Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis
21 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis. He hailed him as beacon of compassion, humility and spiritual courage.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply pained by the passing of His Holiness Pope Francis. In this hour of grief and remembrance, my heartfelt condolences to the global Catholic community. Pope Francis will always be remembered as a beacon of compassion, humility and spiritual courage by millions across the world. From a young age, he devoted himself towards realising the ideals of Lord Christ. He diligently served the poor and downtrodden. For those who were suffering, he ignited a spirit of hope.
I fondly recall my meetings with him and was greatly inspired by his commitment to inclusive and all-round development. His affection for the people of India will always be cherished. May his soul find eternal peace in God’s embrace.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोप फ्रांसिस के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
21 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पोप फ्रांसिस के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने उन्हें करुणा, विनम्रता और आध्यात्मिक साहस का प्रतीक बताया।
उन्होंने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"पोप फ्रांसिस के निधन से अत्‍यधिक दुखी हूं। दुख और स्मरण की इस घड़ी में, मैं वैश्विक कैथोलिक समुदाय के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। पोप फ्रांसिस को दुनिया भर के लाखों लोग करुणा, विनम्रता और आध्यात्मिक साहस के प्रतीक के रूप में हमेशा याद रखेंगे। उन्‍होंने अल्‍पायु से ही प्रभु ईसा के आदर्शों को साकार करने के लिए खुद को समर्पित कर दिया। उन्होंने गरीबों और वंचितों की लगन से सेवा की। जो लोग पीड़ित थे, उनके लिए उन्होंने आशा की भावना जगाई।
मैं उनके साथ हुई मुलाकातों को याद करता हूं और समावेशी तथा सर्वांगीण विकास के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता से बहुत प्रेरित हुआ हूं। भारत के लोगों के प्रति उनका स्नेह हमेशा याद रखा जाएगा। ईश्वर उनकी आत्मा को शांति प्रदान करे।”