगवान श्री राम का ननिहाल है और वह इस धरती के भांजे है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नए विधानसभा परिसर में श्री राम के आदर्शों को याद करने के लिए आज से बेहतर कोई अवसर नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान राम के मूल्य सुशासन की शाश्वत शिक्षा देते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अयोध्या में राम मंदिर के अभिषेक के अवसर पर राष्ट्र ने सामूहिक रूप से भक्ति से राष्ट्र-निर्माण की ओर बढ़ने का संकल्प लिया है - "देव से देश" और "राम से राष्ट्र"। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि "राम से राष्ट्र" का सार सुशासन और लोक कल्याण पर आधारित शासन के प्रतीक के रूप में निहित है, जो समावेशी विकास की भावना "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि "राम से राष्ट्र" एक ऐसे राष्ट्र की कल्पना करता है जहां समाज गरीबी और दुःख से मुक्त हो जहां भारत अभावों को मिटाकर आगे बढ़े। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसका अर्थ एक ऐसा देश भी है जहां किसी की भी बीमारी के कारण अकाल मृत्यु न हो और जहां एक स्वस्थ और खुशहाल भारत का निर्माण हो। "राम से राष्ट्र" एक ऐसे समाज का भी प्रतीक है जो भेदभाव से मुक्त हो, जहां सभी समुदायों में सामाजिक न्याय व्याप्त हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "राम से राष्ट्र" मानवता विरोधी ताकतों के सफाए के संकल्प और आतंक के नाश की प्रतिज्ञा का भी प्रतीक है। यह संकल्प ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित हुआ जहां भारत ने आतंकवाद की कमर तोड़ दी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत अब नक्सलवाद और माओवादी आतंकवाद के उन्मूलन की ओर बढ़ रहा है और अपनी अभूतपूर्व विजय पर गर्व से भरा हुआ है।" छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के नए परिसर में भी यह गौरव स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देता है।
श्री मोदी ने पिछले 25 वर्षों में छत्तीसगढ़ में आए बदलाव को उल्लेखनीय और प्रेरणादायक बताते हुए, कहा, "कभी नक्सलवाद और पिछड़ेपन के लिए जाना जाने वाला यह राज्य अब समृद्धि, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता का प्रतीक बनकर उभर रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर ओलंपिक की अब पूरे देश में चर्चा हो रही है और नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में विकास और शांति लौट आई है। उन्होंने इस बदलाव का श्रेय छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों की कड़ी मेहनत और उनकी सरकारों के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि छत्तीसगढ़ का रजत जयंती समारोह अब एक बड़े राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की ओर प्रस्थान बिंदु बन रहा है और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विज़न को साकार करने में छत्तीसगढ़ की अहम भूमिका होगी। श्री मोदी ने उपस्थित सभी लोगों से एक ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाने और सदन के माध्यम से एक ऐसा उदाहरण स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया जो देश के प्रत्येक राज्य को इस मिशन में नवाचार और योगदान के लिए प्रेरित करे। उन्होंने यहां आयोजित संवादों, उठाए गए प्रश्नों और सदन की कार्यवाही में उत्कृष्टता का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि हर कार्य, हर रूप में, एक विकसित छत्तीसगढ़ और एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में होना चाहिए।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ की नई विधानसभा की असली महानता उसकी भव्यता में नहीं, बल्कि उसमें लिए गए कल्याणकारी निर्णयों में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस बात पर निर्भर करेगा कि सदन छत्तीसगढ़ के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को कितनी गहराई से समझता है और उन्हें पूरा करने के लिए कितना आगे बढ़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर निर्णय किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत का सम्मान करे, युवाओं के सपनों को दिशा दे, महिलाओं में नई आशा का संचार करे और सबसे वंचित वर्ग के उत्थान का माध्यम बने। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह विधानसभा केवल कानून बनाने का स्थान नहीं है, बल्कि छत्तीसगढ़ के भाग्य को आकार देने का एक जीवंत केंद्र है।" उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि इस सदन से निकलने वाले प्रत्येक विचार में जनसेवा की भावना, विकास का संकल्प और भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का आत्मविश्वास होना चाहिए। यह हमारी सामूहिक आकांक्षा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नए विधानसभा भवन के उद्घाटन का असली महत्व लोकतंत्र में कर्तव्य को सर्वोपरि रखने और सार्वजनिक जीवन में अपनी भूमिकाओं को प्रतिबद्धता के साथ निभाने की शपथ लेने में निहित है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस