স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মণিপুরে রাষ্ট্রপতি শাসন জারির অনুমোদনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ লোকসভায় বিধিসম্মত প্রস্তাব পেশ করেছেন
মণিপুরের সংঘর্ষে প্রাণ হারানোদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এবং গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছে লোকসভা
গত চার মাসে মণিপুরে কোনো সংঘর্ষ হয়নি
সরকার ত্রাণ শিবিরগুলোতে সমস্ত প্রয়োজনীয় সুবিধা, যেমন খাদ্য, ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান করছে
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ এপ্রিল ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ লোকসভায় মণিপুরে রাষ্ট্রপতি শাসন জারির অনুমোদনের জন্য বিধিসম্মত প্রস্তাব পেশ করেন। পরবর্তীতে নিম্নকক্ষে এই প্রস্তাব গৃহীত হয়। একইসঙ্গে, মণিপুরের সংঘর্ষে প্রাণ হারানোদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা, সহানুভূতি এবং গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করা হয়।
প্রস্তাব উত্থাপনের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, মণিপুরে দুটি সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে জাতিগত সংঘর্ষের সূত্রপাত হয়েছিল মণিপুর হাইকোর্টের একটি সিদ্ধান্ত থেকে উদ্ভূত সংরক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত এক বিরোধের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, এটি দাঙ্গা বা সন্ত্রাস নয়, বরং হাইকোর্টের রায়ের ব্যাখ্যার ফলেই দুটি সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে জাতিগত সংঘর্ষ হয়। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, গত ডিসেম্বর থেকে মার্চ পর্যন্ত প্রায় চার মাস ধরে মণিপুরে কোনো সহিংসতা ঘটেনি। এছাড়া, ত্রাণ শিবিরে খাদ্য, ওষুধ এবং চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সমস্ত ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। প্রযুক্তিগত ও চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার জন্য অনলাইন ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে এবং প্রাথমিক শিক্ষার জন্য শিবিরের ভেতরেই শ্রেণিকক্ষ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, যেখানে শিক্ষার্থীদের পড়াশোনার উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, কোনো ধরনের সহিংসতা হওয়া উচিত নয় এবং কোনো জাতিগত সংঘর্ষকে কোনো রাজনৈতিক দলের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করাও উচিত নয়। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, বিরোধী দল এমন একটি চিত্র উপস্থাপনের চেষ্টা করেছে যে, জাতিগত সহিংসতা আমাদের শাসনকালেই ঘটেছে। তিনি সংসদকে জানান যে, ১৯৯৩ থেকে ১৯৯৮ সালের মধ্যে মণিপুরে নাগা-কুকি সংঘর্ষ চলেছিল পাঁচ বছর ধরে, যেখানে ৭৫০ জন মানুষ প্রাণ হারান এবং এই সহিংসতার ঘটনা বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে এক দশক ধরে চলছিল। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, যদিও আমরা বিশ্বাস করি যে আমাদের শাসনকালে এমন ঘটনা কখনোই ঘটা উচিত নয়; একটি দুর্ভাগ্যজনক সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে এই সহিংসতা সৃষ্টি হয়, যা তৎক্ষণাৎ নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনা হয়।। তিনি জানান, সংঘর্ষে মোট ২৬০ জন নিহত হয়েছেন, যার মধ্যে ৮০ শতাংশ মৃত্যুর ঘটনা সংঘর্ষের প্রথম মাসেই ঘটে, আর বাকি মৃত্যুগুলো পরবর্তী মাসগুলিতে ঘটে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ১৯৯৭-৯৮ সালের কুকি-পাইতে সংঘর্ষে ৫০টির বেশি গ্রাম ধ্বংস হয়, ৪০,০০০ মানুষ বাস্তুচ্যুত হন, ৩৫২ জন নিহত হন, শত শত মানুষ আহত হন এবং ৫,০০০ ঘরবাড়ি পুড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়। আর, ১৯৯৩ সালে ছয় মাস ধরে চলা মৈতেই-পাঙ্গাল সংঘর্ষে ১০০-এর বেশি মানুষের মৃত্যু হয়েছিল।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিরোধীরা এমন একটি পরিস্থিতি তৈরি করার চেষ্টা করছে, যেন মণিপুরে এটিই প্রথমবারের মতো সংঘর্ষ এবং আমাদের প্রশাসন সম্পূর্ণ ব্যর্থ। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, আগের সরকারের শাসনকালে তিনটি বড় ধরনের সহিংসতার ঘটনা ঘটেছিল, যা যথাক্রমে ১০ বছর, ৩ বছর এবং ৬ মাস ধরে চলেছিল। আর ওই সহিংস ঘটনাগুলোর পরে তৎকালীন সরকারের কেউই, এমনকি স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী পর্যন্ত, মণিপুর পরিদর্শনে যাননি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, বিজেপি ২০১৭ সালে ক্ষমতায় আসে, এবং তার আগের পাঁচ বছরে, মণিপুরে কোনো জাতিগত সংঘর্ষ না ঘটলেও প্রতি বছর গড়ে ২১২ দিন বনধ এবং অবরোধ চলেছিল। তিনি জানান, ওই সময়ে ১,০০০-এর বেশি এনকাউন্টার হয়েছিল, যা সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নজরে আসে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, হাইকোর্টের রায়ের আগে ২০১৭ সাল থেকে বিজেপির শাসনকালে মণিপুরে একদিনের জন্যও বনধ বা অবরোধ হয়নি, এবং কোনো সহিংসতার ঘটনাও ঘটেনি। তবে একটি বিশেষ পরিস্থিতিতে, যখন দুই সম্প্রদায় হাইকোর্টের রায়কে নিজেদের বিরুদ্ধে বলে মনে করে, তখন মাত্র দুই দিনের মধ্যেই সহিংসতা ছড়িয়ে পড়ে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিরোধীরা মণিপুরের সহিংসতাকে উপেক্ষা করার কথা বলে সরকারের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ তুলেছে। তিনি সংসদকে জানান যে, হাইকোর্টের রায় ঘোষণার দিনই বিমান বাহিনীর মাধ্যমে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর টিম মণিপুরে পাঠানো হয়েছিল। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই বিষয়ে সকলের উদ্বেগ এক এবং অভিন্ন। তাই এই ইস্যুকে রাজনীতিকরণ না করতে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী সংসদের সব সদস্যের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান, কারণ সরকার মণিপুরে শান্তি ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য সর্বাত্মক চেষ্টা করছে। তিনি বলেন, এই সহিংসতায় প্রতিটি প্রাণহানির জন্য সংসদের হৃদয়ে শ্রদ্ধা, সহানুভূতি এবং শোক থাকা উচিত।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, মণিপুরে রাষ্ট্রপতি শাসন জারির পর, দুই সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে আলোচনা হয়েছে এবং উভয় সম্প্রদায়ের বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের সঙ্গে পৃথক বৈঠক করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক শীঘ্রই একটি যৌথ বৈঠকের আয়োজন করবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সহিংসতা বন্ধ করার পথ খোঁজার পাশাপাশি, সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার হলো শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠা করা। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, গত চার মাসে মণিপুরে কোনো প্রাণহানি ঘটেনি, শুধুমাত্র দু’জন আহত হয়েছেন এবং পরিস্থিতি অনেকটাই নিয়ন্ত্রণে রয়েছে। তবে তিনি স্পষ্ট করেন যে, বাস্তুচ্যুত মানুষরা যতদিন ত্রাণ শিবিরে রয়েছেন, ততদিন পরিস্থিতিকে সন্তোষজনক বলা যাবে না। তিনি আরও জানান, বাস্তুচ্যুতদের জন্য পুনর্বাসন প্যাকেজ নিয়ে আলোচনা চলছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, আমাদের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর পদত্যাগের পর রাজ্যপাল ৩৭ জন বিজেপি সদস্য, ৬ জন এনপিপি সদস্য, ৫ জন এনপিএফ সদস্য, ১ জন জেডি(ইউ) সদস্য এবং ৫ জন কংগ্রেস সদস্যের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন। যখন বেশিরভাগ সদস্য জানান যে, তারা সরকার গঠনের মত অবস্থানে নেই, তখন মন্ত্রিসভা মণিপুরে রাষ্ট্রপতি শাসন জারির সুপারিশ করে, যা রাষ্ট্রপতি গ্রহণ করেন। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, সরকার চায় মণিপুরে যত দ্রুত সম্ভব শান্তি ফিরিয়ে আনা হোক, পাশাপাশি পুনর্বাসন কর্মসূচি পরিচালিত হোক এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষের যন্ত্রণা নিরাময়ের ব্যবস্থা করা হোক।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moves the statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha seeking approval of imposition of President's Rule in Manipur
The House expresses its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur
Ethnic violence in Manipur started due to a reservation-related dispute between two communities, triggered by a decision of the Manipur High Court
No violence since past four months in Manipur
The government is providing all necessary facilities, including food, medicines, and medical services, in the relief camps
Online arrangements for technical education and medical education have been made
Classes have been set up inside the camps for primary education, where arrangements for their learning have been made
Home Minister says there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party
Manipur has long experienced unrest, but the opposition is portraying it as if this is the first instance of violence in Manipur
During the previous government's tenure, three major ethnic violences in Manipur after 1993 lasted for 10 years, 3 years and six months, but no one, including the Home Minister, from the government visited the region
Between 2012 and 2017, despite no ethnic violence, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year
Before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur during our rule and there was no violence
On the very day the High Court’s order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes
Home Minister appeals to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur
After the imposition of President’s Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities took place
Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting
Government is working to restore peace in Manipur as soon as possible, rehabilitate those affected, and heal the wounds
