Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of flood affected areas of Punjab
PM conducts review and assesses damage in meeting in Gurdaspur
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1600 crore for Punjab in addition to the Rs 12,000 crore already in the state’s kitty
PM announces Rs.2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs.50,000 for the injured
PM announces comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme to children orphaned due to recent floods and landslides
PM meets affected families and offers condolences
PM also meets personnel of the NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and praises their efforts
Central Government assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected areas
09 SEP 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Punjab on 9th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts and heavy rain in affected areas of Punjab.
Prime Minister conducted an aerial survey of flood affected areas in Punjab. Thereafter, he had an official review meeting in Gurdaspur with officials and elected representatives. PM Modi reviewed the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assessed the damage that has occurred in Punjab.
The Prime Minister announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1600 crore for Punjab in addition to the Rs 12,000 crore already in the state’s kitty. There will be advance release of the second instalment of SDRF and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for a multi-dimensional approach to help the entire region and its people recover. This would include measures such as rebuilding homes under the PM Awas Yojana, restoring national highways, reconstructing schools, providing relief through the PMNRF, and distributing mini kits for livestock.
Recognizing the critical need to support the agricultural community, additional assistance will be provided specifically targeted at farmers who currently lack power connections. For bores which have been silted over or swept away, support for refurbishing would be extended under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana on project mode, as per specific proposal from the State Government.
For bore pumps that are running on diesel, convergence with MNRE for solar panels & support will be facilitated for micro irrigation under Per Drop More Crop guidelines.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin, financial assistance will be extended under “Special Project’’ submitted by Government of Punjab for reconstruction of houses in rural areas to eligible households whose houses have been damaged due to floods.
Government schools damaged in the recent floods in Punjab will be financially supported under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan. The State Government is required to provide all requisite supporting information as per guidelines.
Construction of recharge structures for water harvesting will be undertaken extensively in Punjab under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari program. This will be aimed to repair damaged recharge structures and construct additional water harvesting structures. These efforts will enhance rainwater harvesting and ensure long-term water sustainability.
The Union Government has also sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Punjab to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
Prime Minister expressed his condolences to the family members of those who have lost their lives in the natural calamity and stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Governments in this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
Prime Minister also met families from Punjab who were affected by the calamities and floods. He expressed his complete solidarity with all those who had suffered and expressed deep sorrow who had lost their close ones.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs.2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs.50,000 to the seriously injured in the floods and natural calamity.
The Prime Minister announced that children orphaned due to the recent floods and landslides will be extended comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme. This will ensure their long-term welfare.
Prime Minister stated that all assistance under disaster management rules are being made including advance disbursements to the States. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams.
Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پنجاب کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم گرداس پور میں میٹنگ میں نقصانات کا جائزہ اور اس کا تجزیہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے پنجاب کے لیے 1600 کروڑ روپے مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا ، جو ریاست کے خزانے میں پہلے سے موجود 12,000 کروڑ روپے کے علاوہ ہے
وزیر اعظم نے مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کے لیے 50،000 روپے کا اعلان کیا
وزیر اعظم نے حالیہ سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کی وجہ سے یتیم بچوں کے لیے ‘پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم ’کے تحت جامع امداد کا اعلان کیا
