Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh launching youth-focused initiatives worth over Rs.62,000 crore
India is a country of knowledge and skill, this intellectual strength is our greatest power: PM
ITIs are not only premier institutions of industrial education, they are also the workshops of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
The PM-SETU Yojana will connect India's youth with the world's skill demands: PM
Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur Ji devoted his entire life to social service and the advancement of education, the skill university being established in his name will serve as a powerful means to carry forward that vision: PM
When the strength of the youth increases, the nation grows stronger: PM
04 OCT 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore during Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. Extending greetings to lakhs of students associated with ITIs across the country, as well as the students and teachers of Bihar, the Prime Minister recalled that a few years ago, the government initiated a new tradition of organizing large-scale convocation ceremonies for ITI students. He remarked that today marks another milestone in that tradition.
Prime Minister stated that today’s ceremony symbolizes the priority India accords to skill development. He announced the launch of two major initiatives for youth across the country in the fields of education and skill development. Shri Modi highlighted that under the ₹60,000 crore PM SETU scheme, ITIs will now be more robustly integrated with industries. He further informed that 1,200 skill labs have been inaugurated today across Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Schools nationwide.
Shri Modi shared that the initial plan for the event was to hold a convocation ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan. However, as he remarked, it turned into a grand celebration—“a case of gold adorned with embellishment”—with the proposal from Shri Nitish Kumar to elevate the occasion into a mega-festival. The Prime Minister highlighted that several schemes and projects have been dedicated to the youth of Bihar from this very platform. These include the establishment of a new Skill Training University in Bihar, expansion of facilities in other universities, the formation of a new Youth Commission, and the issuance of appointment letters for permanent government jobs to thousands of young individuals. He affirmed that these initiatives are a guarantee for a brighter future for Bihar’s youth.
Recalling the recent large-scale programme focused on employment and self-reliance for the women of Bihar, which witnessed participation from lakhs of sisters, Shri Modi remarked that today’s mega programme for youth empowerment in Bihar further reflects the priority their government accords to the youth and women of the state.
Emphasising that India is a nation of knowledge and skill, and this intellectual strength is its greatest asset, the Prime Minister remarked that when skills and knowledge align with national needs and contribute to fulfilling them, their impact multiplies manifold. He highlighted that the demand of the 21st century is to rapidly advance local talent, local resources, local skills, and local knowledge in accordance with the country’s requirements. Underscoring the significant role of thousands of ITIs in this mission, Shri Modi remarked that currently, ITIs offer training in nearly 170 trades, and over the past 11 years, more than 1.5 crore youth have been trained in these disciplines, gaining technical qualifications across diverse sectors. He noted with pride that these skills are imparted in local languages, enabling better understanding and accessibility. This year, over 10 lakh students participated in the All India Trade Test, and the Prime Minister had the opportunity to felicitate more than forty-five of them during the event.
Prime Minister expressed pride in the moment, noting that a large number of the awardees hail from rural and remote parts of India. He highlighted the presence of daughters and Divyang companions among them, and commended their hard-earned success through dedication and perseverance.
“India’s ITIs are not only premier institutions for industrial education but also serve as workshops for building an Atmanirbhar Bharat”, exclaimed the Prime Minister emphasising that the government is focused on both increasing the number of ITIs and continuously upgrading them. He noted that until 2014, there were only 10,000 ITIs in the country, but in the past decade, nearly 5,000 new ITIs have been established. Shri Modi highlighted that the ITI network is being prepared to meet current industry skill requirements and anticipate future demands over the next ten years. To strengthen this alignment, coordination between industry and ITIs is being enhanced. He announced the launch of the PM SETU scheme, which will benefit over 1,000 ITI institutions across India. Through this initiative, ITIs will be upgraded with new machinery, industry training experts, and curricula tailored to present and future skill demands. “The PM SETU scheme will also connect Indian youth with global skill requirements”, stated Shri Modi.
Noting that thousands of youth from Bihar have joined today’s programme, Shri Modi remarked that this generation may not fully grasp how the education system in Bihar was devastated two to two-and-a-half decades ago. Schools were not opened sincerely, nor were recruitments conducted. The Prime Minister emphasized that every parent wishes for their child to study and progress locally. However, due to compulsion, lakhs of children had to leave Bihar and migrate to places like Banaras, Delhi, and Mumbai. He identified this as the true beginning of migration.
Shri Modi remarked that reviving a tree whose roots have been infested is a formidable feat, and likened the condition of Bihar under opposition’s misgovernance to such a tree. He stated that fortunately, the people of Bihar entrusted Shri Nitish Kumar with the responsibility of governance, and the entire team of the coalition government worked collectively to restore the derailed systems. The Prime Minister affirmed that today’s programme offers a glimpse of that transformation.
Expressing satisfaction that Bihar has received a new Skill University during today’s Kaushal Convocation Ceremony, the PM noted that the government led by Shri Nitish Kumar has named the university after Bharat Ratna Jananayak Karpoori Thakur. Shri Modi highlighted that Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur dedicated his entire life to public service and the expansion of education, consistently advocating for the upliftment of the most disadvantaged sections of society. He affirmed that the Skill University named in his honour will serve as a powerful medium to advance that very vision.
