ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਹ ਸਦਨ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ, ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੋ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਕਾਰਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 1993 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਨਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾਵਾਂ 10 ਸਾਲ, 3 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਚੱਲੀਆਂ, ਪਰ ਹਿੰਸਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰ
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਸਦਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਮਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸਦਨ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ, ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਦੰਗੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਸਗੋਂ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੋ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ, ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 1993 ਤੋਂ 1998 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਾਗਾ-ਕੁਕੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 750 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਤੱਕ ਛਿੱਟਪੁੱਟ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ, ਇੱਕ ਮੰਦਭਾਗਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਬੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ 260 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 1997-98 ਦੇ ਕੁਕੀ-ਪਾਈਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, 50 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਿੰਡ ਤਬਾਹ ਹੋ ਗਏ, 40,000 ਲੋਕ ਬੇਘਰ ਹੋ ਗਏ, 352 ਲੋਕ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ, ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ 5,000 ਘਰ ਸਾੜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1993 ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਚੱਲੇ ਮੇਈਤੇਈ-ਪੰਗਲ (Meitei -Pangal) ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੌਰਾਨ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ - 10 ਸਾਲ, 3 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ - ਵਾਪਰੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਜਪਾ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਔਸਤਨ 212 ਦਿਨ ਬੰਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਨਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲੈਣਾ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਦਿਨ ਬੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਕਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਮਝਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਭੜਕ ਗਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਜ਼ਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਦਿਨ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਹੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਿਆਸੀਕਰਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਜਾਨ ਲਈ, ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ, ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਖ-ਦਰਦ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੋ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਲਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮੌਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਸਿਰਫ ਦੋ ਲੋਕ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਕਾਬੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਲੋਕ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਤੀਫਾ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੇ 37 ਭਾਜਪਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਐੱਨਪੀਪੀ ਦੇ 6, ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ 5, ਜੇਡੀ(ਯੂ) ਦੇ 1 ਅਤੇ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ 5 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਹਾਲ ਹੋਵੇ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moves the statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha seeking approval of imposition of President's Rule in Manipur
The House expresses its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur
Ethnic violence in Manipur started due to a reservation-related dispute between two communities, triggered by a decision of the Manipur High Court
No violence since past four months in Manipur
The government is providing all necessary facilities, including food, medicines, and medical services, in the relief camps
Online arrangements for technical education and medical education have been made
Classes have been set up inside the camps for primary education, where arrangements for their learning have been made
Home Minister says there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party
Manipur has long experienced unrest, but the opposition is portraying it as if this is the first instance of violence in Manipur
During the previous government's tenure, three major ethnic violences in Manipur after 1993 lasted for 10 years, 3 years and six months, but no one, including the Home Minister, from the government visited the region
Between 2012 and 2017, despite no ethnic violence, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year
Before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur during our rule and there was no violence
On the very day the High Court’s order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes
Home Minister appeals to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur
After the imposition of President’s Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities took place
Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting
Government is working to restore peace in Manipur as soon as possible, rehabilitate those affected, and heal the wounds
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the lower house. The House also expressed its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that ethnic violence between two communities in Manipur had started due to a decision by the Manipur High Court regarding a reservation-related dispute. He mentioned that these are neither riots nor terrorism, but ethnic violence between two communities as a result of the interpretation of the High Court's decision. Shri Shah further said that there has been no violence in Manipur for nearly four months, from December to March, and provisions for food, medicines, and medical facilities have been ensured in the camps. He said that online arrangements for technical and medical education have been made and for primary education, classes have been set up inside the camps, where arrangements for their studies have been made.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party. He mentioned that the opposition tried to portray a picture that ethnic violence occurred during our governance. He informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur for five years, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. Shri Shah emphasized that while we believe such incidents should never happen under our rule, an unfortunate decision led to the violence, which was immediately brought under control. He said that of the 260 deaths in the violence, 80 per cent occurred in the first month, while the remaining deaths occurred in the following months. He also mentioned that in the 1997-98 Kuki-Paite conflict, more than 50 villages were destroyed, 40,000 people were displaced, 352 people were killed, hundreds were injured, and 5,000 homes were burned. He further added that during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict took place in 1993 in which over 100 deaths occurred.
Union Home Minister said that the opposition is trying to portray a picture as if this is the first violence in Manipur and our governance has failed. He mentioned that three major instances of violence—spanning 10 years, 3 years, and 6 months—had occurred during the rule of the previous government. He added that after these incidents of violence, no one from the then government, including the Home Minister, visited the region.
Shri Amit Shah noted that BJP came to power in 2017, and in the previous five years, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year, despite the fact that no ethnic violence occurred during that time. He mentioned that there were over 1,000 encounters, which had to be taken cognizance of by the Supreme Court. Shri Shah said that before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur and there was no violence, in the six years of BJP rule since 2017. He said that in a specific situation, when both communities interpreted a High Court decision as being against them, violence erupted within just two days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the opposition has also accused the government of ignoring the violence in Manipur. He informed the House that on the very day the High Court's order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes. He emphasized that everyone shares the same concern on this matter. The Home Minister appealed to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur. He added that for every life lost in this violence, the House should hold respect, empathy, and sorrow in its heart.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities have taken place. He mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting. He emphasized that while the government is working to find a path to end the violence, the top priority is to establish peace. Shri Shah also noted that there have been no deaths in Manipur for the past four months, with only two people injured, and the situation is largely under control. However, he said that the situation would not be considered satisfactory until the displaced people are no longer living in camps. He further mentioned that discussions are ongoing regarding a rehabilitation package for the displaced people.
Union Home Minister stated that our Chief Minister resigned, and then the Governor held discussions with 37 BJP members, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. He mentioned that when most of the members stated that they were not in a position to form the government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President. Shri Shah further stated that the government wants peace to be restored in Manipur as soon as possible, along with rehabilitation efforts and healing the wounds of the affected people.