Prime Minister's Office
PM hails Bihar’s New Ramsar Sites as Milestone in India’s Wetlands Conservation Drive
27 SEP 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the addition of two new Ramsar Sites from Bihar—Gokul Jalashay (448 hectares) in Buxar district and Udaipur Jheel (319 hectares) in West Champaran district—as a proud moment for India’s environmental stewardship.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Wonderful news! Wetlands are vital to sustainable development. A special appreciation to the people of Bihar, who are showing in thought and action how to be at the forefront of environmental conservation.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બિહારના નવા રામસર સ્થળોને ભારતના જળપ્લાવિત સંરક્ષણ અભિયાનમાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ગણાવ્યા
27 SEP 2025 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે બિહારમાંથી બે નવા રામસર સ્થળો - બક્સર જિલ્લામાં ગોકુલ જલાશય (448 હેક્ટર) અને પશ્ચિમ ચંપારણ જિલ્લામાં ઉદયપુર ઝીલ (319 હેક્ટર) - ના ઉમેરાને ભારતના પર્યાવરણીય સંચાલન માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ ગણાવી.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવ દ્વારા X પર લખેલી પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"અદ્ભુત સમાચાર! જળપ્લાવિત વિસ્તારો ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. બિહારના લોકો માટે ખાસ પ્રશંસા, જેઓ પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણમાં મોખરે કેવી રીતે રહેવું તે વિચાર અને કાર્યમાં બતાવી રહ્યા છે."