प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
India - Japan Economic Forum के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
29 AUG 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रधानमंत्री इशिबा जी,
भारत और जापान के बिज़नस लीडर्स,
देवियों और सज्जनों,
नमस्कार।
Konnichiwa!
मैं आज सुबह ही टोक्यो पहुंचा हूँ। मुझे बहुत ख़ुशी है कि मेरी यात्रा की शुरुआत बिज़नस जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ हो रही है।
और उस प्रकार से बहुत लोग हैं जिनसे मेरा व्यक्तिगत परिचय रहा है। जब मैं गुजरात में था, तब भी, और गुजरात से दिल्ली आया तो तब भी। आप में से कई लोगों से निकट परिचय मेरा रहा है। मुझे खुशी है की आज आप सब से मिलने का अवसर मिला है।
मैं प्रधानमंत्री इशिबा का विशेष रूप से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ कि वे इस फोरम से जुड़े हैं। उनके बहुमूल्य वक्तव्यों के लिए मैं उनका अभिनंदन करता हूँ ।
साथियों,
भारत की विकास यात्रा में, जापान हमेशा एक अहम पार्टनर रहा है। Metro से लेकर manufacturing तक, semiconductors से लेकर start-ups तक, हर क्षेत्र में हमारी साझेदारी,आपसी विश्वास का प्रतीक बनी है।
जापानी कंपनियों ने भारत में 40 बिलियन डॉलर से ज्यादा का निवेश किया है। मात्र, पिछले दो वर्षों में 13 बिलियन डॉलर का प्राइवेट इन्वेस्टमेंट हुआ है। JBIC कहता है कि भारत सबसे ‘promising’ destination है। JETRO बताता है कि 80 percent कंपनियाँ भारत में expand करना चाहती हैं, और 75 percent already मुनाफ़े में हैं।
यानि, in India, capital does not just grow, it multiplies !
साथियों,
पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में भारत के अभूतपूर्व ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन से आप सब भली भांति परिचित हैं। आज भारत में political स्टेबिलिटी है। इकनॉमिक स्टेबिलिटी है। पॉलिसी में पारदर्शिता है, प्रीडिक्ट-अबिलिटी है। आज भारत विश्व की सबसे तेज grow करने वाली major इकॉनमी है। और, बहुत जल्द विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी इकॉनमी बनने जा रहा है।
वैश्विक ग्रोथ में भारत 18% योगदान दे रहा है। भारत की Capital Markets में अच्छे return मिल रहे हैं। एक मजबूत बैंकिंग सेक्टर भी है। Low Inflation और, low Interest Rates हैं। करीब 700 बिलियन डॉलर के Forex Reserve हैं ।
साथियों,
इस बदलाव के पीछे हमारी- "reform, perform और transform” की अप्रोच है। 2017 में हमने one nation-one tax की शुरुआत की थी। अब इसमें नए और बड़े रिफार्म लाने पर काम चल रहा है।
कुछ हफ्ते पहले, हमारे संसद ने नए और simplified Income Tax code को भी मंजूरी दी है।
हमारे रिफॉर्म्स, केवल टैक्स प्रणाली तक सीमित नहीं हैं। हमने ease of doing business पर बल दिया है। बिजनेस के लिए single digital window अप्रूवल की व्यवस्था की है। हमने 45,000compliances rationalise किये हैं। इस प्रक्रिया को गति देने के लिए de-regulation पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय कमेटी बनाई गई है।
Defence, और space जैसे सेन्सिटिव क्षेत्रों को private sector के लिए खोल दिया गया है। अब हम nuclear energy sector को भी खोल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
इन रिफॉर्म्स के पीछे हमारा विकसित भारत बनाने का संकल्प है। हमारा कमिटमेंट है, कन्विक्शन है,और स्ट्रैटिजी है। और विश्व ने इसे recognise ही नहीं appreciate भी किया है।
S&P Global ने,दो दशक बाद, भारत की Credit Rating Upgrade की है।
The world is not just watching India, it is counting on India.