Prime Minister stated that their governments at Center and State are consistently working to modernize Bihar’s educational institutions. He informed that infrastructure expansion has commenced at IIT Patna, and the modernization of several major educational institutions across Bihar has also begun. Shri Modi announced that the Bihta campus of NIT Patna has now been opened for talented students. Additionally, he highlighted that new academic infrastructure foundations have been laid at Patna University, Bhupendra Mandal University, Jai Prakash University in Chhapra, and Nalanda Open University.
Highlighting that alongside strengthening educational institutions, the government led by Shri Nitish Kumar is actively working to reduce the financial burden of education for Bihar’s youth, Shri Modi noted that efforts are being made to ensure students do not face difficulties in paying fees for higher education. He stated that the Bihar Government has been supporting students through the Student Credit Card scheme, and a major decision has now been taken to make the education loans under this scheme interest-free. Additionally, the Prime Minister announced that student scholarships have been increased from ₹1,800 to ₹3,600.
“India is among the world’s youngest nations, and Bihar is one of the states with the highest proportion of youth”, remarked the Prime Minister, emphasizing that when the potential of Bihar’s youth grows, the strength of the nation increases. He affirmed that their government is working with full commitment to further empower Bihar’s youth. Shri Modi further highlighted that compared to the Opposition government in the past, Bihar’s education budget has been increased manifold. Today, nearly every village and hamlet in Bihar has a school, and the number of engineering and medical colleges has also grown significantly. He informed that the Central Government has recently approved Kendriya Vidyalayas for 19 districts in Bihar. The Prime Minister recalled that there was a time when Bihar lacked international-level sports infrastructure, but today, national and international sports events are being held in the state.
Highlighting that over the past two decades, the Bihar Government has connected 50 lakh youth with employment opportunities within the state, Shri Modi noted that in recent years alone, nearly 10 lakh permanent government jobs have been provided to Bihar’s youth. He pointed to the education department as a prime example, where large-scale recruitment of teachers is underway. He informed that in the last two years, more than 2.5 lakh teachers have been appointed in Bihar, resulting in both employment for youth and a significant improvement in the quality of the education system.
Underlining that the Bihar Government is now working with new targets, Shri Modi highlighted that the state aims to create twice as many employment opportunities in the next five years as were generated over the past two decades. The Prime Minister affirmed that the resolve is clear—Bihar’s youth should find jobs and work within Bihar itself.
Prime Minister remarked that this is a time of double bonus for the youth of Bihar. He highlighted the ongoing GST Savings Festival across the country and shared that he was informed about the happiness among Bihar’s youth due to reduced GST on bikes and scooters. Many young individuals have even planned to make these purchases during Dhanteras. Shri Modi extended his congratulations to the youth of Bihar and the nation for the reduction in GST on most of their essential items.
“As skills grow, the nation becomes self-reliant, exports increase, and employment opportunities expand”, remarked the Prime Minister. He recalled that before 2014, India was labelled among the "Fragile Five" economies, marked by low growth and limited job creation. Today, India is progressing towards becoming a top-three global economy, with significant growth in manufacturing and employment. Shri Modi highlighted unprecedented growth in manufacturing and exports in sectors such as mobile phones, electronics, automobiles, and defence. He noted that this surge has led to remarkable job creation across large industries and MSMEs, greatly benefiting the youth, including those trained in ITIs. He emphasized that the Mudra Scheme has helped crores of young people start their own ventures. Additionally, the Prime Minister announced the implementation of the ₹1 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, which will assist approximately 3.5 crore youth in securing employment in the private sector.
Affirming that this is a time filled with opportunities for every youth in the country, the Prime Minister emphasized that while alternatives may exist for many things, there is no substitute for skill, innovation, and hard work. The Prime Minister concluded by remarking with conviction that all these qualities reside within India’s youth, and their strength will become the strength of a Viksit Bharat and extended his heartfelt best wishes to all.
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary was present among other dignitaries at the event. Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers, Shri Jual Oram, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Shri Sukanta Majumdar and other dignitaries had connected to the event through video conferencing.
Background
In a landmark initiative for youth development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, giving a decisive push to education, skilling and entrepreneurship across the country. The programme also featured the Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh, the fourth edition of the National Skill Convocation, organized in accordance with the Prime Minister’s vision, where 46 All India Toppers from Industrial Training Institutes under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship were felicitated
Prime Minister launched PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs), a centrally sponsored scheme with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore. The scheme envisages the upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country in a hub-and-spoke model comprising 200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs. Each hub will be connected to four spokes on average, creating clusters equipped with advanced infrastructure, modern trades, digital learning systems and incubation facilities. Anchor Industry Partners will manage these clusters, ensuring outcome-based skilling aligned with market demand. Hubs will also house innovation centres, training-of-trainers facilities, production units and placement services, while spokes will focus on expanding access. Collectively, PM-SETU will redefine India’s ITI ecosystem, making it government-owned but industry-managed, with global co-financing support from the World Bank and Asian Development Bank. In the first phase of the scheme implementation there will be special focus on ITIs in Patna and Darbhanga.
Prime Minister inaugurated 1,200 Vocational Skill Labs established in 400 Navodaya Vidyalayas and 200 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across 34 States and Union Territories. These labs will equip students, including those in remote and tribal areas, with hands-on training in 12 high-demand sectors such as IT, automotive, agriculture, electronics, logistics and tourism. Aligned with the National Education Policy 2020 and CBSE curriculum, the project also involves the training of 1,200 vocational teachers to deliver industry-relevant learning and create an early foundation for employability.