पर ज़ोर देते हुए सभी से इस परिसर से, विशेष रूप से भारतीय गणतंत्र के इस अमृत वर्ष में, जनता की सेवा में अपना जीवन समर्पित करने का संकल्प लेकर जाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने लोकतंत्र के इस सुंदर नए मंदिर के उद्घाटन पर सभी को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में छत्तीसगढ़ के राज्यपाल श्री रमन डेका, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. रमन सिंह, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री टोकन साहू और अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा का नया भवन ग्रीन बिल्डिंग अवधारणा पर बनाया गया है जिसे पूरी तरह सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित करने तथा वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली से सुसज्जित करने की योजना है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the new building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Today, Chhattisgarh stands at a new pinnacle of its aspirations; on this proud occasion, I pay tribute to the visionary and compassionate leader whose foresight led to the creation of this state—Bharat Ratna, the revered Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji: PM
Today, the entire nation is moving forward by embracing both heritage and development together: PM
India is the Mother of Democracy: PM
India is now moving towards the eradication of Naxalism and Maoist terrorism: PM
This Vidhansabha is not merely a place for lawmaking, but a vibrant centre for shaping the destiny of Chhattisgarh: PM
01 NOV 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today marks a golden beginning for Chhattisgarh’s development journey. He stated that personally, this is a very joyful and significant day for him. He highlighted his deep emotional bond with this land, nurtured over several decades. Recalling his time as a party worker, Shri Modi said he spent considerable time in Chhattisgarh and learnt a lot. He further recalled the vision of Chhattisgarh, the resolve for its creation, and the fulfillment of that resolve, affirming that he has been a witness to every moment of Chhattisgarh’s transformation. As the state reaches a major milestone in its 25-year journey, he expressed gratitude for the opportunity to be part of this moment. On the occasion of the Silver Jubilee celebrations, the Prime Minister said he was privileged to inaugurate the new Assembly building for the people of the state. He extended his best wishes and congratulations to the people of Chhattisgarh and the state government on this occasion.
“This year, 2025 marks the Amrit Year of the Indian Republic, commemorating 75 years since India dedicated its Constitution to its citizens”, said Shri Modi. On this historic occasion, he paid tribute to the eminent members of the Constituent Assembly from the region—Shri Ravishankar Shukla, Barrister Thakur Chedilal, Shri Ghanshyam Singh Gupta, Shri Kishori Mohan Tripathi, Shri Ramprasad Potai, and Shri Raghuraj Singh—who, despite the backwardness of the region at the time, reached Delhi and played a significant role in the drafting of the Constitution under the leadership of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
The Prime Minister remarked that today is a golden chapter in the history of Chhattisgarh. As the grand and modern Assembly building is being inaugurated, he emphasized that this is not merely a ceremony for a building, but a celebration of 25 years of public aspiration, struggle, and pride. “Today, Chhattisgarh stands at a new pinnacle of its aspirations; on this proud occasion, I pay tribute to the visionary and compassionate leader whose foresight led to the creation of this state—Bharat Ratna, the revered Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji”, said Shri Modi. He recalled that when Atal ji formed the state of Chhattisgarh in the year 2000, it was not just an administrative decision, but a step towards opening new avenues of development and recognizing the soul of Chhattisgarh. The Prime Minister noted that today, along with the inauguration of the Assembly building, the unveiling of Atal ji’s statue has also taken place, and the heart naturally says—‘Atal ji, look, your dream is coming true, the Chhattisgarh you envisioned is now filled with self-confidence and is reaching new heights of development’.
