Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh launching youth-focused initiatives worth over Rs.62,000 crore
India is a country of knowledge and skill, this intellectual strength is our greatest power: PM
ITIs are not only premier institutions of industrial education, they are also the workshops of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
The PM-SETU Yojana will connect India's youth with the world's skill demands: PM
Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur Ji devoted his entire life to social service and the advancement of education, the skill university being established in his name will serve as a powerful means to carry forward that vision: PM
When the strength of the youth increases, the nation grows stronger: PM
04 OCT 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore during Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. Extending greetings to lakhs of students associated with ITIs across the country, as well as the students and teachers of Bihar, the Prime Minister recalled that a few years ago, the government initiated a new tradition of organizing large-scale convocation ceremonies for ITI students. He remarked that today marks another milestone in that tradition.
Prime Minister stated that today’s ceremony symbolizes the priority India accords to skill development. He announced the launch of two major initiatives for youth across the country in the fields of education and skill development. Shri Modi highlighted that under the ₹60,000 crore PM SETU scheme, ITIs will now be more robustly integrated with industries. He further informed that 1,200 skill labs have been inaugurated today across Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Schools nationwide.
Shri Modi shared that the initial plan for the event was to hold a convocation ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan. However, as he remarked, it turned into a grand celebration—“a case of gold adorned with embellishment”—with the proposal from Shri Nitish Kumar to elevate the occasion into a mega-festival. The Prime Minister highlighted that several schemes and projects have been dedicated to the youth of Bihar from this very platform. These include the establishment of a new Skill Training University in Bihar, expansion of facilities in other universities, the formation of a new Youth Commission, and the issuance of appointment letters for permanent government jobs to thousands of young individuals. He affirmed that these initiatives are a guarantee for a brighter future for Bihar’s youth.
Recalling the recent large-scale programme focused on employment and self-reliance for the women of Bihar, which witnessed participation from lakhs of sisters, Shri Modi remarked that today’s mega programme for youth empowerment in Bihar further reflects the priority their government accords to the youth and women of the state.
Emphasising that India is a nation of knowledge and skill, and this intellectual strength is its greatest asset, the Prime Minister remarked that when skills and knowledge align with national needs and contribute to fulfilling them, their impact multiplies manifold. He highlighted that the demand of the 21st century is to rapidly advance local talent, local resources, local skills, and local knowledge in accordance with the country’s requirements. Underscoring the significant role of thousands of ITIs in this mission, Shri Modi remarked that currently, ITIs offer training in nearly 170 trades, and over the past 11 years, more than 1.5 crore youth have been trained in these disciplines, gaining technical qualifications across diverse sectors. He noted with pride that these skills are imparted in local languages, enabling better understanding and accessibility. This year, over 10 lakh students participated in the All India Trade Test, and the Prime Minister had the opportunity to felicitate more than forty-five of them during the event.
Prime Minister expressed pride in the moment, noting that a large number of the awardees hail from rural and remote parts of India. He highlighted the presence of daughters and Divyang companions among them, and commended their hard-earned success through dedication and perseverance.
“India’s ITIs are not only premier institutions for industrial education but also serve as workshops for building an Atmanirbhar Bharat”, exclaimed the Prime Minister emphasising that the government is focused on both increasing the number of ITIs and continuously upgrading them. He noted that until 2014, there were only 10,000 ITIs in the country, but in the past decade, nearly 5,000 new ITIs have been established. Shri Modi highlighted that the ITI network is being prepared to meet current industry skill requirements and anticipate future demands over the next ten years. To strengthen this alignment, coordination between industry and ITIs is being enhanced. He announced the launch of the PM SETU scheme, which will benefit over 1,000 ITI institutions across India. Through this initiative, ITIs will be upgraded with new machinery, industry training experts, and curricula tailored to present and future skill demands. “The PM SETU scheme will also connect Indian youth with global skill requirements”, stated Shri Modi.
