প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পোপ ফ্রান্সিস-এর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
21 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পোপ ফ্রান্সিস-এর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি তাঁকে সহমর্মিতা, বিনয় এবং আধ্যাত্মিক শৌর্যের আলোকবর্তিকা বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
তিনি এক্স-এ পোস্টে লিখেছেন;
“পোপ ফ্রান্সিস-এর প্রয়াণে গভীর বেদনাহত। এই শোক এবং স্মরণের সময়ে সারা বিশ্বের ক্যাথলিক সমাজকে আমার আন্তরিক সমবেদনা। পোপ ফ্রান্সিস-কে বিশ্বের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ সহমর্মিতা, বিনয় এবং আধ্যাত্মিক শৌর্যের আলোকবর্তিকা হিসেবে চিরকাল মনে রাখবেন। তরুণ বয়স থেকে তিনি প্রভু খ্রিস্টের আদর্শে নিজেকে নিয়োজিত করেছিলেন। তিনি দরিদ্র এবং অনগ্রসরদের সেবা করেছেন নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে। দুঃস্থ মানুষের মনে আশার আলো জাগিয়েছেন তিনি।
তাঁর সঙ্গে আমার সাক্ষাতের কথা মনে পড়ছে এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সার্বিক উন্নয়নে তাঁর দায়বদ্ধতায় আমি অনেকটাই অনুপ্রাণিত। ভারতের মানুষের জন্য তাঁর স্নেহ চিরকাল মনে থাকবে। তাঁর আত্মা ঈশ্বরের সান্নিধ্যে চিরস্থায়ী শান্তিলাভ করুক এই প্রার্থনা করি।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis
21 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis. He hailed him as beacon of compassion, humility and spiritual courage.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply pained by the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis. In this hour of grief and remembrance, my heartfelt condolences to the global Catholic community. Pope Francis will always be remembered as a beacon of compassion, humility and spiritual courage by millions across the world. From a young age, he devoted himself towards realising the ideals of Lord Christ. He diligently served the poor and downtrodden. For those who were suffering, he ignited a spirit of hope.
I fondly recall my meetings with him and was greatly inspired by his commitment to inclusive and all-round development. His affection for the people of India will always be cherished. May his soul find eternal peace in God’s embrace.”