A special emphasis of the programme will be on transformative projects in Bihar, reflecting the state’s rich legacy and youthful demographic. Prime Minister launched Bihar’s revamped Mukhyamantri Nishchay Svyam Sahayata Bhatta Yojana, under which nearly five lakh graduate youth every year will receive a monthly allowance of Rs.1,000 for two years, along with free skill training. He will also launch the redesigned Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme, which will provide completely interest-free education loans of up to Rs.4 lakh, significantly easing the financial burden of higher education. More than 3.92 lakh students have already availed loans worth more than Rs.7,880 crore under the scheme. Further strengthening youth empowerment in the state, Bihar Yuva Ayog, a statutory commission for people between the ages of 18 and 45, was formally inaugurated by the Prime Minister to channelise and harness the energies of the state’s young population.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur Skill University in Bihar, envisioned to impart industry-oriented courses and vocational education to create a globally competitive workforce.
Taking forward the National Education Policy 2020 with the vision to make higher education avenues better, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for new academic and research facilities in four universities of Bihar namely Patna University, Bhupendra Narayan Mandal University in Madhepura, Jai Prakash Vishwavidyalaya in Chapra and Nalanda Open University in Patna, under the PM-USHA (Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan). Together, these projects, with a total allocation of Rs. 160 crore, will benefit more than 27,000 students by enabling modern academic infrastructure, advanced laboratories, hostels and multidisciplinary learning.
Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Bihta campus of NIT Patna. With the capacity to host 6,500 students, the campus houses advanced facilities including a 5G use case lab, a Regional Academic Centre for Space established in collaboration with ISRO, and an Innovation and Incubation Centre that has already supported nine start-ups.
Prime Minister also distributed appointment letters to more than 4,000 newly recruited candidates in the Government of Bihar and released Rs. 450 crore in scholarships through Direct Benefit Transfer to 25 lakh students of Class 9 and 10 under the Mukhyamantri Balak/Balika Scholarship Scheme.
The initiatives launched are expected to create significant opportunities for India’s youth. By integrating education, skill development, entrepreneurship, and improved infrastructure, they aim to support a solid foundation for the country’s progress. With a special focus on Bihar, the state is likely to develop as a centre for skilled manpower, contributing to growth both regionally and nationally.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले 62,000 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकका युवा-केन्द्रित पहलहरूको शुभारम्भ गर्दै कौशल दीक्षान्त समारोहलाई सम्बोधन गरे
भारत ज्ञान र कौशलको देश हो, यो बौद्धिक शक्ति हाम्रो सबैभन्दा ठूलो शक्ति हो: प्रधानमन्त्री
आईटीआईहरू औद्योगिक शिक्षाका प्रमुख संस्थानहरू मात्र होइनन्, तर आत्मनिर्भर भारतका कार्यशालाहरू पनि हुन्: प्रधानमन्त्री
पीएम-सेतु योजनाले भारतका युवाहरूलाई विश्वको कौशल आवश्यकतासँग जोड्नेछ: प्रधानमन्त्री
भारत रत्न कर्पुरी ठाकुर जीले आफ्नो सम्पूर्ण जीवन समाज सेवा र शिक्षाको उत्थानका लागि समर्पित गरे, उनको नाममा स्थापित भइरहेको कौशल विश्वविद्यालयले त्यो दृष्टिकोणलाई अगाडि बढाउन एक सशक्त माध्यमको रूपमा काम गर्नेछ: प्रधानमन्त्री