साथियों,
अभी भारत-जापान बिज़नेस फोरम की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की गयी। कंपनियों के बीच हुई बिज़नस deals, इसका बहुत विस्तार से वर्णन दिया गया। इस प्रगति के लिए मैं आप सभी का बहुत बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
हमारी साझेदारी के लिए, मैं भी कुछ सुझाव बड़ी नम्रतापूर्वक आपके समक्ष रखना चाहूँगा।
पहला है, Manufacturing. Autosector में हमारी भागीदारी बेहद सफल रही है। और प्रधानमंत्री ने इसका बहुत विस्तार से वर्णन दिया। हम साथ मिलकर, वही magic,बैटरीज़, रोबाटिक्स, सेमी-कन्डक्टर, शिप-बिल्डिंग और nuclear energy में भी दोहरा सकते हैं। साथ मिलकर, हम ग्लोबल साउथ, विशेषकर अफ्रीका के विकास में अहम योगदान दे सकते हैं।
मैं आप सबसेआग्रह करता हूँ- Come, Make in India, Make for the world.‘सुज़ुकी’ और ‘डाइकिन’ की success stories, आपकी भी success stories बन सकती हैं।
दूसरा है, Technology और Innovation. जापान "टेक पावरहाउस” है। और, भारत एक " टैलेंट पावर हाउस”। भारत ने AI, सेमीकन्डक्टर, क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग, biotech और space में bold और ambitious initiatives लिए हैं। जापान की टेक्नोलॉजी और भारत का talent मिलकर इस सदी के tech revolutionका नेतृत्व कर सकते हैं।
तीसरा क्षेत्र है Green Energy Transition. भारत तेजी से 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट renewable energy के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर है। हमने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट न्यूक्लियर पावर का भी लक्ष्य रखा है। Solar cells हो या फिर green hydrogen, साझेदारी की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
भारत और जापान के बीच Joint Credit Mechanism पर समझौता हुआ है। इसका लाभ उठा कर clean और ग्रीन फ्यूचर के निर्माण में सहयोग किया जा सकता है।
चौथा है,Next-Gen Infrastructure. पिछले एक दशक में, भारत ने next जेनेरेशन मोबिलिटी ओर logistics infrastructure में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। हमारे ports की क्षमता दोगुनी हुई है। 160 से ऊपर Airports हैं। 1000 किलोमीटर लंबी मेट्रो line बनी है। जापान के सहयोग से Mumbai और Ahmedabad हाई स्पीड रेल पर काम चल रहा है।
लेकिन हमारी यात्रा यहीं नहीं रूकती। Japan’s excellence and India’s scale can create a perfect partnership.
पांचवां है, Skill Development और People-to-People Ties. भारत का स्किल्ड युवा talent, वैश्विक ज़रूरतें पूरी करने की क्षमता रखता है। इसका लाभ जापान भी उठा सकता है। आप भारतीय talent को जापानी भाषा और soft skills में ट्रेनिंग दें, और मिलकर एक "Japan-ready" workforce तैयार करिए। A shared workforce will lead to shared prosperity.
साथियों,
अंत में मैं यही कहना चाहूँगा - India and Japan’s partnership is strategic and smart. Powered by economic logic, we have turned shared interests into shared prosperity.
India is the springboard for Japanese businesses to the Global South. Together, we will shape the Asian Century for stability, growth, and prosperity.
इन्हीं शब्दों के साथ, मैं प्रधानमंत्री इशिबा जी और आप सभी का आभार प्रकट करता हूं।
Arigatou Gozaimasu!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address during the India - Japan Economic Forum
29 AUG 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Ishiba,
Business leaders from India and Japan,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Namaskar
Konnichiwa!
I just arrived in Tokyo this morning. I am very happy that my trip is starting with the giants of the business world.
I personally know many of you. Whether it was during my time in Gujarat, or after moving to Delhi. I’ve had close connections with many of you. I’m really glad to have this opportunity to meet you all today.
