প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২৫-এর বাদল অধিবেশনের শুরুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিবৃতি
21 JUL 2025 12:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
২০২৫-এর বাদল অধিবেশনের শুরুতে আজ সংসদ ভবন প্রাঙ্গণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংবাদ মাধ্যমের সামনে বিবৃতি দিয়েছেন। বাদল অধিবেশনে সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্ষা উদ্ভাবন ও পুনরুজ্জীবনের প্রতীক। চলতি আবহাওয়া পরিস্থিতি দেশের অগ্রগতির অনুকূল, কৃষিক্ষেত্রেও তা লাভজনক হবে বলে পুর্বাভাস মিলছে। তিনি বলেন, বর্ষা গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে এবং দেশের সার্বিক আর্থিক পরিকাঠামোর কেবল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে তা নয়, প্রতি গৃহেই তা আর্থিক সাচ্ছন্দ্য বয়ে আনে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, চলতি তথ্য অনুযায়ী জলাধারগুলিতে জলস্তরের পরিমাণ বিগত ১০ বছরের তুলনায় তিনগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে যা আগামী দিনে দেশের অর্থনীতিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য সমৃদ্ধি এনে দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চলতি বাদল অধিবেশন রাষ্ট্রের কাছে এক গর্বের মুহুর্ত, তা ভারতের বিজয়লাভের এক উদযাপন স্বরূপ। আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশনে এই প্রথমবার ভারতের তিরঙ্গা পতাকাকে মেলে ধরা হয়েছে যা সব ভারতবাসীর কাছে এক পরম গর্বের বিষয়। তিনি বলেন, এই সাফল্য দেশজুড়ে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার জন্ম দিয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, লোকসভা, রাজ্যসভা সহ সমগ্র সংসদ এবং দেশবাসী ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে এই সাফল্যের গর্বিত। তিনি আরও বলেন, ঐক্যবদ্ধ এই উদযাপন ভারতের ভবিষ্যত মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধানের লক্ষ্যে উৎসাহ ও অনুপ্রেরণা জোগাবে।
চলতি বাদল অধিবেশনকে ভারতের বিজয়ের উদযাপন হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সামর্থ্য ও সক্ষমতাকে সমগ্র বিশ্ব প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। অপারেশন সিঁদুরের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় সেনার শতকরা ১০০ ভাগ লক্ষ্যপূরণ হয়েছে। তিনি জোরের সঙ্গে বলেন, কেবলমাত্র ২২ মিনিটের মধ্যে অপারেশন সিঁদুরে ভারতীয় সেনা সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের ঘাঁটিগুলিকে নির্মূল করে দিয়েছে। বিহারের জনসভায় তাঁর এই অপারেশন সিঁদুরের ঘোষণার পর সেনাবাহিনী দ্রুততার সঙ্গে তাদের উৎকর্ষের প্রমাণ দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা সক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে তৈরি সামগ্রীর প্রতি বিশ্বজুড়ে উৎসাহ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। তিনি বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক কথোপকথনের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে এনে বলেন, ভারতে তৈরি সামরিক সরঞ্জামের বিশ্বনেতারা প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই অধিবেশনে সংসদে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে এই বিজয়ের উদযাপন ভারতের সামরিক সক্ষমতাকে আরও উৎসাহ ও শক্তি জোগাবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই সম্মিলিত চেতনা দেশবাসীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে এবং ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন ও নির্মাণে গতি সঞ্চার করবে। এর পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় যুবসম্প্রদায়ের কর্মসংস্থানের পথও প্রসারিত হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একযোগে শান্তি এবং অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়টি প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে এই দশকে। প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপে উন্নয়নের চেতনা সাড়া জাগিয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে সন্ত্রাসবাদ বা নকশালবাদের মতো নানা হিংসাত্মক ঘটনায় দেশ দীর্ঘদিন ধরে পীড়িত হয়েছে। তবে, নকশালবাদ ও মাওবাদের ভৌগোলিক ক্ষেত্র বর্তমানে ক্রমশই সঙ্কুচিত হচ্ছে। ভারতে সামরিক শক্তি নতুন আস্থাবলে বলীয়ান হয়ে নকশালবাদ ও মাওবাদকে সম্পূর্ণভাবে বিলোপ করার লক্ষ্যে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশের বিভিন্ন জেলা এখন নকশালদের হিংসার গ্রাস থেকে মুক্ত হয়ে স্বস্তির নিঃশ্বাস ফেলছে। হিংসা বা অস্ত্রের হুংকারের উর্ধে ভারতীয় সংবিধানের মর্মাবাণী ধ্বনিত হচ্ছে। অতীতের রেড করিডোরগুলি এখন স্পষ্টতই সবুজের সমৃদ্ধির অঞ্চল বলে চিহ্নিত এবং দেশের সম্ভাবনাময় ভবিষ্যতের ক্ষেত্র বলে সূচিত হচ্ছে।
