Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses gathering at Anandpur Dham, Madhya Pradesh
New India is moving ahead with the mantra of 'Development as well as Heritage': PM
Our country is the land of sages, wise men and saints, whenever our society goes through a difficult phase, some sage or wise man descends on this land and gives a new direction to the society: PM
The resolve to uplift the poor and the deprived, the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', this spirit of service is the policy and commitment of the government: PM
In a country like India, our culture is not only linked to our identity, It is our culture that strengthens our potential: PM
11 APR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to furthering the cultural and spiritual heritage of India, Prime Minister visited Anandpur Dham of Isagarh Tehsil in the Ashoknagar district in Madhya Pradesh today. He also performed darshan and pooja at Guru Ji Maharaj Temple and toured the temple complex at Anandpur Dham. Addressing the gathering, he welcomed the large number of devotees who had traveled from Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, and across the country. He expressed his happiness upon visiting Shri Anandpur Dham, sharing his experience of offering prayers at Guruji Maharaj's temple which filled his heart with bliss.
Remarking on the sanctity of the land nurtured by the penance of saints, where altruism has become a tradition and the resolve for service paves the way for humanity's welfare, Shri Modi highlighted the uniqueness of this land, quoting saints who said that sorrow fears to enter Ashok Nagar. He expressed his joy at participating in the celebrations of Baisakhi and the birth anniversary of Shri Guru Maharaj Ji, paying respects to the pratham Padshahi Shri Shri 108 Shri Swami Advait Anand Ji Maharaj and other Padshahi saints. He noted the historical significance of the day, marking the Mahasamadhi of Shri Dwitiya Padshahi Ji in 1936 and the union of Shri Tritiya Padshahi Ji with his true form in 1964. The Prime Minister offered his tributes to these revered Gurus and extended his salutations to Maa Jageshwari Devi, Maa Bijasan, and Maa Janaki Karila Mata Dham. He conveyed his greetings to everyone on the occasion of Baisakhi and Shri Guru Maharaj Ji's birth anniversary celebrations.
“India is a land of sages, scholars, and saints, who have always guided society during challenging times”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, highlighting that the life of Pujya Swami Advait Anand Ji Maharaj reflects this tradition. He recalled the era when acharyas like Adi Shankaracharya expounded the profound knowledge of Advaita philosophy. He noted that during the colonial period, society began to lose touch with this wisdom. However, it was during this time that sages emerged to awaken the nation's soul through the principles of Advaita, he added, emphasising that Pujya Advait Anand Ji Maharaj carried forward this legacy by making the knowledge of Advaita accessible and simple for the common people, ensuring its reach to the masses.
Addressing the pressing global concerns of war, conflict, and the erosion of human values amidst material progress, Shri Modi identified the root cause of these challenges as the mindset of division—of "self and other"—which distances humans from one another. “The solution to these issues lies in the philosophy of Advaita, which envisions no duality”, he emphasised, explaining that Advaita is the belief in seeing the divine in every living being and, further, perceiving the entire creation as a manifestation of the divine. He quoted Paramhans Dayal Maharaj, who beautifully simplified this principle as, ‘What you are, I am’. He remarked on the profoundness of this thought, which eliminates the divide of "mine and yours," and noted that if universally embraced, it could resolve all conflicts.
The Prime Minister shared his earlier discussion with the chate Padshahi Swami Shri Vichar Purna Anand Ji Maharaj, who spoke about the teachings of the pratham Padshahi Paramhans Dayal Maharaj Ji and the service initiatives of Anandpur Dham. He highlighted the five principles of meditation established at Anandpur Dham, emphasizing selfless service as one of them. He remarked on the spirit of serving the underprivileged with a selfless attitude, seeing Narayan in the act of serving humanity, which forms the foundation of Indian culture. He expressed his happiness that Anandpur Trust is advancing this culture of service with dedication. He noted that the trust operates hospitals treating thousands of patients, organizes free medical camps, runs a modern cowshed for cow welfare, and manages schools for the development of the new generation. He also praised Anandpur Dham's significant contribution to humanity through environmental conservation, highlighting the efforts of the ashram's followers in transforming thousands of acres of barren land into greenery, with thousands of trees planted by the ashram now serving altruistic purposes.
