युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स एक नया अध्याय है और ये खेलों की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को दर्शाते हैं
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेलों के उद्घाटन की घोषणा की
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, दीव में खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स सभी प्रकार के खेलों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के भारत के प्रयास को दर्शाता है
20 MAY 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सोमवार को खेलों की ‘परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति’ का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि कैसे खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स देश के खेल इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव में खेल आयोजकों और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि बीच गेम्स इस साल भारत में खेलों की दुनिया में विशेष लहर साबित होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स के आयोजन स्थल के रूप में दीव का चयन बिल्कुल सही रहा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, सूर्य, रेत और पानी के संगम हमारी तटीय विरासत का जश्न है और यहां शारीरिक चुनौतियों का विस्तार होता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया, लहरों के तट से टकराने प्रक्रिया और खिलाड़ियों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा साथ-साथ चलती हैं। भारत इस आयोजन के साथ खेलों के इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय लिखेगा।
खेलो इंडिया मुहिम के तहत पहली बार आयोजित इन बीच गेम्स की औपचारिक घोषणा सोमवार को केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दीव के घोघला बीच पर एक रंगारंग समारोह में की।
खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स में 30 से ज़्यादा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1,350 से ज़्यादा एथलीट शामिल हो रहे हैं। खेलों का समापन 24 मई को होगा। एथलीट फ़ुटबॉल, वॉलीबॉल, सेपकटकरा, कबड्डी, पेनकसिलाट और ओपन वॉटर स्विमिंग में हिस्सा लेंगे और पदक के लिए अपनी चुनौती पेश करेंगे। मल्लखंब और रस्साकशी को (प्रदर्शन) खेल के रूप में शामिल किया गया है, इसलिए इन दोनों खेलों में पदक नहीं दिए जाएंगे। सोमवार की सुबह बीच सॉकर के मुकाबले हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, "हमारा देश विविधतापूर्ण है और हमारे यहां खेलों में हमेशा एक अनूठी शक्ति रही है जो संस्कृतियों, क्षेत्रों और भाषाओं को जोड़ती है। खेलों की जीवंत ऊर्जा मनोरंजन से कहीं आगे की बात है और अब यह एक परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति बन गई है, जो राष्ट्रीय गौरव और हमारे युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं की प्रतीक है। इस संदर्भ में खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स का महत्व और भी बढ़ जाता है।"
पारंपरिक नृत्य शैलियों द्वारा भारत की अद्भुत विविधता को उद्घाटन समारोह में खूबसूरती से प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस अवसर पर कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के अलावा दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव और लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल, पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उपराज्यपाल एडमिरल डी.के. जोशी भी उपस्थित रहे।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि आज हम सिर्फ़ एक खेल आयोजन का उद्घाटन नहीं कर रहे हैं, बल्कि हम भारत की पहली बीच स्पोर्ट्स क्रांति की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं! मेरा मानना ​​है कि जहां लहरें हैं, वहां जोश होना चाहिए; जहां रेत है, वहां जोश की आग होनी चाहिए - और खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स ने आज हम सभी के दिलों में वह आग प्रज्ज्वलित कर दी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मोदी सरकार का कार्यप्रणाली के अनुरूप हम सिर्फ़ औपचारिक आयोजन नहीं करते बल्कि ऐसे काम करते हैं जैसे हम एक मिशन पर हैं और यह मिशन खेलों को रोज़गार से जोड़ता है। विकसित भारत के लिए, खेलो इंडिया, युवाओं के लिए अपने सपनों को हासिल करने का एक पक्का रास्ता है।"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया ने घरेलू स्तर पर और खेल जोड़े हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की तरह इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार ने बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, बेहतर प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं और खिलाड़ियों के लिए सहायक उपायों के माध्यम से खेल इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विस्तार से बताया कि नए खेल "घरेलू खेल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और दुनिया को यह मजबूत संदेश देने का एक तरीका है कि भारत किसी भी स्तर पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी करने में सक्षम है।"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बताया कि खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स को "आकस्मिक" आयोजन के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "बीच वॉलीबॉल जैसे खेल न केवल युवाओं को शौक के तौर पर आकर्षित करते हैं, बल्कि उन्हें करियर के अवसर भी प्रदान करते हैं। यह पहली बार है कि भारत के समुद्र तटों पर इतने बड़े पैमाने पर प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत फिटनेस के प्रति जागरूक राष्ट्र बन रहा है और खेल की संस्कृति "सामान्य" बन गई है अब यह कोई नई बात नहीं है। उन्होंने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स 205 के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए:
https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/
खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स 2025 पदक तालिका के लिए:
https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स पर
