Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds transformative impact of MUDRA Yojana on its 10th Anniversary
08 APR 2025 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt congratulations to the beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) as the nation marks #10YearsOfMUDRA.
Celebrating a decade of empowering dreams and driving inclusive economic growth, the Prime Minister highlighted the pivotal role played by the MUDRA scheme in uplifting marginalized communities and promoting entrepreneurship across India.
The Prime Minister said in X threads;
“Today, as we mark, #10YearsOfMUDRA, I would like to congratulate all those whose lives have been transformed thanks to this scheme. Over this decade, Mudra Yojana has turned several dreams into reality, empowering people who were previously overlooked with the financial support to shine. It illustrates that for the people of India, nothing is impossible!”
“It is particularly heartening that half of the Mudra beneficiaries belong to SC, ST and OBC Communities, and over 70% of the beneficiaries are women! Every Mudra loan carries with it dignity, self-respect and opportunity. In addition to financial inclusion, this scheme has also ensured social inclusion and economic freedom.”
“In the times to come, our Government will continue focusing on ensuring a robust ecosystem where every aspiring entrepreneur, has access to credit thus giving him or her the confidence and a chance to grow.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مدرا یوجنا کی 10 ویں سالگرہ پر اس کے یکسر تبدیلی کے اثرات کی ستائش کی
08 APR 2025 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے استفادہ کنندگان کو دلی مبارکباد دی ہے ، کیونکہ ملک مدرا یوجنا کے دس سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔
خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کی دہائی کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مدرا اسکیم کے ذریعے پسماندہ طبقوں کی ترقی اور پورے ہندوستان میں کاروبار کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
‘‘آج، جب ہم YearsOfMUDRA #10 منا رہے ہیں، میں ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا، جن کی زندگی اس اسکیم کی بدولت یکسر تبدیل ہو گئی ہے۔ اس دہائی کے دوران، مدرا یوجنا نے بہت سے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدل دیا ہے، ایسے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے جنہیں پہلے مالی مدد نہیں مل پاتی تھی۔ یہ واضح کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں ہے۔
‘‘یہ خاص طور پر خوش آئند ہے کہ مدرا سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں سے نصف کا تعلق ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی کمیونٹی سے ہے، اور استفادہ کنندگان میں سے 70 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں! ہر مدرا لون اپنے ساتھ وقار، عزت نفس اور مواقع لے کر آتا ہے۔ مالی شمولیت کے علاوہ، اس اسکیم نے سماجی شمولیت اور معاشی آزادی کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے۔’’
‘‘آنے والے وقتوں میں، ہماری حکومت ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی جہاں ہر خواہش مند کاروباری شخص کو کریڈٹ تک رسائی حاصل ہواور اس طرح اسے اعتماد اور ترقی کا موقع ملے گا۔’’