Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H. E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, the President of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, at the President’s House in Port of Spain. The meeting was marked by warmth and a reaffirmation of the deep-rooted friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister expressed heartfelt appreciation for the gracious hospitality extended to him and his delegation and conveyed his sincere gratitude for the conferment of the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago’—describing it as an honour for the 1.4 billion people of India.
Prime Minister congratulated President Kangaloo on receiving the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award this year and expressed deep appreciation for her distinguished public service. President Kangaloo appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership and vision for India.
The two leaders reflected on the enduring bonds shared by the two countries, anchored by strong people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s continued support for Trinidad and Tobago and CARICOM to enhance the Global South partnership. Prime Minister invited President Kangaloo to visit India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগোৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
04 JUL 2025 11:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি প’ৰ্ট অব স্পেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগো গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামান্যা ক্ৰীষ্টিন কাৰ্লা কেংগালুক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। দুয়োৰে মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ আন্তৰিকতা আৰু গভীৰভাৱে শিপাই থকা বন্ধুত্ব পুনৰ প্ৰগাঢ় কৰাৰ কথা দোহাৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁ আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দললৈ আগবঢ়োৱা সৈহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ আতিথ্যৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি ‘অৰ্ডাৰ অব দা ৰিপাব্লিক অব ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগো’ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে এই সন্মানক ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা সন্মান বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কেংগালুক চলিত বৰ্ষত ‘প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় সন্মান বঁটা’ লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ বিশিষ্ট জনসেৱাৰ বাবে গভীৰ শলাগ লয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কেংগালুৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্ব আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ শলাগ লয়।
নেতাদ্বয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত গঢ়ি উঠা শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্কৰ ভেটিত অব্যাহত দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী বন্ধনৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘গ্ল’বেল ছাউথ’ৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ট্ৰিনিদাদ এণ্ড ট’বাগো আৰু ‘কেৰিকম’লৈ ভাৰতৰ অবিৰত সমৰ্থন অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কেংগালুক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।