Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Japan
29 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Ishiba,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaste!
Konbanwa!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Ishiba for his kind words and warm welcome.
Our discussion today was both productive and purposeful. We both agree that as two major economies and vibrant democracies, our partnership is very important not only for our two countries, but also for global peace and stability.
Strong democracies are natural partners in shaping a better world.
Friends,
Today, we have laid a strong foundation for a new and golden chapter in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership. We have set a roadmap for the next decade. Our vision focuses on investment, innovation, economic security, environment, technology, health, mobility, people-to-people ties, and state-prefecture cooperation. We have set a target of 10 trillion Yen investment from Japan in India over the next ten years. We will also give special attention to connecting Small and Medium Enterprises and Start-ups from both countries.
At the India-Japan Business Forum too, I urged the Japanese companies to, "Make in India, Make for the world”.
Friends,
Our Joint Credit Mechanism is a big win for energy. It shows that our green partnership is as strong as our economic partnership. In this direction, we are also launching the Sustainable Fuel Initiative and Battery Supply Chain Partnership.
We are launching the Economic Security Cooperation Initiative. Under this, we shall move forward with a comprehensive approach in critical and strategic areas.
Cooperation in the area of High Technology is a priority for both of us. In this context, Digital Partnership 2.0 and AI cooperation initiatives are being undertaken. Semiconductors and rare earth minerals shall remain at the top of our agendas.
Friends,
We believe that Japanese technology and Indian talent are a winning combination. While we are working on high-speed rail at one end, we are also making rapid progress in areas like ports, aviation, and shipbuilding under the Next Generation Mobility Partnership.
We welcome the agreement reached between ISRO and JAXA for cooperation in the Chandrayaan-5 mission. Our active participation will symbolise the progress of humanity beyond the boundaries of the Earth, and into space!
Friends,
Under the action plan of human resource exchange, over the next five years, both sides shall encourage an exchange of 5 lakh people, in different fields. 50,000 skilled Indians will actively contribute to the economy of Japan, under this.
The partnership between India and Japan shall not be limited to Delhi and Tokyo. Our engagement will deepen through institutional cooperation between the States of India and the Prefectures of Japan. This will open new doors for trade, tourism, education, and cultural exchanges.
Friends,
India and Japan are fully committed towards a free, open, peaceful, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific.
We have shared concerns towards Terrorism and Cyber security. We also have shared interests in the areas of Defence and Maritime Security. We have jointly decided to further strengthen our cooperation in the fields of Defence Industry, and Innovation.
Friends,
India and Japan partnership is rooted in mutual trust, reflects our national priorities, and is shaped by our shared values and beliefs.
Together, we carry a common dream of peace, progress, and prosperity of our peoples, and for the world.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your friendship. And I cordially invite you to visit India for the next Annual Summit.
Arigato Gozaimasu.
Thank you
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କର ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
29 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଇଶିବା,
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ,
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନମସ୍ତେ!
କୋନବାନ୍ୱା!
ଅଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଥମେ, ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଇଶିବାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ସ୍ନେହପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶବ୍ଦ ଓ ଆଦରଣୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ପାଇଁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି।
ଆଜି ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟମୂଳକ ଥିଲା। ଆମେ ଦୁହେଁ ଏକମତ ଯେ, ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦୁଇଟି ବୃହତ ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ସ୍ପନ୍ଦନଶୀଳ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ, ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀତା କେବଳ ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଟେ।
ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଠନରେ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଅଂଶୀଦାର।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ଆମେ ଆମର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ, ଏକ ନୂତନ ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛୁ। ଆମେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛୁ। ଆମ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି ନିବେଶ, ନବସୃଜନ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ପରିବେଶ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଗତିଶୀଳତା, ମାନବ ସମ୍ଵଳ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର - ପ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସହଭାଗୀତା। ଆମେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦଶ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ ଜାପାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୧୦ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ୟେନ ନିବେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛୁ। ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଭାରତ - ଜାପାନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ, ମୁଁ ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କହିଥିଲି, ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ମେକ୍ ଫର୍ ଦି ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମର ମିଳିତ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ମେକାନିଜିମ୍ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ବିଜୟ। ଏହା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ ଆମର ସବୁଜ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଆମର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପରି ଦୃଢ଼। ଏହି ଦିଗରେ, ଆମେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଇନ୍ଧନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସହଭାଗୀତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛୁ।
ଆମେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛୁ। ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ, ଆମେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ରଣନୈତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବୁ।
ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଆମ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସହଭାଗୀତା ୨.୦, ଏବଂ କୃତ୍ରମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତା ସହଯୋଗ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ବିରଳ ଭୂ-ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଆମର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀର ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ରହିବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଛୁ ଯେ, ଜାପାନୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଏକ ବିଜୟୀ ସଂଯୋଗ ଅଟେ। ଆମେ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଗତିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ରେଳ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଆମେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ଗତିଶୀଳ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଅଧୀନରେ ବନ୍ଦର, ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ପ୍ରଗତି କରିବୁ।
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରାୟନ - ୫ ମିଶନରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଇସ୍ରୋ ଏବଂ ଜାକ୍ସା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛୁ। ଆମର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ପୃଥିବୀର ସୀମା ବାହାରକୁ ଏବଂ ମହାକାଶରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମାନବତାର ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରତୀକ ହେବ!
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିନିମୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ, ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ। ଏଥିରେ, ୫୦,୦୦୦ କୁଶଳୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାପାନର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବେ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ, କେବଳ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ଟୋକିଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୀମିତ ରହିବ ନାହିଁ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନୀ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗଭୀର ହେବ। ଏହା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିନିମୟ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଦ୍ୱାର ଖୋଲିବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ଖୋଲା, ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ନିୟମ-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଭାରତ - ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ।
ଆମେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ରଖୁ। ଆମର ସମାନ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ। ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ସହଭାଗୀତାର ଆଧାର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ଆମର ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ, ଏବଂ ଆମର ସମାନ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ।
ଏକାଠି, ଆମେ ଆମର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶାନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ବହନ କରୁ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ପାଇଁ ମୋର ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛି। ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଭାବରେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରୁଛି।
ଆରିଗାଟୋ ଗୋଜା-ଇମାସୁ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।