Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh launching youth-focused initiatives worth over Rs.62,000 crore
India is a country of knowledge and skill, this intellectual strength is our greatest power: PM
ITIs are not only premier institutions of industrial education, they are also the workshops of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
The PM-SETU Yojana will connect India's youth with the world's skill demands: PM
Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur Ji devoted his entire life to social service and the advancement of education, the skill university being established in his name will serve as a powerful means to carry forward that vision: PM
When the strength of the youth increases, the nation grows stronger: PM
04 OCT 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore during Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. Extending greetings to lakhs of students associated with ITIs across the country, as well as the students and teachers of Bihar, the Prime Minister recalled that a few years ago, the government initiated a new tradition of organizing large-scale convocation ceremonies for ITI students. He remarked that today marks another milestone in that tradition.
Prime Minister stated that today’s ceremony symbolizes the priority India accords to skill development. He announced the launch of two major initiatives for youth across the country in the fields of education and skill development. Shri Modi highlighted that under the ₹60,000 crore PM SETU scheme, ITIs will now be more robustly integrated with industries. He further informed that 1,200 skill labs have been inaugurated today across Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Schools nationwide.
Shri Modi shared that the initial plan for the event was to hold a convocation ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan. However, as he remarked, it turned into a grand celebration—“a case of gold adorned with embellishment”—with the proposal from Shri Nitish Kumar to elevate the occasion into a mega-festival. The Prime Minister highlighted that several schemes and projects have been dedicated to the youth of Bihar from this very platform. These include the establishment of a new Skill Training University in Bihar, expansion of facilities in other universities, the formation of a new Youth Commission, and the issuance of appointment letters for permanent government jobs to thousands of young individuals. He affirmed that these initiatives are a guarantee for a brighter future for Bihar’s youth.
Recalling the recent large-scale programme focused on employment and self-reliance for the women of Bihar, which witnessed participation from lakhs of sisters, Shri Modi remarked that today’s mega programme for youth empowerment in Bihar further reflects the priority their government accords to the youth and women of the state.
Emphasising that India is a nation of knowledge and skill, and this intellectual strength is its greatest asset, the Prime Minister remarked that when skills and knowledge align with national needs and contribute to fulfilling them, their impact multiplies manifold. He highlighted that the demand of the 21st century is to rapidly advance local talent, local resources, local skills, and local knowledge in accordance with the country’s requirements. Underscoring the significant role of thousands of ITIs in this mission, Shri Modi remarked that currently, ITIs offer training in nearly 170 trades, and over the past 11 years, more than 1.5 crore youth have been trained in these disciplines, gaining technical qualifications across diverse sectors. He noted with pride that these skills are imparted in local languages, enabling better understanding and accessibility. This year, over 10 lakh students participated in the All India Trade Test, and the Prime Minister had the opportunity to felicitate more than forty-five of them during the event.
Prime Minister expressed pride in the moment, noting that a large number of the awardees hail from rural and remote parts of India. He highlighted the presence of daughters and Divyang companions among them, and commended their hard-earned success through dedication and perseverance.
“India’s ITIs are not only premier institutions for industrial education but also serve as workshops for building an Atmanirbhar Bharat”, exclaimed the Prime Minister emphasising that the government is focused on both increasing the number of ITIs and continuously upgrading them. He noted that until 2014, there were only 10,000 ITIs in the country, but in the past decade, nearly 5,000 new ITIs have been established. Shri Modi highlighted that the ITI network is being prepared to meet current industry skill requirements and anticipate future demands over the next ten years. To strengthen this alignment, coordination between industry and ITIs is being enhanced. He announced the launch of the PM SETU scheme, which will benefit over 1,000 ITI institutions across India. Through this initiative, ITIs will be upgraded with new machinery, industry training experts, and curricula tailored to present and future skill demands. “The PM SETU scheme will also connect Indian youth with global skill requirements”, stated Shri Modi.
Noting that thousands of youth from Bihar have joined today’s programme, Shri Modi remarked that this generation may not fully grasp how the education system in Bihar was devastated two to two-and-a-half decades ago. Schools were not opened sincerely, nor were recruitments conducted. The Prime Minister emphasized that every parent wishes for their child to study and progress locally. However, due to compulsion, lakhs of children had to leave Bihar and migrate to places like Banaras, Delhi, and Mumbai. He identified this as the true beginning of migration.
