Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays wreath at San Martín Memorial
06 JUL 2025 12:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi commenced his Official Visit to Argentina by offering his tribute to General José de San Martín, Argentina’s Father of the Nation.
Prime Minister visited Plaza San Martin and laid a wreath at the memorial. He paid respects to General Jose de San Martín, recognizing his enduring legacy as the liberator of Argentina and several other South American nations. India cherishes his contribution and the values he stood for. A road in New Delhi named after the Argentine hero continues to remind us of his legacy. It stands as a shining symbol of the warm and friendly ties between the two nations.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सॅन मार्टिन स्मारकावर वाहिली आदरांजली
06 JUL 2025 12:52AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अर्जेंटिनाचे राष्ट्रपिता, जनरल जोसे डी सॅन मार्टिन यांना आदरांजली अर्पण करून आपल्या अर्जेंटिनाच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्याची सुरुवात केली.
आपल्या अर्जेंटिना भेटीत पंतप्रधानांनी प्लाझा सॅन मार्टिनला भेट दिली व तिथल्या स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले. त्यांनी जनरल जोसे डी सॅन मार्टिन यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. अर्जेंटिना व इतर अनेक दक्षिण अमेरिकन राष्ट्रांचे मुक्तिदाता म्हणून त्यांच्या चिरस्थायी वारशाबद्दल त्यांनी आदर व्यक्त केला. भारताने कायमच त्यांच्या योगदानाचा तसेच त्यांनी जपलेल्या मूल्यांचा सन्मान राखला आहे. त्यांच्या वारशाचे स्मरण म्हणून नवी दिल्लीतील एका रस्त्याला अर्जेंटिनाच्या या नायकाचे नाव देण्यात आले आहे. भारत व अर्जेंटिना हे दोन्ही देश परस्परांमधील सौहार्दपूर्ण तसेच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांचे एक जाज्वल्य प्रतीक आहे.