தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தென் கொரியாவில் நடைபெறும் பூசன் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் தலைமையிலான குழு பங்கேற்க உள்ளது
16 SEP 2025 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
தென் கொரியாவில் நடைபெறும் பூசன் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் முதலாவது அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான குழு மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் தலைமையில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளது. கலாச்சார தூதுவை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் சர்வதேச அளவில் படைப்பாற்றல் ஒத்துழைப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், படைப்பாற்றல் பொருளாதாரத்தின் உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவை நிலை நிறுத்தவும் நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை சுட்டிக்காட்டும் வகையில், இந்தியாவிலிருந்து செல்லும் முதலாவது அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான குழு இதுவாகும்.
இக்குழுவில், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம், எஃப்ஐசிசிஐ, எஃப்டிஐஐ, எஸ்ஆர்எஃப் டிஐஐ மற்றும் ஐஐஎம்சி பிரதிநிதிகள், வேவ்ஸ் பஜார் முன்முயற்சியிலிருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட படைப்பாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் இடம் பெற உள்ளனர்.
இப்பயணம் குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவித்த மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன், ஆசிய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய திரைப்படத்தின் சிறந்தவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் விழாவான பூசன் சர்வதேச திரைப்படவிழா 2025-ல் பங்கேற்பதில் இந்தியா பெருமைப்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார். தென்கொரியாவுடன் கலாச்சார பிணைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், ஏவிஜிசியில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதல், இணைத்தயாரிப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் என்ற இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எங்களுடைய பங்களிப்பு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். வேவ்ஸ் பஜார் மற்றும் பாரத் திருவிழா மூலம் நமது படைப்பு பொருளாதாரத்தை மட்டுமல்லாமல் இந்தியாவின் காலத்தால் அழியாத பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் திறமையையும் நாம் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியப் பங்களிப்பின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
“இந்தியா – உலகிற்கான படைப்புப் பொருளாதாரம்” என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ், பூசன் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா மற்றும் ஆசிய கருத்துகள் மற்றும் திரைப்பட சந்தையில் பாரத் அரங்கு அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
பூசனில் இந்திய திரைப்படங்கள் திரையிடல்:
ஸ்பையிங் ஸ்டார்ஸ் (பத்மஸ்ரீ நிலா மாதப் பாண்டா) - தொடக்க போட்டிப் பிரிவில் பங்கேற்கிறது.
இஃப் ஆன் எ வின்டர் நைட் (சஞ்சு சுரேந்திரன்); கோக் கோக் கோகூக் (மஹர்ஷி துஹின் காஷ்யப்); ஷேப் ஆஃப் மோமோ (ட்ரிபெனி ராய்) - ஆசிய பிரிவின் கீழ்.
பயான் (பிகாஸ் ரஞ்சன் மிஸ்ரா); டோன்ட் டெல் மதர் (அனூப் லோக்கூர்); ஃபுல் பிளேட் (தன்னிஷ்தா சட்டர்ஜி); கரிஞ்சி (ஷீதல் என்.எஸ்.); ஐ, பாப்பி (விவேக் சவுத்ரி) உள்ளிட்ட திரைப்படங்களும் திரையிடப்பட உள்ளன.
ஆசிய தயாரிப்பு சந்தையில், ஐந்து இந்திய திரைப்படங்கள் இணை தயாரிப்பு சந்தைக்காகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
டிஃபிகல்ட் டாட்டர்ஸ் - சோனி ரஸ்தான் இயக்கியது. ஆலியா பட், ஷாஹீன் பட், ஆலன் மெக்அலெக்ஸ் மற்றும் கிரிஷ்மா ஷா தயாரித்தது..
தி லாஸ்ட் ஆஃப் தெம் பிளேக்ஸ் - குஞ்சிலா மாசிலாமணி இயக்கியது. பயல் கபாடியா, ஜியோ பேபி மற்றும் கனி குஸ்ருதி தயாரித்தது.
லங்கா (தி ஃபயர்) - சவுரவ் ராய் இயக்கியது. சுதீப்தா சாதுகான், விராஜ் செலோட் மற்றும் அங்கிதா புர்கயஸ்தா தயாரித்தது.
மூன் - பிரதீப் குர்பா இயக்கி தயாரித்தது.
தி மேஜிக்கல் மென் - பிப்லாப் சர்க்கார் இயக்கியது. இந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச கூட்டாளர்கள் இணைந்து தயாரித்தது.
பாரத் திருவிழா - இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தைக் கொண்டாடுதல்
தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் "பாரத் திருவிழா" என்ற பெயரில் இந்திய கலைகள், இசை மற்றும் உணவு வகைகள் குறித்த நிகழ்வை நடத்த உள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, இந்தியா - கொரியா மக்களிடையே ஆழமான மக்களிடையேயான தொடர்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சார தொடர்புக்கான ஒரு தளமாக செயல்படும். இதில் இந்திய - கொரிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் தொழில்துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த தலைவர்கள் பங்கேக உள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to Showcase its Creative Prowess at Busan International Film Festival 2025 in South Korea; MoS Dr L. Murugan to Lead First-Ever Ministerial Delegation from India to BIFF
BIFF 2025 to Feature India’s Strongest-Ever Line-Up with 10 Films; 5 Indian Projects selected for Co-Production Market at ACFM, Asian Contents & Film Market.
Participation at BIFF 2025 Underscores India’s Resolve to Expand Co-Productions, Boost AVGC Opportunities, and Strengthen Cultural Bonds with South Korea
WAVES Bazaar at Bharat Pavilion to Connect Indian Creators with Global Markets and Highlight Incentives for Co-Production & AVGC
Bharat Parv and Indian Films to Celebrate India’s Culture and Creativity at Busan; Policy Dialogues and MoUs to Strengthen India–Korea AVGC & Film Co-Production Framework
16 SEP 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to make a significant mark at the Busan International Film Festival (BIFF) 2025 and the Asian Contents & Film Market (ACFM) in South Korea with a high-level delegation led by Dr L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting. This will be the first-ever Ministerial delegation from India to BIFF, underscoring the nation’s commitment to strengthen cultural diplomacy, expand creative collaborations internationally, and position India as a global hub of the Creative Economy.
The delegation will comprise senior officials of the Ministry of I&B, representatives from NFDC, FICCI, FTII, SRFTII, and IIMC, along with select creators from the WAVES Bazaar initiative.
Ahead of the visit, Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan said, “India is proud to participate in BIFF 2025, a festival that brings together the best of Asian and global cinema. Our presence here reflects India’s resolve to expand co-productions, create new opportunities in AVGC, and strengthen cultural bonds with South Korea. Through WAVES Bazaar and Bharat Parv, we showcase not only our creative economy but also the timeless heritage and talent of India.”
Key Highlights of India’s Participation
Bharat Pavilion at BIFF & ACFM – Spotlighting the ‘WAVES Bazaar’ Initiative
The Bharat Pavilion will be set up at both BIFF & ACFM under the theme “India – Creative Economy for the World”. The Pavilion will highlight the WAVES Bazaar initiative, designed to connect Indian content creators, producers, and distributors with global markets through B2B meetings. As part of ACFM’s Official Programme, a panel discussion on “India–Korea Synergies: New Horizons in Co-Productions” will be organised with leading industry representatives and government officials from both countries.
Showcasing Indian Cinema at Busan
India’s showcase this year is the strongest-ever, with over ten films reflecting the diversity of Indian storytelling:
• Spying Stars (Padma Shri Nila Madhab Panda) – competing in the Inaugural Competition section.
• If on a Winter Night (Sanju Surendran); Kok Kok Kokoook (Maharshi Tuhin Kashyap); Shape of Momo (Tribeny Rai) – under Vision Asia section.
• Other projects include Bayaan (Bikas Ranjan Mishra); Don’t Tell Mother (Anoop Lokkur); Full Plate (Tannishtha Chatterjee); Karinji (Sheetal N.S.); I, Poppy (Vivek Chaudhary).
At the Asian Project Market (ACFM), five Indian projects are selected for the Co-Production Market:
• Difficult Daughters – directed by Soni Razdan; produced by Alia Bhatt, Shaheen Bhatt, Alan McAlex, and Grishma Shah.
• The Last of Them Plagues – directed by Kunjila Mascillamani; produced by Payal Kapadia, Jeo Baby, and Kani Kusruti.
• Lanka (The Fire) – directed by Saurav Rai; produced by Sudeepta Sadhukhan, Viraj Selot, and Ankita Purkayastha.
• Moon – directed and produced by Pradip Kurbah.
• The Magical Men – directed by Biplob Sarkar; co-produced by India and international partners.
Bharat Parv – Celebrating Indian Culture
The Ministry of I&B will host “Bharat Parv”, a cultural evening featuring Indian arts, music, and cuisine. The event will serve as a platform for deeper people-to-people and cultural connect between India and Korea, with participation of leaders from both Indian and Korean media and entertainment industries.
Policy Dialogues & Collaborations
• A G2G meeting of MoS I&B with the Minister of Culture, Sports & Tourism, Republic of Korea, is planned to launch a structured dialogue for an India–Korea AVGC & Film Co-Production Framework.
• Signing of Letters of Intent (LoIs) is scheduled between NFDC, FTII, IICT (India) and Korean institutions including KAFA, KOFIC, KOCCA, as well as Korean OTT platforms for training, exchange programmes, and Indian content distribution.
About BIFF and ACFM
The Busan International Film Festival (BIFF) is one of Asia’s most prestigious film festivals, recognised by FIAPF alongside the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) and the Cannes Film Festival. The Asian Contents & Film Market (ACFM) serves as a premier co-production and financing platform, connecting filmmakers with global investors and partners.