Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh launching youth-focused initiatives worth over Rs.62,000 crore
India is a country of knowledge and skill, this intellectual strength is our greatest power: PM
ITIs are not only premier institutions of industrial education, they are also the workshops of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
The PM-SETU Yojana will connect India's youth with the world's skill demands: PM
Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur Ji devoted his entire life to social service and the advancement of education, the skill university being established in his name will serve as a powerful means to carry forward that vision: PM
When the strength of the youth increases, the nation grows stronger: PM
04 OCT 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore during Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. Extending greetings to lakhs of students associated with ITIs across the country, as well as the students and teachers of Bihar, the Prime Minister recalled that a few years ago, the government initiated a new tradition of organizing large-scale convocation ceremonies for ITI students. He remarked that today marks another milestone in that tradition.
Prime Minister stated that today’s ceremony symbolizes the priority India accords to skill development. He announced the launch of two major initiatives for youth across the country in the fields of education and skill development. Shri Modi highlighted that under the ₹60,000 crore PM SETU scheme, ITIs will now be more robustly integrated with industries. He further informed that 1,200 skill labs have been inaugurated today across Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Schools nationwide.
Shri Modi shared that the initial plan for the event was to hold a convocation ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan. However, as he remarked, it turned into a grand celebration—“a case of gold adorned with embellishment”—with the proposal from Shri Nitish Kumar to elevate the occasion into a mega-festival. The Prime Minister highlighted that several schemes and projects have been dedicated to the youth of Bihar from this very platform. These include the establishment of a new Skill Training University in Bihar, expansion of facilities in other universities, the formation of a new Youth Commission, and the issuance of appointment letters for permanent government jobs to thousands of young individuals. He affirmed that these initiatives are a guarantee for a brighter future for Bihar’s youth.
Recalling the recent large-scale programme focused on employment and self-reliance for the women of Bihar, which witnessed participation from lakhs of sisters, Shri Modi remarked that today’s mega programme for youth empowerment in Bihar further reflects the priority their government accords to the youth and women of the state.
Emphasising that India is a nation of knowledge and skill, and this intellectual strength is its greatest asset, the Prime Minister remarked that when skills and knowledge align with national needs and contribute to fulfilling them, their impact multiplies manifold. He highlighted that the demand of the 21st century is to rapidly advance local talent, local resources, local skills, and local knowledge in accordance with the country’s requirements. Underscoring the significant role of thousands of ITIs in this mission, Shri Modi remarked that currently, ITIs offer training in nearly 170 trades, and over the past 11 years, more than 1.5 crore youth have been trained in these disciplines, gaining technical qualifications across diverse sectors. He noted with pride that these skills are imparted in local languages, enabling better understanding and accessibility. This year, over 10 lakh students participated in the All India Trade Test, and the Prime Minister had the opportunity to felicitate more than forty-five of them during the event.
Prime Minister expressed pride in the moment, noting that a large number of the awardees hail from rural and remote parts of India. He highlighted the presence of daughters and Divyang companions among them, and commended their hard-earned success through dedication and perseverance.
“India’s ITIs are not only premier institutions for industrial education but also serve as workshops for building an Atmanirbhar Bharat”, exclaimed the Prime Minister emphasising that the government is focused on both increasing the number of ITIs and continuously upgrading them. He noted that until 2014, there were only 10,000 ITIs in the country, but in the past decade, nearly 5,000 new ITIs have been established. Shri Modi highlighted that the ITI network is being prepared to meet current industry skill requirements and anticipate future demands over the next ten years. To strengthen this alignment, coordination between industry and ITIs is being enhanced. He announced the launch of the PM SETU scheme, which will benefit over 1,000 ITI institutions across India. Through this initiative, ITIs will be upgraded with new machinery, industry training experts, and curricula tailored to present and future skill demands. “The PM SETU scheme will also connect Indian youth with global skill requirements”, stated Shri Modi.
