Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds transformative impact of MUDRA Yojana on its 10th Anniversary
08 APR 2025 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt congratulations to the beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) as the nation marks #10YearsOfMUDRA.
Celebrating a decade of empowering dreams and driving inclusive economic growth, the Prime Minister highlighted the pivotal role played by the MUDRA scheme in uplifting marginalized communities and promoting entrepreneurship across India.
The Prime Minister said in X threads;
“Today, as we mark, #10YearsOfMUDRA, I would like to congratulate all those whose lives have been transformed thanks to this scheme. Over this decade, Mudra Yojana has turned several dreams into reality, empowering people who were previously overlooked with the financial support to shine. It illustrates that for the people of India, nothing is impossible!”
“It is particularly heartening that half of the Mudra beneficiaries belong to SC, ST and OBC Communities, and over 70% of the beneficiaries are women! Every Mudra loan carries with it dignity, self-respect and opportunity. In addition to financial inclusion, this scheme has also ensured social inclusion and economic freedom.”
“In the times to come, our Government will continue focusing on ensuring a robust ecosystem where every aspiring entrepreneur, has access to credit thus giving him or her the confidence and a chance to grow.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुद्रा योजना की 10वीं वर्षगांठ पर इसके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव की सराहना की
08 APR 2025 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के लाभार्थियों को हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र मुद्रा योजना के 10 वर्ष पूर्ण होने का उत्‍सव मना रहा है।
सपनों को सशक्त बनाने और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के एक दशक का उत्सव मनाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने वंचित समुदायों के उत्थान और पूरे भारत में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में मुद्रा योजना द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एक्‍स पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया में लिखा-
आज जब हम मुद्रा योजना के 10 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर काम कर रहे हैं, मैं उन सभी को बधाई देना चाहता हूं, जिनके जीवन में इस योजना के कारण परिवर्तन आया है। इस दशक में, मुद्रा योजना ने कई सपनों को यथार्थ में बदला है, जिनकी पहले वित्तीय सहायता के माध्‍यम से आगे बढ़ने में उपेक्षा की जाती थी, ऐसे लोगों को आर्थिक सहायता के माध्‍यम से सशक्त बनाया है। यह दर्शाता है कि भारत के लोगों के लिए कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है!
यह विशेष रूप से उत्साहजनक है कि मुद्रा लाभार्थियों में से आधे अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग समुदायों से हैं, और 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं! प्रत्येक मुद्रा ऋण अपने साथ सम्मान, आत्म-सम्मान और अवसर लेकर आता है। वित्तीय समावेशन के अलावा, इस योजना ने सामाजिक समावेशन और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता भी सुनिश्चित की है।
आने वाले समय में, हमारी सरकार एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखेगी, जहां हर महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमी की ऋण तक पहुंच हो, जिससे उसमें आत्मविश्वास और आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिले।