Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of flood affected areas of Punjab
PM conducts review and assesses damage in meeting in Gurdaspur
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1600 crore for Punjab in addition to the Rs 12,000 crore already in the state’s kitty
PM announces Rs.2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs.50,000 for the injured
PM announces comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme to children orphaned due to recent floods and landslides
PM meets affected families and offers condolences
PM also meets personnel of the NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and praises their efforts
Central Government assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected areas
09 SEP 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Punjab on 9th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts and heavy rain in affected areas of Punjab.
Prime Minister conducted an aerial survey of flood affected areas in Punjab. Thereafter, he had an official review meeting in Gurdaspur with officials and elected representatives. PM Modi reviewed the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assessed the damage that has occurred in Punjab.
The Prime Minister announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1600 crore for Punjab in addition to the Rs 12,000 crore already in the state’s kitty. There will be advance release of the second instalment of SDRF and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for a multi-dimensional approach to help the entire region and its people recover. This would include measures such as rebuilding homes under the PM Awas Yojana, restoring national highways, reconstructing schools, providing relief through the PMNRF, and distributing mini kits for livestock.
Recognizing the critical need to support the agricultural community, additional assistance will be provided specifically targeted at farmers who currently lack power connections. For bores which have been silted over or swept away, support for refurbishing would be extended under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana on project mode, as per specific proposal from the State Government.
For bore pumps that are running on diesel, convergence with MNRE for solar panels & support will be facilitated for micro irrigation under Per Drop More Crop guidelines.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin, financial assistance will be extended under “Special Project’’ submitted by Government of Punjab for reconstruction of houses in rural areas to eligible households whose houses have been damaged due to floods.
Government schools damaged in the recent floods in Punjab will be financially supported under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan. The State Government is required to provide all requisite supporting information as per guidelines.
Construction of recharge structures for water harvesting will be undertaken extensively in Punjab under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari program. This will be aimed to repair damaged recharge structures and construct additional water harvesting structures. These efforts will enhance rainwater harvesting and ensure long-term water sustainability.
The Union Government has also sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Punjab to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
Prime Minister expressed his condolences to the family members of those who have lost their lives in the natural calamity and stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Governments in this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
Prime Minister also met families from Punjab who were affected by the calamities and floods. He expressed his complete solidarity with all those who had suffered and expressed deep sorrow who had lost their close ones.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs.2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs.50,000 to the seriously injured in the floods and natural calamity.
The Prime Minister announced that children orphaned due to the recent floods and landslides will be extended comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme. This will ensure their long-term welfare.
Prime Minister stated that all assistance under disaster management rules are being made including advance disbursements to the States. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams.
Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
পাঞ্জাবের বন্যা কবলিত এলাকাগুলি আকাশপথে পরিদর্শন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পাঞ্জাবের জন্য ১৬০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী, যা ইতিমধ্যেই রাজ্যের তহবিলে থাকা ১২,০০০ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত
09 SEP 2025 5:34PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে পাঞ্জাব সফরে গিয়ে বন্যা পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখেছেন এবং পাঞ্জাবের ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকায় মেঘ ভাঙন এবং ভারী বৃষ্টিপাতের কারণে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