“The spirit of service is at the core of every initiative undertaken by the government”, said Shri Modi highlighting that under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, every needy individual is free from the worry of food. Similarly, the Ayushman Bharat scheme has relieved the poor and elderly from concerns about healthcare, while the PM Awas Yojana is ensuring secure housing for the underprivileged. He noted that the Jal Jeevan Mission is addressing water issues in villages, and the establishment of record numbers of new AIIMS, IITs, and IIMs is helping even the poorest children realize their dreams. He reiterated the government’s commitment to environmental conservation through the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, under which crores of trees have been planted across the country. The Prime Minister remarked that the scale of these achievements is driven by the spirit of service. He reiterated the government’s resolve for the upliftment of the poor and marginalized, guided by the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. “This spirit of service is both the policy and the commitment of the government”, he stressed.
Underlining the fact that embracing the resolve of service not only benefits others but also enhances one's personality and broadens perspectives, the Prime Minister noted that the spirit of service connects individuals to larger objectives of society, the nation, and humanity. He acknowledged the dedication of those engaged in service, highlighting how overcoming hardships becomes second nature through acts of selfless service. He described service as a spiritual practice, likening it to a sacred Ganga in which everyone must take a dip. He remarked on the responsibility of developing regions like Ashok Nagar and Anandpur Dham, which have contributed immensely to the nation, pointing out the rich heritage of art, culture, and natural beauty in these areas, noting their vast potential for development and heritage. PM further highlighted efforts to boost progress in Madhya Pradesh and Ashok Nagar, including elevating Chanderi handloom through Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Chanderi sarees and the establishment of a Craft Handloom Tourism Village in Pranpur to accelerate economic growth in the region. He also noted that the Madhya Pradesh government has already commenced preparations for the Ujjain Simhastha.
Acknowledging the recent celebration of the grand festival of Ram Navami, Shri Modi highlighted the ongoing development of the "Ram Van Gaman Path," noting that a significant portion of this path will pass through Madhya Pradesh. He remarked on Madhya Pradesh's remarkable and unique identity, stating that these initiatives will further strengthen its distinctiveness.
The Prime Minister affirmed the nation's ambitious goal of becoming a developed India by 2047 and expressed confidence in achieving it. He emphasized the need to preserve India's ancient culture during this journey, noting that while many countries lost touch with their traditions in the pursuit of development, India must maintain its heritage. “India's culture is not just tied to its identity but strengthens its capabilities”, highlighted the Prime Minister commending the Anandpur Dham Trust for its significant contributions in this regard and expressed confidence that the trust's service initiatives will infuse new energy into the vision of Viksit Bharat. He concluded by extending his greetings on the occasion of Baisakhi and the birth anniversary celebrations of Shri Guru Maharaj Ji.
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia were present among others at the event.
Background
Anandpur Dham has been established for spiritual and philanthropic purposes. Spanning 315 hectares, it houses a modern gaushala (cowshed) with over 500 cows and runs agricultural activities under Shri Anandpur Trust campus. The trust has been operating a charitable hospital in Sukhpur village, schools in Sukhpur and Anandpur and various Satsang Centers across the country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশের আনন্দপুর ধামে জনসভায় ভাষণ দিলেন
