பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி டிரினிடாட் - டொபாகோ அதிபரைச் சந்தித்தார்
04 JUL 2025 11:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி போர்ட் ஆஃப் ஸ்பெயினில் உள்ள அதிபர் மாளிகையில் டிரினிடாட் - டொபாகோ குடியரசின் அதிபர் கிறிஸ்டின் கார்லா கங்காலூவைச் சந்தித்தார். இந்த சந்திப்பு இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஆழமான வேரூன்றிய நட்பை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவதாக அமைந்தது.
பிரதமர் தமக்கும் தனது பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கும் வழங்கப்பட்ட அன்பான விருந்தோம்பலுக்கு மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார், மேலும் டிரினிடாட் டொபாகோவின் உயரிய விருது தமக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டதற்கும் தமது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார். இது 140 கோடி இந்திய மக்களுக்கு ஒரு மரியாதை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இரு நாடுகளும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் நீடித்த பிணைப்புகளை இரு தலைவர்களும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவை பிரதமர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தருமாறு டிரினிடாட் டொபாகோ அதிபர் கங்காலூவுக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H. E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, the President of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, at the President’s House in Port of Spain. The meeting was marked by warmth and a reaffirmation of the deep-rooted friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister expressed heartfelt appreciation for the gracious hospitality extended to him and his delegation and conveyed his sincere gratitude for the conferment of the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago’—describing it as an honour for the 1.4 billion people of India.
Prime Minister congratulated President Kangaloo on receiving the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award this year and expressed deep appreciation for her distinguished public service. President Kangaloo appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership and vision for India.
The two leaders reflected on the enduring bonds shared by the two countries, anchored by strong people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s continued support for Trinidad and Tobago and CARICOM to enhance the Global South partnership. Prime Minister invited President Kangaloo to visit India.