Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses gathering at Anandpur Dham, Madhya Pradesh
New India is moving ahead with the mantra of 'Development as well as Heritage': PM
Our country is the land of sages, wise men and saints, whenever our society goes through a difficult phase, some sage or wise man descends on this land and gives a new direction to the society: PM
The resolve to uplift the poor and the deprived, the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', this spirit of service is the policy and commitment of the government: PM
In a country like India, our culture is not only linked to our identity, It is our culture that strengthens our potential: PM
11 APR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to furthering the cultural and spiritual heritage of India, Prime Minister visited Anandpur Dham of Isagarh Tehsil in the Ashoknagar district in Madhya Pradesh today. He also performed darshan and pooja at Guru Ji Maharaj Temple and toured the temple complex at Anandpur Dham. Addressing the gathering, he welcomed the large number of devotees who had traveled from Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, and across the country. He expressed his happiness upon visiting Shri Anandpur Dham, sharing his experience of offering prayers at Guruji Maharaj's temple which filled his heart with bliss.
Remarking on the sanctity of the land nurtured by the penance of saints, where altruism has become a tradition and the resolve for service paves the way for humanity's welfare, Shri Modi highlighted the uniqueness of this land, quoting saints who said that sorrow fears to enter Ashok Nagar. He expressed his joy at participating in the celebrations of Baisakhi and the birth anniversary of Shri Guru Maharaj Ji, paying respects to the pratham Padshahi Shri Shri 108 Shri Swami Advait Anand Ji Maharaj and other Padshahi saints. He noted the historical significance of the day, marking the Mahasamadhi of Shri Dwitiya Padshahi Ji in 1936 and the union of Shri Tritiya Padshahi Ji with his true form in 1964. The Prime Minister offered his tributes to these revered Gurus and extended his salutations to Maa Jageshwari Devi, Maa Bijasan, and Maa Janaki Karila Mata Dham. He conveyed his greetings to everyone on the occasion of Baisakhi and Shri Guru Maharaj Ji's birth anniversary celebrations.
“India is a land of sages, scholars, and saints, who have always guided society during challenging times”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, highlighting that the life of Pujya Swami Advait Anand Ji Maharaj reflects this tradition. He recalled the era when acharyas like Adi Shankaracharya expounded the profound knowledge of Advaita philosophy. He noted that during the colonial period, society began to lose touch with this wisdom. However, it was during this time that sages emerged to awaken the nation's soul through the principles of Advaita, he added, emphasising that Pujya Advait Anand Ji Maharaj carried forward this legacy by making the knowledge of Advaita accessible and simple for the common people, ensuring its reach to the masses.
Addressing the pressing global concerns of war, conflict, and the erosion of human values amidst material progress, Shri Modi identified the root cause of these challenges as the mindset of division—of "self and other"—which distances humans from one another. “The solution to these issues lies in the philosophy of Advaita, which envisions no duality”, he emphasised, explaining that Advaita is the belief in seeing the divine in every living being and, further, perceiving the entire creation as a manifestation of the divine. He quoted Paramhans Dayal Maharaj, who beautifully simplified this principle as, ‘What you are, I am’. He remarked on the profoundness of this thought, which eliminates the divide of "mine and yours," and noted that if universally embraced, it could resolve all conflicts.
The Prime Minister shared his earlier discussion with the chate Padshahi Swami Shri Vichar Purna Anand Ji Maharaj, who spoke about the teachings of the pratham Padshahi Paramhans Dayal Maharaj Ji and the service initiatives of Anandpur Dham. He highlighted the five principles of meditation established at Anandpur Dham, emphasizing selfless service as one of them. He remarked on the spirit of serving the underprivileged with a selfless attitude, seeing Narayan in the act of serving humanity, which forms the foundation of Indian culture. He expressed his happiness that Anandpur Trust is advancing this culture of service with dedication. He noted that the trust operates hospitals treating thousands of patients, organizes free medical camps, runs a modern cowshed for cow welfare, and manages schools for the development of the new generation. He also praised Anandpur Dham's significant contribution to humanity through environmental conservation, highlighting the efforts of the ashram's followers in transforming thousands of acres of barren land into greenery, with thousands of trees planted by the ashram now serving altruistic purposes.
