Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H. E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, the President of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, at the President’s House in Port of Spain. The meeting was marked by warmth and a reaffirmation of the deep-rooted friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister expressed heartfelt appreciation for the gracious hospitality extended to him and his delegation and conveyed his sincere gratitude for the conferment of the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago’—describing it as an honour for the 1.4 billion people of India.
Prime Minister congratulated President Kangaloo on receiving the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award this year and expressed deep appreciation for her distinguished public service. President Kangaloo appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership and vision for India.
The two leaders reflected on the enduring bonds shared by the two countries, anchored by strong people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s continued support for Trinidad and Tobago and CARICOM to enhance the Global South partnership. Prime Minister invited President Kangaloo to visit India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 JUL 2025 11:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੋਰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਪੇਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੀਨ ਕਾਰਲਾ ਕੰਗਾਲੂ (H. E. Christine Carla Kangaloo) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪੂਰਨ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਪੂਰਨ ਇਹ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ‘ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਦ ਐਂਡ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੱਗਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.4 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੰਗਾਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੰਗਾਲੂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ (CARICOM) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੰਗਾਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।