Prime Minister's Office
PM hails Bihar’s New Ramsar Sites as Milestone in India’s Wetlands Conservation Drive
27 SEP 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the addition of two new Ramsar Sites from Bihar—Gokul Jalashay (448 hectares) in Buxar district and Udaipur Jheel (319 hectares) in West Champaran district—as a proud moment for India’s environmental stewardship.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Wonderful news! Wetlands are vital to sustainable development. A special appreciation to the people of Bihar, who are showing in thought and action how to be at the forefront of environmental conservation.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ জলাশয় সংৰক্ষণ অভিযানৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে বিহাৰৰ নতুন ৰামছাৰ স্থানক প্ৰশংসা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
27 SEP 2025 6:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বিহাৰৰ দুটা নতুন ৰামছাৰ ছাইট—বক্সাৰ জিলাৰ গোকুল জলাশয় (৪৪৮ হেক্টৰ) আৰু পশ্চিম চম্পাৰণ জিলাৰ উদয়পুৰ ঝীল (৩১৯ হেক্টৰ) সংযোজন কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে এক গৌৰৱময় মুহূৰ্ত হিচাপে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱৰ এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়-
"অতি আনন্দৰ খবৰ! বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ বাবে জলাশয় অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়।এয়া পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেনেকৈ আগৰণুৱা হ'ব পাৰি সেই বিষয়ে চিন্তা আৰু কৰ্মৰে দেখুৱাই দিয়া বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি এক বিশেষ প্ৰশংসা।"