Noting that thousands of youth from Bihar have joined today’s programme, Shri Modi remarked that this generation may not fully grasp how the education system in Bihar was devastated two to two-and-a-half decades ago. Schools were not opened sincerely, nor were recruitments conducted. The Prime Minister emphasized that every parent wishes for their child to study and progress locally. However, due to compulsion, lakhs of children had to leave Bihar and migrate to places like Banaras, Delhi, and Mumbai. He identified this as the true beginning of migration.
Shri Modi remarked that reviving a tree whose roots have been infested is a formidable feat, and likened the condition of Bihar under opposition’s misgovernance to such a tree. He stated that fortunately, the people of Bihar entrusted Shri Nitish Kumar with the responsibility of governance, and the entire team of the coalition government worked collectively to restore the derailed systems. The Prime Minister affirmed that today’s programme offers a glimpse of that transformation.
Expressing satisfaction that Bihar has received a new Skill University during today’s Kaushal Convocation Ceremony, the PM noted that the government led by Shri Nitish Kumar has named the university after Bharat Ratna Jananayak Karpoori Thakur. Shri Modi highlighted that Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur dedicated his entire life to public service and the expansion of education, consistently advocating for the upliftment of the most disadvantaged sections of society. He affirmed that the Skill University named in his honour will serve as a powerful medium to advance that very vision.
Prime Minister stated that their governments at Center and State are consistently working to modernize Bihar’s educational institutions. He informed that infrastructure expansion has commenced at IIT Patna, and the modernization of several major educational institutions across Bihar has also begun. Shri Modi announced that the Bihta campus of NIT Patna has now been opened for talented students. Additionally, he highlighted that new academic infrastructure foundations have been laid at Patna University, Bhupendra Mandal University, Jai Prakash University in Chhapra, and Nalanda Open University.
Highlighting that alongside strengthening educational institutions, the government led by Shri Nitish Kumar is actively working to reduce the financial burden of education for Bihar’s youth, Shri Modi noted that efforts are being made to ensure students do not face difficulties in paying fees for higher education. He stated that the Bihar Government has been supporting students through the Student Credit Card scheme, and a major decision has now been taken to make the education loans under this scheme interest-free. Additionally, the Prime Minister announced that student scholarships have been increased from ₹1,800 to ₹3,600.
“India is among the world’s youngest nations, and Bihar is one of the states with the highest proportion of youth”, remarked the Prime Minister, emphasizing that when the potential of Bihar’s youth grows, the strength of the nation increases. He affirmed that their government is working with full commitment to further empower Bihar’s youth. Shri Modi further highlighted that compared to the Opposition government in the past, Bihar’s education budget has been increased manifold. Today, nearly every village and hamlet in Bihar has a school, and the number of engineering and medical colleges has also grown significantly. He informed that the Central Government has recently approved Kendriya Vidyalayas for 19 districts in Bihar. The Prime Minister recalled that there was a time when Bihar lacked international-level sports infrastructure, but today, national and international sports events are being held in the state.
Highlighting that over the past two decades, the Bihar Government has connected 50 lakh youth with employment opportunities within the state, Shri Modi noted that in recent years alone, nearly 10 lakh permanent government jobs have been provided to Bihar’s youth. He pointed to the education department as a prime example, where large-scale recruitment of teachers is underway. He informed that in the last two years, more than 2.5 lakh teachers have been appointed in Bihar, resulting in both employment for youth and a significant improvement in the quality of the education system.
Underlining that the Bihar Government is now working with new targets, Shri Modi highlighted that the state aims to create twice as many employment opportunities in the next five years as were generated over the past two decades. The Prime Minister affirmed that the resolve is clear—Bihar’s youth should find jobs and work within Bihar itself.
Prime Minister remarked that this is a time of double bonus for the youth of Bihar. He highlighted the ongoing GST Savings Festival across the country and shared that he was informed about the happiness among Bihar’s youth due to reduced GST on bikes and scooters. Many young individuals have even planned to make these purchases during Dhanteras. Shri Modi extended his congratulations to the youth of Bihar and the nation for the reduction in GST on most of their essential items.