I especially thank Prime Minister Ishiba for joining this forum. I congratulate him for his valuable remarks.
Friends,
Japan has always been a key partner in India’s growth journey. Whether it’s metros, manufacturing, semiconductors, or start-ups, our partnership in every area reflects mutual trust.
Japanese companies have invested more than $40 billion in India. In the last two years alone, there has been private investment of $13 billion. JBIC says India is the most 'promising' destination. JETRO says 80 percent of companies want to expand in India, and 75 percent are already profitable.
Which means, in India, capital does not just grow, it multiplies!
Friends,
You are all familiar with the remarkable changes India has experienced in the last eleven years. Today, we have political and economic stability, and clear and predictable policies. India is now the fastest-growing major economy in the world, and very soon, it will become the world’s third-largest economy.
India is contributing to 18% of global growth. The country’s capital markets are giving good returns, and we have a strong banking sector. Inflation and interest rates are low, and foreign exchange reserves stand at around $700 billion.
Friends,
Behind this change is our approach of ‘Reform, Perform, and Transform.’ In 2017, we introduced "One Nation–One Tax”, and now we are working on bringing in new and bigger reforms in it. A few weeks ago, our Parliament has also approved the new and simplified Income Tax code.
Our reforms are not limited to the tax system alone. We have emphasized on ease of doing business. We have established a single digital window approval for businesses. We have rationalized 45,000 compliances. A high-level committee on de-regulation has been formed to speed up this process.
Sensitive sectors like Defence and Space have been opened up to the private sector. Now, we are also opening up the nuclear energy sector.
Friends,
These reforms reflect our determination to build a developed India. We have the commitment, the conviction, and the strategy, and the world has not just recognized it but also appreciated it. S&P Global has upgraded India's credit rating after two decades.
The world is not just watching India, it is counting on India.
Friends,
The India-Japan Business Forum report has just been presented, detailing the business deals between our companies. I congratulate all of you for on this remarkable progress. I would also like to humbly offer a few suggestions for our partnership.
The first is manufacturing. Our partnership in the auto sector has been extremely successful. And the Prime Minister described it in great detail. Together, we can replicate the same magic in batteries, robotics, semi-conductors, ship-building and nuclear energy. Together, we can make a significant contribution to the development of the Global South, especially Africa.
I urge all of you: Come, Make in India, Make for the World. The success stories of Suzuki and Daikin can become your success stories too.
Second, is technology and innovation. Japan is a "Tech Powerhouse". And, India is a "Talent Powerhouse". India has taken bold and ambitious initiatives in AI, Semiconductors, Quantum computing, Biotech, and Space. Japan's technology and India's talent together can lead the tech revolution of this century.
The third area is the Green Energy Transition. India is quickly moving towards 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030. We also aim for 100 GW of nuclear power by 2047. From solar cells to green hydrogen, there are huge opportunities for partnership.
An agreement has been reached between India and Japan on Joint Credit Mechanism. This can be used to cooperate in building a clean and green future.
Fourth, is Next-Gen Infrastructure. In the last decade, India has made unprecedented progress in next generation mobility, and logistics infrastructure. The capacity of our ports has doubled. There are more than 160 airports. Metro lines of a 1000 km have been built. Work is also underway on the Mumbai-Ahmedabad high-speed rail in cooperation with Japan.
But our journey does not stop here. Japan's excellence and India's scale can create a perfect partnership.
Fifth is Skill Development and People-to-People Ties. The talent of India's skilled youth has the potential to meet global needs. Japan can also benefit from this. You could train Indian talent in Japanese language and soft skills, and together create a "Japan-ready" workforce. A shared workforce will lead to shared prosperity.
Friends,
In the end I would like to say this - India and Japan’s partnership is strategic and smart. Powered by economic logic, we have turned shared interests into shared prosperity.
India is the springboard for Japanese businesses to the Global South. Together, we will shape the Asian Century for stability, growth, and prosperity.
With these words, I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Ishiba and all of you.
Arigatou Gozaimasu!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.