प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो की राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
04 JUL 2025 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन में त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो गणराज्य की राष्ट्रपति क्रिस्टीन कार्ला कंगालू से भेंट की। पूर्ण उत्साह से परिपूर्ण यह भेंट दोनों देशों के बीच गहरी मित्रता की पुष्टि करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शानदार आतिथ्य के लिए उन्हें तथा उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया तथा 'ऑर्डर ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो' प्रदान किए जाने के लिए अपनी हार्दिक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुए इसे भारत के 1.4 बिलियन लोगों के लिए सम्मान बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति कंगालू को इस वर्ष प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने पर बधाई दी तथा उनकी विशिष्ट सार्वजनिक सेवा के लिए अत्यंत सराहना की। राष्ट्रपति कंगालू ने भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व तथा उनकी दूरदृष्टि की प्रशंसा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक दक्षिण भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो तथा कैरीकॉम के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति कंगालू को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H. E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, the President of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, at the President’s House in Port of Spain. The meeting was marked by warmth and a reaffirmation of the deep-rooted friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister expressed heartfelt appreciation for the gracious hospitality extended to him and his delegation and conveyed his sincere gratitude for the conferment of the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago’—describing it as an honour for the 1.4 billion people of India.
Prime Minister congratulated President Kangaloo on receiving the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award this year and expressed deep appreciation for her distinguished public service. President Kangaloo appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership and vision for India.
The two leaders reflected on the enduring bonds shared by the two countries, anchored by strong people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s continued support for Trinidad and Tobago and CARICOM to enhance the Global South partnership. Prime Minister invited President Kangaloo to visit India.