जब युवाहरूको शक्ति बढ्छ, तब राष्ट्र अझ बढ़ी मजबुत हुन्छ: प्रधानमन्त्री
04 OCT 2025 1:42PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज नयाँ दिल्लीको विज्ञान भवनमा कौशल दीक्षान्त समारोहको क्रममा 62,000 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकका विभिन्न युवा-केन्द्रित पहलहरूको शुभारम्भ गरे। देशभरका आईटीआईसँग सम्बन्धित लाखौँ विद्यार्थी साथै बिहारका विद्यार्थी र शिक्षकहरूलाई शुभकामना दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले केही वर्षअघि सरकारले आईटीआईका विद्यार्थीहरूका लागि ठूलो स्तरको दीक्षान्त समारोह आयोजना गर्ने एक नयाँ परम्परा शुरु गरेको सम्झिए। उनले आजको दिन त्यो परम्परामा एक अर्को माइलखुट्टी भएको टिप्पणी गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले आजको समारोहले भारतले कौशल विकासलाई दिएको प्राथमिकताको प्रतीक भएको बताए। उनले शिक्षा र कौशल विकासको क्षेत्रमा देशभरका युवाहरूका लागि दुई प्रमुख पहलहरूको शुरुआतको घोषणागरे। श्री मोदीले 60,000 करोड रुपियाँको पीएम सेतु योजना अन्तर्गत, आईटीआईहरू अब उद्योगहरूसँग अझ बलियो रूपमा एकीकृत हुने कुरामा प्रकाश पारे। उनले थप जानकारी दिए अनुसार आज देशभरका नवोदय विद्यालय र एकलव्य मोडेल स्कूलहरूमा 1,200 कौशल प्रयोगशालाहरूको उद्घाटन गरिएको छ।
श्री मोदीले यस कार्यक्रमको प्रारम्भिक योजना विज्ञान भवनमा एक दीक्षान्त समारोह आयोजना गर्ने बताए। यद्यपि, उनले टिप्पणी गरेझैँ, यो एक भव्य उत्सवमा परिणत भयो - सुनौलो आभूषणहरूले सुसज्जित एक डिब्बा - जब श्री नीतीश कुमारको यो अवसरलाई एक विशाल उत्सव बनाउने प्रस्ताव राखे। प्रधानमन्त्रीले यसै मञ्चबाट बिहारका युवाहरूलाई धेरै योजना र परियोजनाहरू समर्पित गरिएको कुरामा प्रकाश पारे। यसमा बिहारमा नयाँ कौशल प्रशिक्षण विश्वविद्यालयको स्थापना, अन्य विश्वविद्यालयहरूमा सुविधाहरूको विस्तार, एक नयाँ युवा आयोगको गठन र हजारौँ युवाहरूलाई स्थायी सरकारी नोकरीका लागि नियुक्ति पत्र जारी गर्ने सामेल छन्। उनले यी पहलहरू बिहारका युवाहरूको लागि उज्ज्वल भविष्यको ग्यारेन्टी भएको पुष्टि गरे।
बिहारका महिलाहरूको लागि रोजगारी र आत्मनिर्भरतामा केन्द्रित हालैको ठूलो स्तरको कार्यक्रमलाई स्मरण गरे, जसमा लाखौँ दिदीबहिनीहरूले भाग लिए, श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे अनुसार बिहारमा युवा सशक्तिकरणको लागि आजको यो विशाल कार्यक्रमले उनीहरूको सरकारले राज्यका युवा र महिलाहरूलाई दिएको प्राथमिकतालाई थप प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ।
भारत ज्ञान र कौशलको राष्ट्र हो र यो बौद्धिक शक्ति यसको सबैभन्दा ठूलो सम्पत्ति हो भन्ने कुरामा जोड दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले टिप्पणी भने, जब कौशल र ज्ञान राष्ट्रिय आवश्यकताहरूसँग मिल्छ र तब तिनीहरूलाई पूरा गर्न योगदान पुर्याउँछ, तब तिनीहरूको प्रभाव धेरै गुणा बढेर जान्छन्। उनले 21 औँ शताब्दीको माग भनेको देशको आवश्यकता अनुसार स्थानीय प्रतिभा, स्थानीय स्रोतसाधन, स्थानीय कौशल र स्थानीय ज्ञानलाई द्रुत गतिमा अगाडि बढाउनु हो भन्ने कुरामा जोड दिए। यस अभियानमा हजारौँ आईटीआईहरूको महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकालाई जोड दिँदै श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे, वर्तमानमा आईटीआईहरूले लगभग 170 वटा ट्रेडहरूमा तालिम प्रदान गर्छन् र पछिल्ला 11 वर्षमा 1.5 करोडभन्दा अधिक युवाहरूलाई यी विषयहरूमा तालिम दिइएको छ, जसले विभिन्न क्षेत्रहरूमा प्राविधिक योग्यता हासिल गरेको छ। उनले गर्वका साथ उल्लेख गरे अनुसार यी कौशलहरू स्थानीय भाषाहरूमा प्रदान गरिन्छ, जसले राम्रो समझ र पहुँचलाई सक्षम बनाउँछ। यस वर्ष, अखिल भारतीय व्यापार परीक्षामा 10 लाखभन्दा अधिक विद्यार्थीहरूले भाग लिएका थिए अनि यस कार्यक्रमको क्रममा प्रधानमन्त्रीले तीमध्ये 45 भन्दा अधिकलाई सम्मान गर्ने अवसर पाए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले यस अवसरमा गर्व व्यक्त गर्दै भने अनुसार पुरस्कार विजेताहरूको ठूलो सङ्ख्या भारतको ग्रामीण र दुर्गम भागबाट आएको छ। उनले उनीहरूमा