“The spirit of service is at the core of every initiative undertaken by the government”, said Shri Modi highlighting that under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, every needy individual is free from the worry of food. Similarly, the Ayushman Bharat scheme has relieved the poor and elderly from concerns about healthcare, while the PM Awas Yojana is ensuring secure housing for the underprivileged. He noted that the Jal Jeevan Mission is addressing water issues in villages, and the establishment of record numbers of new AIIMS, IITs, and IIMs is helping even the poorest children realize their dreams. He reiterated the government’s commitment to environmental conservation through the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, under which crores of trees have been planted across the country. The Prime Minister remarked that the scale of these achievements is driven by the spirit of service. He reiterated the government’s resolve for the upliftment of the poor and marginalized, guided by the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. “This spirit of service is both the policy and the commitment of the government”, he stressed.
Underlining the fact that embracing the resolve of service not only benefits others but also enhances one's personality and broadens perspectives, the Prime Minister noted that the spirit of service connects individuals to larger objectives of society, the nation, and humanity. He acknowledged the dedication of those engaged in service, highlighting how overcoming hardships becomes second nature through acts of selfless service. He described service as a spiritual practice, likening it to a sacred Ganga in which everyone must take a dip. He remarked on the responsibility of developing regions like Ashok Nagar and Anandpur Dham, which have contributed immensely to the nation, pointing out the rich heritage of art, culture, and natural beauty in these areas, noting their vast potential for development and heritage. PM further highlighted efforts to boost progress in Madhya Pradesh and Ashok Nagar, including elevating Chanderi handloom through Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Chanderi sarees and the establishment of a Craft Handloom Tourism Village in Pranpur to accelerate economic growth in the region. He also noted that the Madhya Pradesh government has already commenced preparations for the Ujjain Simhastha.
Acknowledging the recent celebration of the grand festival of Ram Navami, Shri Modi highlighted the ongoing development of the "Ram Van Gaman Path," noting that a significant portion of this path will pass through Madhya Pradesh. He remarked on Madhya Pradesh's remarkable and unique identity, stating that these initiatives will further strengthen its distinctiveness.
The Prime Minister affirmed the nation's ambitious goal of becoming a developed India by 2047 and expressed confidence in achieving it. He emphasized the need to preserve India's ancient culture during this journey, noting that while many countries lost touch with their traditions in the pursuit of development, India must maintain its heritage. “India's culture is not just tied to its identity but strengthens its capabilities”, highlighted the Prime Minister commending the Anandpur Dham Trust for its significant contributions in this regard and expressed confidence that the trust's service initiatives will infuse new energy into the vision of Viksit Bharat. He concluded by extending his greetings on the occasion of Baisakhi and the birth anniversary celebrations of Shri Guru Maharaj Ji.
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia were present among others at the event.
Background
Anandpur Dham has been established for spiritual and philanthropic purposes. Spanning 315 hectares, it houses a modern gaushala (cowshed) with over 500 cows and runs agricultural activities under Shri Anandpur Trust campus. The trust has been operating a charitable hospital in Sukhpur village, schools in Sukhpur and Anandpur and various Satsang Centers across the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی مدھیہ پردیش کے آنند پور دھام میں اجتماع سے خطاب کیا
نیا ہندوستان’ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ وراثت‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہمارا ملک رشی، دانشور اور سنتوں کی سرزمین ہے، جب بھی ہمارا معاشرہ کسی مشکل دور سے گزرتا ہے، کوئی نہ کوئی رشی یا دانشور اس سرزمین پر اتر کر سماج کو ایک نئی سمت دیتا ہے: وزیراعظم
غریبوں اور محروموں کی بہتری کا عزم، ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کا منتر، خدمت کا یہی جذبہ حکومت کی پالیسی اور عزم ہے: وزیراعظم