“As skills grow, the nation becomes self-reliant, exports increase, and employment opportunities expand”, remarked the Prime Minister. He recalled that before 2014, India was labelled among the "Fragile Five" economies, marked by low growth and limited job creation. Today, India is progressing towards becoming a top-three global economy, with significant growth in manufacturing and employment. Shri Modi highlighted unprecedented growth in manufacturing and exports in sectors such as mobile phones, electronics, automobiles, and defence. He noted that this surge has led to remarkable job creation across large industries and MSMEs, greatly benefiting the youth, including those trained in ITIs. He emphasized that the Mudra Scheme has helped crores of young people start their own ventures. Additionally, the Prime Minister announced the implementation of the ₹1 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, which will assist approximately 3.5 crore youth in securing employment in the private sector.
Affirming that this is a time filled with opportunities for every youth in the country, the Prime Minister emphasized that while alternatives may exist for many things, there is no substitute for skill, innovation, and hard work. The Prime Minister concluded by remarking with conviction that all these qualities reside within India’s youth, and their strength will become the strength of a Viksit Bharat and extended his heartfelt best wishes to all.
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary was present among other dignitaries at the event. Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers, Shri Jual Oram, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Shri Sukanta Majumdar and other dignitaries had connected to the event through video conferencing.
Background
In a landmark initiative for youth development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, giving a decisive push to education, skilling and entrepreneurship across the country. The programme also featured the Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh, the fourth edition of the National Skill Convocation, organized in accordance with the Prime Minister’s vision, where 46 All India Toppers from Industrial Training Institutes under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship were felicitated
Prime Minister launched PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs), a centrally sponsored scheme with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore. The scheme envisages the upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country in a hub-and-spoke model comprising 200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs. Each hub will be connected to four spokes on average, creating clusters equipped with advanced infrastructure, modern trades, digital learning systems and incubation facilities. Anchor Industry Partners will manage these clusters, ensuring outcome-based skilling aligned with market demand. Hubs will also house innovation centres, training-of-trainers facilities, production units and placement services, while spokes will focus on expanding access. Collectively, PM-SETU will redefine India’s ITI ecosystem, making it government-owned but industry-managed, with global co-financing support from the World Bank and Asian Development Bank. In the first phase of the scheme implementation there will be special focus on ITIs in Patna and Darbhanga.
Prime Minister inaugurated 1,200 Vocational Skill Labs established in 400 Navodaya Vidyalayas and 200 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across 34 States and Union Territories. These labs will equip students, including those in remote and tribal areas, with hands-on training in 12 high-demand sectors such as IT, automotive, agriculture, electronics, logistics and tourism. Aligned with the National Education Policy 2020 and CBSE curriculum, the project also involves the training of 1,200 vocational teachers to deliver industry-relevant learning and create an early foundation for employability.
A special emphasis of the programme will be on transformative projects in Bihar, reflecting the state’s rich legacy and youthful demographic. Prime Minister launched Bihar’s revamped Mukhyamantri Nishchay Svyam Sahayata Bhatta Yojana, under which nearly five lakh graduate youth every year will receive a monthly allowance of Rs.1,000 for two years, along with free skill training. He will also launch the redesigned Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme, which will provide completely interest-free education loans of up to Rs.4 lakh, significantly easing the financial burden of higher education. More than 3.92 lakh students have already availed loans worth more than Rs.7,880 crore under the scheme. Further strengthening youth empowerment in the state, Bihar Yuva Ayog, a statutory commission for people between the ages of 18 and 45, was formally inaugurated by the Prime Minister to channelise and harness the energies of the state’s young population.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur Skill University in Bihar, envisioned to impart industry-oriented courses and vocational education to create a globally competitive workforce.