छोरीहरू र दिव्याङ्ग साथीहरूको उपस्थितिलाई प्रकाश पारे तथा समर्पण र दृढताको माध्यमद्वारा उनीहरूको मेहनतले कमाएको सफलताको प्रशंसा गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने, “भारतका आईटीआईहरू औद्योगिक शिक्षाका लागि प्रमुख संस्थानहरू मात्र होइनन् तर आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्माणका लागि कार्यशालाको रूपमा पनि काम गर्छन्।” उनले के कुरामा जोड दिए भने सरकार आईटीआईहरूको सङ्ख्या बढाउने र तिनीहरूलाई निरन्तर स्तरोन्नति गर्ने दुवैमा केन्द्रित रहेको बताए। उनले उल्लेख गरे अनुसार 2014 सम्म देशमा केवल 10,000 आईटीआईहरू थिए, तर पछिल्लो एक दशकमा लगभग 5,000 नयाँ आईटीआईहरू स्थापना भएका छन्। श्री मोदीले प्रकाश पारे अनुसार आईटीआई नेटवर्क वर्तमान उद्योग कौशल आवश्यकता पूरा गर्न र आगामी 10 वर्षमा भविष्यको मागहरू अनुमान गर्न तयार भइरहेको छ। यो पङ्क्तिबद्धतालाई सुदृढ पार्नका लागि उद्योग र आईटीआईहरू बीच समन्वय बढाइँदैछ। उनले पीएम सेतु योजनाको शुरुआतको घोषणा गरे, जसले भारतभरका 1,000 भन्दा अधिक आईटीआई संस्थाहरूलाई लाभान्वित गर्नेछ। यस पहलको माध्यमद्वारा आईटीआईहरूलाई नयाँ मेसिनरी, उद्योग प्रशिक्षण विशेषज्ञ एवं वर्तमान र भविष्यका कौशल मागहरू अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रमको साथ स्तरोन्नति गरिनेछ। “पीएम सेतु योजनाले भारतीय युवाहरूलाई वैश्विक कौशल आवश्यकताहरूसँग पनि जोड्नेछ”, श्री मोदीले भने।
आजको कार्यक्रममा बिहारका हजारौँ युवाहरू सामेल भएको कुरा उल्लेख गर्दै श्री मोदीले भने अनुसार यो पुस्ताले दुईदेखि अढाई दशक अघि बिहारको शिक्षा प्रणाली कसरी ध्वस्त भएको थियो भनेर पूर्ण रूपमा बुझ्न नसक्ने हुन सक्छ। इमानदारीपूर्वक विद्यालयहरू खोलिएका थिएनन्, न त भर्तीहरू नै गरिए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिँदै भने अनुसार प्रत्येक अभिभावकले आफ्नो बच्चाले स्थानीय रूपमा पढुन् र प्रगति गरून् भन्ने चाहन्छन्। यद्यपि, बाध्यताका कारण लाखौँ बालबालिका बिहार छोडेर बनारस, दिल्ली र मुम्बई जस्ता ठाउँहरूमा बसाइँ सर्नुपरेको छ। उनले यसलाई पलायनको वास्तविक शुरुआतको रूपमा पहिचान गरे।
श्री मोदीले टिप्पणी गरे अनुसार जरा गाडिएको रूखलाई पुनर्जीवित गर्नु एक भयानक उपलब्धि हो र विपक्षीको कुशासनमा बिहारको अवस्थालाई त्यस्तो रूखसँग तुलना गरे। उनले भने, सौभाग्यवश बिहारका जनताले श्री नीतीश कुमारलाई शासनको जिम्मेवारी सुम्पेका छन् र गठबन्धन सरकारको सम्पूर्ण टोलीले पटरीबाट खसेको प्रणालीलाई पुनर्स्थापित गर्न सामूहिक रूपमा काम गरेको छ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले पुष्टि गरे अनुसार आजको कार्यक्रमले त्यो परिवर्तनको झलक प्रस्तुत गर्दछ।
आजको कौशल दीक्षान्त समारोहमा बिहारले नयाँ कौशल विश्वविद्यालय प्राप्त गरेकोमा सन्तुष्टि व्यक्त गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले श्री नीतीश कुमारको नेतृत्वमा रहेको सरकारले विश्वविद्यालयको नाम भारत रत्न जननायक कर्पुरी ठाकुरको नाममा राखेको उल्लेख गरे। श्री मोदीले भारत रत्न कर्पुरी ठाकुरले आफ्नो सम्पूर्ण जीवन समाज सेवा र शिक्षाको विस्तारमा समर्पित गरेको र समाजको सबैभन्दा पिछडिएका वर्गको उत्थानको लागि निरन्तर वकालत गरेको कुरामा जोड दिए। उनले आफ्नो सम्मानमा नामकरण गरिएको कौशल विश्वविद्यालयले त्यही दृष्टिकोणलाई अगाडि बढाउन एक शक्तिशाली माध्यमको रूपमा काम गर्ने कुरामा जोड दिए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने अनुसार केन्द्र र राज्यका सरकारहरू बिहारका शैक्षिक संस्थाहरूलाई आधुनिकीकरण गर्न निरन्तर काम गरिरहेका छन्। उनले जानकारी दिए अनुसार आईआईटी पटनामा पूर्वाधार विस्तार शुरु भएको छ र बिहारभरि धेरै प्रमुख शैक्षिक संस्थानहरूको आधुनिकीकरण पनि शुरु भएको छ। श्री मोदीले घोषणा गरे अनुसार एनआईटी पटनाको बिहटा क्याम्पस अब प्रतिभाशाली विद्यार्थीहरूका लागि खोलिएको छ। यस अतिरिक्त, उनले पटना विश्वविद्यालय, भूपेन्द्र मण्डल विश्वविद्यालय, छपराको जय प्रकाश विश्वविद्यालय र नालन्दा मुक्त विश्वविद्यालयमा नयाँ शैक्षिक पूर्वाधार जग बसालिएको कुरामा प्रकाश पारे।
