وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے نائیجیریا کے سابق صدر محمدو بوہاری کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
14 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نائجیریا کے سابق صدر محمدو بوہاری کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔جناب مودی نے مختلف مواقع پر محمدو بوہاری سے ہونے والی اپنی ملاقاتوں اور بات چیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی دانشمندی، خلوص، اور بھارت-نائجیریا دوستی سے ان کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی نمایاں تھی۔وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا،’’میں بھارت کے 1.4 ارب عوام کے ساتھ مل کر ان کے اہلِ خانہ، نائجیریا کے عوام اور حکومت سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
’’نائجیریا کے سابق صدر محمدو بوہاری کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے مختلف مواقع پر اُن سے ہونے والی ملاقاتیں اور بات چیت بخوبی یاد ہیں۔ ان کی دانشمندی، خلوص، اور بھارت-نائجیریا دوستی سے ان کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی نمایاں رہی۔
میں بھارت کے 1.4 ارب عوام کے ساتھ مل کر ان کے اہلِ خانہ، نائجیریا کے عوام اور حکومت سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
@officialABAT
@NGRPresident

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari
14 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari. Shri Modi recalled his meetings and conversations with former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari on various occasions. Shri Modi said that Muhammadu Buhari’s wisdom, warmth and unwavering commitment to India–Nigeria friendship stood out. I join the 1.4 billion people of India in extending our heartfelt condolences to his family, the people and the government of Nigeria, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari. I fondly recall our meetings and conversations on various occasions. His wisdom, warmth and unwavering commitment to India–Nigeria friendship stood out. I join the 1.4 billion people of India in extending our heartfelt condolences to his family, the people and the government of Nigeria.
@officialABAT
@NGRPresident”