Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares vision of India’s maritime renaissance, invites global investment
30 OCT 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared his thoughts on India’s emergence as a leading destination for investment in the maritime sector. He emphasised that India is the perfect harbour when it comes to investing in the maritime sector. We have a very long coastline. We have world-class ports. We have infrastructure, innovation and intent. Come, invest in India, Shri Modi further added.
In a detailed post on his LinkedIn page, the Prime Minister outlined how India’s strategic location, modern port infrastructure, and commitment to innovation are opening up tremendous opportunities for investors in ship-building, port operations, logistics, coastal shipping and allied services.
He said that with a coastline exceeding 7,500 km, and an expanding network of globally competitive ports, India is poised to become a major maritime hub- offering not only connectivity but value-added services, green shipping initiatives, and industry-friendly policy frameworks.
The Prime Minister called on domestic and international investors to “come, invest in India” and be part of the country’s maritime growth story- underpinned by robust infrastructure, clear intent and emerging innovation ecosystems.
Sharing his thoughts written on LinkedIn, the Prime Minister wrote on X;
“India is the perfect harbour when it comes to investing in the maritime sector.
We have a very long coastline.
We have world-class ports.
We have infrastructure, innovation and intent.
Come, invest in India!
Shared a few thoughts on @LinkedIn.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے بحری شعبے کے نئے دورکے وژن کا اظہار کیا، ملکوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مدعو کیا
30 OCT 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بھارت کے بحری شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے بڑے مرکز کی حیثیت پر اپنے خیالات شیئر کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب سمندری شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی بات آتی ہے تو بھارت بہترین بندرگاہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے پاس بہت طویل ساحل ہے۔ ہمارے پاس عالمی معیار کی بندرگاہیں ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اختراع اور ارادہ ہے۔ آئیے،بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کیجے!
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی لنکڈ اِن پوسٹ میں تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح بھارت کا اسٹریٹجک محلِ وقوع، جدید بندرگاہی ڈھانچہ اوراختراع کے تئیں عزم نے جہاز سازی، بندرگاہی آپریشنز، لاجسٹکس، ساحلی جہازرانی اور متعلقہ خدمات میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 7,500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل ساحلی پٹی اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بندرگاہوں کے پھیلتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ بھارت ایک بڑے بحری مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے — جو نہ صرف کنیکٹوٹی فراہم کر رہا ہے بلکہ ویلیو ایڈیڈ سروسز، گرین شپنگ اقدامات اور صنعت کے موافق پالیسی فریم ورک بھی پیش کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملکی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں سے اپیل کی کہ ’’آئیے، بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کیجے‘‘ اور ملک کی بحری ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بنیں — جو مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے، واضح ارادہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے اختراعی نظام پر مبنی ہے۔
لنکڈاِن پر اپنےخیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
’’جب بحری شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی بات آتی ہے تو بھارت بہترین بندرگاہ ہے۔
ہمارے پاس بہت طویل ساحل ہے۔
ہمارے پاس عالمی معیار کی بندرگاہیں ہیں۔
ہمارے پاس بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اختراع اور ارادہ ہے۔
آئیے،بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کیجے!
@LinkedIn پر چند خیالات شیئر کیے۔‘‘