Taking forward the National Education Policy 2020 with the vision to make higher education avenues better, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for new academic and research facilities in four universities of Bihar namely Patna University, Bhupendra Narayan Mandal University in Madhepura, Jai Prakash Vishwavidyalaya in Chapra and Nalanda Open University in Patna, under the PM-USHA (Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan). Together, these projects, with a total allocation of Rs. 160 crore, will benefit more than 27,000 students by enabling modern academic infrastructure, advanced laboratories, hostels and multidisciplinary learning.
Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Bihta campus of NIT Patna. With the capacity to host 6,500 students, the campus houses advanced facilities including a 5G use case lab, a Regional Academic Centre for Space established in collaboration with ISRO, and an Innovation and Incubation Centre that has already supported nine start-ups.
Prime Minister also distributed appointment letters to more than 4,000 newly recruited candidates in the Government of Bihar and released Rs. 450 crore in scholarships through Direct Benefit Transfer to 25 lakh students of Class 9 and 10 under the Mukhyamantri Balak/Balika Scholarship Scheme.
The initiatives launched are expected to create significant opportunities for India’s youth. By integrating education, skill development, entrepreneurship, and improved infrastructure, they aim to support a solid foundation for the country’s progress. With a special focus on Bihar, the state is likely to develop as a centre for skilled manpower, contributing to growth both regionally and nationally.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 62,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की युवा-केंद्रित पहलों का शुभारंभ करते हुए कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
भारत ज्ञान और कौशल का देश है, यह बौद्धिक शक्ति हमारी सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
आईटीआई न केवल औद्योगिक शिक्षा के प्रमुख संस्थान हैं, बल्कि वे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की कार्यशालाएं भी हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
पीएम-सेतु योजना भारत के युवाओं को दुनिया की कौशल मांगों से जोड़ेगी: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
भारत रत्न कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी ने अपना पूरा जीवन समाज सेवा और शिक्षा के उत्थान के लिए समर्पित कर दिया, उनके नाम पर स्थापित किया जा रहा कौशल विश्वविद्यालय उस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने का एक सशक्त माध्यम बनेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
युवाओं की ताकत बढ़ने से राष्ट्र की मजबूती होती है: प्रधानमंत्री
04 OCT 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान 62,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न युवा-केंद्रित पहलों का शुभारंभ किया। देश भर के आईटीआई से जुड़े लाखों छात्रों और बिहार के छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि कुछ वर्ष पहले सरकार ने आईटीआई छात्रों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित करने की एक नई परंपरा शुरू की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का दिन उस परंपरा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का समारोह भारत द्वारा कौशल विकास को दी जाने वाली प्राथमिकता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में देश भर के युवाओं के लिए दो प्रमुख पहलों की शुरुआत की घोषणा की। श्री मोदी ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि 60,000 करोड़ रुपये की पीएम सेतु योजना के तहत आईटीआई अब उद्योगों के साथ और अधिक मज़बूती से एकीकृत होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश भर के नवोदय विद्यालयों और एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूलों में 1,200 कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस आयोजन की प्रारंभिक योजना विज्ञान भवन में एक दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित करने की थी। उन्होंने कहा श्री नीतीश कुमार द्वारा इस अवसर को एक विशाल उत्सव में बदलने के प्रस्ताव के साथ यह एक भव्य समारोह - "सुनहरे आभूषणों से सुसज्जित एक “पिटारे” - में बदल गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि इसी मंच से बिहार के युवाओं के लिए कई योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया गया है। इनमें बिहार में एक नए कौशल प्रशिक्षण विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना, अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों में सुविधाओं का विस्तार, एक नए युवा आयोग का गठन और हज़ारों युवाओं को स्थायी सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए नियुक्ति पत्र जारी करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल बिहार के युवाओं के उज्जवल भविष्य की गारंटी हैं।
