Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis
21 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis. He hailed him as beacon of compassion, humility and spiritual courage.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply pained by the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis. In this hour of grief and remembrance, my heartfelt condolences to the global Catholic community. Pope Francis will always be remembered as a beacon of compassion, humility and spiritual courage by millions across the world. From a young age, he devoted himself towards realising the ideals of Lord Christ. He diligently served the poor and downtrodden. For those who were suffering, he ignited a spirit of hope.
I fondly recall my meetings with him and was greatly inspired by his commitment to inclusive and all-round development. His affection for the people of India will always be cherished. May his soul find eternal peace in God’s embrace.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےقابل احترام پوپ فرانسس کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
21 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج قابل احترام پوپ فرانسس کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ۔انہوں نے انہیں ہمدردی ،انکساری اور روحانی حوصلہ مندی کی کرن قرار دیتے ہوئے ان کی ستائش کی۔
انہوں نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
‘‘قابل احترام پوپ فرانسس کے انتقال سے بہت دکھ ہوا ۔ دکھ اور یاد آوری کی اس گھڑی میں عالمی کیتھولک برادری سے میری دلی تعزیت ۔پوپ فرانسس کو دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں افراد ہمدردی ، انکساری اور روحانی حوصلہ مندی کی کرن کے طور پر ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں گے ۔چھوٹی عمر سے ہی انہوں نے خود کو عیسیٰ مسیح کے نظریات کو عمل میں اتارنےکےلیے وقف کر دیا تھا ۔انہوں نے انتہائی لگن اور اخلاص سے غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی خدمت کی انہوں نے مصیبت زدہ اورمصائب کے شکار افراد میں امید کی شمع روشن کی ۔
میں ان کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقاتوں کو شوق سے یاد کرتا ہوں اور میں شمولیت پر مبنی اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کے ان کے عزم سے بہت متاثر ہواتھا۔ ہندوستانی عوام کے تئیں ان کا پیار ہمیشہ باقی رہے گا۔ ان کی روح کو ابدی سکون حاصل ہو ۔’’