श्री नीतिश कुमारको नेतृत्वमा रहेको सरकारले शैक्षिक संस्थानहरूलाई सुदृढ पार्नुका साथै बिहारका युवाहरूको लागि शिक्षाको आर्थिक बोझ कम गर्न सक्रिय रूपमा काम गरिरहेको कुरालाई जोड दिँदै श्री मोदीले विद्यार्थीहरूलाई उच्च शिक्षाको लागि शुल्क तिर्न कठिनाइ नहोस् भन्ने कुरा सुनिश्चित गर्न प्रयास भइरहेको उल्लेख गरे। उनले भने अनुसार बिहार सरकारले विद्यार्थी क्रेडिट कार्ड योजनाको माध्यमद्वारा विद्यार्थीहरूलाई सहयोग गरिरहेको छ र अब यस योजना अन्तर्गत शिक्षा ऋणलाई ब्याजरहित बनाउने प्रमुख निर्णय गरिएको छ। यस अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमन्त्रीले विद्यार्थी छात्रवृत्ति 1,800 रुपियाँबाट बढाएर 3,600 रुपियाँ गरेको घोषणा गरे।
भारत विश्वको सबैभन्दा युवा राष्ट्रहरू मध्ये एक हो र बिहार युवाहरूको उच्चतम अनुपात भएको राज्यहरू मध्ये एक रहेको कुरामा जोड़ दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले जनाए अनुसार जब बिहारका युवाहरूको क्षमता बढ्छ, तब राष्ट्रको शक्ति पनि बढ्छ। उनले पुष्टि गरे अनुसार उनीहरूको सरकारले बिहारका युवाहरूलाई अझ सशक्त बनाउन पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धताका साथ काम गरिरहेको छ। श्री मोदीले पछिल्लो विपक्षी सरकारको तुलनामा बिहारको शिक्षा बजेट धेरै गुणा बढाइएको कुरामा थप प्रकाश पारे। आज बिहारको लगभग हरेक गाउँ र बस्तीमा विद्यालय छ र इञ्जिनियरिङ र मेडिकल कलेजहरूको सङ्ख्या पनि उल्लेखनीय रूपमा बढेको छ। उनले केन्द्र सरकारले हालै बिहारका 19 जिल्लाका लागि केन्द्रीय विद्यालयहरूलाई स्वीकृत गरेको जानकारी दिए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले एक समय बिहारमा अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय स्तरको खेलकुद पूर्वाधारको अभाव रहेको स्मरण गरे, तर आज राज्यमा राष्ट्रिय र अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय खेलकुद कार्यक्रमहरू आयोजना भइरहेका छन्।
पछिल्ला दुई दशकमा बिहार सरकारले 50 लाख युवाहरूलाई राज्यभित्र रोजगारीका अवसरहरूसँग जोडेको कुरालाई जोड्दै श्री मोदीले हालैका वर्षहरूमा मात्र बिहारका युवाहरूलाई लगभग 10 लाख स्थायी सरकारी नोकरी प्रदान गरिएको उल्लेख गरे। उनले शिक्षा विभागलाई यसको एक प्रमुख उदाहरणको रूपमा औँल्याए, जहाँ ठूलो मात्रामा शिक्षक भर्ती भइरहेको छ। उनले जानकारी दिए अनुसार पछिल्ला दुई वर्षमा बिहारमा 2.5 लाखभन्दा अधिक शिक्षकहरू नियुक्त गरिएको छ, जसले गर्दा युवाहरूलाई रोजगारी र शिक्षा प्रणालीको गुणस्तरमा उल्लेखनीय सुधार भएको छ।
बिहार सरकारले अब नयाँ लक्ष्यहरू लिएर काम गरिरहेको कुरालाई जोड दिँदै श्री मोदीले प्रकाश पारे अनुसार राज्यले पछिल्ला दुई दशकमा सिर्जना गरिएको भन्दा आगामी पाँच वर्षमा दोब्बर रोजगारीका अवसरहरू सिर्जना गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने, दृढ सङ्कल्प स्पष्ट छ - बिहारका युवाहरूले बिहारभित्रै रोजगारी खोज्नुपर्छ र काम गर्न पाउनुपर्छ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले टिप्पणी गरे अनुसार यो बिहारका युवाहरूका लागि दोब्बर बोनसको समय हो। उनले देशभर चलिरहेको जीएसटी बचत महोत्सवलाई प्रकाश पारे तथा बाइक र स्कूटरमा घटाइएको जीएसटीका कारण बिहारका युवाहरूमा भएको खुशीको बारेमा आफूलाई जानकारी गराइएको बताए। धेरै युवाहरूले धनतेरसको समयमा यी खरिदहरू गर्ने योजना पनि बनाएका छन्। श्री मोदीले बिहार र देशका युवाहरूलाई उनीहरूको अधिकांश आवश्यक वस्तुहरूमा जीएसटी घटाएकोमा बधाई दिए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने, “जसो-जसो कौशल बढ्दै जान्छ, राष्ट्र आत्मनिर्भर हुन्छ, निर्यात बढ्छ र रोजगारीका अवसरहरू विस्तार हुन्छन्।” उनले 2014 भन्दा पहिला, भारतलाई कमजोर पाँच अर्थतन्त्रहरू मध्ये एकको रूपमा गणना गरिएको कुरामाथि जोड़ दिए, जहाँ विकासको दर कम थियो र सीमित रोजगारी सिर्जनाले चिनिन्छ। आज, भारत विनिर्माण र रोजगारीमा उल्लेखनीय वृद्धिको साथ शीर्ष तीन वैश्विक अर्थतन्त्र बन्ने दिशामा अगाडि बढिरहेको छ। श्री मोदीले मोबाइल फोन, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, अटोमोबाइल र रक्षा जस्ता क्षेत्रहरूमा विनिर्माण र निर्यातमा अभूतपूर्व वृद्धिलाई प्रकाश पारे। उनले उल्लेख गरे अनुसार यो वृद्धिले ठूला उद्योगहरू र एमएसएमईहरूमा उल्लेखनीय रोजगारी सिर्जना गरेको छ, जसले आईटीआईमा प्रशिक्षित व्यक्तिहरू सहित युवाहरूलाई ठूलो फाइदा पुर्याएको छ। उनले जोड दिए अनुसार मुद्रा योजनाले करोडौँ युवाहरूलाई आफ्नै उद्यम शुरु गर्न मद्दत गरेको छ। यसका साथै, प्रधानमन्त्रीले 1 लाख करोड रुपियाँको प्रधानमन्त्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना कार्यान्वयनको घोषणा गरे, जसले लगभग 3.5 करोड युवाहरूलाई निजी क्षेत्रमा रोजगारी सुरक्षित गर्न मद्दत गर्नेछ।