11 APR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের অশোকনগর জেলার ঈসাগড় তহসিলের আনন্দপুর ধাম পরিদর্শন করেন। তিনি গুরুজি মহারাজ মন্দির দর্শন ও পূজা করেন এবং আনন্দপুর ধামের মন্দির প্রাঙ্গণও ঘুরে দেখেন। সভায় ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে তিনি দিল্লি, হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব ও দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকে আগত বিপুল সংখ্যক পুণ্যার্থীদের স্বাগত জানান। তিনি শ্রী আনন্দপুর ধামের দর্শন করে নিজের আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন এবং গুরুজি মহারাজের মন্দিরে পূজা-অর্চনা করার অভিজ্ঞতা সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেন।
শ্রী মোদী সন্ন্যাসীদের তপোভূমির পবিত্রতা এবং এর বৈশিষ্ট্য নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে গিয়ে বলেন, এখানে পরোপকার এক পরম্পরা হয়ে উঠেছে এবং সেবার সংকল্প মানবতার কল্যাণের পথ প্রশস্ত করে চলেছে। তিনি সন্ন্যাসীদের উদ্ধৃত করে বলেন “দুঃখ অশোকনগরে প্রবেশ করতে ভয় পায়।” তিনি বৈশাখী ও শ্রী গুরু মহারাজ জী'র জন্মজয়ন্তী উৎসবে অংশ নিতে পেরে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করার পাশাপাশি প্রথম পদশাহী শ্রীশ্রী ১০৮ শ্রী স্বামী অদ্বৈত আনন্দ জী মহারাজ এবং অন্যান্য পদশাহী সন্ন্যাসীদের প্রণাম জানান। তিনি এই দিনের ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্বের কথা স্মরণ করেন। ১৯৩৬ সালের এই দিনে শ্রী দ্বিতীয় পদশাহী জীর মহাসমাধি হয়েছিল এবং ১৯৬৪ সালে শ্রী তৃতীয় পদশাহী জী তাঁর মূল রূপের সঙ্গে মিলিত হয়েছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই পূজ্য গুরুদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন এবং মা জাগেশ্বরী দেবী, মা বিজাসন ও মা জানকি করিলা মাতাধামকে প্রণাম করেন। তিনি বৈশাখী ও শ্রী গুরু মহারাজ জীর জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের ভারত ঋষি, মনীষী ও সন্তদের ভূমি, যারা কঠিন সময়ে সমাজকে দিকনির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।” তিনি বলেন পূজ্য স্বামী অদ্বৈত আনন্দ জী মহারাজের জীবন এই ঐতিহ্যের উদাহরণ। তিনি সেই যুগের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যখন আদি শংকরাচার্য প্রভৃতি আচার্য অদ্বৈত দর্শনের গভীর জ্ঞান ব্যাখ্যা করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, ঔপনিবেশিক যুগে সমাজ এই জ্ঞান থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন হতে শুরু করেছিল। তবে সেই সময়ে অদ্বৈতের মূলনীতির মাধ্যমে জাতির আত্মাকে জাগিয়ে তুলতে ঋষিদের আবির্ভাব ঘটেছিল।
তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে পূজ্য অদ্বৈত আনন্দ জী মহারাজ অদ্বৈতের জ্ঞানকে সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য সহজলভ্য ও সরল করে তুলেছিলেন, যাতে তা জনে-জনে পৌঁছাতে পারে। আন্তর্জাতিক অশান্তি, যুদ্ধ, সংঘাত ও মানবিক মূল্যবোধ ক্ষয়ের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে, শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এসব চ্যালেঞ্জের মূল কারণ হল বিভাজনের মানসিকতা – “আমি আর তুমি”– যা মানুষকে আলাদা করে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “এসব সমস্যার সমাধান নিহিত আছে অদ্বৈত দর্শনে, যা দ্বৈতের ধারণা মেনে নেয় না।”
তিনি ব্যাখ্যা করেন যে অদ্বৈত প্রতিটি জীবের মধ্যে ঈশ্বরকে দেখার শিক্ষা দেয় এবং সমগ্র সৃষ্টিকে ঈশ্বরের প্রকাশ রূপে উপলব্ধি করায়। তিনি পরমহংস দয়াল মহারাজকে উদ্ধৃত করেন, যিনি এই তত্ত্বকে সহজভাবে বলেছেন: “আপনি যা, আমিও তাই।” এই ধারণা “আমি আর তুমি”-র বিভাজন মুছে দেয় এবং সর্বজনীনভাবে গ্রহণ করলে তা সব সংঘাত মিটিয়ে দিতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ষষ্ঠ পদশাহী স্বামী শ্রী বিবেকপূর্ণ আনন্দ জী মহারাজের সঙ্গে তাঁর পূর্ববর্তী আলোচনা স্মরণ করেন , যিনি প্রথম পদশাহী পরমহংস দয়াল মহারাজ জীর শিক্ষা ও আনন্দপুর ধামের সেবা কার্যক্রমের কথা বলেছিলেন। তিনি আনন্দপুর ধামে প্রতিষ্ঠিত ধ্যানের পাঁচটি মূলনীতির কথা বলেন, যার মধ্যে অন্যতম, নি:স্বার্থ সেবা। তিনি ব্যাখ্যা করেন, নি:স্বার্থভাবে বঞ্চিতদের সেবা করা আসলে ঈশ্বরের সেবা করা, যা ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির মূলে রয়েছে।