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the lower house. The House also expressed its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that ethnic violence between two communities in Manipur had started due to a decision by the Manipur High Court regarding a reservation-related dispute. He mentioned that these are neither riots nor terrorism, but ethnic violence between two communities as a result of the interpretation of the High Court's decision. Shri Shah further said that there has been no violence in Manipur for nearly four months, from December to March, and provisions for food, medicines, and medical facilities have been ensured in the camps. He said that online arrangements for technical and medical education have been made and for primary education, classes have been set up inside the camps, where arrangements for their studies have been made.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party. He mentioned that the opposition tried to portray a picture that ethnic violence occurred during our governance. He informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur for five years, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. Shri Shah emphasized that while we believe such incidents should never happen under our rule, an unfortunate decision led to the violence, which was immediately brought under control. He said that of the 260 deaths in the violence, 80 per cent occurred in the first month, while the remaining deaths occurred in the following months. He also mentioned that in the 1997-98 Kuki-Paite conflict, more than 50 villages were destroyed, 40,000 people were displaced, 352 people were killed, hundreds were injured, and 5,000 homes were burned. He further added that during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict took place in 1993 in which over 100 deaths occurred.
Union Home Minister said that the opposition is trying to portray a picture as if this is the first violence in Manipur and our governance has failed. He mentioned that three major instances of violence—spanning 10 years, 3 years, and 6 months—had occurred during the rule of the previous government. He added that after these incidents of violence, no one from the then government, including the Home Minister, visited the region.
Shri Amit Shah noted that BJP came to power in 2017, and in the previous five years, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year, despite the fact that no ethnic violence occurred during that time. He mentioned that there were over 1,000 encounters, which had to be taken cognizance of by the Supreme Court. Shri Shah said that before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur and there was no violence, in the six years of BJP rule since 2017. He said that in a specific situation, when both communities interpreted a High Court decision as being against them, violence erupted within just two days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the opposition has also accused the government of ignoring the violence in Manipur. He informed the House that on the very day the High Court's order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes. He emphasized that everyone shares the same concern on this matter. The Home Minister appealed to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur. He added that for every life lost in this violence, the House should hold respect, empathy, and sorrow in its heart.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities have taken place. He mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting. He emphasized that while the government is working to find a path to end the violence, the top priority is to establish peace. Shri Shah also noted that there have been no deaths in Manipur for the past four months, with only two people injured, and the situation is largely under control. However, he said that the situation would not be considered satisfactory until the displaced people are no longer living in camps. He further mentioned that discussions are ongoing regarding a rehabilitation package for the displaced people.
Union Home Minister stated that our Chief Minister resigned, and then the Governor held discussions with 37 BJP members, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. He mentioned that when most of the members stated that they were not in a position to form the government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President. Shri Shah further stated that the government wants peace to be restored in Manipur as soon as possible, along with rehabilitation efforts and healing the wounds of the affected people.