Noting that thousands of youth from Bihar have joined today’s programme, Shri Modi remarked that this generation may not fully grasp how the education system in Bihar was devastated two to two-and-a-half decades ago. Schools were not opened sincerely, nor were recruitments conducted. The Prime Minister emphasized that every parent wishes for their child to study and progress locally. However, due to compulsion, lakhs of children had to leave Bihar and migrate to places like Banaras, Delhi, and Mumbai. He identified this as the true beginning of migration.
Shri Modi remarked that reviving a tree whose roots have been infested is a formidable feat, and likened the condition of Bihar under opposition’s misgovernance to such a tree. He stated that fortunately, the people of Bihar entrusted Shri Nitish Kumar with the responsibility of governance, and the entire team of the coalition government worked collectively to restore the derailed systems. The Prime Minister affirmed that today’s programme offers a glimpse of that transformation.
Expressing satisfaction that Bihar has received a new Skill University during today’s Kaushal Convocation Ceremony, the PM noted that the government led by Shri Nitish Kumar has named the university after Bharat Ratna Jananayak Karpoori Thakur. Shri Modi highlighted that Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur dedicated his entire life to public service and the expansion of education, consistently advocating for the upliftment of the most disadvantaged sections of society. He affirmed that the Skill University named in his honour will serve as a powerful medium to advance that very vision.
Prime Minister stated that their governments at Center and State are consistently working to modernize Bihar’s educational institutions. He informed that infrastructure expansion has commenced at IIT Patna, and the modernization of several major educational institutions across Bihar has also begun. Shri Modi announced that the Bihta campus of NIT Patna has now been opened for talented students. Additionally, he highlighted that new academic infrastructure foundations have been laid at Patna University, Bhupendra Mandal University, Jai Prakash University in Chhapra, and Nalanda Open University.
Highlighting that alongside strengthening educational institutions, the government led by Shri Nitish Kumar is actively working to reduce the financial burden of education for Bihar’s youth, Shri Modi noted that efforts are being made to ensure students do not face difficulties in paying fees for higher education. He stated that the Bihar Government has been supporting students through the Student Credit Card scheme, and a major decision has now been taken to make the education loans under this scheme interest-free. Additionally, the Prime Minister announced that student scholarships have been increased from ₹1,800 to ₹3,600.
“India is among the world’s youngest nations, and Bihar is one of the states with the highest proportion of youth”, remarked the Prime Minister, emphasizing that when the potential of Bihar’s youth grows, the strength of the nation increases. He affirmed that their government is working with full commitment to further empower Bihar’s youth. Shri Modi further highlighted that compared to the Opposition government in the past, Bihar’s education budget has been increased manifold. Today, nearly every village and hamlet in Bihar has a school, and the number of engineering and medical colleges has also grown significantly. He informed that the Central Government has recently approved Kendriya Vidyalayas for 19 districts in Bihar. The Prime Minister recalled that there was a time when Bihar lacked international-level sports infrastructure, but today, national and international sports events are being held in the state.
Highlighting that over the past two decades, the Bihar Government has connected 50 lakh youth with employment opportunities within the state, Shri Modi noted that in recent years alone, nearly 10 lakh permanent government jobs have been provided to Bihar’s youth. He pointed to the education department as a prime example, where large-scale recruitment of teachers is underway. He informed that in the last two years, more than 2.5 lakh teachers have been appointed in Bihar, resulting in both employment for youth and a significant improvement in the quality of the education system.
Underlining that the Bihar Government is now working with new targets, Shri Modi highlighted that the state aims to create twice as many employment opportunities in the next five years as were generated over the past two decades. The Prime Minister affirmed that the resolve is clear—Bihar’s youth should find jobs and work within Bihar itself.
Prime Minister remarked that this is a time of double bonus for the youth of Bihar. He highlighted the ongoing GST Savings Festival across the country and shared that he was informed about the happiness among Bihar’s youth due to reduced GST on bikes and scooters. Many young individuals have even planned to make these purchases during Dhanteras. Shri Modi extended his congratulations to the youth of Bihar and the nation for the reduction in GST on most of their essential items.