Stating that the history of the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly is in itself a source of inspiration, Shri Modi recalled that when this beautiful state was established in the year 2000, the first Assembly session was held at Jashpur Hall in Rajkumar College, Raipur. That period was marked by limited resources but unlimited dreams. He noted that there was only one sentiment at the time: “We will brighten our destiny with greater speed.” The Prime Minister mentioned that the Assembly building that came up later was originally the premises of another department. From there, the journey of democracy in Chhattisgarh began with renewed energy. He highlighted that today, after 25 years, the same democracy and the same people are inaugurating a modern, digital, and self-reliant Assembly building.
Referring to the assembly building as a pilgrimage site of democracy, the Prime Minister remarked that every pillar of the Assembly symbolizes transparency, every corridor reminds us of accountability, and every chamber reflects the voice of the people. He emphasized that the decisions made here will shape the destiny of Chhattisgarh for decades to come, and every word spoken within these walls will become an integral part of the state’s past, present, and future. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this building will serve as the centre of Chhattisgarh’s policy, destiny, and policymakers for the decades ahead.
“Today, the entire nation is moving forward by embracing both heritage and development together” underlined the Prime Minister, emphasizing that this spirit is reflected in every policy and decision of the government. He remarked that the sacred Sengol now inspires the Indian Parliament, and the new galleries of the Parliament connect the world with the ancient roots of India’s democracy. The statues installed in the Parliament complex convey to the world the profound depth of democratic traditions in India. Shri Modi expressed happiness that this very ethos and sentiment are also reflected in the new Assembly of Chhattisgarh. He stated that the new Assembly complex is a reflection of the state’s rich cultural heritage. Every element of this Assembly carries the inspiration of the great personalities born on the land of Chhattisgarh. He affirmed that prioritizing the deprived, and the principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ are hallmarks of their government’s good governance. This, he said, is the spirit of the Constitution of India and the values imparted by our great leaders, sages, and thinkers.
Prime Minister Shri Modi shared that while observing the new Assembly building, he noticed a beautiful glimpse of Bastar art. He recalled presenting the same Bastar artwork to the Prime Minister of Thailand a few months ago, describing it as a symbol of India’s creativity and cultural strength.
Shri Modi further remarked that the walls of the building carry the message of Baba Guru Ghasidas ji which teaches the values of inclusivity, development for all, and respect for all. He noted that every doorway reflects the warmth taught by Mata Shabari, reminding us to welcome every guest and citizen with affection. The Prime Minister stated that every chair in the Assembly embodies the spirit of truth and fearlessness taught by Sant Kabir. He added that the foundation of the building carries the resolve of Mahaprabhu Vallabhacharya ji’s principle—“Nara Seva, Narayan Seva.”
Exclaiming “India is the Mother of Democracy”, Shri Modi emphasized that India’s tribal communities have lived democratic traditions for generations. He cited the Muriya Darbar of Bastar as a living example—an ‘ancient parliament’ that reflects grassroots democratic practices. He remarked that for years, society and governance in India have worked together to resolve challenges. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the tradition of Muriya Darbar has also been given a place in the new Assembly building.
Shri Modi stated that while every corner of the Assembly reflects the ideals of our great leaders, its Speaker’s Chair is graced by the experienced leadership of Dr. Raman Singh. He remarked that Dr. Raman Singh is a powerful example of how a dedicated party worker, through hard work and commitment, can strengthen democratic institutions.
The Prime Minister quoted Rashtrakavi Nirala’s prayer to Maa Saraswati, noting that it was not merely poetry, but a mantra for the rebirth of independent India. He highlighted Nirala’s call for “Nav Gati, Nav Lay, Nav Swar,” symbolizing a Bharat rooted in tradition yet confidently moving towards the future. Standing in the new Assembly of Chhattisgarh, Shri Modi affirmed that this sentiment is equally relevant here. He described the building as a symbol of ‘Nav Swar’—where the echoes of past experiences meet the energy of new dreams. With this energy, he said, we must build a Bharat and lay the foundation of a Chhattisgarh that remains connected to its heritage while advancing on the path of development.