এই তিনটি ঘটনায় সংসদে প্রত্যেক সম্মানীয় সদস্যের কাছে গর্বের এবং দেশের কল্যাণে আত্মনিয়োজিত ও দেশাত্মবোধে উদ্বুদ্ধ হওয়ায় প্রেরণা দেয়।
এই বাদল অধিবেশনে প্রত্যেক রাজনৈতিক দলের প্রত্যেক সংসদ সদস্যকেই দেশের বিজয়ের উদযাপন করতে দেশবাসী প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন বলে জানান তিনি।
২০১৪ সালে তাঁর সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর ভারত ছিল পাঁচটি ভঙ্গুর অর্থনীতির দেশের একটি। বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে সেইসময় ভারতের স্থান ছিল দশম । কিন্তু ভারত আজ দ্রুতগতির নিরিখে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ২৫ কোটি দেশবাসীকে দারিদ্রসীমার ওপরে তুলে আনা হয়েছে। যাবতীয় বৈশ্বিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ভারতে এই রূপান্তরের প্রশংসা করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের পূর্বে ভারত ২ অঙ্কের মুদ্রাস্ফীতিতে স্থায়ী জায়গা নিয়েছিল আর আজ মুদ্রাস্ফীতি ২ শতাংশের আশেপাশে রয়েছে। দেশবাসী এতে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বোধ করছেন এবং তাদের জীবন ধারণের মানোন্নয়নও ঘটছে। উচ্চ আর্থিক বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি নিম্নহারে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি বলিষ্ঠ ও স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথকে সূচিত করছে বলেও জানান তিনি।
ডিজিটাল ভারত এবং ইউনিফায়েড পেমেন্টস ইন্টারফেজ (ইউপিআই) বিশ্বজুড়ে সাড়া ফেলেছে। ভারতের এই ডিজিটাল পরিমণ্ডল নিয়ে বিশ্বজুড়ে উৎসাহ বাড়ছে । ইউপিআই আর্থ-প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এক সুস্থায়ী জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। সময়ধরে ডিজিটাল বিনিময়ের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে।
সাম্প্রতিককালে নানা বিশ্ব শিখর সম্মেলনে ভারতের মূল সাফল্যের দিকগুলি তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংঘঠন জানিয়েছে ভারতের ৯০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ এখন সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা বলয়ের মধ্যে রয়েছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) ভারতকে ট্রাকোমা মুক্ত দেশ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। এটি বর্ষা ঋতুতে এক সাধারণ চোখের রোগ হিসেবে দেখা দেয়। এই স্বীকৃতি ভারতের জনস্বাস্থ্য প্রয়াসের ক্ষেত্রে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক বলে তিনি জানান।
পহেলগাঁওয়ে নারকীয় হত্যাকাণ্ড বিশ্বকে স্তম্ভিত করেছে ফলে সন্ত্রাসবাদ ও তার মদতদাতাদের বিষয়টি বিশ্বের নজরে আনা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলের সংসদ সদস্যদের নিয়ে প্রতিনিধি দল বিশ্বের নানান দেশে সন্ত্রাসবাদ নিয়ে ভারতের অবস্থানের কথা তুলে ধরেছেন। তাঁরা নিজেদের রাজনৈতিক দলের স্বার্থের উর্ধে ওঠে দেশের কথা বিশ্ববাসীকে জানিয়েছেন। সেইসঙ্গে সন্ত্রাসের মদতদাতা হিসেবে বিশ্বমঞ্চে পাকিস্তানের ভাবমূর্তিকে তারা তুলে ধরেছেন। এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জাতীয় কর্তব্য সম্পাদন করায় সংসদ সদস্যদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একতার শক্তি এবং ঐক্যবদ্ধ কন্ঠ রাষ্ট্রকে অনুপ্রাণিত ও উদ্দীপ্ত করে। চলতি বাদল অধিবেশনে বিজয় উদযাপনের এই ভাবধারা প্রতিফলিত হবে। ভারতের সামরিক ও জাতীয় সক্ষমতা ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর কাছে অনুপ্রেরণার কারণ হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনে ভারতের প্রয়াসকে এই ঐক্যবদ্ধ চেতনা শক্তি জোগাবে। জনসাধারণ এবং রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একতাই শক্তি। সাংসদরা সংসদের এই ভাবধারাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবেন। বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলের ভিন্ন ভিন্ন প্রেক্ষাপট থাকলেও রাষ্ট্রের স্বার্থ সম্বন্ধীয় বিষয়ে একতা দরকার। এবারের অধিবেশনে রাষ্ট্রের উন্নয়নের দিকে তাকিয়ে অনেকগুলি বিল আনা হবে যা নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং দেশের অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করবে। উচ্চগুণমান সমৃদ্ধ এবং ফলদায়ী বিতর্কের জন্য সংসদের সব সদস্যকে তিনি আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's statement at the start of the Monsoon Session of 2025
The Monsoon Session stands as a proud moment for the nation, a true celebration of our collective achievements: PM
The world has witnessed the strength of India's military power; In Operation Sindoor, Indian soldiers achieved their objective with 100% success, demolishing the masterminds behind terrorism in their hideouts: PM
India has endured many violent challenges, be it terrorism or Naxalism, but today, the influence of Naxalism and Maoism is shrinking rapidly; The Constitution prevails over bombs and guns. The red corridors of the past are now transforming into green zones of growth and development: PM
Digital India is making waves globally, with UPI gaining popularity across many countries, it has become a recognised name in the world of FinTech: PM
The brutal massacre in Pahalgam shocked the entire world and drew global attention to terrorism and its epicentre; Rising above party lines, representatives from across India united to expose Pakistan's role: PM
21 JUL 2025 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Monsoon Session of 2025 at the Parliament premises today. Welcoming everyone to the Monsoon session, the Prime Minister remarked that the monsoon symbolizes innovation and renewal, highlighting that current weather conditions across the country are progressing favourably, bringing beneficial forecasts for agriculture. He noted that rainfall plays a crucial role not only in the rural economy and the nation’s overall economic structure but also in the financial well-being of every household. Shri Modi stated that, based on current information, water reservoir levels this year have tripled compared to the past ten years. This increase, he emphasized, will significantly benefit India’s economy in the coming days.
“The current monsoon session is a moment of great pride for the nation, it represents a celebration of victory for India”, stated the Prime Minister, underlining the historic moment when the Indian tricolour flag was unfurled at the International Space Station for the first time, calling it a source of immense pride for every Indian citizen. He emphasized that this achievement has sparked new enthusiasm and excitement across the country for science, technology, and innovation. Shri Modi further noted that the entire Parliament—both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha—as well as the people of India are united in expressing their pride in this accomplishment. He added that this collective celebration will serve as inspiration and encouragement for India’s future space exploration missions.
Describing the current monsoon session as a celebration of India’s victories, Shri Modi stated that the world has witnessed the strength and capability of India’s armed forces. Referring to Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Indian Army achieved its targeted objectives with 100 percent success. He emphasized that in just 22 minutes, under Operation Sindoor, India’s forces neutralized high-value targets at their own bases. He mentioned that he had announced this operation at a public event in Bihar, and the armed forces proved their mettle swiftly. Shri Modi noted growing global interest in India’s emerging “Made in India” defence capabilities, sharing that during his recent international interactions, world leaders have expressed admiration for India’s indigenously developed military equipment. He expressed confidence that as Parliament unites to celebrate this victory in one voice during the session, it will further energize and encourage India’s military strength. The Prime Minister remarked that this collective spirit will also inspire citizens and lend momentum to defence sector research, innovation, and manufacturing, creating new employment opportunities for India’s youth.