ہندوستان جیسے ملک میں ہماری ثقافت نہ صرف ہماری شناخت سے جڑی ہوئی ہے، یہ ہماری ثقافت ہے جو ہماری صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
11 APR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے اشوک نگر ضلع میں تحصیل عیسیٰ گڑھ کے آنند پور دھام کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے گرو جی مہاراج مندر میں درشن اور پوجا بھی کی اور آنند پور دھام میں مندر کے احاطے کا دورہ کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بڑی تعداد میں عقیدت مندوں کا خیرمقدم کیا جنہوں نے دہلی، ہریانہ، پنجاب اور ملک بھر سے وہاں پہنچے تھے۔ انہوں نے شری آنند پور دھام کا دورہ کرنے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا، گروجی مہاراج کے مندر میں پوجا ارچنا کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کو مشترک کیا جس سے ان کا دل خوشی سے بھر گیا۔
سنتوں کی تپسیا سےنشو ونما حاصل کرنے والی سرزمین کے تقدس پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، جہاں پرہیزگاری ایک روایت بن گئی ہے اور خدمت کا عزم انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے، جناب مودی نے اس سرزمین کی انفرادیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سنتوں کا حوالہ دیا جنہوں نے کہا کہ اشوک نگر میں دکھ داخل ہونے سے ڈرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بیساکھی کی تقریبات اور شری گرو مہاراج جی کے یوم پیدائش میں شرکت کرنے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا، پرتھم پادشاہی شری شری 108 شری سوامی ادویت آنند جی مہاراج اور دیگر پادشاہی سنتوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس دن کی تاریخی اہمیت کو نوٹ کیا، جس میں 1936 میں شری دویتیہ پادشاہی جی کی مہاسمادھی اور 1964 میں شری ترتیہ پادشاہی جی کے ان کی حقیقی شکل کے ساتھ مل گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے بیساکھی اور شری گرو مہاراج جی کے یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے موقع پر سب کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
’’ہندوستان رشیوں، دانشوروں اور سنتوں کی سرزمین ہے، جنہوں نے ہمیشہ مشکل وقت میں معاشرے کی رہنمائی کی ہے‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ قابل احترام سوامی ادویت آنند جی مہاراج کی زندگی اس روایت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس دور کو یاد کیا جب آدی شنکراچاریہ جیسے آچاریہ نے ادویت کےفلسفہ کے گہرے علم کی وضاحت کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہ نوآبادیاتی دور میں، معاشرہ اس حکمت سے محروم ہونا شروع ہوگیا۔ تاہم، یہ وہ وقت تھا جب ادویت کے اصولوں کے ذریعے قوم کی روح کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے رشی منیوں کی آمد ہوئی، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ قابل احترام ادویت آنند جی مہاراج نے ادویت کے علم کو عام لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی اور آسان بنا کر، عوام تک اس کی پہنچ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھایا۔
مادی ترقی کے درمیان جنگ، تصادم اور انسانی اقدار کے زوال کے عالمی خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے ان چیلنجوں کی بنیادی وجہ کو ’’اپنااور پرایا ‘‘ پر مبنی تقسیم کی ذہنیت کے طور پر شناخت کیا جو انسانوں کو ایک دوسرے سے دور کرتی ہے۔ ’’ان مسائل کا حل ادویت کے فلسفہ میں مضمر ہے، جہاں کسی کو پرایا سمجھنے کا تصور نہیں ہے‘‘ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ادویت ہر جاندار میں الوہیت دیکھنے کا عقیدہ ہے اور اس کے علاوہ، پوری تخلیق کو الوہیت کے مظہر کے طور پر سمجھنا۔ انہوں نے پرمہنس دیال مہاراج کا حوالہ دیا، جنہوں نے اس اصول کو خوبصورتی سے آسان بنایا’جو تم ہو، میں ہوں‘۔ انہوں نے اس سوچ کی گہرائی پر تبصرہ کیا، جو ’تیرا اور میرا‘ کی تقسیم کو ختم کرتا ہے اور کہا کہ اگر اسے عالمی طور پر قبول کیا جائے تو یہ تمام تنازعات کو حل کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے چاٹے پادشاہی سوامی شری وچار پورن آنند جی مہاراج کے ساتھ اپنی ابتدائی بات چیت کو مشترک کیا، جنہوں نے پرتھم پادشاہی پرمہنس دیال مہاراج جی کی تعلیمات اور آنند دھام کی خدمت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے آنند دھام میں قائم دھیان لگانے سے متعلق پانچ اصولوں پر روشنی ڈالی، ان میں سے ایک کے طور پر بے لوث خدمت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نارائن کو انسانیت کی خدمت کے عمل میں دیکھتے ہوئے بے لوث رویہ کے ساتھ پسماندہ لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کے جذبے پر تبصرہ کیا جو ہندوستانی ثقافت کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آنند پور ٹرسٹ لگن کے ساتھ خدمت کے اس کلچر کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ٹرسٹ ہزاروں مریضوں کا علاج کرنے والے اسپتال چلاتا ہے، مفت طبی کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے، گائے کی بہبود کے لیے ایک جدید گؤ شالہ چلاتا ہے، اور نئی نسل کی ترقی کے لیے اسکولوں کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے ذریعے انسانیت کے لیے آنند پور دھام کی اہم شراکت کی بھی تعریف کی، جس میں آشرم کے پیروکاروں کی ہزاروں ایکڑ بنجر زمین کو ہریالی میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں آشرم کے لگائے گئے ہزاروں درخت اب پرہیزگاری کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کر رہے ہیں۔
