Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds transformative impact of MUDRA Yojana on its 10th Anniversary
08 APR 2025 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt congratulations to the beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) as the nation marks #10YearsOfMUDRA.
Celebrating a decade of empowering dreams and driving inclusive economic growth, the Prime Minister highlighted the pivotal role played by the MUDRA scheme in uplifting marginalized communities and promoting entrepreneurship across India.
The Prime Minister said in X threads;
“Today, as we mark, #10YearsOfMUDRA, I would like to congratulate all those whose lives have been transformed thanks to this scheme. Over this decade, Mudra Yojana has turned several dreams into reality, empowering people who were previously overlooked with the financial support to shine. It illustrates that for the people of India, nothing is impossible!”
“It is particularly heartening that half of the Mudra beneficiaries belong to SC, ST and OBC Communities, and over 70% of the beneficiaries are women! Every Mudra loan carries with it dignity, self-respect and opportunity. In addition to financial inclusion, this scheme has also ensured social inclusion and economic freedom.”
“In the times to come, our Government will continue focusing on ensuring a robust ecosystem where every aspiring entrepreneur, has access to credit thus giving him or her the confidence and a chance to grow.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মুদ্রা যোজনার ১০ম বার্ষিকীতে এর রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাবের প্রশংসা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
08 APR 2025 9:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দেশে #10YearsOfMUDRA উদযাপনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা (পিএমএমওয়াই)-র সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের প্রতি আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডলে একাধিক পোস্টে লিখেছেন;
“আজ #10YearsOfMUDRA উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এই প্রকল্প যাঁদের জীবনে রূপান্তর নিয়ে এসেছে তাঁদের সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। এই এক দশক ধরে মুদ্রা যোজনা অনেক স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। অতীতে, জীবনে উত্তরণের লক্ষ্যে যাঁরা আর্থিক সাহায্যের দিকে তাকিয়ে থাকতেন সেইসব মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটিয়েছে। এতে ফুটে ওঠে ভারতবাসীদের কাছে কোনো কিছুই অসম্ভব নয়!”
“এটা বিশেষত আনন্দদায়ক যে মুদ্রা যোজনার সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের অর্ধেকই তপশিলি জাতি, আদিবাসী এবং অনগ্রসর সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত মানুষ এবং ৭০ শতাংশেরও বেশি সুবিধাপ্রাপক হলেন মহিলা! প্রতিটি মুদ্রা ঋণের সঙ্গে জড়িত রয়েছে মর্যাদা, আত্মসম্মান এবং সুযোগ। আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের সঙ্গে এই প্রকল্প সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং অর্থনৈতিক স্বাধীনতাকেও সুনিশ্চিত করেছে।”
“আগামী দিনে এক বিরাট পরিমণ্ডলকে সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে আমরা কাজ করে যাবো, যাতে প্রত্যেক উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী উদ্যোগপতিরই ঋণের সুযোগ থাকবে, যা পুরুষ ও মহিলা উভয়কেই আস্থা যোগাবে এবং সমৃদ্ধির সুযোগ দেবে।”