यो देशका प्रत्येक युवाका लागि अवसरहरूले भरिएको समय हो भन्ने कुरा पुष्टि गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिए अनुसार धेरै कुराो लागि विकल्पहरू हुन सक्छन्, तर कौशल, नवीनता र कडा परिश्रमको विकल्प छैन। प्रधानमन्त्रीले यी सबै गुणहरू भारतका युवाहरूमा निहित छन् र तिनीहरूको शक्ति विकसित भारतको शक्ति बन्नेछ भन्ने विश्वासका साथ टिप्पणी गर्दै अन्त्य गरे तथा सबैलाई हार्दिक शुभकामना व्यक्त गरे।
कार्यक्रममा अन्य विशिष्ट व्यक्तिहरूको साथ केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री जयन्त चौधरी उपस्थित थिए। बिहारका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री नीतिश कुमार, केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री जुएल ओराम, श्री राजीव रञ्जन सिंह, श्री सुकान्त मजुमदार र अन्य विशिष्ट व्यक्तिहरू भिडियो कन्फरेन्सिङको माध्यमद्वारा कार्यक्रममा जोडिएका थिए।
पृष्ठभूमि
युवा विकासको लागि एउटा ऐतिहासिक पहलमा, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले नयाँ दिल्लीको विज्ञान भवनमा 62,000 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिक मूल्यका विभिन्न युवा-केन्द्रित पहलहरूको अनावरण गरे, जसले देशभर शिक्षा, कौशल र उद्यमशीलतालाई निर्णायक प्रोत्साहन दियो। कार्यक्रममा प्रधानमन्त्रीको दृष्टिकोण अनुसार आयोजना गरिएको राष्ट्रिय कौशल दीक्षान्त समारोहको चौथो संस्करण कौशल दीक्षान्त समारोह पनि समावेश थियो, जहाँ कौशल विकास र उद्यमशीलता मन्त्रालय अन्तर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानका 46 अखिल भारतीय उत्कृष्टहरूलाई सम्मान गरिएको थियो।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले 60,000 करोड रुपियाँको निवेशका साथ केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना, पीएम-सेतु (प्रधानमन्त्री कौशल र रोजगारी रूपान्तरण मार्फत अपग्रेडेड आईटीआईहरू) को शुरुआत गरे। यो योजनाले देशभरका 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआईहरूलाई हब-एण्ड-स्पोक मोडेलमा स्तरोन्नति गर्ने परिकल्पना गर्दछ जसमा 200 हब आईटीआई र 800 स्पोक आईटीआईहरू समावेश छन्। प्रत्येक हब औसतमा चार स्पोकमा जोडिनेछ, जसले उन्नत पूर्वाधार, आधुनिक ट्रेडहरू, डिजिटल शिक्षण प्रणाली र इन्क्युबेशन सुविधाहरूले सुसज्जित क्लस्टरहरू सिर्जना गर्नेछ। एङ्कर उद्योग साझेदारहरूले यी क्लस्टरहरू प्रबन्धन गर्नेछन्, जसले बजारको मागसँग मिल्दोजुल्दो परिणाम-आधारित कौशल सुनिश्चित गर्नेछन्। हबहरूले नवाचार केन्द्रहरू, प्रशिक्षकहरूको प्रशिक्षण सुविधाहरू, उत्पादन एकाइहरू र प्लेसमेन्ट सेवाहरू पनि राख्नेछन्, जबकि स्पोकहरूले पहुँच विस्तारमा केन्द्रित हुनेछन्। सामूहिक रूपमा, पीएम-सेतुले भारतको आईटीआई इकोसिस्टमलाई पुन: परिभाषित गर्नेछ, यसलाई सरकारको स्वामित्वमा रहेको तर उद्योग-व्यवस्थित बनाउनेछ, विश्व ब्याङ्क र एसियाली विकास ब्याङ्कको वैश्विक सह-वित्तपोषण समर्थनको साथ। योजना कार्यान्वयनको पहिलो चरणमा पटना र दरभङ्गामा रहेका आईटीआईहरूमा विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले 34 राज्य र केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरूमा 400 नवोदय विद्यालय र 200 एकलव्य मोडेल आवासीय विद्यालयहरूमा स्थापित 1,200 व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रयोगशालाहरूको उद्घाटन गरे। यी प्रयोगशालाहरूले दुर्गम र आदिवासी क्षेत्रहरू सहितका विद्यार्थीहरूलाई आईटी, अटोमोटिभ, कृषि, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, रसद र पर्यटन जस्ता 12 उच्च-माग क्षेत्रहरूमा व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान गर्नेछन्। राष्ट्रिय शिक्षा नीति 2020 र सीबीएसई पाठ्यक्रम अनुरूप, यस परियोजनामा उद्योग-सान्दर्भिक शिक्षा प्रदान गर्न र रोजगारीको लागि प्रारम्भिक आधार सिर्जना गर्न 1,200 व्यावसायिक शिक्षकहरूको प्रशिक्षण पनि समावेश छन्।