’’ حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ہر پہل کا مرکز خدمت کا جذبہ ہے‘‘، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا کے تحت، ہر ضرورت مند فرد کھانے کی فکر سے بجات مل گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم نے غریبوں اور بزرگوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق خدشات سے نجات دلائی ہے، جبکہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا پسماندہ افراد کے لیے محفوظ رہائش کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن گاؤں میں پانی کے مسائل کو حل کر رہا ہے،اور نئے ایمس، آئی آئی ٹی، اور آئی آئی ایم کی ریکارڈ تعداد کا قیام غریب ترین بچوں کو بھی ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا، جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں کروڑوں درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان کامیابیوں کا پیمانہ خدمت کے جذبے سے کارفرما ہے۔ انہوں نے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے منتر سے رہنمائی کرتے ہوئے غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی بہتری کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کہا کہ ’’خدمت کا یہ جذبہ حکومت کی پالیسی اور عزم دونوں ہے۔‘‘
اس حقیقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ خدمت کے عزم کو اپنانے سے نہ صرف دوسروں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ کسی کی شخصیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرتا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خدمت کا جذبہ افراد کو معاشرے ، قوم اور انسانیت کے بڑے مقاصد سے جوڑتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے خدمت میں مصروف افراد کی لگن کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح بے لوث خدمت کے ذریعے مشکلات پر قابو پانا دوسری فطرت بن جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے خدمت کو ایک روحانی عمل قرار دیتے ہوئے اسے مقدس گنگا سے تشبیہ دی جس میں ہر ایک کو ڈبکی لگانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اشوک نگر اور آنند پور دھام جیسے ترقی پذیر خطوں کی ذمہ داری پر تبصرہ کیا ، جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے بے پناہ تعاون کیا ہےاور ان علاقوں میں فن ، ثقافت اور قدرتی خوبصورتی کے بھرپور ورثے کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے ان کی ترقی اور ورثے کی وسیع صلاحیت کا ذکر کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش اور اشوک نگر میں پیش رفت کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں پر مزید روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں چندری ساڑیوں کے لیے جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) ٹیگ کے ذریعے چندری ہینڈلوم کو فروغ دینا اور خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پران پور میں کرافٹ ہینڈلوم ٹورازم ولیج کا قیام شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نے اجین سمہستھ کے لیے تیاریاں شروع کر دی ہیں ۔
رام نومی کے شاندار تہوار کے حالیہ جشن کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے "رام ون گمن پتھ" کی جاری ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس راستے کا ایک اہم حصہ مدھیہ پردیش سے گزرے گا ۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش کی قابل ذکر اور منفرد شناخت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات اس کی امتیازی حیثیت کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننے کے ملک کے اہم ہدف کی تصدیق کی اور اسے حاصل کرنے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس سفر کے دوران ہندوستان کی قدیم ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ بہت سے ممالک ترقی کے حصول میں اپنی روایات سے رابطہ کھو چکے ہیں ، لیکن ہندوستان کو اپنے ورثے کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے آنند پور دھام ٹرسٹ کو اس سلسلے میں اہم تعاون کے لیے سراہا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ٹرسٹ کے خدماتی پہلو وکست بھارت کے وژن میں نئی توانائی کا اضافہ کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے بیساکھی اور شری گرو مہاراج جی کے یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات کا اختتام کیا ۔
اس تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن یادو ، مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا اور دیگر افراد موجود تھے ۔
پس منظر
آنند پور دھام روحانی اور انسان دوست مقاصد کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ 315 ہیکٹر پر محیط اس میں 500 سے زیادہ گایوں کے ساتھ ایک جدید گئوشالہ ہے اور شری آنند پور ٹرسٹ کیمپس کے تحت زرعی سرگرمیاں چلائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ یہ ٹرسٹ سکھ پور گاؤں میں ایک خیراتی اسپتال ، سکھ پور اور آنند پور میں اسکول اور ملک بھر میں مختلف ستسنگ مراکز چلا رہا ہے ۔