وزیراعظم نے متاثرہ خاندانوں سے ملاقات کرکے تعزیت کی
وزیر اعظم نے این ڈی آر ایف، ایس ڈی آر ایف اور ‘آپدمتر’ رضاکاروں سے بھی ملاقات کی اور ان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
مرکزی حکومت نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے لیے ہر طرح کی مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی
09 SEP 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 9 ستمبر 2025 کو پنجاب کا دورہ کیا اور سیلاب کی صورتحال اور پنجاب کے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بادل پھٹنے ، موسلا دھار بارش اور لینڈ سلائڈنگ سے ہونے والے نقصانات کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیراعظم نے آج پنجاب میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی سروے کیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے گرداس پور میں افسرا ن اور منتخب نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک سرکاری جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ پی ایم مودی نے ریلیف اور بحالی کے اقدامات اور ساتھ ہی پنجاب میں ہونے والے نقصانات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پنجاب کے لیے 1600 کروڑ روپے کی امداد کا اعلان کیا جو ریاست میں خزانہ میں پہلے سے موجود 12,000 کروڑ روپے کے علاوہ ہے۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف اور پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی دوسری قسط بھی پیشگی جاری کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے پورے خطے اور اس کے لوگوں کی بحالی میں مدد کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت گھروں کی تعمیر نو، قومی شاہراہوں کی بحالی، اسکولوں کی تعمیر نو، پی ایم این آر ایف کے ذریعے ریلیف فراہم کرنے اور مویشیوں کے لیے منی کٹس کی تقسیم جیسے اقدامات شامل ہوں گے۔
زرعی برادری کی مدد کرنے کی اہم ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اضافی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی خاص طور پر ان کسانوں کی مدد کی جائے گی جن کے پاس اس وقت بجلی کے کنکشن نہیں ہیں۔ جن بورویلوں میں کیچڑ بھر گیا ہے یا بہہ گیا ہے، ان کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی مخصوص تجویز کے مطابق پروجیکٹ موڈ پر ‘راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا’ کے تحت تجدید کاری کے لیے تعاون بڑھایا جائے گا۔
ڈیزل پر چلنے والے بور ویل پمپس کے لیے ‘فی ڈراپ مور کراپ ’گائیڈ لائنز کے تحت مائیکرو اریگیشن کے لیے سولر پینلز اور سپورٹ کے لیے ایم این آر ای کے ساتھ کنورجنس کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
‘پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین’ کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں مکانات کی تعمیر نو کے لیے حکومت پنجاب کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے ‘خصوصی پروجیکٹ’ کے تحت ان اہل گھرانوں کو مالی امداد دی جائے گی جن کے مکان سیلاب کی وجہ سے تباہ ہوئے ہیں۔
پنجاب میں حالیہ سیلاب سے تباہ ہونے والے سرکاری اسکولوں کی‘ سمگراشکشا ابھیان’ کے تحت مالی مدد کی جائے گی۔ ریاستی حکومت کو ہدایات کے مطابق تمام مطلوبہ معاون معلومات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پنجاب میں ’جل سنچیہ جن بھاگیداری’ پروگرام کے تحت پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لیے رچارج ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کا کام بڑے پیمانے پر شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد تباہ شدہ رچارج ڈھانچے کی مرمت اور اضافی پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ کوششیں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی میں اضافہ کریں گی اور پانی کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔
مرکزی حکومت نے نقصان کی حد کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں بھی پنجاب کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے بھیجی ہیں، اور ان کی تفصیلی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر مزید امداد پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے قدرتی آفات میں اپنی جانیں گنوانے والوں کے لواحقین سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اس مشکل گھڑی میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی اور ہر ممکن مدد کرے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے آفات اور سیلاب سے متاثر ہونے والے پنجاب کے خاندانوں سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے متاثرین کے ساتھ مکمل یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا اور اپنے قریبی لوگوں کو کھونے والوں سے گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے سیلاب اور قدرتی آفات میں مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے اور شدید زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ حالیہ سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کی وجہ سے یتیم بچوں کو ‘پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم’ کے تحت جامع امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس سے ان کی طویل مدتی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ قوانین کے تحت تمام طرح کی مدد کی جا رہی ہے جس میں ریاستوں کو پیشگی ادائیگی بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے این ڈی آر ایف، ایس ڈی آر ایف، فوج، ریاستی انتظامیہ اور دیگر خدمات پر مبنی تنظیموں کے اہلکاروں کی فوری راحت اور ردعمل میں ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاست کے میمورنڈم کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی ٹیموں کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر تشخیص کا مزید جائزہ لے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صورتحال کی سنگینی کو تسلیم کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کرے گی۔