कार्यक्रमको विशेष जोड बिहारमा परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाहरूमा हुनेछ, जसले राज्यको समृद्ध विरासत र युवा जनसाङ्ख्यिकीयतालाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले बिहारको पुनर्निर्मित मुख्यमन्त्री निश्चय स्वयं सहायता भत्ता योजनाको शुरुआत गरे, जस अन्तर्गत प्रत्येक वर्ष लगभग पाँच लाख स्नातक युवाहरूले दुई वर्षको लागि मासिक 1,000 रुपियाँ भत्ता र नि:शुल्क कौशल तालिम प्राप्त गर्नेछन्। उनले पुन: डिजाइन गरिएको बिहार विद्यार्थी क्रेडिट कार्ड योजनाको पनि शुरुआत गर्नेछन्, जस अन्तर्गत 4 लाख रुपियाँसम्मको पूर्ण ब्याजमुक्त शिक्षा ऋण प्रदान गर्नेछ, जसले उच्च शिक्षाको आर्थिक बोझलाई उल्लेखनीय रूपमा कम गर्नेछ। यस योजना अन्तर्गत 3.92 लाख भन्दा अधिक विद्यार्थीहरूले पहिले नै 7,880 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकको ऋण प्राप्त गरिसकेका छन्। राज्यमा युवा सशक्तिकरणलाई अझ मजबुत पार्नका लागि प्रधानमन्त्रीले 18 देखि 45 वर्ष उमेरका मानिसहरूका लागि एक वैधानिक आयोग, बिहार युवा आयोगको औपचारिक उद्घाटन गरे, ताकि राज्यको युवा आबादीको ऊर्जाको उपयोग गर्न सकियोस्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले बिहारमा जन नायक कर्पुरी ठाकुर कौशल विश्वविद्यालयको पनि उद्घाटन गरे, जुन वैश्विक रूपमा प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल सिर्जना गर्न उद्योग-उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रम र व्यावसायिक शिक्षा प्रदान गर्ने परिकल्पना गरिएको छ।
उच्च शिक्षाका अवसरहरूलाई अझ राम्रो बनाउने दृष्टिकोणका साथ राष्ट्रिय शिक्षा नीति 2020 लाई अगाडि बढाउँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले पीएम-उषा (प्रधानमन्त्री उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान) अन्तर्गत बिहारका चार विश्वविद्यालयहरू - पटना विश्वविद्यालय, मधेपुराको भूपेन्द्र नारायण मण्डल विश्वविद्यालय, छपरास्थित जय प्रकाश विश्वविद्यालय र पटनाको नालन्दा मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय - मा नयाँ शैक्षिक र अनुसन्धान सुविधाहरूको शिलान्यास गरे। 160 करोड रुपियाँको कुल विनियोजनका साथ यी परियोजनाहरूले आधुनिक शैक्षिक पूर्वाधार, उन्नत प्रयोगशालाहरू, छात्रावास र बहु-अनुशासनात्मक शिक्षणलाई सक्षम पारेर 27,000 भन्दा अधिक विद्यार्थीहरूलाई लाभान्वित गर्नेछन्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले एनआईटी पटनाको बिहटा क्याम्पस राष्ट्रलाई समर्पित गरे। 6,500 विद्यार्थीहरूको क्षमता भएको यस परिसरमा 5जी प्रयोग केस ल्याब, इसरोको सहकार्यमा स्थापित क्षेत्रीय अन्तरिक्ष शैक्षणिक केन्द्र र एक नवाचार एवं ऊष्मायन केन्द्र सहित उन्नत सुविधाहरू उपलब्ध छन्, जसले पहिला नै नौ स्टार्ट-अपहरूलाई सहायता प्रदान गरिसकेको छ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले बिहार सरकारमा 4,000 भन्दा अधिक नवनियुक्त उम्मेदवारहरूलाई नियुक्ति पत्र पनि वितरण गरे तथा मुख्यमन्त्री बालक/बालिका छात्रवृत्ति योजना अन्तर्गत कक्षा 9 र 10 का 25 लाख विद्यार्थीहरूलाई प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अन्तरणको माध्यमद्वारा 450 करोड रुपियाँको छात्रवृत्ति जारी गरे।
शुरु गरिएका पहलहरूले भारतका युवाहरूका लागि महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसरहरू सिर्जना गर्ने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ। शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, उद्यमशीलता र राम्रो पूर्वाधारलाई एकीकृत गरेर तिनीहरूले देशको प्रगतिको लागि बलियो जगलाई समर्थन गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेका छन्। बिहारमा विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै राज्य क्षेत्रीय र राष्ट्रिय रूपमा विकासमा योगदान पुऱ्याउँदै दक्ष जनशक्तिको केन्द्रको रूपमा विकास हुने सम्भावना छ।