Shri Modi remarked that reviving a tree whose roots have been infested is a formidable feat, and likened the condition of Bihar under opposition’s misgovernance to such a tree. He stated that fortunately, the people of Bihar entrusted Shri Nitish Kumar with the responsibility of governance, and the entire team of the coalition government worked collectively to restore the derailed systems. The Prime Minister affirmed that today’s programme offers a glimpse of that transformation.
Expressing satisfaction that Bihar has received a new Skill University during today’s Kaushal Convocation Ceremony, the PM noted that the government led by Shri Nitish Kumar has named the university after Bharat Ratna Jananayak Karpoori Thakur. Shri Modi highlighted that Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur dedicated his entire life to public service and the expansion of education, consistently advocating for the upliftment of the most disadvantaged sections of society. He affirmed that the Skill University named in his honour will serve as a powerful medium to advance that very vision.
Prime Minister stated that their governments at Center and State are consistently working to modernize Bihar’s educational institutions. He informed that infrastructure expansion has commenced at IIT Patna, and the modernization of several major educational institutions across Bihar has also begun. Shri Modi announced that the Bihta campus of NIT Patna has now been opened for talented students. Additionally, he highlighted that new academic infrastructure foundations have been laid at Patna University, Bhupendra Mandal University, Jai Prakash University in Chhapra, and Nalanda Open University.
Highlighting that alongside strengthening educational institutions, the government led by Shri Nitish Kumar is actively working to reduce the financial burden of education for Bihar’s youth, Shri Modi noted that efforts are being made to ensure students do not face difficulties in paying fees for higher education. He stated that the Bihar Government has been supporting students through the Student Credit Card scheme, and a major decision has now been taken to make the education loans under this scheme interest-free. Additionally, the Prime Minister announced that student scholarships have been increased from ₹1,800 to ₹3,600.
“India is among the world’s youngest nations, and Bihar is one of the states with the highest proportion of youth”, remarked the Prime Minister, emphasizing that when the potential of Bihar’s youth grows, the strength of the nation increases. He affirmed that their government is working with full commitment to further empower Bihar’s youth. Shri Modi further highlighted that compared to the Opposition government in the past, Bihar’s education budget has been increased manifold. Today, nearly every village and hamlet in Bihar has a school, and the number of engineering and medical colleges has also grown significantly. He informed that the Central Government has recently approved Kendriya Vidyalayas for 19 districts in Bihar. The Prime Minister recalled that there was a time when Bihar lacked international-level sports infrastructure, but today, national and international sports events are being held in the state.
Highlighting that over the past two decades, the Bihar Government has connected 50 lakh youth with employment opportunities within the state, Shri Modi noted that in recent years alone, nearly 10 lakh permanent government jobs have been provided to Bihar’s youth. He pointed to the education department as a prime example, where large-scale recruitment of teachers is underway. He informed that in the last two years, more than 2.5 lakh teachers have been appointed in Bihar, resulting in both employment for youth and a significant improvement in the quality of the education system.
Underlining that the Bihar Government is now working with new targets, Shri Modi highlighted that the state aims to create twice as many employment opportunities in the next five years as were generated over the past two decades. The Prime Minister affirmed that the resolve is clear—Bihar’s youth should find jobs and work within Bihar itself.
Prime Minister remarked that this is a time of double bonus for the youth of Bihar. He highlighted the ongoing GST Savings Festival across the country and shared that he was informed about the happiness among Bihar’s youth due to reduced GST on bikes and scooters. Many young individuals have even planned to make these purchases during Dhanteras. Shri Modi extended his congratulations to the youth of Bihar and the nation for the reduction in GST on most of their essential items.
“As skills grow, the nation becomes self-reliant, exports increase, and employment opportunities expand”, remarked the Prime Minister. He recalled that before 2014, India was labelled among the "Fragile Five" economies, marked by low growth and limited job creation. Today, India is progressing towards becoming a top-three global economy, with significant growth in manufacturing and employment. Shri Modi highlighted unprecedented growth in manufacturing and exports in sectors such as mobile phones, electronics, automobiles, and defence. He noted that this surge has led to remarkable job creation across large industries and MSMEs, greatly benefiting the youth, including those trained in ITIs. He emphasized that the Mudra Scheme has helped crores of young people start their own ventures. Additionally, the Prime Minister announced the implementation of the ₹1 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, which will assist approximately 3.5 crore youth in securing employment in the private sector.
Affirming that this is a time filled with opportunities for every youth in the country, the Prime Minister emphasized that while alternatives may exist for many things, there is no substitute for skill, innovation, and hard work. The Prime Minister concluded by remarking with conviction that all these qualities reside within India’s youth, and their strength will become the strength of a Viksit Bharat and extended his heartfelt best wishes to all.
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary was present among other dignitaries at the event. Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers, Shri Jual Oram, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Shri Sukanta Majumdar and other dignitaries had connected to the event through video conferencing.
Background
In a landmark initiative for youth development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, giving a decisive push to education, skilling and entrepreneurship across the country. The programme also featured the Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh, the fourth edition of the National Skill Convocation, organized in accordance with the Prime Minister’s vision, where 46 All India Toppers from Industrial Training Institutes under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship were felicitated
Prime Minister launched PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs), a centrally sponsored scheme with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore. The scheme envisages the upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country in a hub-and-spoke model comprising 200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs. Each hub will be connected to four spokes on average, creating clusters equipped with advanced infrastructure, modern trades, digital learning systems and incubation facilities. Anchor Industry Partners will manage these clusters, ensuring outcome-based skilling aligned with market demand. Hubs will also house innovation centres, training-of-trainers facilities, production units and placement services, while spokes will focus on expanding access. Collectively, PM-SETU will redefine India’s ITI ecosystem, making it government-owned but industry-managed, with global co-financing support from the World Bank and Asian Development Bank. In the first phase of the scheme implementation there will be special focus on ITIs in Patna and Darbhanga.
Prime Minister inaugurated 1,200 Vocational Skill Labs established in 400 Navodaya Vidyalayas and 200 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across 34 States and Union Territories. These labs will equip students, including those in remote and tribal areas, with hands-on training in 12 high-demand sectors such as IT, automotive, agriculture, electronics, logistics and tourism. Aligned with the National Education Policy 2020 and CBSE curriculum, the project also involves the training of 1,200 vocational teachers to deliver industry-relevant learning and create an early foundation for employability.
A special emphasis of the programme will be on transformative projects in Bihar, reflecting the state’s rich legacy and youthful demographic. Prime Minister launched Bihar’s revamped Mukhyamantri Nishchay Svyam Sahayata Bhatta Yojana, under which nearly five lakh graduate youth every year will receive a monthly allowance of Rs.1,000 for two years, along with free skill training. He will also launch the redesigned Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme, which will provide completely interest-free education loans of up to Rs.4 lakh, significantly easing the financial burden of higher education. More than 3.92 lakh students have already availed loans worth more than Rs.7,880 crore under the scheme. Further strengthening youth empowerment in the state, Bihar Yuva Ayog, a statutory commission for people between the ages of 18 and 45, was formally inaugurated by the Prime Minister to channelise and harness the energies of the state’s young population.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur Skill University in Bihar, envisioned to impart industry-oriented courses and vocational education to create a globally competitive workforce.
Taking forward the National Education Policy 2020 with the vision to make higher education avenues better, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for new academic and research facilities in four universities of Bihar namely Patna University, Bhupendra Narayan Mandal University in Madhepura, Jai Prakash Vishwavidyalaya in Chapra and Nalanda Open University in Patna, under the PM-USHA (Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan). Together, these projects, with a total allocation of Rs. 160 crore, will benefit more than 27,000 students by enabling modern academic infrastructure, advanced laboratories, hostels and multidisciplinary learning.
Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Bihta campus of NIT Patna. With the capacity to host 6,500 students, the campus houses advanced facilities including a 5G use case lab, a Regional Academic Centre for Space established in collaboration with ISRO, and an Innovation and Incubation Centre that has already supported nine start-ups.
Prime Minister also distributed appointment letters to more than 4,000 newly recruited candidates in the Government of Bihar and released Rs. 450 crore in scholarships through Direct Benefit Transfer to 25 lakh students of Class 9 and 10 under the Mukhyamantri Balak/Balika Scholarship Scheme.
