Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of flood affected areas of Punjab
PM conducts review and assesses damage in meeting in Gurdaspur
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1600 crore for Punjab in addition to the Rs 12,000 crore already in the state’s kitty
PM announces Rs.2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs.50,000 for the injured
PM announces comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme to children orphaned due to recent floods and landslides
PM meets affected families and offers condolences
PM also meets personnel of the NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and praises their efforts
Central Government assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected areas
09 SEP 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Punjab on 9th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts and heavy rain in affected areas of Punjab.
Prime Minister conducted an aerial survey of flood affected areas in Punjab. Thereafter, he had an official review meeting in Gurdaspur with officials and elected representatives. PM Modi reviewed the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assessed the damage that has occurred in Punjab.
The Prime Minister announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1600 crore for Punjab in addition to the Rs 12,000 crore already in the state’s kitty. There will be advance release of the second instalment of SDRF and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for a multi-dimensional approach to help the entire region and its people recover. This would include measures such as rebuilding homes under the PM Awas Yojana, restoring national highways, reconstructing schools, providing relief through the PMNRF, and distributing mini kits for livestock.
Recognizing the critical need to support the agricultural community, additional assistance will be provided specifically targeted at farmers who currently lack power connections. For bores which have been silted over or swept away, support for refurbishing would be extended under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana on project mode, as per specific proposal from the State Government.
For bore pumps that are running on diesel, convergence with MNRE for solar panels & support will be facilitated for micro irrigation under Per Drop More Crop guidelines.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin, financial assistance will be extended under “Special Project’’ submitted by Government of Punjab for reconstruction of houses in rural areas to eligible households whose houses have been damaged due to floods.
Government schools damaged in the recent floods in Punjab will be financially supported under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan. The State Government is required to provide all requisite supporting information as per guidelines.
Construction of recharge structures for water harvesting will be undertaken extensively in Punjab under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari program. This will be aimed to repair damaged recharge structures and construct additional water harvesting structures. These efforts will enhance rainwater harvesting and ensure long-term water sustainability.
The Union Government has also sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Punjab to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
Prime Minister expressed his condolences to the family members of those who have lost their lives in the natural calamity and stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Governments in this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
Prime Minister also met families from Punjab who were affected by the calamities and floods. He expressed his complete solidarity with all those who had suffered and expressed deep sorrow who had lost their close ones.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs.2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs.50,000 to the seriously injured in the floods and natural calamity.
The Prime Minister announced that children orphaned due to the recent floods and landslides will be extended comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme. This will ensure their long-term welfare.
Prime Minister stated that all assistance under disaster management rules are being made including advance disbursements to the States. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams.
Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਰਦਾਸਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ 1600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਬੰਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਨਾਥ ਹੋਏ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫਾਰ ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ, ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ
09 SEP 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਰਦਾਸਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਲਈ 1600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਨ। ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਿੰਨੀ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੋਰਾਂ (bores) 'ਤੇ ਗਾਰ ਭਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਵਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਡੀਜ਼ਲ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੋਰ ਪੰਪਾਂ ਲਈ, ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਨਾਲ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੂੰਦ ਵੱਧ ਫਸਲ (Per Drop More Crop) ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਖਮ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ "ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਗ੍ਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਜਲ ਸੰਚਯ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਖ ਝੱਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਬੰਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਨਾਥ ਹੋਏ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫਾਰ ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਫਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਵ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ, ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ, ਸੈਨਾ, ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾ-ਮੁਖੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।