श्री मोदी ने बिहार की महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार और आत्मनिर्भरता पर केन्द्रित लाखों बहनों के लिये हाल ही में आयोजित बड़े कार्यक्रम को याद करते हुए कहा कि बिहार में युवा सशक्तीकरण के लिए आज का यह विशाल कार्यक्रम राज्य के युवाओं और महिलाओं के प्रति उनकी सरकार की प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ज्ञान और कौशल का देश है और यह बौद्धिक शक्ति इसकी सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति है। जब कौशल और ज्ञान राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं के साथ जुड़ते हैं और उन्हें पूरा करने में योगदान देते हैं तो उनका प्रभाव कई गुना बढ़ जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी की माँग देश की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार स्थानीय प्रतिभा, स्थानीय संसाधनों, स्थानीय कौशल और स्थानीय ज्ञान को तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ाने की है। इस मिशन में हज़ारों आईटीआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वर्तमान में आईटीआई लगभग 170 ट्रेडों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। पिछले 11 वर्षों में, 1.5 करोड़ से ज़्यादा युवाओं ने इन विषयों में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी योग्यताएँ प्राप्त की हैं। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ कहा कि ये कौशल स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिससे बेहतर समझ और सुगमता संभव होती है। इस वर्ष अखिल भारतीय ट्रेड टेस्ट में 10 लाख से ज़्यादा छात्रों ने भाग लिया और प्रधानमंत्री को इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उनमें से 45 से ज़्यादा को सम्मानित करने का अवसर मिला।
श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर गर्व व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि पुरस्कार विजेताओं में से काफी लोग भारत के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों से हैं। उन्होंने इनमें बेटियों और दिव्यांग साथियों की उपस्थिति का जिक्र करते हुए समर्पण एवं दृढ़ता से अर्जित उनकी सफलता की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा "भारत के आईटीआई न केवल औद्योगिक शिक्षा के लिए प्रमुख संस्थान हैं बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण हेतु कार्यशालाओं के रूप में भी काम करते हैं।" उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सरकार आईटीआई की संख्या बढ़ाने और उन्हें निरंतर उन्नत बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। वर्ष 2014 तक देश में केवल 10,000 आईटीआई थे लेकिन पिछले एक दशक में लगभग 5,000 नए आईटीआई स्थापित किए गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि आईटीआई नेटवर्क को वर्तमान उद्योग कौशल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और अगले दस वर्षों में भविष्य की मांगों का अनुमान लगाने के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है। इस दिशा में उद्योग और आईटीआई के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने पीएम सेतु योजना शुरू करने की घोषणा की जिससे पूरे भारत में 1,000 से अधिक आईटीआई संस्थान लाभान्वित होंगे। इस पहल के माध्यम से आईटीआई को नई मशीनरी, उद्योग प्रशिक्षण विशेषज्ञों और वर्तमान एवं भविष्य की कौशल मांगों के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम के साथ उन्नत किया जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा "पीएम सेतु योजना भारतीय युवाओं को वैश्विक कौशल आवश्यकताओं से भी जोड़ेगी।"
