Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays wreath at San Martín Memorial
06 JUL 2025 12:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi commenced his Official Visit to Argentina by offering his tribute to General José de San Martín, Argentina’s Father of the Nation.
Prime Minister visited Plaza San Martin and laid a wreath at the memorial. He paid respects to General Jose de San Martín, recognizing his enduring legacy as the liberator of Argentina and several other South American nations. India cherishes his contribution and the values he stood for. A road in New Delhi named after the Argentine hero continues to remind us of his legacy. It stands as a shining symbol of the warm and friendly ties between the two nations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছান মাৰ্টিন স্মাৰকত মাল্যাৰ্পণ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
06 JUL 2025 12:52AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আৰ্জেণ্টিনাৰ জাতিৰ পিতৃ জেনেৰেল জোচে ডি ছান মাৰ্টিনক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাই আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে আৰ্জেণ্টিনা ভ্ৰমণৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্লাজা ছান মাৰ্টিন পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি স্মৃতিসৌধত মাল্যাৰ্পণ কৰে। আৰ্জেণ্টিনা আৰু আন কেইবাখনো দক্ষিণ আমেৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুক্তিদাতা হিচাপে তেওঁৰ চিৰস্থায়ী উত্তৰাধিকাৰক স্বীকৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জেনেৰেল জোচে ডি ছান মাৰ্টিনৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়। ভাৰতে তেওঁৰ অৱদান আৰু তেওঁ বহন কৰা মূল্যবোধক লালন-পালন কৰে। আৰ্জেণ্টিনাৰ নায়কৰ নামেৰে নামকৰণ কৰা নতুন দিল্লীৰ এটা পথে তেওঁৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ কথা আমাক সোঁৱৰাই আহিছে। ই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা উষ্ম আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্কৰ উজ্জ্বল প্ৰতীক হিচাপে থিয় দিছে।