তিনি আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন যে আনন্দপুর ট্রাস্ট সেবার এই সংস্কৃতিকে নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ট্রাস্ট হাসপাতাল পরিচালনা করছে যেখানে হাজার হাজার রোগীর চিকিৎসা হয়, বিনামূল্যে স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরের আয়োজন করছে, গরুর কল্যাণে আধুনিক গোশালা চালাচ্ছে এবং নতুন প্রজন্মের শিক্ষার জন্য বিদ্যালয় পরিচালনা করছে। তিনি পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণে আনন্দপুর ধামের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন এবং উল্লেখ করেন আশ্রমের ভক্তরা কীভাবে হাজার হাজার একর অনুর্বর জমি সবুজে পরিণত করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকারের প্রতিটি উদ্যোগের মূলেই সেবার ভাবনা নিহিত। তিনি আরও বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় প্রতিটি মানুষ খাদ্য নিয়ে নিশ্চিন্ত, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা গরিব ও প্রবীণদের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করেছে, আর পিএম আবাস যোজনা বঞ্চিতদের নিরাপদ বাসস্থান দিচ্ছে। জল জীবন মিশন গ্রামে পানীয় জলের সমস্যা সমাধান করেছে এবং নতুন এমস, আইআইটি ও আইআইএম প্রতিষ্ঠার ফলে গরিব পরিবারের ছেলেমেয়েরাও স্বপ্ন পূরণের সুযোগ পাচ্ছে।
তিনি “মায়ের নামে একটি গাছ ” অভিযানের মাধ্যমে পরিবেশ রক্ষায় সরকারের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন, যার মাধ্যমে সারা দেশে কোটি কোটি গাছ রোপণ করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের মূল অনুপ্রেরণা সেবার ভাবনা। তিনি পুনরায় জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ”-এর মন্ত্র দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়ে সরকার গরিব ও প্রান্তিক মানুষের উন্নয়নে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেবার প্রতিশ্রুতি গ্রহণ করলে শুধু অন্যের উপকার হয় না, বরং মানুষের চরিত্র গঠিত হয়, দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রসারিত হয় এবং সমাজ, জাতি ও মানবতার বৃহত্তর উদ্দেশ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়া যায়। তিনি সেবাকে এক আধ্যাত্মিক সাধনার সঙ্গে তুলনা করে বলেন, এটি গঙ্গার মতো পবিত্র, যাতে প্রত্যেকেরই স্নান করা উচিত।
তিনি অশোকনগর ও আনন্দপুর ধামের উন্নয়নের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন এবং বলেন, এ অঞ্চল শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি ও প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যে সমৃদ্ধ, যার উন্নয়নের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তিনি মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও অশোকনগরের অগ্রগতির বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যার মধ্যে অন্যতম চন্দেরি শাড়িকে ভৌগোলিক স্বীকৃতি (GI) দিয়ে চন্দেরি তন্তুশিল্পকে উৎসাহিত করা এবং প্রানপুরে হস্তশিল্পভিত্তিক পর্যটন গ্রাম প্রতিষ্ঠা, যা অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে।তিনি আরও জানান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই উজ্জয়িনী সিংহস্থের প্রস্তুতি শুরু করেছে।
সাম্প্রতিক রামনবমী মহোৎসবের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে এনে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “রাম বন গমন পথ”-এর উন্নয়ন চলছে, যার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ মধ্যপ্রদেশের মধ্য দিয়ে যাবে।তিনি বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশের অনন্য পরিচয়কে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে এই উদ্যোগ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্য পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন এবং তা অর্জনে আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, উন্নয়নের পথে ভারতকে তার প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য ধরে রাখতে হবে, কারণ বহু দেশ উন্নয়নের খোঁজে নিজেদের সংস্কৃতি হারিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “ভারতের সংস্কৃতি কেবল তার পরিচয়ের সঙ্গে নয়, তার সক্ষমতার সঙ্গেও যুক্ত।”
আনন্দপুর ধাম ট্রাস্টের অবদানের প্রশংসা করে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে ট্রাস্টের সেবামূলক কার্যক্রম উন্নত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে নতুন শক্তি জোগাবে।
শেষে তিনি বৈশাখী ও শ্রী গুরু মহারাজ জী'র জন্মজয়ন্তীর শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে ভাষণ সমাপ্ত করেন।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মঙ্গুভাই প্যাটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন যাদব, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া সহ অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিবর্গ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পটভূমি:
আনন্দপুর ধামের প্রতিষ্ঠা হয়েছে আধ্যাত্মিক ও পরোপকারের উদ্দেশ্যে। ৩১৫ হেক্টর জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এই গ্রামে ৫০০-র বেশি গরু নিয়ে একটি আধুনিক গোশালা রয়েছে। ট্রাস্ট সুখপুর গ্রামে একটি ধর্মার্থ হাসপাতাল, সুখপুর ও আনন্দপুরে বিদ্যালয় এবং দেশজুড়ে একাধিক সৎসঙ্গ কেন্দ্র পরিচালনা করছে।