श्री मोदी ने आज के कार्यक्रम में बिहार के हज़ारों युवाओं के शामिल होने का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि आज की पीढ़ी शायद पूरी तरह से समझ नहीं पाएगी कि दो-ढाई दशक पहले बिहार की शिक्षा व्यवस्था कितनी बदहाल थी। न तो स्कूल ईमानदारी से खोले गए और न ही भर्तियाँ की गईं। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि हर माता-पिता की इच्छा होती है कि उनका बच्चा यहीं पढ़े और आगे बढ़े। लेकिन, मजबूरी में लाखों बच्चों को बिहार छोड़कर बनारस, दिल्ली और मुंबई जैसी जगहों पर पलायन करना पड़ा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जिस पेड़ की जड़ें सड़ चुकी हों, उसे पुनर्जीवित करना एक कठिन काम है, उन्होंने विपक्ष के कुशासन में बिहार की स्थिति की तुलना ऐसे ही एक पेड़ करते हुए कहा कि सौभाग्य से बिहार की जनता ने श्री नीतीश कुमार को शासन की ज़िम्मेदारी सौंपी और गठबंधन सरकार की पूरी टीम ने पटरी से उतरी व्यवस्थाओं को बहाल करने के लिए मिलकर काम किया। आज का कार्यक्रम उस बदलाव की एक झलक पेश करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज के कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह में बिहार को एक नए कौशल विश्वविद्यालय की सौगात मिलने पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि श्री नीतीश कुमार के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने इस विश्वविद्यालय का नाम भारत रत्न जननायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर के नाम पर रखा है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया भारत रत्न कर्पूरी ठाकुर ने अपना पूरा जीवन जनसेवा और शिक्षा के विस्तार के लिए समर्पित कर दिया और समाज के सबसे वंचित वर्गों के उत्थान के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करते रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके सम्मान में नामित कौशल विश्वविद्यालय इसी दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने का एक सशक्त माध्यम बनेगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य की उनकी सरकारें बिहार के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही हैं। आईआईटी पटना में बुनियादी ढाँचे का विस्तार शुरू हो चुका है और बिहार के कई प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का आधुनिकीकरण भी शुरू हो गया है। श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि एनआईटी पटना का बिहटा परिसर अब प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों के लिए खोल दिया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पटना विश्वविद्यालय, भूपेंद्र मंडल विश्वविद्यालय, छपरा स्थित जय प्रकाश विश्वविद्यालय और नालंदा मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय में नए शैक्षणिक बुनियादी ढाँचे की नींव रखी गई है।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को मज़बूत करने के साथ-साथ श्री नीतीश कुमार के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार बिहार के युवाओं पर शिक्षा का आर्थिक बोझ कम करने के लिए भी सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों को उच्च शिक्षा की फीस भरने में कोई कठिनाई न हो, इसके लिए भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि बिहार सरकार स्टूडेंट क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना के माध्यम से छात्रों की मदद कर रही है और अब इस योजना के तहत शिक्षा ऋण को ब्याज मुक्त बनाने का एक बड़ा फैसला लिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की है कि छात्रों की छात्रवृत्ति राशि 1,800 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 3,600 रुपये कर दी गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत दुनिया के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है और बिहार युवाओं के उच्चतम अनुपात वाले राज्यों में से एक है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जब बिहार के युवाओं की क्षमता बढ़ती है, तो राष्ट्र की शक्ति भी बढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार बिहार के युवाओं को और सशक्त बनाने के लिए पूरी प्रतिबद्धता से काम कर रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछली विपक्षी सरकारों की तुलना में बिहार के शिक्षा बजट में कई गुना वृद्धि की गई है। आज बिहार के लगभग हर गाँव और बस्ती में एक स्कूल है और इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने हाल ही में बिहार के 19 जिलों में केंद्रीय विद्यालयों को मंजूरी दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक समय था जब बिहार में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के खेल बुनियादी ढांचे का अभाव था, लेकिन आज राज्य में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजन हो रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी ने पिछले दो दशकों में बिहार सरकार द्वारा 50 लाख युवाओं को राज्य में ही रोज़गार के अवसरों से जोड़ने का ज़िक्र करते हुए, कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में ही बिहार के युवाओं को लगभग 10 लाख स्थायी सरकारी नौकरियाँ प्रदान की गई हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षा विभाग को इसका एक प्रमुख उदाहरण बताया, जहाँ बड़े पैमाने पर शिक्षकों की भर्ती चल रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले दो वर्षों में