পাঞ্জাবের বন্যা কবলিত এলাকাগুলি আকাশপথে পরিদর্শন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এরপর, তিনি গুরুদাসপুরে প্রশাসনিক কর্মকর্তা এবং নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধিদের সাথে একটি আনুষ্ঠানিক পর্যালোচনা সভা করেছেন। ত্রাণ ও পুনর্বাসন ব্যবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করার পাশাপাশি পাঞ্জাবে যে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়েছে তা মূল্যায়ন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী।
পাঞ্জাবের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৬০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা ঘোষণা করেছেন, যা রাজ্যের তহবিলে ইতিমধ্যেই থাকা ১২,০০০ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত। এসডিআরএফ এবং পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির অগ্রিম টাকাও পাঞ্জাবের জন্য প্রদান করা হবে বলে ঘোষণা করেছেন তিনি।
পাঞ্জাবের সমস্ত দুর্গত অঞ্চল এবং এথানকার জনগণকে পুনরুদ্ধারে সহায়তা করার জন্য বহুমাত্রিক পদ্ধতির প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে পিএম আবাস যোজনার আওতায় ঘরবাড়ি পুনর্নির্মাণ, জাতীয় মহাসড়ক পুনরুদ্ধার, স্কুল পুনর্নির্মাণ, পিএম জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিলের মাধ্যমে ত্রাণ প্রদান এবং গবাদি পশুর জন্য মিনি কিট বিতরণ।
কৃষক সম্প্রদায়কে সহায়তা করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা স্বীকার করে, বিশেষ করে যেসব কৃষকদের বর্তমানে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ নেই তাদের লক্ষ্য করে অতিরিক্ত সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি। যেসব বোর পলিমাটির কারণে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে বা ভেসে গেছে, রাজ্য সরকারের নির্দিষ্ট প্রস্তাব অনুসারে, জাতীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনার আওতায় প্রকল্প মোডে সেগুলি সংস্কারের জন্য সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে।
ডিজেলচালিত বোর পাম্পগুলিতে সৌর প্যানেলের জন্য এমএনআরই-এর সাথে একীভূতকরণ এবং পার ড্রপ মোর ক্রপ নির্দেশিকাগুলির অধীনে ক্ষুদ্র সেচের জন্য সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে।
পিএম আবাস যোজনা - গ্রামীণ-এর অধীনে, গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ঘর পুনর্নির্মাণের জন্য পাঞ্জাব সরকার কর্তৃক জমা দেওয়া "বিশেষ প্রকল্প"-এর অধীনে বন্যার কারণে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত যোগ্য পরিবারগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে।
পাঞ্জাবে সাম্প্রতিক বন্যায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত সরকারি স্কুলগুলিকে সমগ্র শিক্ষা অভিযানের অধীনে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে রাজ্য সরকারকে প্রয়োজনীয় সমস্ত সহায়ক তথ্য সরবরাহ করতে হবে।
জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি কর্মসূচির আওতায় পাঞ্জাবে জল সংগ্রহের জন্য রিচার্জ কাঠামো নির্মাণ ব্যাপকভাবে করা হবে। এর লক্ষ্য হবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রিচার্জ কাঠামো মেরামত করা এবং অতিরিক্ত জল সংগ্রহ কাঠামো নির্মাণ করা। এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলি বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহকে উন্নত করবে এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী জল স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ক্ষতির পরিমাণ মূল্যায়নের জন্য আন্তঃমন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় দলকে পাঞ্জাব সফরে পাঠিয়েছে এবং তাদের বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদনের ভিত্তিতে আরও সহায়তা বিবেচনা করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে প্রাণ হারানো ব্যক্তিদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের প্রতি সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং বলেছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই কঠিন সময়ে রাজ্য সরকারের সাথে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করবে এবং সম্ভাব্য সকল রকমের সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাঞ্জাবের দুর্যোগ ও বন্যায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলির সাথেও দেখা করেছেন। তিনি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত সকলের প্রতি সম্পূর্ণ সংহতি প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং যারা তাদের নিকটাত্মীয়দের হারিয়েছেন তাদের প্রতি গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
বন্যা ও প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়দের জন্য ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং গুরুতর আহতদের জন্য ৫০,০০০ টাকা অনুদান ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী।
তিনি ঘোষণা করেছেন যে সাম্প্রতিক বন্যা ও ভূমিধসের কারণে অনাথ শিশুদের জন্য পিএম কেয়ারস ফর চিলড্রেন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ব্যাপক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। এটি তাদের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা বিধিমালার অধীনে সমস্ত সহায়তা হিসেবে রাজ্যকে অগ্রিম অর্থ প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। তিনি তাৎক্ষণিক ত্রাণ ও প্রতিক্রিয়ায় প্রচেষ্টার জন্য এনডিআরএফ, এসডিআরএফ, সেনাবাহিনী, রাজ্য প্রশাসন এবং অন্যান্য সেবামূলক সংস্থার কর্মীদের প্রশংসা করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যের দাবিসমূহ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় দলগুলির প্রতিবেদনের ভিত্তিতে মূল্যায়ন আরও পর্যালোচনা করবে বলে জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিস্থিতির গুরুত্ব স্বীকার করেছেন এবং আশ্বস্ত করেছেন যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পরিস্থিতি মোকাবেলায় সর্বাত্মক প্রচেষ্টা করে যাবে।