Underscoring that “Nagarik Devo Bhava” is the guiding mantra of good governance, Shri Modi emphasized that every decision taken in the Assembly must prioritize the welfare of the people. Laws enacted here should accelerate reform, simplify citizens’ lives, and reduce unnecessary government interference. He remarked that governance should neither be absent nor excessive—this balance is the only true formula for rapid progress.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Chhattisgarh is the maternal home of Lord Shri Ram, and referred to him as the nephew of this land. He said that there could be no better occasion than today to recall the ideals of Shri Ram in this new Assembly complex. He affirmed that Lord Ram’s values offer timeless lessons in good governance.
Recalling that during the consecration of the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, Shri Modi said the nation collectively resolved to move from devotion to nation-building—from “Dev to Desh” and “Ram to Rashtra.” He emphasized that the essence of “Ram to Rashtra” lies in the vision of symbolizing a governance rooted in good administration and public welfare, reflecting the spirit of inclusive development—“Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.” The Prime Minister elaborated that “Ram to Rashtra” envisions a nation wherein the society free from poverty and sorrow, where India advances by eradicating deprivation. He added that it also means a country where no one suffers premature death due to illness, and where a healthy and happy India is built. Finally, he stated that “Ram to Rashtra” also signifies a society free from discrimination, where social justice prevails across all communities.
Prime Minister further stated that “Ram to Rashtra” also signifies the resolve to eliminate forces opposed to humanity, a pledge to destroy terror. He remarked that this resolve was clearly demonstrated in Operation Sindoor, where India broke the backbone of terrorism. “India is now moving towards the eradication of Naxalism and Maoist terrorism, and is filled with pride over its unprecedented victories”, affirmed the Prime Minister, adding that this spirit of pride is visibly reflected across the new premises of the Chhattisgarh Assembly.
Highlighting that the transformation witnessed by Chhattisgarh over the past 25 years is remarkable and inspiring, Shri Modi said, “once known for Naxalism and backwardness, the state is now emerging as a symbol of prosperity, security, and stability”. He noted that the Bastar Olympics is now being discussed across the country, and that development and peace have returned to Naxal-affected regions. The Prime Minister credited this transformation to the hard work of the people of Chhattisgarh and the visionary leadership of their governments.
Underlining that the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Chhattisgarh are now becoming the starting point for a larger national goal, the Prime Minister emphasized that Chhattisgarh will play a significant role in achieving the vision of a developed India by 2047. Shri Modi urged all present to build a system and set an example through the Assembly that inspires every state in the country to innovate and contribute to this mission. He called for excellence in the dialogues held here, in the questions raised, and in the proceedings of the House. He stressed that every action, in every form, must be directed towards building a developed Chhattisgarh and a developed India.
The Prime Minister further remarked that the true greatness of Chhattisgarh’s new Assembly lies not in its grandeur, but in the welfare-oriented decisions made within it. He said this will depend on how deeply the House understands the dreams and aspirations of Chhattisgarh and how far it goes to fulfill them. He stated that every decision must honor the hard work of farmers, guide the dreams of youth, bring new hope to women, and serve as a medium for uplifting the most marginalized. “This Vidhansabha is not merely a place for lawmaking, but a vibrant centre for shaping the destiny of Chhattisgarh”, said Shri Modi and urged that every idea emerging from this House must carry the spirit of public service, the resolve for development, and the confidence to elevate India to new heights. He affirmed that this is our collective aspiration.
Underscoring that the true significance of inaugurating the new Assembly building lies in taking a solemn pledge to uphold duty above all in a democracy and to fulfill our roles in public life with commitment, the Prime Minister urged everyone to leave this complex with a resolve, especially in this Amrit Year of the Indian Republic, to dedicate their lives to the service of the people. He concluded by extending his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all on the inauguration of this beautiful new temple of democracy.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Speaker of the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly, Dr. Raman Singh, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Union Minister, Shri Tokan Sahu and other distinguished guests were present at the event.
Background
The new building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha, has been built on the Green Building concept, planned to be fully powered by solar energy and equipped with a rainwater harvesting system.