The initiatives launched are expected to create significant opportunities for India’s youth. By integrating education, skill development, entrepreneurship, and improved infrastructure, they aim to support a solid foundation for the country’s progress. With a special focus on Bihar, the state is likely to develop as a centre for skilled manpower, contributing to growth both regionally and nationally.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
৬২,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের যুব-কেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করে কৌশল দীক্ষান্ত সমারোহে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারত জ্ঞান ও দক্ষতার দেশ, এই বৌদ্ধিক শক্তিই আমাদের সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ শক্তি: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 OCT 2025 1:42PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ অক্টোবর ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নয়াদিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে কৌশল দীক্ষান্ত সমারোহের সময় ৬২,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন যুব-কেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন। সারা দেশে আইটিআই-এর সাথে যুক্ত লক্ষ লক্ষ শিক্ষার্থীদের ও সেইসাথে বিহারের ছাত্র ও শিক্ষকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেন যে কয়েক বছর আগে, সরকার আইটিআই-এর শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য বৃহৎ পরিসরে সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের একটি নতুন ঐতিহ্য শুরু করেছিল। আজ সেই ঐতিহ্যের আরেকটি মাইলফলক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের অনুষ্ঠান দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে ভারতের অগ্রাধিকারের একটি প্রতীক। তিনি শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে দেশজুড়ে যুবদের জন্য দুটি প্রধান উদ্যোগের সূচনা ঘোষণা করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ৬০,০০০ কোটি টাকার পিএম সেতু প্রকল্পের আওতায়, আইটিআইগুলি এখন শিল্পের সাথে আরও দৃঢ়ভাবে সংহত হবে। তিনি জানান, আজ দেশব্যাপী নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় এবং একলব্য মডেল স্কুলগুলিতে ১,২০০টি দক্ষতা পরীক্ষাগার উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী জানান, এই অনুষ্ঠানের প্রাথমিক পরিকল্পনা ছিল বিজ্ঞান ভবনে একটি সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা। এটি একটি জমকালো উদযাপনে পরিণত হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি বলেন, অনুষ্ঠানটি যেন "অলঙ্কারে সজ্জিত সোনার মোড়ক৷" শ্রী নীতিশ কুমারের প্রস্তাবের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানকে একটি মেগা-উৎসবে উন্নীত করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই মঞ্চ থেকে বিহারের যুবসমাজের জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি পরিকল্পনা এবং প্রকল্প উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে বিহারে একটি নতুন দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠা করা, অন্যান্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণ করা, একটি নতুন যুব কমিশন গঠন এবং হাজার হাজার তরুণকে স্থায়ী সরকারি চাকরির জন্য নিয়োগপত্র প্রদান করা। তিনি নিশ্চিত করেন যে, এই উদ্যোগগুলি বিহারের যুবসমাজের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের গ্যারান্টি।
বিহারের মহিলাদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনির্ভরতার উপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করে সাম্প্রতিক বৃহৎ পরিসরের কর্মসূচির কথা স্মরণ করে, যেখানে লক্ষ লক্ষ বোনের অংশগ্রহণ ছিল, শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন যে, বিহারে যুব ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য আজকের মেগা কর্মসূচি রাজ্যের যুব ও মহিলাদের প্রতি তাদের সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারকে আরও প্রতিফলিত করে।
ভারত জ্ঞান ও দক্ষতার দেশ এবং এই বৌদ্ধিক শক্তিই এর সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ সম্পদ, এই কথা জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন দক্ষতা ও জ্ঞান জাতীয় চাহিদার সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ হয় এবং সেগুলি পূরণে অবদান রাখে, তখন এর প্রভাব বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পায়। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর চাহিদা হল দেশের চাহিদা অনুসারে স্থানীয় প্রতিভা, স্থানীয় সম্পদ, স্থানীয় দক্ষতা এবং স্থানীয় জ্ঞানকে দ্রুত এগিয়ে নেওয়া। এই লক্ষ্যে হাজার হাজার আইটিআই-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন যে, বর্তমানে আইটিআইগুলি প্রায় ১৭০টি ট্রেডে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান করে এবং গত ১১ বছরে, ১.৫ কোটিরও বেশি যুবককে এই শাখাগুলিতে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত যোগ্যতা অর্জন করা হয়েছে। তিনি গর্বের সাথে উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই দক্ষতাগুলি স্থানীয় ভাষায় প্রদান করা হয়, যা আরও ভাল বোধগম্যতা এবং সুযোগ সুবিধা প্রদান করে। এ বছর, ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থী অল ইন্ডিয়া ট্রেড টেস্টে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিল এবং এই অনুষ্ঠানে পঁয়তাল্লিশেরও বেশিকে সম্মানিত করার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী৷
