Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article explaining the growing and resilient industrial base with ‘Make in India’ impetus and efforts to modernise, mechanise and digitise ports along the busy east-west trade route
23 OCT 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today shared an article by Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal explaining how growing and resilient industrial base with ‘Make in India’ impetus and efforts to modernise, mechanise and digitise ports along the busy east-west trade route which have provided the country with a unique advantage.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on X, Shri Modi said:
“In this must-read article, Union Minister Shri @sarbanandsonwal explains how growing and resilient industrial base with ‘Make in India’ impetus and efforts to modernise, mechanise and digitise ports along the busy east-west trade route have provided the country with a unique advantage.
He highlights that the government’s $8 billion package to rejuvenate India’s shipbuilding and maritime ecosystem is not a routine budget line, but a signal of ambition.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੋਏ ਪੂਰਬ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
23 OCT 2025 12:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੋਏ ਪੂਰਬ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ:
ਇਸ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ @sarbanandsonwal ਦਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੋਏ ਪੂਰਬ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ 8 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਕੋਈ ਆਮ ਬਜਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ।