Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays wreath at San Martín Memorial
06 JUL 2025 12:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi commenced his Official Visit to Argentina by offering his tribute to General José de San Martín, Argentina’s Father of the Nation.
Prime Minister visited Plaza San Martin and laid a wreath at the memorial. He paid respects to General Jose de San Martín, recognizing his enduring legacy as the liberator of Argentina and several other South American nations. India cherishes his contribution and the values he stood for. A road in New Delhi named after the Argentine hero continues to remind us of his legacy. It stands as a shining symbol of the warm and friendly ties between the two nations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સાન માર્ટિન સ્મારક પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
06 JUL 2025 12:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આર્જેન્ટિનાના રાષ્ટ્રપિતા જનરલ જોસ ડી સાન માર્ટિનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપીને આર્જેન્ટિનાની તેમની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતની શરૂઆત કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્લાઝા સાન માર્ટિનની મુલાકાત લીધી અને સ્મારક પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી. તેમણે જનરલ જોસ ડી સાન માર્ટિનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી અને આર્જેન્ટિના અને અન્ય ઘણા દક્ષિણ અમેરિકન દેશોના મુક્તિદાતા તરીકે તેમના કાયમી વારસાને માન્યતા આપી હતી. ભારત તેમના યોગદાન અને તેમણે રજૂ કરેલા મૂલ્યોને મહત્વ આપે છે. નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક શેરીનું નામ આર્જેન્ટિનાના નાયકના નામ પરથી રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે જે આપણને તેમના વારસાની યાદ અપાવે છે. તે બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના ઉષ્માભર્યા અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધોનું એક મહાન પ્રતીક છે.