“As skills grow, the nation becomes self-reliant, exports increase, and employment opportunities expand”, remarked the Prime Minister. He recalled that before 2014, India was labelled among the "Fragile Five" economies, marked by low growth and limited job creation. Today, India is progressing towards becoming a top-three global economy, with significant growth in manufacturing and employment. Shri Modi highlighted unprecedented growth in manufacturing and exports in sectors such as mobile phones, electronics, automobiles, and defence. He noted that this surge has led to remarkable job creation across large industries and MSMEs, greatly benefiting the youth, including those trained in ITIs. He emphasized that the Mudra Scheme has helped crores of young people start their own ventures. Additionally, the Prime Minister announced the implementation of the ₹1 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, which will assist approximately 3.5 crore youth in securing employment in the private sector.
Affirming that this is a time filled with opportunities for every youth in the country, the Prime Minister emphasized that while alternatives may exist for many things, there is no substitute for skill, innovation, and hard work. The Prime Minister concluded by remarking with conviction that all these qualities reside within India’s youth, and their strength will become the strength of a Viksit Bharat and extended his heartfelt best wishes to all.
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary was present among other dignitaries at the event. Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers, Shri Jual Oram, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Shri Sukanta Majumdar and other dignitaries had connected to the event through video conferencing.
Background
In a landmark initiative for youth development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, giving a decisive push to education, skilling and entrepreneurship across the country. The programme also featured the Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh, the fourth edition of the National Skill Convocation, organized in accordance with the Prime Minister’s vision, where 46 All India Toppers from Industrial Training Institutes under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship were felicitated
Prime Minister launched PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs), a centrally sponsored scheme with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore. The scheme envisages the upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country in a hub-and-spoke model comprising 200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs. Each hub will be connected to four spokes on average, creating clusters equipped with advanced infrastructure, modern trades, digital learning systems and incubation facilities. Anchor Industry Partners will manage these clusters, ensuring outcome-based skilling aligned with market demand. Hubs will also house innovation centres, training-of-trainers facilities, production units and placement services, while spokes will focus on expanding access. Collectively, PM-SETU will redefine India’s ITI ecosystem, making it government-owned but industry-managed, with global co-financing support from the World Bank and Asian Development Bank. In the first phase of the scheme implementation there will be special focus on ITIs in Patna and Darbhanga.
Prime Minister inaugurated 1,200 Vocational Skill Labs established in 400 Navodaya Vidyalayas and 200 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across 34 States and Union Territories. These labs will equip students, including those in remote and tribal areas, with hands-on training in 12 high-demand sectors such as IT, automotive, agriculture, electronics, logistics and tourism. Aligned with the National Education Policy 2020 and CBSE curriculum, the project also involves the training of 1,200 vocational teachers to deliver industry-relevant learning and create an early foundation for employability.
A special emphasis of the programme will be on transformative projects in Bihar, reflecting the state’s rich legacy and youthful demographic. Prime Minister launched Bihar’s revamped Mukhyamantri Nishchay Svyam Sahayata Bhatta Yojana, under which nearly five lakh graduate youth every year will receive a monthly allowance of Rs.1,000 for two years, along with free skill training. He will also launch the redesigned Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme, which will provide completely interest-free education loans of up to Rs.4 lakh, significantly easing the financial burden of higher education. More than 3.92 lakh students have already availed loans worth more than Rs.7,880 crore under the scheme. Further strengthening youth empowerment in the state, Bihar Yuva Ayog, a statutory commission for people between the ages of 18 and 45, was formally inaugurated by the Prime Minister to channelise and harness the energies of the state’s young population.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur Skill University in Bihar, envisioned to impart industry-oriented courses and vocational education to create a globally competitive workforce.
Taking forward the National Education Policy 2020 with the vision to make higher education avenues better, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for new academic and research facilities in four universities of Bihar namely Patna University, Bhupendra Narayan Mandal University in Madhepura, Jai Prakash Vishwavidyalaya in Chapra and Nalanda Open University in Patna, under the PM-USHA (Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan). Together, these projects, with a total allocation of Rs. 160 crore, will benefit more than 27,000 students by enabling modern academic infrastructure, advanced laboratories, hostels and multidisciplinary learning.
Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Bihta campus of NIT Patna. With the capacity to host 6,500 students, the campus houses advanced facilities including a 5G use case lab, a Regional Academic Centre for Space established in collaboration with ISRO, and an Innovation and Incubation Centre that has already supported nine start-ups.
Prime Minister also distributed appointment letters to more than 4,000 newly recruited candidates in the Government of Bihar and released Rs. 450 crore in scholarships through Direct Benefit Transfer to 25 lakh students of Class 9 and 10 under the Mukhyamantri Balak/Balika Scholarship Scheme.
The initiatives launched are expected to create significant opportunities for India’s youth. By integrating education, skill development, entrepreneurship, and improved infrastructure, they aim to support a solid foundation for the country’s progress. With a special focus on Bihar, the state is likely to develop as a centre for skilled manpower, contributing to growth both regionally and nationally.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نوجوانوں پر مرکوز 62,000 کروڑروپئے سے زیادہ کے اقدامات کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے کوشل دیکشانت سماروہ سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان علم اور مہارت کا ملک ہے ، یہ فکری صلاحیت ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے: وزیر اعظم
آئی ٹی آئی نہ صرف صنعتی تعلیم کے اہم ادارے ہیں بلکہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ورکشاپ بھی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
پی ایم-سیتو یوجنا ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو دنیا کے ہنر مندی کی مانگ سے جوڑے گی: وزیر اعظم
بھارت رتن کرپوری ٹھاکر جی نے اپنی پوری زندگی سماجی خدمت اور تعلیم کے فروغ کے لیے وقف کر دی ، ان کے نام پر قائم کی جانے والی اسکل یونیورسٹی اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گی: وزیر اعظم
جب نوجوانوں کی طاقت بڑھتی ہے تو ملک مضبوط ہوتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
04 OCT 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں کوشل دیکشانت سماروہ کے دوران نوجوانوں پر مرکوز 62,000 کروڑروپئے سے زیادہ کے مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ۔ ملک بھر میں آئی ٹی آئی سے وابستہ لاکھوں طلباء کے ساتھ ساتھ بہار کے طلباء اور اساتذہ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ کچھ سال پہلے حکومت نے آئی ٹی آئی کے طلبا کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر تفویض اسناد کی تقریبات منعقد کرنے کی ایک نئی روایت شروع کی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہ روایت ایک اور سنگ میل کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی تقریب اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ ہندوستان ہنر مندی کے فروغ کو ترجیح دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے شعبوں میں ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے دو بڑے اقدامات شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 60,000 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم سیتواسکیم کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی کو اب صنعتوں کے ساتھ زیادہ مضبوطی سے مربوط کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ آج ملک بھر میں نوودیہ ودیالیہ اور ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں میں 1200 اسکل لیبز کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ اس تقریب کا ابتدائی منصوبہ وگیان بھون میں ایک تفویض اسناد کی تقریب منعقد کرنا تھا ۔ تاہم ، جیسا کہ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا ، یہ ایک عظیم الشان جشن میں بدل گیاجس میں’’ سونے پے سہاگہ ‘‘کرنے کا کام جناب نتیش کمار کی طرف سے اس موقع کو ایک بڑے جشن میں تبدیل کرنے کی وجہ سے ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسی پلیٹ فارم سے بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں اور پروجیکٹ وقف کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں بہار میں ایک نئی اسکل ٹریننگ یونیورسٹی کا قیام ، دیگر یونیورسٹیوں میں سہولیات کی توسیع ، ایک نیا یوتھ کمیشن تشکیل دینا اور ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو مستقل سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے تقرری نامہ جاری کرنا شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ یہ اقدامات بہار کے نوجوانوں کے روشن مستقبل کی ضمانت ہیں ۔
