Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis
21 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis. He hailed him as beacon of compassion, humility and spiritual courage.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply pained by the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis. In this hour of grief and remembrance, my heartfelt condolences to the global Catholic community. Pope Francis will always be remembered as a beacon of compassion, humility and spiritual courage by millions across the world. From a young age, he devoted himself towards realising the ideals of Lord Christ. He diligently served the poor and downtrodden. For those who were suffering, he ignited a spirit of hope.
I fondly recall my meetings with him and was greatly inspired by his commitment to inclusive and all-round development. His affection for the people of India will always be cherished. May his soul find eternal peace in God’s embrace.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୋପ୍ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସିସଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ
21 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପୋପ୍ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସିସ୍ଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ତାଙ୍କୁ କରୁଣା, ବିନମ୍ରତା ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସାହସର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ପୋପ୍ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସିସଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ଦୁଃଖ ଏବଂ ସ୍ମରଣର ଏହି ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ମୁଁ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କ୍ୟାଥଲିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପ୍ରତି ନିଜର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରୁଛି । ପୋପ୍ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସିସ୍ଙ୍କୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦୁନିଆର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ କରୁଣା, ବିନମ୍ରତା ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସାହସର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବେ ସର୍ବଦା ମନେ ରଖିବେ । କମ୍ ବୟସରୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଭୁ ଯୀଶୁଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ନିଜକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ବଂଚିତ ଓ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ମନପ୍ରାଣ ଦେଇ ସେବା କରିଥିଲେ । ପୀଡ଼ିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଆଶାର ଭାବନା ଜାଗ୍ରତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାକ୍ଷାତକାରକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛି । ସମାବେଶୀ ତଥା ସ୍ୱର୍ଗୀଣ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ରେ ମୁଁ ବହୁତ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଇଛି । ଭାରତର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କ ସ୍ନେହ ସର୍ବଦା ମନେ ରହିବ । ଈଶ୍ୱର ତାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମାକୁ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରନ୍ତୁ ।”