Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Beach Games (KIBG) reflect transformative power of sports, new chapter added: Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, declares the Games open
KIBG in Diu shows India’s endeavor to excel in all kinds of sports: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
20 MAY 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Monday highlighted the ‘transformative force’ of sports and how the Khelo India Beach Games were a watershed moment in the sporting history of the nation. In his message to the Games organisers in the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu and the Sports Authority of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated and gave his best wishes saying that the Beach Games promise to make waves in India’s sporting calendar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said the choice of Diu as the venue of the Khelo India Beach Games was “fitting”. “An amalgamation of sun, sand and water, they enhance the physical challenge and at the same time, celebrate our coastal heritage,” said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, adding: “As waves lash the shores and athletes compete. India will script a new sporting chapter.”
The Beach Games, held under the ever-expanding Khelo India umbrella for the first time, were formally declared open by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a colourful ceremony on the Ghoghla Beach, the venue of the Games in Diu on Monday.
The Khelo India Beach Games have brought together more than 1,350 athletes from over 30 states and Union Territories. On May 24, when the Games are scheduled to end, athletes would have competed in six medal sports – soccer, volleyball, sepaktakraw, kabaddi, pencaksilat and open water swimming. Mallakhamb and tug-of-war are the two non-medal (demonstration) disciplines. Monday morning started with beach soccer games.
“In a nation as diverse as ours, sports have always held a unique power that unites cultures, regions and languages. The vibrant energy of sports goes beyond entertainment and has become a transformative force, symbolizing national pride and aspirations of our youth. It is in this context that the Khelo India Beach Games hold a greater significance,” said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The nicely-crafted opening ceremony, glorifying India’s amazing diversity in traditional dance forms, was witnessed among other by several dignitaries, including Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu and Lakshadweep Shri Praful Patel, Lt Governor of Puducherry Shri K. Kailashnathan and Admiral DK Joshi, Lt Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
“Today, we are not just inaugurating a sports event, we are heralding India’s first Beach sports revolution! I believe that where there are waves, there should be passion; where there is sand, there should be a fire of enthusiasm — and the Khelo India Beach Games have ignited that fire in all our hearts today,” said Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. He added: “Under the Modi government, we do not organize events just as a formality — we are on a mission. And this mission connects sports to employment. For a Viksit Bharat, Khelo India is a sure pathway for youth to achieve their dreams.”
Saying that Khelo India has added more Games to the domestic calendar, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, like PM Modi, highlighted how over the last few years, the government spared no effort to boost the sporting ecosystem through investments in infrastructure, better training facilities and supportive measures for sportspersons. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya amplified this saying new Games are a way to “strengthen the domestic sports infrastructure and send a strong message to the world that India is capable of hosting international sporting events of any scale.”
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said the Khelo India Beach Games should not be seen as a “casual” affair. “Such sports like beach volleyball not only appeal to the youth as a hobby but also offer them career opportunities. This is the first time that competitive sports are being held on such a large scale on the beaches of India,” he added.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said India was becoming a fitness conscious nation and a culture of sports has become the “new normal”. He also highlighted the strong commitment that the government has for the Union Territory.
For more on Khelo India Beach Games 205 : https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/
For Khelo India Beach Games medal 2025 tally: https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ON KHELO INDIA BEACH GAMES
This is the first Beach Games conducted under the Khelo India banner. The Games are being held under the vertical of sports competition and talent development of Khelo India Scheme from May 19 to May 24, 2025 in Diu, UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. This initiative aims to promote beach sports and to enhance the reach and popularity of the Beach Games. In this edition, there are six medal sports: Beach Soccer, Beach Volleyball, Beach Sepak Takraw, Beach Kabaddi, Pencak Silat and Open water swimming. Two (non-medal) demonstration sports: Mallakhamb and Tug of war have also been included in Diu.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز(کے آئی بی جی )کھیلوں کی انقلابی قوت کا مظہر، نئے باب کا اضافہ: وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل، ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈویہ نے کھیلوں کا افتتاح کیا
