प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
29 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रधानमंत्री ईशिबा,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के मित्रों,
नमस्ते!
कोनबनवा!
सबसे पहले, मैं प्रधानमंत्री ईशिबा का, उनके आत्मीयता भरे शब्दों और गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आज हमारी चर्चा productive भी थी और purposeful भी। हम दोनों एकमत हैं कि विश्व की दो बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और जीवंत लोकतंत्रों के रूप में, हमारी साझेदारी केवल दोनों देशों के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता के लिए भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
Strong democracies are natural partners in shaping a better world.
Friends,
आज हमने अपनी Special Strategic and Global Partnership में एक नए और सुनहरे अध्याय की मजबूत नींव रखी है। हमने अगले दशक के लिए एक रोडमैप बनाया है। हमारे विज़न के केंद्र में investment, innovation, economic security, environment, technology, health, mobility, people-to-people exchanges, and state-prefecture partnership यह प्रमुख बातें है। हमने अगले दस वर्षों में जापान से भारत में 10 ट्रिलियन येन निवेश का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। भारत और जापान के Small and Medium Enterprises और Start-ups को जोड़ने पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा।
भारत और जापान बिज़नस फोरम में भी मैंने जापानी कंपनियों को कहा,
Make in India, Make for the world.
Friends,
हमारा Joint Credit Mechanism ऊर्जा के लिए एक बड़ी जीत है। It shows that our green partnership is as strong as our economic partnership.इसी दिशा में, हम सस्टेनेबल फ्यूल्स इनिशिएटिव और बैटरी सप्लाई चेन पार्टनरशिप भी शुरू कर रहे हैं।
हम Economic Security Cooperation Initiative लॉन्च कर रहे हैं। इसके तहत, क्रिटिकल और स्ट्रेटेजिक क्षेत्रों में एक व्यापक approach के साथ आगे बढ़ा जायेगा।
High Technology क्षेत्र में सहयोग हम दोनों की प्राथमिकता है। इस संदर्भ में Digital Partnership 2.0, और AI cooperation initiative लिया जा रहा है। सेमीकंडक्टर्स और रेयर अर्थ मिनरल्स हमारे एजेंडे में सबसे ऊपर रहेंगे।
Friends,
हम मानते हैं कि Japanese technology and Indian talent are a winning combination. जहाँ हम हाई-स्पीड रेल पर काम कर रहे हैं, वहीं Next Generation Mobility Partnership के अंतर्गत पोर्ट्स, एविएशन और शिपबिल्डिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी तेजी से प्रगति करेंगे।
चंद्रयान-5 मिशन में सहयोग के लिए ISRO और JAXA में बनी सहमति का हम स्वागत करते है । हमारी सक्रिय भागीदारी, पृथ्वी की सीमाओं को पार कर, अन्तरिक्ष में भी मानवता की प्रगति का प्रतीक बनेगी!
Friends,
Human resource exchange के action plan के तहत, अगले पाँच वर्षों में, अलग अलग क्षेत्रों में, दोनों तरफ से 5 लाख लोगों के आदान प्रदान को प्रोत्साहन दिया जायेगा। इसमें 50,000 skilled भारतीय,जापान की अर्थव्यवस्था में सक्रिय योगदान देंगे।
भारत और जापान की भागीदारी, दिल्ली और टोक्यो तक ही सीमित नहीं रहेगी। अब भारतीय States और जापानी प्रीफेक्चर्स, इसके बीच संस्थागत सहयोग के माध्यम से जुड़ाव और गहरा होगा। इससे trade, tourism, education, and cultural exchanges के नए द्वार खुलेंगे।
Friends,
भारत और जपान एक free, open, peaceful, prosperous, and rules-based इंडो-पैसिफिक के प्रति पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
आतंकवाद और साइबर सिक्यूरिटी को लेकर हमारी चिंताएं समान हैं। Defence और Maritime सिक्यूरिटी से हमारे साझे हित जुड़े हुए हैं। हमने निर्णय किया है कि defence इंडस्ट्री और इनोवेशन के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को और सशक्त किया जायेगा।
Friends,
India and Japan partnership is rooted in mutual trust, reflects our national priorities, and is shaped by our shared values and beliefs.
Together, we carry a common dream of peace, progress and prosperity of our peoples and for the world.
Excellency,
आपकी मित्रता के लिए मैं पुनः हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। और अगली Annual समिट के लिए आपको भारत यात्रा का सादर आमंत्रण देता हूँ।
अरिगातो गोज़ा-इमासु।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Japan
29 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Ishiba,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaste!
Konbanwa!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Ishiba for his kind words and warm welcome.
Our discussion today was both productive and purposeful. We both agree that as two major economies and vibrant democracies, our partnership is very important not only for our two countries, but also for global peace and stability.
Strong democracies are natural partners in shaping a better world.
Friends,
Today, we have laid a strong foundation for a new and golden chapter in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership. We have set a roadmap for the next decade. Our vision focuses on investment, innovation, economic security, environment, technology, health, mobility, people-to-people ties, and state-prefecture cooperation. We have set a target of 10 trillion Yen investment from Japan in India over the next ten years. We will also give special attention to connecting Small and Medium Enterprises and Start-ups from both countries.
At the India-Japan Business Forum too, I urged the Japanese companies to, "Make in India, Make for the world”.
Friends,
Our Joint Credit Mechanism is a big win for energy. It shows that our green partnership is as strong as our economic partnership. In this direction, we are also launching the Sustainable Fuel Initiative and Battery Supply Chain Partnership.
We are launching the Economic Security Cooperation Initiative. Under this, we shall move forward with a comprehensive approach in critical and strategic areas.
Cooperation in the area of High Technology is a priority for both of us. In this context, Digital Partnership 2.0 and AI cooperation initiatives are being undertaken. Semiconductors and rare earth minerals shall remain at the top of our agendas.
Friends,
We believe that Japanese technology and Indian talent are a winning combination. While we are working on high-speed rail at one end, we are also making rapid progress in areas like ports, aviation, and shipbuilding under the Next Generation Mobility Partnership.
We welcome the agreement reached between ISRO and JAXA for cooperation in the Chandrayaan-5 mission. Our active participation will symbolise the progress of humanity beyond the boundaries of the Earth, and into space!
Friends,
Under the action plan of human resource exchange, over the next five years, both sides shall encourage an exchange of 5 lakh people, in different fields. 50,000 skilled Indians will actively contribute to the economy of Japan, under this.
The partnership between India and Japan shall not be limited to Delhi and Tokyo. Our engagement will deepen through institutional cooperation between the States of India and the Prefectures of Japan. This will open new doors for trade, tourism, education, and cultural exchanges.
Friends,
India and Japan are fully committed towards a free, open, peaceful, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific.
We have shared concerns towards Terrorism and Cyber security. We also have shared interests in the areas of Defence and Maritime Security. We have jointly decided to further strengthen our cooperation in the fields of Defence Industry, and Innovation.
Friends,
India and Japan partnership is rooted in mutual trust, reflects our national priorities, and is shaped by our shared values and beliefs.
Together, we carry a common dream of peace, progress, and prosperity of our peoples, and for the world.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your friendship. And I cordially invite you to visit India for the next Annual Summit.
Arigato Gozaimasu.
Thank you
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.