গর্ব প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পুরষ্কারপ্রাপ্তদের মধ্যে অনেকেই ভারতের গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল থেকে এসেছেন। তিনি তাদের মধ্যে কন্যা এবং দিব্যাঙ্গ সহচরদের উপস্থিতির কথা তুলে ধরেন এবং নিষ্ঠা ও অধ্যবসায়ের মাধ্যমে তাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমী সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “ভারতের আইটিআইগুলি কেবল শিল্প শিক্ষার জন্য শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানই নয়, বরং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের জন্য কর্মশালা হিসেবেও কাজ করে”৷ তিনি জানান, সরকার আইটিআই-এর সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি এবং ক্রমাগত তাদের আপগ্রেড করার দিকে মনোনিবেশ করছে। ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত দেশে মাত্র ১০,০০০ আইটিআই ছিল, কিন্তু গত দশকে প্রায় ৫,০০০ নতুন আইটিআই প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, আইটিআই নেটওয়ার্ক বর্তমান শিল্প দক্ষতার প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণের জন্য এবং আগামী দশ বছরে ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে। এই সমন্বয় জোরদার করার জন্য, শিল্প এবং আইটিআই-এর মধ্যে সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি করা হচ্ছে। তিনি পিএম সেতু প্রকল্প চালু করার ঘোষণা করেছেন, যা সারা ভারত জুড়ে ১,০০০ এরও বেশি আইটিআই প্রতিষ্ঠানকে উপকৃত করবে। এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে, আইটিআইগুলিকে নতুন যন্ত্রপাতি, শিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যতের দক্ষতার চাহিদা অনুসারে তৈরি পাঠ্যক্রমের মাধ্যমে উন্নীত করা হবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পিএম সেতু প্রকল্প ভারতীয় যুবসমাজকে বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষতার প্রয়োজনীয়তার সাথেও সংযুক্ত করবে৷
আজকের এই কর্মসূচিতে বিহারের হাজার হাজার যুবক যোগদান করেছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই প্রজন্ম হয়তো পুরোপুরি বুঝতে পারে না যে দুই থেকে আড়াই দশক আগে বিহারের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা কীভাবে ধ্বংসস্তূপে পরিণত হয়েছিল। স্কুলগুলি আন্তরিকভাবে খোলা হয়নি, এমনকি নিয়োগও করা হয়নি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, প্রতিটি অভিভাবকই চান যে তাদের সন্তান স্থানীয়ভাবে পড়াশোনা করুক এবং উন্নতি করুক। তবে বাধ্যবাধকতার কারণে লক্ষ লক্ষ শিশুকে বিহার ছেড়ে বেনারস, দিল্লি এবং মুম্বাইয়ের মতো জায়গায় চলে যেতে হয়েছিল। তিনি এটিকে অভিবাসনের আসল সূচনা হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শিকড় উপড়ে ফেলা একটি বৃক্ষকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করা একটি বিরাট কৃতিত্ব, এবং বিরোধী দলের কুশাসনের অধীনে বিহারের অবস্থাকে এমন একটি বৃক্ষের সাথে তুলনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, সৌভাগ্যবশত, বিহারের জনগণ শ্রী নীতিশ কুমারকে শাসনের দায়িত্ব দিয়েছেন এবং জোট সরকারের পুরো দল লাইনচ্যুত ব্যবস্থা পুনরুদ্ধারের জন্য সম্মিলিতভাবে কাজ করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিশ্চিত করেন যে, আজকের অনুষ্ঠানটি সেই রূপান্তরের এক ঝলক তুলে ধরেছে৷
আজকের কৌশল সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে বিহার একটি নতুন দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পেয়েছে বলে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, শ্রী নীতিশ কুমারের নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার ভারতরত্ন জননায়ক কর্পুরী ঠাকুরের নামে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টির নামকরণ করেছে। