Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays wreath at San Martín Memorial
06 JUL 2025 12:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi commenced his Official Visit to Argentina by offering his tribute to General José de San Martín, Argentina’s Father of the Nation.
Prime Minister visited Plaza San Martin and laid a wreath at the memorial. He paid respects to General Jose de San Martín, recognizing his enduring legacy as the liberator of Argentina and several other South American nations. India cherishes his contribution and the values he stood for. A road in New Delhi named after the Argentine hero continues to remind us of his legacy. It stands as a shining symbol of the warm and friendly ties between the two nations.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శాన్ మార్టిన్ స్మారక చిహ్నం వద్ద పుష్పగుచ్ఛంతో నివాళులర్పించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
06 JUL 2025 12:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
అర్జెంటీనా జాతిపిత జనరల్ జోస్ డి శాన్ మార్టిన్‌కు నివాళులర్పించడం ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆ దేశంలో అధికారిక పర్యటనను ప్రారంభించారు.
అర్జెంటీనాలోని ప్లాజా శాన్ మార్టిన్‌‌‌ను ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ సందర్శించారు. అర్జెంటీనాతో పాటు అనేక ఇతర దక్షిణ అమెరికా దేశాల విముక్తికర్త అయిన జనరల్ జోస్ డి శాన్ మార్టిన్‌ స్మారక చిహ్నం వద్ద ఆయనకు నివాళులర్పించారు. ఆయన సహకారాన్ని, నిలబెట్టిన విలువలను భారత్ గౌరవిస్తోంది. అర్జెంటీనా హీరో పేరు మీద ఢిల్లీలో ఉన్న ఒక రహదారి ఆయన ఘన వారసత్వాన్ని గుర్తు చేస్తూనే ఉంటోంది. ఇది రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలకు చిహ్నంగా నిలుస్తోంది.