ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନାଇଜେରିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହମ୍ମଦୁ ବୁହାରୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନାଇଜେରିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହମ୍ମଦୁ ବୁହାରୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ନାଇଜେରିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହମ୍ମଦୁ ବୁହାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ସାକ୍ଷାତ ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମହମ୍ମଦୁ ବୁହାରୀଙ୍କ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ନାଇଜେରିଆ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ପ୍ରତି ଅଟଳ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଅଦ୍ଭୁଦ ଥିଲା । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସେ ଭାରତର ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର, ନାଇଜେରିଆର ଜନତା ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ନାଇଜେରିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହମ୍ମଦୁ ବୁହାରୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ମୁଁ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖିତ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ ଆମର ସାକ୍ଷାତ ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ମୁଁ ସ୍ନେହରେ ମନେ ପକାଉଛି । ତାଙ୍କର ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ନାଇଜେରିଆ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଅଟଳ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଅଦ୍ଭୁତ ଥିଲା । ମୁଁ ଭାରତର ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର, ଜନତା ଏବଂ ନାଇଜେରିଆ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
@officialABAT
@NGRPresident”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari
14 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari. Shri Modi recalled his meetings and conversations with former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari on various occasions. Shri Modi said that Muhammadu Buhari’s wisdom, warmth and unwavering commitment to India–Nigeria friendship stood out. I join the 1.4 billion people of India in extending our heartfelt condolences to his family, the people and the government of Nigeria, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari. I fondly recall our meetings and conversations on various occasions. His wisdom, warmth and unwavering commitment to India–Nigeria friendship stood out. I join the 1.4 billion people of India in extending our heartfelt condolences to his family, the people and the government of Nigeria.
@officialABAT
@NGRPresident”