Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article explaining the growing and resilient industrial base with ‘Make in India’ impetus and efforts to modernise, mechanise and digitise ports along the busy east-west trade route
23 OCT 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today shared an article by Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal explaining how growing and resilient industrial base with ‘Make in India’ impetus and efforts to modernise, mechanise and digitise ports along the busy east-west trade route which have provided the country with a unique advantage.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on X, Shri Modi said:
“In this must-read article, Union Minister Shri @sarbanandsonwal explains how growing and resilient industrial base with ‘Make in India’ impetus and efforts to modernise, mechanise and digitise ports along the busy east-west trade route have provided the country with a unique advantage.
He highlights that the government’s $8 billion package to rejuvenate India’s shipbuilding and maritime ecosystem is not a routine budget line, but a signal of ambition.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایک مضمون شیئر کیا جس میں ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کے جذبے کے تحت صنعتی بنیاد کی بڑھتی ہوئی اور مستحکم حیثیت، اور مصروف مشرق-مغرب تجارتی راستے پر بندرگاہوں کو جدید بنانے، مشینی بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل کرنے کی کوششوں کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے
23 OCT 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مرکزی وزیر، جناب سربانند سونووال کا ایک مضمون مشترک کیا جس میں وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ کس طرح ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کے جذبے کے تحت بڑھتی ہوئی اور مستحکم صنعتی بنیاد اور مصروف مشرق-مغرب تجارتی راستے پر بندرگاہوں کو جدید بنانے، مشینی بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل کرنے کی کوششوں نے ملک کو ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر، جناب سربانند سونووال کی ایکس پرایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا:
’’اس لازمی پڑھنے والے مضمون میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ کس طرح ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کے جذبے کے تحت بڑھتی ہوئی اور مستحکم صنعتی بنیاد اور مصروف مشرق-مغرب تجارتی راستے پر بندرگاہوں کو جدید بنانے، مشینی بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل کرنے کی کوششوں نے ملک کو ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کے 8 ارب ڈالر کے پیکج کا مقصد بھارت کےجہاز سازی اور بحری نظام کو ایک نئی جان قوت فراہم کرنا ہے، جو صرف ایک معمول کی بجٹ لائن نہیں بلکہ عزم کی علامت ہے۔