Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares vision of India’s maritime renaissance, invites global investment
30 OCT 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared his thoughts on India’s emergence as a leading destination for investment in the maritime sector. He emphasised that India is the perfect harbour when it comes to investing in the maritime sector. We have a very long coastline. We have world-class ports. We have infrastructure, innovation and intent. Come, invest in India, Shri Modi further added.
In a detailed post on his LinkedIn page, the Prime Minister outlined how India’s strategic location, modern port infrastructure, and commitment to innovation are opening up tremendous opportunities for investors in ship-building, port operations, logistics, coastal shipping and allied services.
He said that with a coastline exceeding 7,500 km, and an expanding network of globally competitive ports, India is poised to become a major maritime hub- offering not only connectivity but value-added services, green shipping initiatives, and industry-friendly policy frameworks.
The Prime Minister called on domestic and international investors to “come, invest in India” and be part of the country’s maritime growth story- underpinned by robust infrastructure, clear intent and emerging innovation ecosystems.
Sharing his thoughts written on LinkedIn, the Prime Minister wrote on X;
“India is the perfect harbour when it comes to investing in the maritime sector.
We have a very long coastline.
We have world-class ports.
We have infrastructure, innovation and intent.
Come, invest in India!
Shared a few thoughts on @LinkedIn.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପୁନର୍ଜାଗରଣ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଶେୟାର କରି ବିଶ୍ୱ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 OCT 2025 3:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବା ଉପରେ ନିଜର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ବନ୍ଦର । ଆମର ଏକ ସୁଦୀର୍ଘ ଉପକୂଳ ଅଛି । ଆମର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବନ୍ଦର ରହିଛି । ଆମର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ନବାଚାର ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଅଛି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଭାରତରେ ନିବେଶ କରନ୍ତୁ ।
ନିଜ ଲିଙ୍କଡ୍ଇନ୍ ପୃଷ୍ଠାରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତର ରଣନୀତିକ ସ୍ଥିତି, ଆଧୁନିକ ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ନବାଚାର ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା କିପରି ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ବନ୍ଦର ପରିଚାଳନା, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ, ଉପକୂଳ ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ସେବାରେ ନିବେଶକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ୭୫୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଉପକୂଳ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକର ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସହିତ, ଭାରତ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି । ଯାହା କେବଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟଯୁକ୍ତ ସେବା, ସବୁଜ ଜାହାଜ ପରିବହନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ-ଅନୁକୂଳ ନୀତି ଢ଼ାଞ୍ଚା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ନିବେଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, “ଆସନ୍ତୁ, ଭାରତରେ ନିବେଶ କରନ୍ତୁ” ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କାହାଣୀର ଭାଗୀଦାର ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ । ଏହି ବିକାଶ ଗାଥା ଦୃଢ଼ ଭିତ୍ତଭୂମି, ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ନବାଚାର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ।
ଲିଙ୍କଡ୍ଇନ୍ରେ ଲିଖିତ ନିଜର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଶେୟାର କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
“ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ବନ୍ଦର ।
ଆମର ଏକ ସୁଦୀର୍ଘ ଉପକୂଳ ଅଛି ।
ଆମର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବନ୍ଦର ରହିଛି ।
ଆମ ପାଖରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ନବାଚାର ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଅଛି ।
ଆସନ୍ତୁ, ଭାରତରେ ନିବେଶ କରନ୍ତୁ!
@LinkedIn ରେ କିଛି ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଶେୟାର କରିଛି ।”