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারতরত্ন কর্পুরী ঠাকুর তাঁর সমগ্র জীবন জনসেবা এবং শিক্ষার প্রসারে উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন, সমাজের সবচেয়ে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত অংশের উন্নয়নের জন্য ধারাবাহিকভাবে সওয়াল করেছিলেন। তিনি নিশ্চিত করেন যে, তাঁর সম্মানে নামকরণ করা দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সেই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের সরকারগুলি বিহারের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য ধারাবাহিকভাবে কাজ করছে। তিনি জানান, আইআইটি পাটনায় পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণ শুরু হয়েছে এবং বিহার জুড়ে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রধান শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের আধুনিকীকরণও শুরু হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী ঘোষণা করেছেন যে এনআইটি পাটনার বিহতা ক্যাম্পাস এখন মেধাবী শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, পাটনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ভূপেন্দ্র মণ্ডল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ছাপড়ার জয়প্রকাশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং নালন্দা উন্মুক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে নতুন শিক্ষাগত পরিকাঠামোর ভিত্তি স্থাপন করা হয়েছে এদিন৷
শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি, শ্রী নীতিশ কুমারের নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার বিহারের যুবসমাজের শিক্ষার আর্থিক বোঝা কমাতে সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করছে, উচ্চ শিক্ষার জন্য ফি প্রদানে শিক্ষার্থীদের যাতে কোনও অসুবিধা না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, বিহার সরকার স্টুডেন্ট ক্রেডিট কার্ড প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার্থীদের সহায়তা করে আসছে এবং এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে শিক্ষা ঋণ সুদমুক্ত করার জন্য এখন একটি বড় সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন যে, ছাত্র বৃত্তির পরিমাণ ১,৮০০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩,৬০০ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে তরুণ দেশগুলির মধ্যে একটি, এবং বিহার হল এমন একটি রাজ্য যেখানে যুবসমাজের অনুপাত সবচেয়ে বেশি৷ বিহারের যুবসমাজের সম্ভাবনা বৃদ্ধি পেলে দেশের শক্তি বৃদ্ধি পায়। তিনি নিশ্চিত করেন যে, তাদের সরকার বিহারের যুবসমাজকে আরও ক্ষমতায়িত করার জন্য পূর্ণ প্রতিশ্রুতি নিয়ে কাজ করছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অতীতের বিরোধী সরকারের তুলনায়, বিহারের শিক্ষা বাজেট বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
আজ, বিহারের প্রায় প্রতিটি গ্রাম এবং জনপদে একটি করে স্কুল রয়েছে এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যাও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্প্রতি বিহারের ১৯টি জেলার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় অনুমোদন করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেন যে, এক সময় ছিল যখন বিহারে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোর অভাব ছিল, কিন্তু আজ, রাজ্যে জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া ইভেন্ট অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে।
গত দুই দশক ধরে বিহার সরকার রাজ্যের অভ্যন্তরে ৫০ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতীকে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগের সাথে সংযুক্ত করেছে তা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতেই বিহারের যুবক-যুবতীদের জন্য প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ স্থায়ী সরকারি চাকরি প্রদান করা হয়েছে। তিনি শিক্ষা বিভাগের দিকে ইঙ্গিত করেন, যেখানে ব্যাপকভাবে শিক্ষক নিয়োগ চলছে। তিনি জানান, গত দুই বছরে বিহারে আড়াই লক্ষেরও বেশি শিক্ষক নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে, যার ফলে যুবক-যুবতীদের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে এবং শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার মান উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত হয়েছে।
বিহার সরকার এখন নতুন লক্ষ্য নিয়ে কাজ করছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রাজ্যটি আগামী পাঁচ বছরে গত দুই দশকে যে পরিমাণ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে, তার দ্বিগুণ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ়ভাবে বলেন, এই সংকল্প স্পষ্ট - বিহারের যুবকদের বিহারের মধ্যেই চাকরি খুঁজে বের করা উচিত এবং কাজ করা উচিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন, এটি বিহারের যুবকদের জন্য দ্বিগুণ বোনাসের সময়। তিনি দেশজুড়ে চলমান জিএসটি সঞ্চয় উৎসবের কথা তুলে ধরেন এবং জানান যে, বাইক এবং স্কুটারের উপর জিএসটি হ্রাসের ফলে বিহারের যুবকদের মধ্যে যে আনন্দের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে তিনি অবহিত হয়েছেন। এমনকি অনেক তরুণ ধনতেরাসের সময় এই কেনাকাটা করার পরিকল্পনাও করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বিহার এবং দেশের বেশিরভাগ প্রয়োজনীয় জিনিসপত্রের উপর জিএসটি হ্রাসের জন্য তাদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির সাথে সাথে দেশ স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠে, রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পায় বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি স্মরণ করেন যে, ২০১৪ সালের আগে ভারতকে "ভঙ্গুর পাঁচ" অর্থনীতির মধ্যে চিহ্নিত করা হত, যার প্রবৃদ্ধি কম এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সীমিত ছিল। আজ, ভারত উৎপাদন ও কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রবৃদ্ধির সাথে সাথে বিশ্বের শীর্ষ তিন অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হওয়ার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। শ্রী মোদী মোবাইল ফোন, ইলেকট্রনিক্স, অটোমোবাইল এবং প্রতিরক্ষার মতো ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানিতে অভূতপূর্ব প্রবৃদ্ধির কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই প্রবৃদ্ধি বৃহৎ শিল্প এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পে উল্লেখযোগ্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করেছে, যার ফলে আইটিআই-তে প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত যুবক-যুবতীরা ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে< মুদ্রা প্রকল্প কোটি কোটি তরুণ-তরুণীকে তাদের নিজস্ব উদ্যোগ শুরু করতে সাহায্য করেছে। এছাড়াও, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী উন্নত ভারত রোজগার যোজনা বাস্তবায়নের ঘোষণা করেন, যা প্রায় ৩.৫ কোটি যুবককে বেসরকারি খাতে কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত করতে সহায়তা করবে।
দেশের প্রতিটি যুবকের জন্য সুযোগ-সুবিধায় ভরা এই সময়কে নিশ্চিত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, যদিও অনেক কিছুর বিকল্প থাকতে পারে, কিন্তু দক্ষতা, উদ্ভাবন এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রমের কোনও বিকল্প নেই। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসের সাথে মন্তব্য করে এই বলে ভাষণ শেষ করেন যে, এই সমস্ত গুণাবলী ভারতের যুবসমাজের মধ্যে নিহিত এবং তাদের শক্তিই একটি বিকশিত ভারতের শক্তিতে পরিণত হবে৷ তিনি সকলের প্রতি আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরী, বিহারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিশ কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জুয়াল ওরাম, শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং, শ্রী সুকান্ত মজুমদার এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
উল্লেখ্য, যুব উন্নয়নের জন্য এক যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ হিসেবে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নয়াদিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ৬২,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন যুব-কেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন এদিন, যা দেশজুড়ে শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা এবং উদ্যোক্তাদের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে তুলে ধরেছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অনুসারে আয়োজিত জাতীয় দক্ষতা সমাবর্তনের চতুর্থ সংস্করণ, কৌশল দীক্ষান্ত সমারোহও ছিল, যেখানে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোক্তা মন্ত্রকের অধীনে শিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে ৪৬ জন সর্বভারতীয় শীর্ষস্থানীয় শিক্ষার্থীকে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে৷
With a strong focus on skilling and innovation, our government is preparing the Yuva Shakti to lead the future. Speaking at the launch of youth-centric initiatives in Delhi. https://t.co/kiAbStpTP4
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 4, 2025
India is a country of knowledge and skill. This intellectual strength is our greatest power. pic.twitter.com/jek8W4BXnS
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 4, 2025
ITIs are not only premier institutions of industrial education, they are also the workshops of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. pic.twitter.com/OKOnfSoolF
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 4, 2025
The PM-SETU Yojana will connect India's youth with the world's skill demands. pic.twitter.com/B0zWaPHbWU
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 4, 2025
Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur Ji devoted his entire life to social service and the advancement of education... The skill university being established in his name will serve as a powerful means to carry forward that vision. pic.twitter.com/AzMa8HRMYC
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 4, 2025
When the strength of the youth increases, the nation grows stronger. pic.twitter.com/lJI4vikRKf
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 4, 2025