کے آئی بی جی، دیو میں بھارت کی ہر قسم کے کھیلوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کا مظہر: ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈویہ
20 MAY 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پیر کے روز کھیلوں کی ‘انقلابی قوت’ کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز ایک سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو میں کھیلوں کے منتظمین اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو اپنے پیغام میں، وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے مبارکباد دی اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بیچ گیم بھارت کے اسپورٹس کیلنڈر میں ایک نئی لہر بن کر ابھرنے والے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیم کے لیے دیو کا انتخاب ‘‘انتہائی موزوں’’ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ سورج، ریت اور پانی کا امتزاج جسمانی چیلنج کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ہمارے ساحلی ورثے کا جشن بھی مناتا ہے۔‘‘ وزیرِ اعظم نے مزید کہاکہ جب لہریں کناروں سے ٹکرائیں گی اور کھلاڑی مقابلہ کریں گےتو بھارت کھیلوں کی تاریخ کا ایک نیا باب رقم کرے گا۔’’
کھیلو انڈیا کے بڑھتے ہوئے دائرہ کار کے تحت پہلی بار منعقد ہونے والے بیچ گیم کا باقاعدہ افتتاح مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل، ڈاکٹر منسُکھ م مانڈویہ نے پیر کے روز دیو میں واقع گھوگھلا بیچ پر ایک رنگا رنگ تقریب میں کیا۔
کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمس کے لئے 30 سے زائد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 1,350 سے زائد کھلاڑی اکٹھا ہوئے ہیں۔ 24 مئی کو جب یہ کھیل ختم ہوں گے، تب تک کھلاڑی چھ اہم کھیلوں میں مقابلہ کر چکے ہوں گے ۔اور یہ کھیل فٹ بال، والی بال، سیپاک تاکرا، کبڈی، پنچک سِلات اور اوپن واٹر(سمندری ) تیراکی، ملکھمب اور رشہ کشی کا کھیل،دو غیر میڈل والےزمرے کے (کھیل) شامل ہوں گے۔ پیر کے روزصبح سویرے بیچ فٹ بال مقابلوں کا آغاز ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہاکہ ہمارے جیسے متنوع ملک میں کھیلوں کو ہمیشہ ایک منفرد طاقت حاصل رہی ہے جو ثقافتوں، خطوں اور زبانوں کو جوڑتی ہے۔ کھیلوں کی بھرپور توانائی تفریح سے آگے بڑھ کر ایک تبدیلی کی قوت بن چکی ہے، جو قومی فخر اور ہماری نوجوان نسل کی امنگوں کی علامت ہے۔ اسی تناظر میں کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز کی اہمیت اور بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
خوبصورتی سے ترتیب دی گئی افتتاحی تقریب میں بھارت کی شاندار ثقافتی تنوع کو روایتی رقص کی شکل میں پیش کیا گیا، جوکئی معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی، جن میں دادر و نگر ہویلی اور دمّان و دیو اور لکشدیپ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر(منتظم ) جناب پرفُل پٹیل، پڈوچیری کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب کےکیلاش ناتھن، اور جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ایڈمرل ڈی کے جوشی شامل تھے ۔
ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈویہ نے کہاکہ آج ہم صرف ایک کھیلوں کے مقابلے کا افتتاح نہیں کر رہے بلکہ بھارت کے پہلے بیچ اسپورٹس انقلاب کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں! میرا یقین ہے کہ جہاں لہریں ہوں، وہاں جوش ہونا چاہیے؛ جہاں ریت ہو، وہاں جذبے کی آگ ہونی چاہیے ۔ اور کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز نے آج ہم سب کے دلوں میں یہ آگ روشن کر دی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ مودی حکومت کے تحت، ہم تقریبات کو محض رسمی طور پر منعقد نہیں کرتے ۔ ہم ایک مشن پر ہیں۔ اور یہ مشن کھیلوں کو روزگار سے جوڑتا ہے۔ ایک وِکست بھارت کے لیے، کھیلو انڈیا نوجوانوں کو ان کے خوابوں تک پہنچانے کا یقینی راستہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈویہ نے، وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرح اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں حکومت نے کھیلوں کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری، بہتر تربیتی سہولیات اور کھلاڑیوں کے لیے معاون اقدامات جیسے کسی بھی پہلو کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے کھیلوں کا اضافہ ملکی کھیلوں کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے اور دنیا کو یہ واضح پیغام دینے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے کہ بھارت کسی بھی سطح کے بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلے منعقد کرنے کی مکمل صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ کھیلوانڈیا بیچ گیمز کو ‘‘معمولی’’ معاملہ نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہیے۔ ‘‘بیچ والی بال جیسے کھیل نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف مشغلہ کے طور پر پسند آتے ہیں بلکہ یہ انہیں کیریئر کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ ہندوستان کے ساحلوں پر اتنی بڑی سطح پر مقابلہ جاتی کھیل منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک فٹنس کے بارے میں باشعور قوم بنتا جا رہا ہے اور کھیلوں کی ثقافت ‘‘نیا معمول’’ بن گیاہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت کے پاس مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مضبوط عزم موجود ہے۔
کھیلوں انڈیا بیچ گیمز ۲۰۲۵ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے:
https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in
کھیلوں انڈیا بیچ گیمز ۲۰۲۵ میڈل ٹیلی کے لیے:
https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز
یہ کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت منعقد ہونے والا پہلا بیچ گیمزہے۔ یہ کھیل 19 مئی سے 24 مئی 2025 تک دیو، یونین ٹیریٹری آف دادرا اور نگر ہویلی اور دمّان و دیو میں منعقد ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے کھیلوں کی مسابقت اور ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے تحت ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ساحلی کھیلوں کو فروغ دینا اور بیچ گیمز کی رسائی اور مقبولیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس ایڈیشن میں چھ میڈل کھیل بیچ فٹبال، بیچ والی بال، بیچ سپیک تاکرا، بیچ کبڈی، پنچک سلات اور اوپن واٹر (سمندری)تیراکی شامل ہیں اور دو غیر میڈل والے زمرےکے کھیل ملکھمب اور رشہ کشی کا کھیل بھی شامل کیے گئے ہیں ۔