बिहार में 2.5 लाख से ज़्यादा शिक्षकों की नियुक्ति हुई है, जिससे युवाओं को रोज़गार के अवसर तो मिले ही हैं, साथ ही शिक्षा प्रणाली की गुणवत्ता में भी उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बिहार सरकार अब नए लक्ष्यों के साथ काम कर रही है, और राज्य का लक्ष्य अगले पाँच वर्षों में रोज़गार के दोगुने अवसर पैदा करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि उनका संकल्प स्पष्ट है- बिहार के युवाओं को बिहार में ही रोज़गार और काम मिलना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार के युवाओं के लिए यह दोहरे बोनस का समय है। उन्होंने देश भर में चल रहे जीएसटी बचत उत्सव का ज़िक्र किया और बताया कि उन्हें बाइक और स्कूटर पर जीएसटी कम होने से बिहार के युवाओं में खुशी की खबर मिली है। कई युवाओं ने तो धनतेरस पर ये खरीदारी करने की योजना भी बना ली है। श्री मोदी ने बिहार और देश के युवाओं को उनकी ज़्यादातर ज़रूरी चीज़ों पर जीएसटी कम होने पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे कौशल बढ़ता है, राष्ट्र आत्मनिर्भर बनता है, निर्यात बढ़ता है और रोज़गार के अवसर बढ़ते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले, भारत को "कमजोर पाँच" अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में गिना जाता था जहाँ विकास दर कम थी और रोज़गार सृजन सीमित था। आज भारत विनिर्माण और रोज़गार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साथ, शीर्ष तीन वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल होने की ओर अग्रसर है। श्री मोदी ने मोबाइल फ़ोन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटोमोबाइल और रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण और निर्यात में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वृद्धि से बड़े उद्योगों और एमएसएमई में उल्लेखनीय रोज़गार सृजन हुआ है, जिससे आईटीआई में प्रशिक्षित युवाओं सहित युवाओं को काफ़ी लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि मुद्रा योजना ने करोड़ों युवाओं को अपना उद्यम शुरू करने में मदद की है। इसके अतिरिक्त प्रधानमंत्री ने 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की प्रधानमंत्री विकासशील भारत रोज़गार योजना के कार्यान्वयन की घोषणा की जिससे लगभग 3.5 करोड़ युवाओं को निजी क्षेत्र में रोज़गार हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि देश के हर युवा के लिए यह समय अवसरों से भरा है और कई चीज़ों के विकल्प मौजूद हो सकते हैं लेकिन कौशल, नवाचार और कड़ी मेहनत का कोई विकल्प नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे विश्वास के साथ कहा कि ये सभी गुण भारत के युवाओं में निहित हैं और उनकी ताकत ही विकसित भारत की ताकत बनेगी। उन्होंने सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह, श्री सुकांत मजूमदार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने युवा विकास की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में 62,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न युवा-केंद्रित पहलों की शुरूआत की, जिससे देश भर में शिक्षा, कौशल और उद्यमिता को एक निर्णायक बढ़ावा मिलेगा। कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह के चौथे संस्करण, कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के 46 अखिल भारतीय टॉपरों को सम्मानित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 60,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना पीएम-सेतु (अपग्रेडेड आईटीआई के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल और रोजगार परिवर्तन) का शुभारंभ किया। इस योजना में देश भर में 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई को हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल में अपग्रेड करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें 200 हब आईटीआई और 800 स्पोक आईटीआई शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक हब औसतन चार स्पोक से जुड़ा होगा, जिससे उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे, आधुनिक ट्रेडों, डिजिटल लर्निंग सिस्टम और इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाओं से लैस क्लस्टर बनेंगे। एंकर इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स इन क्लस्टरों का प्रबंधन करेंगे, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि बाजार की मांग के अनुरूप परिणाम-आधारित कौशल विकास हो, हब में नवाचार केंद्र, प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण की सुविधाएं, उत्पादन इकाइयां और प्लेसमेंट सेवाएं भी होंगी। योजना के कार्यान्वयन के प्रथम चरण में पटना और दरभंगा के आईटीआई पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 400 नवोदय विद्यालयों और 200 एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों में स्थापित 1,200 व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्घाटन किया। ये प्रयोगशालाएँ दूरस्थ और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के छात्रों सहित, आईटी, ऑटोमोटिव, कृषि, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, लॉजिस्टिक्स और पर्यटन जैसे 12 उच्च-मांग वाले क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगी। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 और सीबीएसई पाठ्यक्रम के अनुरूप, इस परियोजना में उद्योग-प्रासंगिक शिक्षा प्रदान करने और रोजगार के लिए प्रारंभिक आधार तैयार करने हेतु 1,200 व्यावसायिक शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करना भी शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम का विशेष जोर बिहार में परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं पर होगा, जो राज्य की समृद्ध विरासत और युवा जनसांख्यिकी को प्रतिबिंबित करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार की पुनर्निर्मित मुख्यमंत्री निश्चय स्वयं सहायता भत्ता योजना का शुभारंभ किया, जिसके तहत हर साल लगभग पांच लाख स्नातक युवाओं को दो साल के लिए 1,000 रुपये का मासिक भत्ता और मुफ्त कौशल प्रशिक्षण मिलेगा। उन्होंने पुनः डिजाइन की गई बिहार स्टूडेंट क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना का भी शुभारंभ किया, जो 4 लाख रुपये तक के पूरी तरह से ब्याज मुक्त शिक्षा ऋण प्रदान करेगी, जिससे उच्च शिक्षा का वित्तीय बोझ काफी कम हो जाएगा। इस योजना के तहत 3.92 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने पहले ही 7,880 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऋण प्राप्त किए हैं। राज्य में युवा सशक्तीकरण को और मजबूत करने के लिए, 18 से 45 वर्ष की आयु के लोगों के लिए एक वैधानिक आयोग एवं बिहार युवा आयोग का औपचारिक रूप से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन किया गया ताकि राज्य की युवा आबादी की ऊर्जा को दिशा दी जा सके
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार में जन नायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर कौशल विश्वविद्यालय का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल तैयार करने के लिए उद्योग-उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रम और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा प्रदान करना है।
उच्च शिक्षा के अवसरों को बेहतर बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम-उषा (प्रधानमंत्री उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान) के अंतर्गत बिहार के चार विश्वविद्यालयों, पटना विश्वविद्यालय, मधेपुरा स्थित भूपेंद्र नारायण मंडल विश्वविद्यालय, छपरा स्थित जय प्रकाश विश्वविद्यालय और पटना स्थित नालंदा मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय में नई शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान सुविधाओं की आधारशिला रखी। कुल 160 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन वाली ये परियोजनाएँ आधुनिक शैक्षणिक अवसंरचना, उन्नत प्रयोगशालाओं, छात्रावासों और बहु-विषयक शिक्षण को सक्षम बनाकर 27,000 से अधिक छात्रों को लाभान्वित करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनआईटी पटना के बिहटा परिसर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। 6,500 छात्रों की क्षमता वाले इस परिसर में 5G यूज़ केस लैब, इसरो के सहयोग से स्थापित एक क्षेत्रीय अंतरिक्ष शैक्षणिक केंद्र, और एक नवाचार एवं इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र सहित उन्नत सुविधाएँ मौजूद हैं, जो पहले ही नौ स्टार्ट-अप्स को सहायता प्रदान कर चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार सरकार में 4,000 से अधिक नवनियुक्त उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र भी वितरित किए तथा मुख्यमंत्री बालक/बालिका छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत कक्षा 9 और 10 के 25 लाख विद्यार्थियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से 450 करोड़ रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति जारी की।
इन पहलों की शुरूआत से भारत के युवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है। शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता और बेहतर बुनियादी ढाँचे को एकीकृत करके, इनका उद्देश्य देश की प्रगति के लिए एक ठोस आधार प्रदान करना है। बिहार पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, यह राज्य कुशल जनशक्ति के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होगा और क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विकास में योगदान देगा।