بہار کی خواتین کے لیے روزگار اور خودانحصاری پر مرکوز حالیہ بڑے پیمانے کے پروگرام کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جس میں لاکھوں بہنوں نے شرکت کی ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بہار میں نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے آج کا یہ بڑا پروگرام ریاست کے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے ان کی حکومت کی ترجیح کی مزید عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان علم اور ہنر کا ملک ہے اور یہ فکری طاقت اس کا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ہنر اور علم قومی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوتے ہیں اور ان کی تکمیل میں تعاون کرتے ہیں تو ان کا اثر کئی گنا بڑھ جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اکیسویں صدی کا مطالبہ ملک کی ضروریات کے مطابق مقامی صلاحیتوں ، مقامی وسائل ، مقامی مہارتوں اور مقامی علم کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس مشن میں ہزاروں آئی ٹی آئی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس وقت آئی ٹی آئی تقریبا 170 ٹریڈ میں تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور گزشتہ 11 برسوں کے دوران 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ان شعبوں میں تربیت دی گئی ہے ، جنہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں تکنیکی قابلیت حاصل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ یہ مہارتیں مقامی زبانوں میں دی جاتی ہیں ، جس سے بہتر تفہیم اور رسائی ممکن ہوتی ہے ۔ اس سال 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء نے آل انڈیا ٹریڈ ٹیسٹ میں حصہ لیا اور وزیر اعظم نے تقریب کے دوران ان میں سے پینتالیس سے زیادہ کوطلبا کو اعزازبخشا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس لمحے پر فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایوارڈ یافتگان کی ایک بڑی تعداد ہندوستان کے دیہی اور دورافتادہ حصوں سے تعلق رکھتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ان میں بیٹیوں اور دیویانگ ساتھیوں کی موجودگی پر روشنی ڈالی اور لگن اور استقامت کے ذریعے ان کی محنت سے حاصل کردہ کامیابی کی تعریف کی ۔
’’ہندوستان کے آئی ٹی آئی نہ صرف صنعتی تعلیم کے لیے اہم ادارے ہیں بلکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ورکشاپ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں‘‘ ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت آئی ٹی آئی کی تعداد بڑھانے اور انہیں مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے، دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 تک ملک میں صرف 10,000 آئی ٹی آئی تھے ، لیکن پچھلی دہائی میں تقریبا 5000 نئے آئی ٹی آئی قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی ٹی آئی نیٹ ورک کو موجودہ صنعت کی مہارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور اگلے دس سالوں میں مستقبل کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس صف بندی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے صنعت اور آئی ٹی آئی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے پی ایم سیتو اسکیم شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ، جس سے پورے ہندوستان میں 1,000 سے زیادہ آئی ٹی آئی اداروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے آئی ٹی آئی کو نئی مشینری ، صنعت کے تربیتی ماہرین اور موجودہ اور مستقبل کی مہارت کے مطالبات کے مطابق نصاب کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’پی ایم سیتو اسکیم ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو عالمی مہارت کی ضروریات سے بھی جوڑے گی‘‘ ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بہار کے ہزاروں نوجوان آج کے پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ نسل شاید پوری طرح سے سمجھ نہیں پائے گی کہ بہار کا تعلیمی نظام دو سے ڈھائی دہائیاں پہلے کیسے تباہ ہوا تھا ۔ اسکول مخلصانہ طور پر نہیں کھولے گئے اور نہ ہی بھرتیاں کی گئیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر والدین چاہتے ہیں کہ ان کا بچہ مقامی سطح پر تعلیم حاصل کرے اور ترقی کرے ۔ تاہم ، مجبور ہونے کی وجہ سے لاکھوں بچوں کو بہار چھوڑ کر بنارس ، دہلی اور ممبئی جیسی جگہوں پرپلاین کرنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے اس کی شناخت پلاین کے حقیقی آغاز کے طور پر کی ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایک ایسے درخت کو بحالی کرنا جس کی جڑیں متاثر ہوئی ہیں ، ایک ناقابل فراموش کارنامہ ہے ، اور حزب اختلاف کی بدانتظامی کے تحت بہار کی حالت زار کو اس طرح کے درخت سے تشبیہ دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خوش قسمتی سے بہار کے عوام نے جناب نتیش کمار کو حکمرانی کی ذمہ داری سونپی اور اتحادی حکومت کی پوری ٹیم نے پٹری سے اترے نظام کو بحال کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ آج کا پروگرام اس تبدیلی کی جھلک پیش کرتا ہے ۔
