Prime Minister's Office
PM hails Bihar’s New Ramsar Sites as Milestone in India’s Wetlands Conservation Drive
27 SEP 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the addition of two new Ramsar Sites from Bihar—Gokul Jalashay (448 hectares) in Buxar district and Udaipur Jheel (319 hectares) in West Champaran district—as a proud moment for India’s environmental stewardship.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Wonderful news! Wetlands are vital to sustainable development. A special appreciation to the people of Bihar, who are showing in thought and action how to be at the forefront of environmental conservation.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के नए रामसर स्थलों को आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण अभियान में बड़ी उपलब्धि बताया
27 SEP 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बिहार से जुड़े दो नए रामसर स्थलों—बक्सर ज़िले में गोकुल जलाशय (448 हेक्टेयर) और पश्चिम चंपारण ज़िले की उदयपुर झील (319 हेक्टेयर- को शामिल किए जाने की सराहना की और इसे भारत के पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए गौरव का क्षण बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव के एक्स (X) पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा :
“बहुत ही शानदार खबर! आर्द्रभूमियाँ सतत विकास के लिए बेहद अहम हैं। बिहार की जनता को विशेष बधाई, जो विचार और कार्य-दोनों में यह दिखा रही है कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण में अग्रणी कैसे बनें।”