Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays wreath at San Martín Memorial
06 JUL 2025 12:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi commenced his Official Visit to Argentina by offering his tribute to General José de San Martín, Argentina’s Father of the Nation.
Prime Minister visited Plaza San Martin and laid a wreath at the memorial. He paid respects to General Jose de San Martín, recognizing his enduring legacy as the liberator of Argentina and several other South American nations. India cherishes his contribution and the values he stood for. A road in New Delhi named after the Argentine hero continues to remind us of his legacy. It stands as a shining symbol of the warm and friendly ties between the two nations.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସାନ ମାର୍ଟିନ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ପୁଷ୍ପାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 JUL 2025 12:52AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନାର ଜାତିର ପିତା ଜେନେରାଲ ଜୋସେ ଡି ସାନ ମାର୍ଟିନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରି ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନାକୁ ତାଙ୍କର ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ଲାଜା ସାନ ମାର୍ଟିନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ସହ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ପୁଷ୍ପମାଲ୍ୟ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଜେନେରାଲ ଜୋସେ ଡି ସାନ ମାର୍ଟିନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନା ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଭାବରେ ତାଙ୍କର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ତାଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ କରୁଛି । ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନାର ଏହି ନାୟକଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ନାମିତ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଏକ ରାସ୍ତା ଆମକୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ବିଷୟରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଉଛି । ଏହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ପ୍ରତୀକ ।