Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article explaining the growing and resilient industrial base with ‘Make in India’ impetus and efforts to modernise, mechanise and digitise ports along the busy east-west trade route
23 OCT 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today shared an article by Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal explaining how growing and resilient industrial base with ‘Make in India’ impetus and efforts to modernise, mechanise and digitise ports along the busy east-west trade route which have provided the country with a unique advantage.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on X, Shri Modi said:
“In this must-read article, Union Minister Shri @sarbanandsonwal explains how growing and resilient industrial base with ‘Make in India’ impetus and efforts to modernise, mechanise and digitise ports along the busy east-west trade route have provided the country with a unique advantage.
He highlights that the government’s $8 billion package to rejuvenate India’s shipbuilding and maritime ecosystem is not a routine budget line, but a signal of ambition.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' प्रोत्साहन के साथ बढ़ते और गतिशील औद्योगिक आधार तथा व्यस्त पूर्व-पश्चिम व्यापार मार्ग पर बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण, मशीनीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण के प्रयासों से जुड़ा एक लेख साझा किया
23 OCT 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल का एक लेख साझा किया, जिसमें बताया गया है कि किस प्रकार 'मेक इन इंडिया' प्रोत्साहन के साथ बढ़ते और गतिशील औद्योगिक आधार तथा व्यस्त पूर्व-पश्चिम व्यापार मार्ग पर बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण, मशीनीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण के प्रयासों ने देश को अनूठा लाभ प्रदान किया है।
श्री मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा एक्स पर पोस्ट किए गए एक पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए कहा:
इस अवश्य पढ़े जाने वाले लेख में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @sarbanandsonwal बताते हैं कि किस प्रकार 'मेक इन इंडिया' प्रोत्साहन के साथ बढ़ते और गतिशील औद्योगिक आधार और व्यस्त पूर्व-पश्चिम व्यापार मार्ग पर बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण, मशीनीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण के प्रयासों ने देश को एक अनूठा लाभ प्रदान किया है।
उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत के जहाज निर्माण और सामुद्रिक इकोसिस्‍टम को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए सरकार का 8 बिलियन डॉलर का पैकेज कोई सामान्य बजट लाइन नहीं, बल्कि महत्वाकांक्षा का एक संकेत है।