آج کی کوشل تفویض اسناد تقریب کے دوران بہار کو ایک نئی اسکل یونیورسٹی ملنے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جناب نتیش کمار کی قیادت میں حکومت نے یونیورسٹی کا نام بھارت رتن جن نایک کرپوری ٹھاکر کے نام پر رکھا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت رتن کرپوری ٹھاکر نے اپنی پوری زندگی عوامی خدمت اور تعلیم کی توسیع کے لیے وقف کر دی اور معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ طبقات کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل وکالت کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ان کے اعزاز میں ان کے نام سے منسوب یہ اسکل یونیورسٹی اسی وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاست میں ان کی حکومتیں بہار کے تعلیمی اداروں کو جدید بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع شروع ہو چکی ہے اور بہار بھر میں کئی بڑے تعلیمی اداروں کی جدید کاری بھی شروع ہو چکی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ این آئی ٹی پٹنہ کا بہٹا کیمپس اب باصلاحیت طلباء کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پٹنہ یونیورسٹی ، بھوپیندر منڈل یونیورسٹی ، چھپرا میں جے پرکاش یونیورسٹی اور نالندہ اوپن یونیورسٹی میں نئے تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بنیادیں رکھی گئی ہیں ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ تعلیمی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ جناب نتیش کمار کی قیادت والی حکومت بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیم کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ طلباء کو اعلی تعلیم کے لیے فیس ادا کرنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار حکومت اسٹوڈنٹ کریڈٹ کارڈ اسکیم کے ذریعے طلباء کی مدد کر رہی ہے ، اور اب اس اسکیم کے تحت تعلیمی قرضوں کو بلا سود بنانے کا ایک بڑا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ طلباء کے وظائف کو 1,800 روپے سے بڑھا کر 3,600 روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے کم عمر ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور بہار نوجوانوں کے سب سے زیادہ تناسب والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے‘‘ ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب بہار کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے تو ملک کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ان کی حکومت بہار کے نوجوانوں کو مزید بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مکمل عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ماضی کی اپوزیشن حکومت کے مقابلے میں بہار کے تعلیمی بجٹ میں کئی گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ آج بہار کے تقریبا ہر گاؤں اور بستی میں ایک اسکول ہے اور انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں بہار کے 19 اضلاع کے لیے کیندریہ ودیالیہ کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب بہار میں بین الاقوامی سطح کے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی تھی ، لیکن آج ریاست میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلے منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں بہار حکومت نے ریاست کے اندر 50 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع سے جوڑا ہے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہی بہار کے نوجوانوں کو تقریبا 10 لاکھ مستقل سرکاری ملازمتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ایک اہم مثال کے طور پر محکمہ تعلیم کی طرف اشارہ کیا ، جہاں بڑے پیمانے پر اساتذہ کی بھرتی جاری ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے دو سالوں میں بہار میں 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ اساتذہ کی تقرری کی گئی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور تعلیمی نظام کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بہار حکومت اب نئے اہداف کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاست کا مقصد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں روزگار کے دوگنا مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے جو کہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں پیدا ہوئے تھے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ عزم واضح ہے-بہار کے نوجوانوں کو نوکریاں تلاش کرنی چاہئیں اور بہار کے اندر ہی کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے دوہرے بونس کا وقت ہے ۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں جاری جی ایس ٹی بچت اُتسو پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ انہیں موٹر سائیکلوں اور اسکوٹرز پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی کی وجہ سے بہار کے نوجوانوں میں خوشی کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ بہت سے نوجوانوں نے دھن تیرس کے دوران یہ خریداری کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے بہار اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ان کی بیشتر ضروری اشیا پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی پر مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، ’’جیسے جیسے مہارتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ،ملک خود انحصار بنتاہے ، برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ، ہندوستان کو’’نازک پانچ‘‘ معیشتوں میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ، جو کم ترقی اور محدود روزگار کے مواقع سے نشان زد تھا ۔ آج ہندوستان مینوفیکچرنگ اور روزگار میں نمایاں ترقی کے ساتھ سرفہرست تین عالمی معیشت بننے کی طرف گامزن ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے موبائل فون ، الیکٹرانکس ، آٹوموبائل اور دفاع جیسے شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات میں بے مثال ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اضافے سے بڑی صنعتوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای میں روزگار کے قابل ذکر مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے نوجوانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے ، جن میں آئی ٹی آئی میں تربیت یافتہ افراد بھی شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مدرا اسکیم نے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر اعظم نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کے نفاذ کا اعلان کیا ، جس سے تقریبا 3.5 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو نجی شعبے میں روزگار حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ وقت ملک کے ہر نوجوان کے لیے مواقع سے بھرپور ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ بہت سی چیزوں کے متبادل موجود ہو سکتے ہیں ، لیکن ہنر ، اختراع اور محنت کا کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس یقین کے ساتھ تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ یہ تمام خوبیاں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں موجود ہیں اور ان کی طاقت وکست بھارت کے وژن کو تقویت دے گی اور انہوں نے سب کے لیے دلی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری اس تقریب میں دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے ۔ بہار کے وزیر اعلی جناب نتیش کمار ، مرکزی وزراء جناب جوئل اورام ، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ ، جناب سکانت مجمدار اور دیگر معززین ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس تقریب سے جڑے تھے ۔
پس منظر
نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک تاریخی پہل میں ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں نوجوانوں پر مرکوز 62,000 کروڑروپئے سے زیادہ کے مختلف اقدامات کی نقاب کشائی کی ، جس سے ملک بھر میں تعلیم ، ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کو فیصلہ کن فروغ ملا ۔ اس پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق منعقدہ نیشنل اسکل کنووکیشن کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کی خصوصیت کوشل دیکشانت سماروہ رہا ، جہاں ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے تحت صنعتی تربیتی اداروں کے 46 آل انڈیا ٹاپرس کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے60,000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ مرکز کی مالی معاونت سے چلنے والی اسکیم پی ایم-سیتو (پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز) کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس اسکیم میں 200 ہب آئی ٹی آئی(مرکزی ) اور 800 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی(منسلک) پر مشتمل ہب- اینڈ- اسپوک ماڈل میں ملک بھر میں 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کی اپ گریڈیشن کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہر مرکز کو اوسطا چار اسپوک سے جوڑا جائے گا ، جس سے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے ، جدیدٹریڈ ، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ سسٹم اور انکیوبیشن سہولیات سے آراستہ کلسٹر تیار ہوں اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنرز مارکیٹ کی مانگ کے مطابق نتائج پر مبنی ہنر مندی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ان کلسٹروں کا انتظام کریں گے۔ ہبس میں اختراعی مراکز ، تربیت دہندگان کی تربیت کی سہولیات ،پیداواری یونٹس اورروزگار فراہم کرنے کی خدمات بھی ہوں گی، جبکہ اسپوک رسائی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دیں گے ۔ اجتماعی طور پر ، پی ایم-سیتو ہندوستان کے آئی ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو از نو متعارف کرے گا ، جس سے اسے عالمی بینک اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک کی عالمی تعاون سے مالی اعانت کے ساتھ سرکاری ملکیت لیکن صنعت کے زیر انتظام بنایا جائے گا ۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے پہلے مرحلے میں پٹنہ اور دربھنگہ میں آئی ٹی آئی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 400 نوودیہ ودیالیہ اور 200 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں قائم 1200 پیشہ ورانہ ہنرمندی کی لیبز کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ لیبز دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں کے طلبا کو آئی ٹی ، آٹوموٹیو، زراعت ، الیکٹرانکس ، لاجسٹکس اور سیاحت جیسے 12 اعلی مانگ والے شعبوں میں عملی تربیت سے آراستہ کریں گی ۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اور سی بی ایس ای نصاب کے مطابق ، اس پروجیکٹ میں 1200 پیشہ ورانہ اساتذہ کی تربیت بھی شامل ہے تاکہ صنعت سے متعلقہ تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے اور روزگار کے لیے ابتدائی بنیاد بنائی جا سکے ۔
پروگرام کا خصوصی زور بہار میں تبدیلی لانے والے پروجیکٹوں پر ہوگا ، جو ریاست کی بھرپور میراث اور نوجوان آبادی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بہار کی نئی مکھیہ منتری نشچے سویم سہایاتا بھتہ یوجنا کا آغاز کیا ، جس کے تحت ہر سال تقریبا پانچ لاکھ گریجویٹ نوجوانوں کو مفت ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ دو سال کے لیے ماہانہ 1,000 روپئے بھتہ ملے گا ۔ وہ نو تشکیل شدہ بہار اسٹوڈنٹ کریڈٹ کارڈ اسکیم کا بھی آغاز کریں گے ، جو اعلی تعلیم کے مالی بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتے ہوئے4 لاکھ روپئے تک کے مکمل طور پر بلا سود تعلیمی قرضے فراہم کرے گی ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 3.92 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا پہلے ہی7,880 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے قرض حاصل کر چکے ہیں ۔ ریاست میں نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہوئے ، 18 سے 45 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک قانونی کمیشن ، بہار یووا آیوگ کا باضابطہ طور پر وزیر اعظم نے افتتاح کیا تاکہ ریاست کی نوجوان آبادی کی توانائیوں کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں جن نائک کرپوری ٹھاکر اسکل یونیورسٹی کا بھی افتتاح کیا ، جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے صنعت پر مبنی کورسز اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
اعلی تعلیم کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم-اوشا (پردھان منتری اُچتر شکشا ابھیان) کے تحت بہار کی چار یونیورسٹیوں یعنی پٹنہ یونیورسٹی ، مدھے پورہ میں بھوپیندر نارائن منڈل یونیورسٹی ، چھپرا میں جے پرکاش وشو ودیالیہ اور پٹنہ میں نالندہ اوپن یونیورسٹی میں نئی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی سہولیات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ کُل ملا کر، ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 25 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم سے جدید تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے ، جدید لیبارٹریوں ، ہاسٹلوں اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعلیم کو فعال کرکے 27,000 سے زیادہ طلبا کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے این آئی ٹی پٹنہ کے بہتا کیمپس کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا ۔ 6500 طلباء کی رہائشی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ، کیمپس میں جدید سہولیات موجود ہیں جن میں 5 جی پر مبنی کیس لیب ، اسرو کے تعاون سے قائم کردہ علاقائی تعلیمی مرکز برائے خلا اور ایک اختراعی اور انکیوبیشن سینٹر شامل ہیں جو پہلے ہی نو اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کر چکا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بہار حکومت میں 4,000 سے زیادہ نئے بھرتی ہونے والے امیدواروں کو تقرری نامے بھی تقسیم کیے۔ مکھیہ منتری بالک/بالیکا اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت کلاس 9 اور 10 کے 25 لاکھ طلباء کو براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے اسکالرشپ میں 450 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے۔
شروع کیے گئے اقدامات سے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اہم مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، صنعت کاری اور بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مربوط کرکے ، ان کا مقصد ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ٹھوس بنیاد کی حمایت کرنا ہے ۔ بہار پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ، ریاست کے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کرنے کا امکان ہے ، جو علاقائی اور قومی سطح پر ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