The Prime Minister observed that this decade reflects peace and progress advancing hand-in-hand, with a continuous sense of development at every step. He highlighted that the nation has long suffered from various violent incidents, be it terrorism or Naxalism, which have persisted since independence. Remarking that the geographical spread of Naxalism and Maoism is now rapidly shrinking, Shri Modi stated that India's security forces, with renewed confidence and accelerated efforts, are progressing steadily toward the goal of completely eliminating Naxalism and Maoism. With pride, he affirmed that hundreds of districts across the country are now breathing free, having emerged from the grip of Naxal violence. The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s Constitution is triumphing over weapons and violence. He noted that former ‘Red Corridor’ areas are now visibly transforming into ‘Green Growth Zones’, signaling a promising future for the country.
Underlining that each of these events represents moments of pride for every honourable Member of Parliament, driven by patriotism and dedication to the nation's welfare, Shri Modi emphasized that during this monsoon session of Parliament, the entire country will hear this celebration of national pride, voiced by every Member of Parliament and every political party.
Highlighting that when their government took charge in 2014, India was part of the Fragile Five economies, the Prime Minister said that at that time, India held the 10th position in the global economic rankings, but today, India is moving rapidly toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy and is knocking on the doors of that milestone. He emphasized that 25 crore people have emerged from poverty, a transformation that has been widely recognized and appreciated by global institutions. Shri Modi noted that prior to 2014, India grappled with double-digit inflation. “Today, with inflation rates hovering around 2 percent, citizens are experiencing relief and improved ease of living. The low inflation coupled with high growth reflects a strong and steady development journey”, stated Shri Modi.
“Initiatives like Digital India and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) are showcasing India’s emerging capabilities to the world with global recognition and interest in India’s digital ecosystem are rapidly increasing”, said the Prime Minister. He remarked that UPI has established a strong presence in the fintech domain. He emphasized that India leads the world in real-time digital transactions, recording more than any other country globally.
Highlighting India's major achievements at a recent global summit of international organizations, Shri Modi cited the International Labour Organization (ILO), which reported that over 90 crore individuals in India are now covered under social security, a landmark accomplishment in social welfare. The Prime Minister also referenced the World Health Organization (WHO), which has declared India free of trachoma, an eye disease commonly seen during the monsoon season. He emphasized that this recognition marks a significant milestone in India's public health efforts.
Recalling the brutal killings in Pahalgam that shocked the world and brought global attention to terrorism and its sponsors, the Prime Minister remarked that in response, representatives from most political parties and states rose above partisan interests and embarked on international outreach in service of the nation. He highlighted the success of this unified diplomatic campaign, which exposed Pakistan as a sponsor of terrorism on the global stage. Shri Modi expressed deep appreciation for the Members of Parliament and political parties who carried out this vital national initiative. He stated that their efforts created a positive environment in the country and opened the minds of the international community to India’s perspective on terrorism, noting that it is his privilege to commend all involved for this significant contribution to national interest.
Emphasizing the power of unity and the spirit of one voice that inspires and energizes the nation, the Prime Minister said that the current monsoon session will reflect this spirit as a celebration of victory, honouring India’s military strength and national capability, and serving as a source of motivation for 140 crore citizens. Shri Modi expressed confidence that collective efforts will strengthen India’s pursuit of self-reliance in the defence sector. He urged the nation to recognize and applaud the strength of the armed forces. Addressing the public and political parties, the Prime Minister highlighted the strength that comes from unity and the impact of speaking in one voice. He called upon all Members of Parliament to advance this sentiment in Parliament. Acknowledging the diversity of political parties and their respective agendas, Shri Modi stated that while opinions may differ on party interests, there must be harmony of intent in matters of national interest. He concluded by reaffirming that this session will include several proposed bills aimed at boosting the nation’s development, empowering citizens, and strengthening India’s progress. He extended his best wishes to all Members of Parliament for productive and high-quality debates.