ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
29 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਈਸ਼ਿਬਾ,
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੋਸਤੋਂ,
ਨਮਸਤੇ!
ਕੋਨਬਨਵਾ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਈਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਦਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਿਆਰ ਭਰੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਚਰਚਾ productive ਵੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ purposeful ਵੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਇੱਕਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੇਵਲ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
Strong democracies are natural partners in shaping a better world.
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ Special Strategic and Global Partnership ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੇ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ में investment, innovation, economic security, environment, technology, health, mobility, people-to-people exchanges, and state-prefecture partnership ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਪਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੇਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ Small and Medium Enterprises ਅਤੇ Start-ups ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ,
Make in India, Make for the world.
Friends,
ਸਾਡਾ Joint Credit Mechanism ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਹੈ। It shows that our green partnership is as strong as our economic partnership. ਇਸੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਫਿਊਲਸ ਇਨੀਸ਼ਿਏਟੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ Economic Security Cooperation Initiative ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ approach ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
High Technology ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ Digital Partnership 2.0, ਅਤੇ AI cooperation initiative ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਅਰ ਅਰਥ ਮਿਨਰਲਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ Japanese technology and Indian talent are a winning combination. ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉੱਥੇ Next Generation Mobility Partnership ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਸ, ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਚੰਦ੍ਰਯਾਨ-5 ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ISRO ਅਤੇ JAXA ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣੇਗੀ!
Friends,
Human resource exchange ਦੇ action plan ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਤਰਫ ਤੋਂ 5 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 skilled ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ States ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰਸ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ trade, tourism, education, and cultural exchanges ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਲਣਗੇ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਇੱਕ free, open, peaceful, prosperous, and rules-based ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੇਫਿਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਹਨ। Defence ਅਤੇ Maritime ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ defence ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Friends,
India and Japan partnership is rooted in mutual trust, reflects our national priorities, and is shaped by our shared values and beliefs.
Together, we carry a common dream of peace, progress and prosperity of our peoples and for the world.
Excellency,
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਮੁੜ-ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ Annual ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਦਰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਰਿਗਾਤੋ ਗੋਜ਼ਾ-ਇਮਾਸੁ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Japan
29 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Ishiba,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaste!
Konbanwa!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Ishiba for his kind words and warm welcome.
Our discussion today was both productive and purposeful. We both agree that as two major economies and vibrant democracies, our partnership is very important not only for our two countries, but also for global peace and stability.
Strong democracies are natural partners in shaping a better world.
Friends,
Today, we have laid a strong foundation for a new and golden chapter in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership. We have set a roadmap for the next decade. Our vision focuses on investment, innovation, economic security, environment, technology, health, mobility, people-to-people ties, and state-prefecture cooperation. We have set a target of 10 trillion Yen investment from Japan in India over the next ten years. We will also give special attention to connecting Small and Medium Enterprises and Start-ups from both countries.
At the India-Japan Business Forum too, I urged the Japanese companies to, "Make in India, Make for the world”.
Friends,
Our Joint Credit Mechanism is a big win for energy. It shows that our green partnership is as strong as our economic partnership. In this direction, we are also launching the Sustainable Fuel Initiative and Battery Supply Chain Partnership.
We are launching the Economic Security Cooperation Initiative. Under this, we shall move forward with a comprehensive approach in critical and strategic areas.
Cooperation in the area of High Technology is a priority for both of us. In this context, Digital Partnership 2.0 and AI cooperation initiatives are being undertaken. Semiconductors and rare earth minerals shall remain at the top of our agendas.
Friends,
We believe that Japanese technology and Indian talent are a winning combination. While we are working on high-speed rail at one end, we are also making rapid progress in areas like ports, aviation, and shipbuilding under the Next Generation Mobility Partnership.
We welcome the agreement reached between ISRO and JAXA for cooperation in the Chandrayaan-5 mission. Our active participation will symbolise the progress of humanity beyond the boundaries of the Earth, and into space!
Friends,
Under the action plan of human resource exchange, over the next five years, both sides shall encourage an exchange of 5 lakh people, in different fields. 50,000 skilled Indians will actively contribute to the economy of Japan, under this.
The partnership between India and Japan shall not be limited to Delhi and Tokyo. Our engagement will deepen through institutional cooperation between the States of India and the Prefectures of Japan. This will open new doors for trade, tourism, education, and cultural exchanges.
Friends,
India and Japan are fully committed towards a free, open, peaceful, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific.
We have shared concerns towards Terrorism and Cyber security. We also have shared interests in the areas of Defence and Maritime Security. We have jointly decided to further strengthen our cooperation in the fields of Defence Industry, and Innovation.
Friends,
India and Japan partnership is rooted in mutual trust, reflects our national priorities, and is shaped by our shared values and beliefs.
Together, we carry a common dream of peace, progress, and prosperity of our peoples, and for the world.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your friendship. And I cordially invite you to visit India for the next Annual Summit.
Arigato Gozaimasu.
Thank you
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.