खेलो इंडिया के बैनर तले आयोजित यह पहला बीच गेम आयोजन है। खेलो इंडिया मुहिम के खेल प्रतियोगिता और प्रतिभा विकास के अंतर्गत यह खेल आयोजन 19 मई से 24 मई, 2025 तक दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दीव में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य बीच खेलों को बढ़ावा देना और बीच गेम्स की पहुंच और लोकप्रियता को बढ़ाना है। इस संस्करण में बीच सॉकर, बीच वॉलीबॉल, बीच सेपक टकराव, बीच कबड्डी, पेनकैक सिलाट और ओपन वॉटर स्विमिंग सहित छह खेलों में पदक दिए जाएंगे। मल्लखंब और रस्साकशी दो (गैर-पदक) प्रदर्शन खेलों को भी दीव में शामिल किया गया है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Beach Games (KIBG) reflect transformative power of sports, new chapter added: Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, declares the Games open
KIBG in Diu shows India’s endeavor to excel in all kinds of sports: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
20 MAY 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Monday highlighted the ‘transformative force’ of sports and how the Khelo India Beach Games were a watershed moment in the sporting history of the nation. In his message to the Games organisers in the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu and the Sports Authority of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated and gave his best wishes saying that the Beach Games promise to make waves in India’s sporting calendar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said the choice of Diu as the venue of the Khelo India Beach Games was “fitting”. “An amalgamation of sun, sand and water, they enhance the physical challenge and at the same time, celebrate our coastal heritage,” said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, adding: “As waves lash the shores and athletes compete. India will script a new sporting chapter.”
The Beach Games, held under the ever-expanding Khelo India umbrella for the first time, were formally declared open by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a colourful ceremony on the Ghoghla Beach, the venue of the Games in Diu on Monday.
The Khelo India Beach Games have brought together more than 1,350 athletes from over 30 states and Union Territories. On May 24, when the Games are scheduled to end, athletes would have competed in six medal sports – soccer, volleyball, sepaktakraw, kabaddi, pencaksilat and open water swimming. Mallakhamb and tug-of-war are the two non-medal (demonstration) disciplines. Monday morning started with beach soccer games.
“In a nation as diverse as ours, sports have always held a unique power that unites cultures, regions and languages. The vibrant energy of sports goes beyond entertainment and has become a transformative force, symbolizing national pride and aspirations of our youth. It is in this context that the Khelo India Beach Games hold a greater significance,” said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The nicely-crafted opening ceremony, glorifying India’s amazing diversity in traditional dance forms, was witnessed among other by several dignitaries, including Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu and Lakshadweep Shri Praful Patel, Lt Governor of Puducherry Shri K. Kailashnathan and Admiral DK Joshi, Lt Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
“Today, we are not just inaugurating a sports event, we are heralding India’s first Beach sports revolution! I believe that where there are waves, there should be passion; where there is sand, there should be a fire of enthusiasm — and the Khelo India Beach Games have ignited that fire in all our hearts today,” said Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. He added: “Under the Modi government, we do not organize events just as a formality — we are on a mission. And this mission connects sports to employment. For a Viksit Bharat, Khelo India is a sure pathway for youth to achieve their dreams.”
Saying that Khelo India has added more Games to the domestic calendar, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, like PM Modi, highlighted how over the last few years, the government spared no effort to boost the sporting ecosystem through investments in infrastructure, better training facilities and supportive measures for sportspersons. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya amplified this saying new Games are a way to “strengthen the domestic sports infrastructure and send a strong message to the world that India is capable of hosting international sporting events of any scale.”
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said the Khelo India Beach Games should not be seen as a “casual” affair. “Such sports like beach volleyball not only appeal to the youth as a hobby but also offer them career opportunities. This is the first time that competitive sports are being held on such a large scale on the beaches of India,” he added.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said India was becoming a fitness conscious nation and a culture of sports has become the “new normal”. He also highlighted the strong commitment that the government has for the Union Territory.
For more on Khelo India Beach Games 205 : https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/
For Khelo India Beach Games medal 2025 tally: https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ON KHELO INDIA BEACH GAMES
This is the first Beach Games conducted under the Khelo India banner. The Games are being held under the vertical of sports competition and talent development of Khelo India Scheme from May 19 to May 24, 2025 in Diu, UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. This initiative aims to promote beach sports and to enhance the reach and popularity of the Beach Games. In this edition, there are six medal sports: Beach Soccer, Beach Volleyball, Beach Sepak Takraw, Beach Kabaddi, Pencak Silat and Open water swimming. Two (non-medal) demonstration sports: Mallakhamb and Tug of war have also been included in Diu.