Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds transformative impact of MUDRA Yojana on its 10th Anniversary
08 APR 2025 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt congratulations to the beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) as the nation marks #10YearsOfMUDRA.
Celebrating a decade of empowering dreams and driving inclusive economic growth, the Prime Minister highlighted the pivotal role played by the MUDRA scheme in uplifting marginalized communities and promoting entrepreneurship across India.
The Prime Minister said in X threads;
“Today, as we mark, #10YearsOfMUDRA, I would like to congratulate all those whose lives have been transformed thanks to this scheme. Over this decade, Mudra Yojana has turned several dreams into reality, empowering people who were previously overlooked with the financial support to shine. It illustrates that for the people of India, nothing is impossible!”
“It is particularly heartening that half of the Mudra beneficiaries belong to SC, ST and OBC Communities, and over 70% of the beneficiaries are women! Every Mudra loan carries with it dignity, self-respect and opportunity. In addition to financial inclusion, this scheme has also ensured social inclusion and economic freedom.”
“In the times to come, our Government will continue focusing on ensuring a robust ecosystem where every aspiring entrepreneur, has access to credit thus giving him or her the confidence and a chance to grow.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मुद्रा योजनेच्या 10 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त या योजनेच्या परिवर्तनकारी परिणामांची केली प्रशंसा.
08 APR 2025 9:08AM by PIB Mumbai
देश #10YearsOfMUDRA साजरे करत असताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजनेच्या (पीएमएमवाय) लाभार्थ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
स्वप्नांना सक्षम बनवण्याचे आणि समावेशक आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्याचे दशक साजरे होत असताना, पंतप्रधानांनी भारतातील उपेक्षित समुदायांच्या उत्कर्षात आणि त्याच्या नवउद्योजकतेला चालना देण्यात मुद्रा योजनेने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला.
पंतप्रधानांनी X या समाज माध्यमावरच्या थ्रेडमध्ये म्हटले आहे;
“आज, #10YearsOfMUDRA साजरे करत असताना, या योजनेमुळे ज्यांचे जीवन बदलले आहे त्या सर्वांचे मी अभिनंदन करू इच्छितो. गेल्या दशकात मुद्रा योजनेने अनेक स्वप्नांना प्रत्यक्षात आणले असून, पूर्वी दुर्लक्षित राहिलेल्या लोकांना आर्थिक पाठबळ देऊन सक्षम केले आहे. ही योजना हे सिद्ध करते की भारतातील जनतेसाठी काहीही अशक्य नाही!"
"मुद्रा योजनेतील निम्मे लाभार्थी अनुसूचित जाती, जमाती आणि इतर मागासवर्गीय समुदायातील आहेत आणि या योजनेतच्या 70% पेक्षा जास्त लाभार्थी महिला आहेत हे विशेषतः आनंददायी आहे! प्रत्येक मुद्रा कर्ज आपल्यासोबत लाभार्थ्यांच्या जीवनात प्रतिष्ठा, स्वाभिमान आणि संधी घेऊन येते. या योजनेने आर्थिक समावेशाव्यतिरिक्त, सामाजिक समावेश आणि आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्य देखील सुनिश्चित केले आहे."
"येणाऱ्या काळात, आमचे सरकार एक मजबूत परिसंस्था सुनिश्चित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत राहील जिथे प्रत्येक इच्छुक नवउद्योजकाला कर्ज उपलब्ध असेल तसेच त्याला आत्मविश्वास वाढवण्याची आणि प्रगतीची संधी मिळेल.”