प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत का समुद्री पुनर्जागरण दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के साथ ही वैश्विक निवेश आमंत्रित किया
30 OCT 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए अग्रणी गंतव्य के रूप में भारत के उभरने पर अपने विचार साझा किए हैं। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि समुद्री क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए भारत एक आदर्श बंदरगाह है। हमारी तटरेखा बहुत लंबी है। हमारे पास विश्वस्तरीय बंदरगाह हैं। हमारे पास बुनियादी ढांचा, नवाचार और इरादे हैं। श्री मोदी ने आह्वान किया कि आइए और भारत में निवेश कीजिए।
अपने लिंक्डइन पेज पर विस्तृत पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा कि किस प्रकार भारत की रणनीतिक स्थिति, आधुनिक बंदरगाह अवसंरचना और नवाचार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता, जहाज निर्माण, बंदरगाह परिचालन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, तटीय शिपिंग और संबद्ध सेवाओं में निवेशकों के लिए विशेष अवसर ला रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 7,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी तटरेखा और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बंदरगाहों के विस्तारित नेटवर्क के साथ, भारत एक प्रमुख समुद्री केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। यह न केवल कनेक्टिविटी बल्कि मूल्यवर्धित सेवाएं, हरित शिपिंग पहल और उद्योग-अनुकूल नीतिगत ढांचे की पेशकश करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेशकों से आह्वान किया कि वे “आएं, भारत में निवेश करें” और देश की समुद्री विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनें। यह विकास गाथा मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे, स्पष्ट इरादे और उभरते नवाचार इको-सिस्टम पर आधारित है।
लिंक्डइन पर लिखे अपने विचारों को साझा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
‘‘समुद्री क्षेत्र में निवेश करना हो तो भारत के पास आदर्श बंदरगाह है।
हमारी तटरेखा बहुत लम्बी है।
हमारे पास विश्वस्तरीय बंदरगाह हैं।
हमारे पास बुनियादी ढांचा, नवाचार और इरादा है।
आइये, भारत में निवेश करें!
@LinkedIn पर कुछ विचार साझा किए।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares vision of India’s maritime renaissance, invites global investment
30 OCT 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared his thoughts on India’s emergence as a leading destination for investment in the maritime sector. He emphasised that India is the perfect harbour when it comes to investing in the maritime sector. We have a very long coastline. We have world-class ports. We have infrastructure, innovation and intent. Come, invest in India, Shri Modi further added.
In a detailed post on his LinkedIn page, the Prime Minister outlined how India’s strategic location, modern port infrastructure, and commitment to innovation are opening up tremendous opportunities for investors in ship-building, port operations, logistics, coastal shipping and allied services.
He said that with a coastline exceeding 7,500 km, and an expanding network of globally competitive ports, India is poised to become a major maritime hub- offering not only connectivity but value-added services, green shipping initiatives, and industry-friendly policy frameworks.
The Prime Minister called on domestic and international investors to “come, invest in India” and be part of the country’s maritime growth story- underpinned by robust infrastructure, clear intent and emerging innovation ecosystems.
Sharing his thoughts written on LinkedIn, the Prime Minister wrote on X;
“India is the perfect harbour when it comes to investing in the maritime sector.
We have a very long coastline.
We have world-class ports.
We have infrastructure, innovation and intent.
Come, invest in India!
Shared a few thoughts on @LinkedIn.”